Author

Topic: ANTMINER S3+ Discussion and Support Thread - page 175. (Read 710164 times)

member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
September 18, 2014, 01:41:26 PM
Wow, thanks! You have a good point about the newer firmware...since these are S3+ units I'm on the latest rev, which doesn't respect the settings in the asic-freq file. Does anyone know a way to change frequency in the latest firmware without using the GUI?
Oooh I second this question - I'd love to find a way to be able to do this via script.  I have scripts that push out the pool configs and other things, and the ability to do firmware via scp and ssh commands would be awesome.
newbie
Activity: 20
Merit: 0
September 18, 2014, 01:20:47 PM
So....long story short, I have a total of Eighteen S3+ Antminers that are in a building that for most of the time is not used.  Every once in a while, however, it is used, so I want to be able to easily drop the fan noise down via a scripted approach. I have Teamviewer access to a live system there and I've used Putty to SSH into individual miners to change frequency on individual units. What would be a good scripted approach to change them en masses from say 250M to 212.5M and back?  Sequential IPs and all same username/PW...

Thanks in advance!

I would setup a script on each one and then modify the web interfaces adding another page like 192.168.1.99/slowdown and 192.168.99/speedup that runt he scripts
then you could just do it all over port 80 via lynx.

assuming you know how to code etc...
web interfaces root is /www  by the way...

Well, I used to program my TRS-80 many years ago and do some work in PowerShell automation, but I wouldn't say I'm proficient at all. Was hoping there was a fairly easy way to automate, but I can research what you noted above, thanks!

basically you need 2 copies of /etc/config/asic-freq one with the higher frequency and one with the lower frequency. and of course in the script copying one over the other and issuing a /etc/init.d/cgminer restart command. or maybe a /etc/init.d/cgminer stop    slight wait then /etc/init.d/cgminer start.  as I have observed the restart command sometimes does not restart cgminer
the hardest part is most likely getting html or cgi script to run the script, but im sure if u looked over the cgi of how the web client issues the reboot command that code could be copied and modified to run your script

actually after looking at it, it is simpler than i thought...

just put your script in /www/cgi-bin
low.sh
#!/bin/sh -f
----script code here---
echo "Content-type: text/html"
echo ""
echo ""
echo ""
echo "

low executed

"
echo ""

dont forget chmod 777 low.sh
execute that with http://antminersiphere/cgi-bin/low.sh
and it will execute that script.
then do the same for adjusting back to hi  hi.sh
then if using windows or unix you can just install lynx and run a batch file that executes the 19 lynx url requests to each miner


Thanks for the detailed response...this may be beyond my current coding abilities but I've been meaning to learn this stuff more so I may take it on as a challenge anyway. I'll post if I can get it working...



Well it is pretty much complete cept for the script here which would be this

cp /etc/config/asic-freq.low /etc/config/asic-freq
/etc/init.d/cgminer stop
wait
/etc/init.d/cgminer start

so low.sh would be
low.sh
#!/bin/sh -f
cp /etc/config/asic-freq.low /etc/config/asic-freq
/etc/init.d/cgminer stop
wait
/etc/init.d/cgminer start
echo "Content-type: text/html"
echo ""
echo ""
echo ""
echo "

low executed

"
echo ""

hi.sh would be
#!/bin/sh -f
cp /etc/config/asic-freq.hi /etc/config/asic-freq
/etc/init.d/cgminer stop
wait
/etc/init.d/cgminer start
echo "Content-type: text/html"
echo ""
echo ""
echo ""
echo "

hi executed

"
echo ""

and of course before this you would edit /etc/config/asic-freq to use the overclocked values then cp asic-freq to asic-freq.hi. then modify it for the lower ones and cp asic-freq asic-freq.low

this all wont work on the newer firmware though because they changed how the frequencies are changed. it is in the gui interface. but I bet there is an easy way to modify it too.
 I just threw the antminer logo in there for the hell of it.

then I guess u can run a batch file that executes
lynx -dump http://antminerup/cgi-bin/low.sh > null



Wow, thanks! You have a good point about the newer firmware...since these are S3+ units I'm on the latest rev, which doesn't respect the settings in the asic-freq file. Does anyone know a way to change frequency in the latest firmware without using the GUI?

soy
legendary
Activity: 1428
Merit: 1013
September 18, 2014, 12:29:40 PM


We will just have to agree to disagree there. If a breaker is rated at 20 amps load at 110v it will certainly hold 1920. I also speak from experience here. Long term loads of 1800-1900 months on end. No issues. But yes the breaker will get warm.

Strato

Good luck with that.  I hope your breakers work correctly.  Some of them don't.  I replaced my entire panel because the manufacturer, Federal Electric, produced breakers that didn't shut down reliably in the case of overloads and caused a number of house fires.

Another factor to consider if your power is subject to brown outs...  Your miner power supply will attempt to maintain a constant voltage to the miner and hence constant power output even if the line voltage drops.  This means the current draw will increase.  So if you have reliable operation during periods when your supply voltage is high you may have difficulties if your voltage drops.  Should this happen, you can hope that your problems are tripping breakers and not breakers that you wish had tripped but didn't.




The official way to calculate continuous load is to subtract 25% after your calculation. It's a fact, not really an opinion of mine. Also, an electrician inspected some of my 20 amp circuit breakers and he said max is 15 amp load which is about right.  Now, a circuit breaker will not trip at exactly 20 amps, more like 30 amps most likely.  When your breaker is getting hot, your breaker is on thermal meltdown. Anyway, if you like to take chances and gamble, by all means go for it. But for if you are looking to be safe subtract about 25% for continuous loads. 

Put in two outlets last week to a 20 amp breaker with #12-2.  There was a strange 60 cycle vibrating from the service afterwards and specifically the new breaker.  Took the cover off and it turns out I hadn't mashed it down fully into place.   While the power was off I checked the tightness of the screws holding wires into other breakers.  One was quite loose.  Also the huge aluminum cables into the service took a minor turn tightening.  Aluminum wiring has been known to cause fires as its expansion and contraction, differing from copper, tends to cause it to loosen over time.  But that one loose #14 copper that loosened in a 15 amp breaker I have no way to explain it.  Glad I caught it tho.
full member
Activity: 142
Merit: 100
September 18, 2014, 12:24:28 PM
Ok, so since I formatted my hdd in my laptop like two weeks ago. I lost some of my favorite links.

Can someone post me a ink on the new firmware I have with the stuff to edit so I can get 243.75 added back in. I think it was removed when this (the S3) got reset.

Ty.
Just so this doesn't get lost or forgotten ;-)

Here's the link to Bitmain's firmware site for S3: https://bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=007201407180243004432lBQW28O0633
legendary
Activity: 1064
Merit: 1001
September 18, 2014, 12:11:57 PM
Ok, so since I formatted my hdd in my laptop like two weeks ago. I lost some of my favorite links.

Can someone post me a ink on the new firmware I have with the stuff to edit so I can get 243.75 added back in. I think it was removed when this (the S3) got reset.

Ty.
Just so this doesn't get lost or forgotten ;-)
hero member
Activity: 569
Merit: 500
September 18, 2014, 12:02:12 PM
So....long story short, I have a total of Eighteen S3+ Antminers that are in a building that for most of the time is not used.  Every once in a while, however, it is used, so I want to be able to easily drop the fan noise down via a scripted approach. I have Teamviewer access to a live system there and I've used Putty to SSH into individual miners to change frequency on individual units. What would be a good scripted approach to change them en masses from say 250M to 212.5M and back?  Sequential IPs and all same username/PW...

Thanks in advance!

I would setup a script on each one and then modify the web interfaces adding another page like 192.168.1.99/slowdown and 192.168.99/speedup that runt he scripts
then you could just do it all over port 80 via lynx.

assuming you know how to code etc...
web interfaces root is /www  by the way...

Well, I used to program my TRS-80 many years ago and do some work in PowerShell automation, but I wouldn't say I'm proficient at all. Was hoping there was a fairly easy way to automate, but I can research what you noted above, thanks!

basically you need 2 copies of /etc/config/asic-freq one with the higher frequency and one with the lower frequency. and of course in the script copying one over the other and issuing a /etc/init.d/cgminer restart command. or maybe a /etc/init.d/cgminer stop    slight wait then /etc/init.d/cgminer start.  as I have observed the restart command sometimes does not restart cgminer
the hardest part is most likely getting html or cgi script to run the script, but im sure if u looked over the cgi of how the web client issues the reboot command that code could be copied and modified to run your script

actually after looking at it, it is simpler than i thought...

just put your script in /www/cgi-bin
low.sh
#!/bin/sh -f
----script code here---
echo "Content-type: text/html"
echo ""
echo ""
echo ""
echo "

low executed

"
echo ""

dont forget chmod 777 low.sh
execute that with http://antminersiphere/cgi-bin/low.sh
and it will execute that script.
then do the same for adjusting back to hi  hi.sh
then if using windows or unix you can just install lynx and run a batch file that executes the 19 lynx url requests to each miner


Thanks for the detailed response...this may be beyond my current coding abilities but I've been meaning to learn this stuff more so I may take it on as a challenge anyway. I'll post if I can get it working...



Well it is pretty much complete cept for the script here which would be this

cp /etc/config/asic-freq.low /etc/config/asic-freq
/etc/init.d/cgminer stop
wait
/etc/init.d/cgminer start

so low.sh would be
low.sh
#!/bin/sh -f
cp /etc/config/asic-freq.low /etc/config/asic-freq
/etc/init.d/cgminer stop
wait
/etc/init.d/cgminer start
echo "Content-type: text/html"
echo ""
echo ""
echo ""
echo "

low executed

"
echo ""

hi.sh would be
#!/bin/sh -f
cp /etc/config/asic-freq.hi /etc/config/asic-freq
/etc/init.d/cgminer stop
wait
/etc/init.d/cgminer start
echo "Content-type: text/html"
echo ""
echo ""
echo ""
echo "

hi executed

"
echo ""

and of course before this you would edit /etc/config/asic-freq to use the overclocked values then cp asic-freq to asic-freq.hi. then modify it for the lower ones and cp asic-freq asic-freq.low

this all wont work on the newer firmware though because they changed how the frequencies are changed. it is in the gui interface. but I bet there is an easy way to modify it too.
 I just threw the antminer logo in there for the hell of it.

then I guess u can run a batch file that executes
lynx -dump http://antminerup/cgi-bin/low.sh > null

newbie
Activity: 20
Merit: 0
September 18, 2014, 11:49:18 AM
So....long story short, I have a total of Eighteen S3+ Antminers that are in a building that for most of the time is not used.  Every once in a while, however, it is used, so I want to be able to easily drop the fan noise down via a scripted approach. I have Teamviewer access to a live system there and I've used Putty to SSH into individual miners to change frequency on individual units. What would be a good scripted approach to change them en masses from say 250M to 212.5M and back?  Sequential IPs and all same username/PW...

Thanks in advance!

I would setup a script on each one and then modify the web interfaces adding another page like 192.168.1.99/slowdown and 192.168.99/speedup that runt he scripts
then you could just do it all over port 80 via lynx.

assuming you know how to code etc...
web interfaces root is /www  by the way...

Well, I used to program my TRS-80 many years ago and do some work in PowerShell automation, but I wouldn't say I'm proficient at all. Was hoping there was a fairly easy way to automate, but I can research what you noted above, thanks!

basically you need 2 copies of /etc/config/asic-freq one with the higher frequency and one with the lower frequency. and of course in the script copying one over the other and issuing a /etc/init.d/cgminer restart command. or maybe a /etc/init.d/cgminer stop    slight wait then /etc/init.d/cgminer start.  as I have observed the restart command sometimes does not restart cgminer
the hardest part is most likely getting html or cgi script to run the script, but im sure if u looked over the cgi of how the web client issues the reboot command that code could be copied and modified to run your script

actually after looking at it, it is simpler than i thought...

just put your script in /www/cgi-bin
low.sh
#!/bin/sh -f
----script code here---
echo "Content-type: text/html"
echo ""
echo ""
echo ""
echo "

low executed

"
echo ""

dont forget chmod 777 low.sh
execute that with http://antminersiphere/cgi-bin/low.sh
and it will execute that script.
then do the same for adjusting back to hi  hi.sh
then if using windows or unix you can just install lynx and run a batch file that executes the 19 lynx url requests to each miner


Thanks for the detailed response...this may be beyond my current coding abilities but I've been meaning to learn this stuff more so I may take it on as a challenge anyway. I'll post if I can get it working...

legendary
Activity: 2408
Merit: 1004
September 18, 2014, 11:34:24 AM
with cgminer 4.6

what core volt
Huh
243 is too high?HuhHuh
sr. member
Activity: 364
Merit: 250
September 18, 2014, 11:32:56 AM


We will just have to agree to disagree there. If a breaker is rated at 20 amps load at 110v it will certainly hold 1920. I also speak from experience here. Long term loads of 1800-1900 months on end. No issues. But yes the breaker will get warm.

Strato

Good luck with that.  I hope your breakers work correctly.  Some of them don't.  I replaced my entire panel because the manufacturer, Federal Electric, produced breakers that didn't shut down reliably in the case of overloads and caused a number of house fires.

Another factor to consider if your power is subject to brown outs...  Your miner power supply will attempt to maintain a constant voltage to the miner and hence constant power output even if the line voltage drops.  This means the current draw will increase.  So if you have reliable operation during periods when your supply voltage is high you may have difficulties if your voltage drops.  Should this happen, you can hope that your problems are tripping breakers and not breakers that you wish had tripped but didn't.




The official way to calculate continuous load is to subtract 25% after your calculation. It's a fact, not really an opinion of mine. Also, an electrician inspected some of my 20 amp circuit breakers and he said max is 15 amp load which is about right.  Now, a circuit breaker will not trip at exactly 20 amps, more like 30 amps most likely.  When your breaker is getting hot, your breaker is on thermal meltdown. Anyway, if you like to take chances and gamble, by all means go for it. But for if you are looking to be safe subtract about 25% for continuous loads. 
soy
legendary
Activity: 1428
Merit: 1013
September 18, 2014, 10:57:40 AM
Odd.  Miners were running okay last night.  This morning one was running at 20GH/s.  ssh'd in and /etc/init.d/cgminer stop and /etc/init.d/cgminer start.  Runs file.  No reason in system log for hashing having dropped to 20GH/s.

what was the 5s one showing?

and yeah I have seen mine on recent reboots showing wrong numbers as it had wrong times in use, cycling cgminer cleared it up

Sorry, I don't recall. 
soy
legendary
Activity: 1428
Merit: 1013
September 18, 2014, 10:56:55 AM
Odd.  Miners were running okay last night.  This morning one was running at 20GH/s.  ssh'd in and /etc/init.d/cgminer stop and /etc/init.d/cgminer start.  Runs file.  No reason in system log for hashing having dropped to 20GH/s.

My S1 does that when it's powered off for a period of time.  It's like it includes the downtime in its hashrate calculation.  Rebooting it (non power cycle) fixes it.

M

Yes, I realize that.  I often run /etc/init.d/stop then start (restart sometimes fails with no cgminer running) because starting again from init.d gives a fresh time on the GUI and the hash average starts from the restart.

Yet, if the one miner had gone to an average of 20GH/s, that is so low that as an average there must have been no hashing going on at all.
hero member
Activity: 569
Merit: 500
September 18, 2014, 10:24:56 AM
Odd.  Miners were running okay last night.  This morning one was running at 20GH/s.  ssh'd in and /etc/init.d/cgminer stop and /etc/init.d/cgminer start.  Runs file.  No reason in system log for hashing having dropped to 20GH/s.

what was the 5s one showing?

and yeah I have seen mine on recent reboots showing wrong numbers as it had wrong times in use, cycling cgminer cleared it up
legendary
Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001
September 18, 2014, 10:15:59 AM
Odd.  Miners were running okay last night.  This morning one was running at 20GH/s.  ssh'd in and /etc/init.d/cgminer stop and /etc/init.d/cgminer start.  Runs file.  No reason in system log for hashing having dropped to 20GH/s.

My S1 does that when it's powered off for a period of time.  It's like it includes the downtime in its hashrate calculation.  Rebooting it (non power cycle) fixes it.

M
soy
legendary
Activity: 1428
Merit: 1013
September 18, 2014, 10:07:27 AM
Odd.  Miners were running okay last night.  This morning one was running at 20GH/s.  ssh'd in and /etc/init.d/cgminer stop and /etc/init.d/cgminer start.  Runs file.  No reason in system log for hashing having dropped to 20GH/s.
hero member
Activity: 569
Merit: 500
September 18, 2014, 09:32:46 AM
oh the scrutiny...
how many times does customs have to release it... OMG china is installing skimming tech to each miner!

09/18/2014   10:07 A.M.   The package is awaiting clearing agency review. / The package is at the clearing agency awaiting final release.

Shenzhen, China   09/18/2014   7:32 P.M.   Departure Scan
09/18/2014   3:31 P.M.   Export Scan
09/18/2014   3:19 P.M.   The clearing agency is experiencing technical difficulties and is temporarily unable to transmit package information. / Your package was released by the clearing agency.

Shenzhen, China   09/17/2014   9:23 P.M.   The clearing agency is experiencing technical difficulties and is temporarily unable to transmit package information.

09/16/2014   10:57 P.M.   The package is awaiting clearing agency review. / The package is at the clearing agency awaiting final release.
member
Activity: 99
Merit: 10
September 18, 2014, 09:03:28 AM
Don't think B9 has already shipped. My order still showing unshipped + no tracking #

Mine just shipped about 15 min ago.  Bitmain shows it as being ordered on 2014-09-15 14:30.
soy
legendary
Activity: 1428
Merit: 1013
September 18, 2014, 08:49:32 AM
Sorry about the off topic but:  Perplexed rather than paranoid, something odd has occurred since checking the UPS shipping status of my S3+'s from China.  I have two drives in this system both new this year, a 2TB main drive and a 3TB backup.  Upon getting notification that the units were shipped I checked the UPS tracking and saw the status but about that time one of my hard drives started making sounds as if moving data to the inner area of the drive and that read arm was loud in its snapping movement.  It's been happening every once in a while since.  Meanwhile I've downloaded SeaTools and fast check the drives and both are okay and now doing a long drive test.  So, NSA or China screwing with my system?

heads slamming in and out is a READ FAILURE. the heads try to realign then back to the platter area its trying to read. FAILS again and then try to align again, repeat repeat repeat. the drive a DOA. 
 The nsa accusation is a tad crazy bra.
Backup your data, failure is only a matter of time.

Sorry this went so far off topic.
hero member
Activity: 728
Merit: 500
September 18, 2014, 08:41:46 AM
Sorry about the off topic but:  Perplexed rather than paranoid, something odd has occurred since checking the UPS shipping status of my S3+'s from China.  I have two drives in this system both new this year, a 2TB main drive and a 3TB backup.  Upon getting notification that the units were shipped I checked the UPS tracking and saw the status but about that time one of my hard drives started making sounds as if moving data to the inner area of the drive and that read arm was loud in its snapping movement.  It's been happening every once in a while since.  Meanwhile I've downloaded SeaTools and fast check the drives and both are okay and now doing a long drive test.  So, NSA or China screwing with my system?

heads slamming in and out is a READ FAILURE. the heads try to realign then back to the platter area its trying to read. FAILS again and then try to align again, repeat repeat repeat. the drive a DOA. 
 The nsa accusation is a tad crazy bra.
Backup your data, failure is only a matter of time.
hero member
Activity: 569
Merit: 500
September 18, 2014, 08:31:50 AM
So....long story short, I have a total of Eighteen S3+ Antminers that are in a building that for most of the time is not used.  Every once in a while, however, it is used, so I want to be able to easily drop the fan noise down via a scripted approach. I have Teamviewer access to a live system there and I've used Putty to SSH into individual miners to change frequency on individual units. What would be a good scripted approach to change them en masses from say 250M to 212.5M and back?  Sequential IPs and all same username/PW...

Thanks in advance!

I would setup a script on each one and then modify the web interfaces adding another page like 192.168.1.99/slowdown and 192.168.99/speedup that runt he scripts
then you could just do it all over port 80 via lynx.

assuming you know how to code etc...
web interfaces root is /www  by the way...

Well, I used to program my TRS-80 many years ago and do some work in PowerShell automation, but I wouldn't say I'm proficient at all. Was hoping there was a fairly easy way to automate, but I can research what you noted above, thanks!

basically you need 2 copies of /etc/config/asic-freq one with the higher frequency and one with the lower frequency. and of course in the script copying one over the other and issuing a /etc/init.d/cgminer restart command. or maybe a /etc/init.d/cgminer stop    slight wait then /etc/init.d/cgminer start.  as I have observed the restart command sometimes does not restart cgminer
the hardest part is most likely getting html or cgi script to run the script, but im sure if u looked over the cgi of how the web client issues the reboot command that code could be copied and modified to run your script

actually after looking at it, it is simpler than i thought...

just put your script in /www/cgi-bin
low.sh
#!/bin/sh -f
----script code here---
echo "Content-type: text/html"
echo ""
echo ""
echo ""
echo "

low executed

"
echo ""

dont forget chmod 777 low.sh
execute that with http://antminersiphere/cgi-bin/low.sh
and it will execute that script.
then do the same for adjusting back to hi  hi.sh
then if using windows or unix you can just install lynx and run a batch file that executes the 19 lynx url requests to each miner
hero member
Activity: 537
Merit: 524
September 18, 2014, 07:43:47 AM
Don't think B9 has already shipped. My order still showing unshipped + no tracking #
Mine have; received a tracking number this morning around 6 am CET
Jump to: