Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 898. (Read 3426922 times)

legendary
Activity: 1540
Merit: 1011
FUD Philanthropist™
you guys are flooding this topic with random garbage..
talk about the miner other wise start a new topic.
people who can't even get the damn miner running don;t need to hear about where your selling your coins etc
your making trying to figure this all out waaaaaaaay harder than it needs to be.

anyway how do i find out what config to use for fermi ?
did chub post some info somewhere ?

thanks if any one can help (with mining talk)

edit:
i was trying out -L 128 F128x16 on my 550Ti
seems ok but i have no clue Sad
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 100
I really want to find another exchange to dump these MAX coins besides Coins-e

Difficulty 862.. .. lol  .. this coin pretty worthless soon imo.
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000
anyone try to get this running with script jane?
hero member
Activity: 644
Merit: 500
Has anyone successfully gotten ypool to work with cudaminer?

Nope. I'm mining solo on my Titan, and mining on ypool with the 3770K inside of a virtual machine. I am getting 7,400 kH/s on my 3770K, compared to 160,000 on the Titan (running undervolted and below 70% TDP, so low). So Titan is mining 21x faster. That puts my benchmark of finding a block on the Titan by the time my ypool balance goes to 5.
hero member
Activity: 770
Merit: 504
(っ◔◡◔)っ🍪
Has anyone successfully gotten ypool to work with cudaminer?

no
It won't work
member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10
Has anyone successfully gotten ypool to work with cudaminer?
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
the diff being at 800 has seemed to make my hash speeds half
sr. member
Activity: 327
Merit: 250
Modify the Cudaminer batch file and change the port there. not in your roaming/conf file

BTW

Should I sell now? Or should I wait until tomorrow?

Tried using /cudaminer --algo=keccak  -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 mKJvUSXJcb2gpCgXXVxsoyXyPvsYgoCFnA:x - had a lot more commands in tried removing them one by one to see if that was the error.

Started CMD to see what the error is since it just dies instantly and it says "This command doesnt exist" (with cmds words ofc).

EDIT: also tried using localhost but that didn't work either.

does cudaminer work with 1gh?

At the moment no, no it does not

Ahh, here is my issue then.
full member
Activity: 170
Merit: 100
As best I can tell the 1gh patch simply uses OpenSSL for the stratum sha256 calculation. Here is the patch for Cudaminer although 1gh is still funky, they hardly ever accept shares even though you're cranking away forever. Also keep in mind this make break it for other stratum (ie. maybe it's 1gh that is broken, not cpu-miner).

Code:
diff --git a/configure.ac b/configure.ac
index 2f09e02..d091e1f 100644
--- a/configure.ac
+++ b/configure.ac
@@ -100,6 +100,9 @@ AC_CHECK_LIB([pthread], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthread",
       AC_CHECK_LIB([pthreadGC], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthreadGC"
 ))))
 
+AC_CHECK_LIB([ssl],[SSL_library_init], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+AC_CHECK_LIB([crypto],[EVP_DigestFinal_ex], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+
 AM_CONDITIONAL([WANT_JANSSON], [test x$request_jansson = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([HAVE_WINDOWS], [test x$have_win32 = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([ARCH_x86], [test x$have_x86 = xtrue])
diff --git a/cpu-miner.c b/cpu-miner.c
index 92be8de..d4ce1af 100644
--- a/cpu-miner.c
+++ b/cpu-miner.c
@@ -35,6 +35,7 @@
 #endif
 #include
 #include
+#include
 #include "compat.h"
 #include "miner.h"
 #include "salsa_kernel.h"
@@ -719,7 +720,7 @@ static void stratum_gen_work(struct stratum_ctx *sctx, struct work *work)
        memcpy(work->xnonce2, sctx->job.xnonce2, sctx->xnonce2_size);
 
        /* Generate merkle root */
-       sha256d(merkle_root, sctx->job.coinbase, (int)sctx->job.coinbase_size);
+       SHA256((unsigned char*)sctx->job.coinbase, sctx->job.coinbase_size, (unsigned char*)merkle_root);
        for (i = 0; i < sctx->job.merkle_count; i++) {
                memcpy(merkle_root + 32, sctx->job.merkle[i], 32);
                sha256d(merkle_root, merkle_root, 64);
sr. member
Activity: 327
Merit: 250
For those of you trying to mine on ypool

Go to How To, Click Doge, Download the xptproxy

Launch the proxy. use the address http://localhost:8332 with all your configure for cudaminer etc.

It should be able to connect and mine Smiley

Basically download this:

http://jhwork.net/ypool/xptproxy.zip

then cudaminer blah blah -o http://localhost:8332

Tried this but all I get are "booo"s with 0 accepted. Does it work for you with accepted shares?

Only just set it up right now. testing right now

For me nothing happens, perhaps its just me who is doing something wrong, but yeah, let me know if you get it to work Smiley

Got it working now, but it says is running on an unknown algorithm, thats why it only gets boo's


Well if it's not accepting shares, it's not working right?

Right, which was my point. I can only say its not finding shares, but offer nothing to point to any sort of error to help troubleshoot.
full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
Modify the Cudaminer batch file and change the port there. not in your roaming/conf file

BTW

Should I sell now? Or should I wait until tomorrow?

Tried using /cudaminer --algo=keccak  -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 mKJvUSXJcb2gpCgXXVxsoyXyPvsYgoCFnA:x - had a lot more commands in tried removing them one by one to see if that was the error.

Started CMD to see what the error is since it just dies instantly and it says "This command doesnt exist" (with cmds words ofc).

EDIT: also tried using localhost but that didn't work either.

does cudaminer work with 1gh?

At the moment no, no it does not
hero member
Activity: 874
Merit: 1000
Modify the Cudaminer batch file and change the port there. not in your roaming/conf file

BTW

Should I sell now? Or should I wait until tomorrow?

Tried using /cudaminer --algo=keccak  -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 mKJvUSXJcb2gpCgXXVxsoyXyPvsYgoCFnA:x - had a lot more commands in tried removing them one by one to see if that was the error.

Started CMD to see what the error is since it just dies instantly and it says "This command doesnt exist" (with cmds words ofc).

EDIT: also tried using localhost but that didn't work either.

does cudaminer work with 1gh?
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 10
For those of you trying to mine on ypool

Go to How To, Click Doge, Download the xptproxy

Launch the proxy. use the address http://localhost:8332 with all your configure for cudaminer etc.

It should be able to connect and mine Smiley

Basically download this:

http://jhwork.net/ypool/xptproxy.zip

then cudaminer blah blah -o http://localhost:8332

Tried this but all I get are "booo"s with 0 accepted. Does it work for you with accepted shares?

Only just set it up right now. testing right now

For me nothing happens, perhaps its just me who is doing something wrong, but yeah, let me know if you get it to work Smiley

Got it working now, but it says is running on an unknown algorithm, thats why it only gets boo's


Well if it's not accepting shares, it's not working right?
sr. member
Activity: 327
Merit: 250
[2014-02-06 19:17:59] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 560 Ti, 1051200 khash/s  Getting this currently with 0 accepted shares, While my CPU is actually finding shares. I am fairly certain the GPU miner is not working.

How you can get 1051200? I have ~77200 with F1536x16 on my GTX 560 Ti

That's why I posted it, its just sitting there finding nothing, while my CPU miner is finding shares. I wish I could offer more to even begin to troubleshoot but it appears to be working aside from actually finding anything.
full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
For those of you trying to mine on ypool

Go to How To, Click Doge, Download the xptproxy

Launch the proxy. use the address http://localhost:8332 with all your configure for cudaminer etc.

It should be able to connect and mine Smiley

Basically download this:

http://jhwork.net/ypool/xptproxy.zip

then cudaminer blah blah -o http://localhost:8332

Tried this but all I get are "booo"s with 0 accepted. Does it work for you with accepted shares?

Only just set it up right now. testing right now

For me nothing happens, perhaps its just me who is doing something wrong, but yeah, let me know if you get it to work Smiley

Got it working now, but it says is running on an unknown algorithm, thats why it only gets boo's
full member
Activity: 145
Merit: 101
[2014-02-06 19:17:59] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 560 Ti, 1051200 khash/s  Getting this currently with 0 accepted shares, While my CPU is actually finding shares. I am fairly certain the GPU miner is not working.

How you can get 1051200? I have ~77200 with F1536x16 on my GTX 560 Ti
hero member
Activity: 490
Merit: 500
Modify the Cudaminer batch file and change the port there. not in your roaming/conf file

BTW

Should I sell now? Or should I wait until tomorrow?

Tried using /cudaminer --algo=keccak  -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 mKJvUSXJcb2gpCgXXVxsoyXyPvsYgoCFnA:x - had a lot more commands in tried removing them one by one to see if that was the error.

Started CMD to see what the error is since it just dies instantly and it says "This command doesnt exist" (with cmds words ofc).

EDIT: also tried using localhost but that didn't work either.
full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
For those of you trying to mine on ypool

Go to How To, Click Doge, Download the xptproxy

Launch the proxy. use the address http://localhost:8332 with all your configure for cudaminer etc.

It should be able to connect and mine Smiley

Basically download this:

http://jhwork.net/ypool/xptproxy.zip

then cudaminer blah blah -o http://localhost:8332

Tried this but all I get are "booo"s with 0 accepted. Does it work for you with accepted shares?

Only just set it up right now. testing right now

For me nothing happens, perhaps its just me who is doing something wrong, but yeah, let me know if you get it to work Smiley
hero member
Activity: 874
Merit: 1000
GK104/GRID 520 what are the optimal settings? I'm getting 90Mh/s but it's not clear if this is "real" or not.
sr. member
Activity: 327
Merit: 250
[2014-02-06 19:17:59] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 560 Ti, 1051200 khash/s  Getting this currently with 0 accepted shares, While my CPU is actually finding shares. I am fairly certain the GPU miner is not working.
Jump to: