Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 667. (Read 3426922 times)

member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10

Code:
C:\Users\Andrea\Documents\crypt\cudaminer-2014-02-28\x64>cudaminer.exe --benchma
rk
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2014-02-28 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
            Cuda additions Copyright 2013,2014 Christian Buchner
          LTC donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm
          BTC donation address: 16hJF5mceSojnTD3ZTUDqdRhDyPJzoRakM
          YAC donation address: Y87sptDEcpLkLeAuex6qZioDbvy1qXZEj4
[2014-03-21 18:57:38] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-03-21 18:57:38] GPU #0: GeForce GT 720M with compute capability 2.1
[2014-03-21 18:57:38] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2014-03-21 18:57:38] GPU #0: 32 hashes / 4.0 MB per warp.
[2014-03-21 18:57:38] GPU #0: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2014-03-21 18:57:38] GPU #0: maximum total warps (BxW): 436
[2014-03-21 18:57:45] GPU #0: 26213.73 hash/s with configuration F4x16
[2014-03-21 18:57:45] GPU #0: using launch configuration F4x16
[2014-03-21 18:57:45] GPU #0: GeForce GT 720M, 23.83 khash/s
[2014-03-21 18:57:45] Total: 23.83 khash/s
[2014-03-21 18:57:51] GPU #0: GeForce GT 720M, 23.58 khash/s
[2014-03-21 18:57:51] Total: 23.58 khash/s

So I think that my hasching speed is arount 24 khash/s (is it so low as value to do something concrete?) and, at first stage I have to change it in 12 khash/s

But what exactly have I to do to perform this operation? You say to me that I haveto reduce the -l...ok...but if execute:

cudaminer.exe --help for the -l paramether it say to me:

Code:
 -l, --launch-config   gives the launch configuration for each kernel
                       in a comma separated list, one per device.

So it seems to me that it is not related to the hashrate speed...

What am I missing?

Tnx
See this [2014-03-21 18:57:45] GPU #0: using launch configuration F4x16. Try run with -l F2x8

Later I will try but exactly what means F4x16 and F2x8
What these value means?
full member
Activity: 145
Merit: 101

Code:
C:\Users\Andrea\Documents\crypt\cudaminer-2014-02-28\x64>cudaminer.exe --benchma
rk
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2014-02-28 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
            Cuda additions Copyright 2013,2014 Christian Buchner
          LTC donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm
          BTC donation address: 16hJF5mceSojnTD3ZTUDqdRhDyPJzoRakM
          YAC donation address: Y87sptDEcpLkLeAuex6qZioDbvy1qXZEj4
[2014-03-21 18:57:38] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-03-21 18:57:38] GPU #0: GeForce GT 720M with compute capability 2.1
[2014-03-21 18:57:38] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2014-03-21 18:57:38] GPU #0: 32 hashes / 4.0 MB per warp.
[2014-03-21 18:57:38] GPU #0: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2014-03-21 18:57:38] GPU #0: maximum total warps (BxW): 436
[2014-03-21 18:57:45] GPU #0: 26213.73 hash/s with configuration F4x16
[2014-03-21 18:57:45] GPU #0: using launch configuration F4x16
[2014-03-21 18:57:45] GPU #0: GeForce GT 720M, 23.83 khash/s
[2014-03-21 18:57:45] Total: 23.83 khash/s
[2014-03-21 18:57:51] GPU #0: GeForce GT 720M, 23.58 khash/s
[2014-03-21 18:57:51] Total: 23.58 khash/s

So I think that my hasching speed is arount 24 khash/s (is it so low as value to do something concrete?) and, at first stage I have to change it in 12 khash/s

But what exactly have I to do to perform this operation? You say to me that I haveto reduce the -l...ok...but if execute:

cudaminer.exe --help for the -l paramether it say to me:

Code:
 -l, --launch-config   gives the launch configuration for each kernel
                       in a comma separated list, one per device.

So it seems to me that it is not related to the hashrate speed...

What am I missing?

Tnx
See this [2014-03-21 18:57:45] GPU #0: using launch configuration F4x16. Try run with -l F2x8. cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://address:port -u user -p pass -H 1 -i 0 -C 1 -m 0 -l F2x8
sr. member
Activity: 280
Merit: 250
The calculator seems way off for me, or I'm just really unlucky. Mined for 8 hours with 330 MH/s, not a single block.

I found 5 soloing, 1 more than the calculator's prediction, so yeah i guess you were unlucky  Embarrassed


According to the calc i should be getting 34 blocks/day. I'm definately below that point right now
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
Christian ,

program a one cudaminer that makes 450 mh/s with Nvidia 750ti pls Smiley ( on maxcoin ) .
member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
Hy Guys,

someone can help me to "underclock" cudaminer. I want use my graphic card at the 50% of its potentiality to reduce to avoid laptop overheating

Someone can help me?

Tnx
Try to reduce the -l value. Discover what can your card with --benchmark and reduce the value of twice. I think it can help, but not sure on 100%


So if I execute cudaminer.exe --benchmark I obtain something like it:

Code:
C:\Users\Andrea\Documents\crypt\cudaminer-2014-02-28\x64>cudaminer.exe --benchma
rk
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2014-02-28 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
            Cuda additions Copyright 2013,2014 Christian Buchner
          LTC donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm
          BTC donation address: 16hJF5mceSojnTD3ZTUDqdRhDyPJzoRakM
          YAC donation address: Y87sptDEcpLkLeAuex6qZioDbvy1qXZEj4
[2014-03-21 18:57:38] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-03-21 18:57:38] GPU #0: GeForce GT 720M with compute capability 2.1
[2014-03-21 18:57:38] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2014-03-21 18:57:38] GPU #0: 32 hashes / 4.0 MB per warp.
[2014-03-21 18:57:38] GPU #0: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2014-03-21 18:57:38] GPU #0: maximum total warps (BxW): 436
[2014-03-21 18:57:45] GPU #0: 26213.73 hash/s with configuration F4x16
[2014-03-21 18:57:45] GPU #0: using launch configuration F4x16
[2014-03-21 18:57:45] GPU #0: GeForce GT 720M, 23.83 khash/s
[2014-03-21 18:57:45] Total: 23.83 khash/s
[2014-03-21 18:57:51] GPU #0: GeForce GT 720M, 23.58 khash/s
[2014-03-21 18:57:51] Total: 23.58 khash/s

So I think that my hasching speed is arount 24 khash/s (is it so low as value to do something concrete?) and, at first stage I have to change it in 12 khash/s

But what exactly have I to do to perform this operation? You say to me that I haveto reduce the -l...ok...but if execute:

cudaminer.exe --help for the -l paramether it say to me:

Code:
 -l, --launch-config   gives the launch configuration for each kernel
                       in a comma separated list, one per device.

So it seems to me that it is not related to the hashrate speed...

What am I missing?

Tnx
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
Thank you at all Smiley .

Now go at 680 mh/s with 4 Nvidia 750ti .

On Maxcoin .

2 session of cudaminer or 1 only to maximate hashrate with Max ? Im on win 7 64 bit .
full member
Activity: 145
Merit: 101
config .bat for max coin for nvidia 750ti anyone knows ? .
cudaminer --algo=keccak -o stratum+tcp://address:port -u user -p pass -H 2 -i 0 -m 1 -l T1960x24 -d 0,1,2 -L 256 must have ~177MH if you card overclocked.

Dont work Sad .

[-d] gives a comma separated list of CUDA device IDs to operate on. Device IDs start counting from 0! Alternatively give string names of your card like gtx780ti or gt640#2 (matching 2nd gt640 in the PC). Read README in cudaminer folder, there are many interesting.
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
cudaminer --algo=keccak -o stratum+tcp://address:port -u user -p pass -l T1960x24 -L 256 ( This work ) Smiley , and i have 170000 kh/s for board .
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
config .bat for max coin for nvidia 750ti anyone knows ? .
cudaminer --algo=keccak -o stratum+tcp://address:port -u user -p pass -H 2 -i 0 -m 1 -l T1960x24 -d 0,1,2 -L 256 must have ~177MH if you card overclocked.

Dont work Sad .
remove -d 0,1,2 
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
config .bat for max coin for nvidia 750ti anyone knows ? .
cudaminer --algo=keccak -o stratum+tcp://address:port -u user -p pass -H 2 -i 0 -m 1 -l T1960x24 -d 0,1,2 -L 256 must have ~177MH if you card overclocked.

Dont work Sad .

cudaminer --algo=keccak -o stratum+tcp://address:port -u user -p pass -l T1960x24 -L 256 ( This work ) Smiley , and i have 170000 kh/s for board .
full member
Activity: 145
Merit: 101
Hy Guys,

someone can help me to "underclock" cudaminer. I want use my graphic card at the 50% of its potentiality to reduce to avoid laptop overheating

Someone can help me?

Tnx
Try to reduce the -l value. Discover what can your card with --benchmark and reduce the value of twice. I think it can help, but not sure on 100%
member
Activity: 83
Merit: 10
The calculator seems way off for me, or I'm just really unlucky. Mined for 8 hours with 330 MH/s, not a single block.

I found 5 soloing, 1 more than the calculator's prediction, so yeah i guess you were unlucky  Embarrassed
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000
Anyone recently mined Micro Coin with a 750ti, does 37kh/s sound about right?

I believe the current N-Factor is 11.
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1000
Solo mining FC is still interesting. Every found block (assuming 0.000030 per FC)  is worth 0,0015 BTC which should be around 65 Euro cents at the moment.

Looking at my 3 ASUS ROG MARS I see them finding maybe one block per hour with 500 MHash/s. So that's roughly 24*65 cents or 15.6 Euros per day.

I call that profitable. Hence I just switched the other rig back from Yacoin Mining to FC mining. But not into the lovely 66666.6666 wallet. I don't want to disturb these numbers Wink

You can do the math here: http://agran.net/fuguecoin_calc.php

Also it might be advisable to hold on to these FC because I would expect the value to rise a bit more.

Christian

Do you have some special node or something ? I really don't get that much. I am clearly on the wrong side of the standard deviation... I found 4 blocks yesterday (didn't run the whole day though).
Anyhow, they are easier to buy than to mine...

The calculator seems way off for me, or I'm just really unlucky. Mined for 8 hours with 330 MH/s, not a single block.
member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
Hy Guys,

someone can help me to "underclock" cudaminer. I want use my graphic card at the 50% of its potentiality to reduce to avoid laptop overheating

Someone can help me?

Tnx
full member
Activity: 145
Merit: 101
config .bat for max coin for nvidia 750ti anyone knows ? .
cudaminer --algo=keccak -o stratum+tcp://address:port -u user -p pass -H 2 -i 0 -m 1 -l T1960x24 -d 0,1,2 -L 256 must have ~177MH if you card overclocked.
member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10
What's the typical FC hashrate you could get on a single 750ti?
I have cards ranging from 40mh/s to 44mh/s currently.
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
config .bat for max coin for nvidia 750ti anyone knows ? .
full member
Activity: 139
Merit: 100
I_M
full member
Activity: 135
Merit: 100
Hi Cristian, how about new release?

tonight then. After the update performance will be approximately like this.

6x 750 Ti= 510 MHash/s = 3 x 780Ti   (all not overclocked, on Linux)

previously it would take you 12-15 750Ti's to get this hash Wink

You're a wizard!
Jump to: