Pages:
Author

Topic: Armory 0.96 is out - page 3. (Read 13794 times)

sr. member
Activity: 365
Merit: 251
June 26, 2017, 09:03:17 AM
Thanks, that worked.
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
June 26, 2017, 07:33:28 AM
Delete this folder and rebuild the DB from scratch:

D:\Users\Admin\AppData\Roaming\Armory\databases
sr. member
Activity: 365
Merit: 251
June 26, 2017, 07:14:05 AM
(469262 blocks)

You're trailing over 1000 blocks.
How do I change that? BitcoinQT says it is up to date, and Armory says it is connected, but the blocks number doesn't change. A recent log is here: https://pastebin.com/y4RHwDLZ. It has "blkfile dir: D:\Users\Admin\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin\blocks", which is what I have set Bitcoin-qt.exe to use, and when I go to that folder I can see files with recent timestamps, so I think Armory is using the same folder as Bitcoin.
newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
June 26, 2017, 06:43:03 AM
Ran Armory Software and this came out

http://puu.sh/wuBCd/41f6f5a266.png

False positive, ignore it.

Quote
core/blocks/ remains empty.

Wait what? You're supposed to download the chain there before running Armory.

That's my error then Smiley

Downloading @ https://bitcoin.org/bin/bitcoin-core-0.14.0/ and https://bitcoin.org/bin/block-chain/
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
June 26, 2017, 06:39:17 AM
Ran Armory Software and this came out

http://puu.sh/wuBCd/41f6f5a266.png

False positive, ignore it.

Quote
core/blocks/ remains empty.

Wait what? You're supposed to download the chain there before running Armory.
newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
June 26, 2017, 06:34:08 AM
This is off, it's not finding any block data. Double check your paths and make sure your user has read access to the satoshi-datadir.

Using running cmd with admin rights. This is just odd.

Ran Armory Software and this came out

http://puu.sh/wuBCd/41f6f5a266.png
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
June 26, 2017, 06:28:31 AM
This is off, it's not finding any block data. Double check your paths and make sure your user has read access to the satoshi-datadir.
newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
June 26, 2017, 06:14:13 AM
F:\Crypto\Armory>ArmoryDB.exe --datadir="F:\Crypto\Armory\user" --satoshi-datadir="F:\Crypto\Armory\core\blocks"
logging in F:\Crypto\Armory\user/dbLog.txt
-INFO  - 11:12:31.000: (..\main.cpp:29) Running on 8 threads
-INFO  - 11:12:31.000: (..\main.cpp:30) Ram usage level: 4
-INFO  - 11:12:31.000: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:907) blkfile dir: F:\Crypto\Armory\core\blocks
-INFO  - 11:12:31.000: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:908) lmdb dir: F:\Crypto\Armory\user/databases
-INFO  - 11:12:31.000: (..\lmdb_wrapper.cpp:388) Opening databases...
-INFO  - 11:12:31.016: (c:\users\goat\code\armory3\cppforswig\BDM_Server.h:248) Listening on port 9001
-INFO  - 11:12:34.016: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:1091) Executing: doInitialSyncOnLoad
-INFO  - 11:12:34.016: (..\DatabaseBuilder.cpp:169) Reading headers from db
-WARN  - 11:12:34.031: (..\lmdb_wrapper.cpp:1175) No headers in DB yet!
-INFO  - 11:12:34.031: (..\DatabaseBuilder.cpp:208) Found 1 headers in db
-INFO  - 11:12:34.031: (..\DatabaseBuilder.cpp:51) updating HEADERS db
-DEBUG - 11:12:34.031: (..\Blockchain.cpp:242) Organizing chain
-INFO  - 11:12:34.031: (..\DatabaseBuilder.cpp:56) updated HEADERS db in 0.003s
-INFO  - 11:12:34.031: (..\BDM_supportClasses.cpp:1841) Enabling zero-conf tracking

user/databases has 84KB files.
core/blocks/ remains empty.


Now let it sit for a while? It says something so I know when to open Armory?

Thanks a lot!
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
June 26, 2017, 06:08:34 AM
Then just start the DB on its own. From the command prompt:

Code:
cd F:\Crypto\Armory\
ArmoryDB.exe --datadir="F:\Crypto\Armory\user" --satoshi-datadir="F:\Crypto\Armory\core\blocks"

You can start the client after the DB is spawned.
newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
June 26, 2017, 06:01:33 AM
Quote
--satoshi-datadir="F:\Crypto\Armory\core"

This should be --satoshi-datadir="F:\Crypto\Armory\core\blocks" btw, assuming Core gets F:\Crypto\Armory\core\ as its datadir.

I had fixed that as well but problem persists.

Shortcut Link: F:\Crypto\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe --datadir="F:\Crypto\Armory\user" --satoshi-datadir="F:\Crypto\Armory\core\blocks" --dbdir="F:\Crypto\Armory\user\databases"

2017-06-26 10:59:05 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1846 - Failed to setup SDM
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 1841, in startBitcoindIfNecessary
  File "SDM.pyc", line 188, in setupSDM
BitcoindError: bitcoind not found
2017-06-26 10:59:05 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1908 - Setting netmode: 0
2017-06-26 10:59:05 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1908 - Setting netmode: 1
2017-06-26 10:59:05 (ERROR) -- BDM.pyc:200 - DB error: C:\Users\Joao Rocha\AppData\Roaming/Bitcoin/blocks is not a valid path
2017-06-26 10:59:05 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1908 - Setting netmode: 0
2017-06-26 10:59:05 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1890 - loadBlockchainIfNecessary
2017-06-26 10:59:05 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:4640 - Dashboard switched to "Scanning" mode
2017-06-26 10:59:05 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:4640 - Dashboard switched to "Scanning" mode

 Huh Huh
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
June 26, 2017, 05:57:27 AM
Quote
--satoshi-datadir="F:\Crypto\Armory\core"

This should be --satoshi-datadir="F:\Crypto\Armory\core\blocks" btw, assuming Core gets F:\Crypto\Armory\core\ as its datadir.
newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
June 26, 2017, 05:55:06 AM
It seems it's not Sad

2017-06-26 10:54:01 (ERROR) -- BDM.pyc:200 - DB error: C:\Users\me\AppData\Roaming/Bitcoin/blocks is not a valid path

I'm starting the software with the link in the previous reply Sad
newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
June 26, 2017, 05:48:09 AM
It opened well now using this command line.

Code:
F:\Crypto\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe --datadir="F:\Crypto\Armory\user" --satoshi-datadir="F:\Crypto\Armory\core" --dbdir="F:\Crypto\Armory\user\databases"

That's now preparing the DB. How can I know it's actually doing this in order to avoid waiting without it being doing nothing. Thanks.
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
June 26, 2017, 05:44:48 AM
Quote
u'--dbdir="F:\\Crypto\\Armory\\user\\databases"'

Somehow the path is in unicode, for whatever reason. I have no idea why, first time I see this. Maybe your local is doing weird things to the path?

Read this tutorial and set your paths in the config files instead of the shortcut target:

https://btcarmory.com/docs/pathing

newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
June 26, 2017, 05:41:19 AM
Updated for the version you suggested and it's now loading properly (without that db spawn error).

Used this command:
F:\Crypto\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe --datadir="F:\Crypto\Armory\user" --satoshi-datadir="F:\Crypto\Armory\core"

dbLog:
Log file opened at 10:37:20.000: F:\Crypto\Armory\user/dbLog.txt
-INFO  - 10:37:20.000: (..\main.cpp:29) Running on 8 threads
-INFO  - 10:37:20.000: (..\main.cpp:30) Ram usage level: 4
-INFO  - 10:37:20.000: (c:\users\goat\code\armory3\cppforswig\BDM_Server.h:248) Listening on port 9001

armoryLog
2017-06-26 10:37:18 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1846 - Failed to setup SDM
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 1841, in startBitcoindIfNecessary
  File "SDM.pyc", line 188, in setupSDM
BitcoindError: bitcoind not found
2017-06-26 10:37:18 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1908 - Setting netmode: 0
2017-06-26 10:37:20 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1856 - setSatoshiPaths
2017-06-26 10:37:20 (WARNING) -- SDM.pyc:395 - Spawning DB with command:./ArmoryDB.exe --db-type="DB_FULL" --cookie --datadir="F:\Crypto\Armory\user" --dbdir="F:\Crypto\Armory\user\databases"
2017-06-26 10:37:20 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:664 - Executing popen: ['./ArmoryDB.exe', '--db-type="DB_FULL"', '--cookie', '--datadir="F:\\Crypto\\Armory\\user"', u'--dbdir="F:\\Crypto\\Armory\\user\\databases"']
2017-06-26 10:37:21 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1808 - Connecting on port 9001
2017-06-26 10:37:21 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1908 - Setting netmode: 1
2017-06-26 10:37:21 (ERROR) -- BDM.pyc:200 - DB error: C:\Users\me\AppData\Roaming/Bitcoin/blocks is not a valid path

How can I change that last path to another drive? I believe that's the error, no?

Also, how do I keep track of that progress into the filesystem?

Thanks.
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
June 26, 2017, 05:33:55 AM
Code:
BadPath: Invalid blockdata path

It means the the satoshi-datadir either does no exists or your user does not have read access to that folder.

At any rate, consider updating to this:

https://github.com/goatpig/BitcoinArmory/releases/tag/v0.96.0.3-testing
newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
June 26, 2017, 05:27:45 AM
It's not running since it says it cant spawn the db..

Changed a few things to test this out.

Running Program with shortcut target:

F:\Crypto\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe --datadir="F:\Crypto\Armory\user" --satoshi-datadir="F:\Crypto\Armory\core"

When I run, it replies, Armory faield to Spawn the DB! Continues in offline, and all this because I dont have space into C drive.


https://pastebin.com/GgBFjXD4

https://pastebin.com/TkJEKYz6

https://pastebin.com/sbS2G6ET

Why's this invalid data path?!
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
June 26, 2017, 05:25:49 AM
Quote
Bitcoinqt.exe must be running when Armory builts DB

This is not a prerequisite to bootstrap the DB since 0.95. As a matter of fact, turning off your node while bootstrapping is a good way ease things up on slow PCs.

Quote
Hi Thanks for the reply. I do believe it's not such matter since it's a brand new install and I'm running the script with the correct letter (F).

"F:\Utils\Crypto Miners\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --datadir="F:\Utils\Crypto\Armory" --satoshi-datadir="F:\Utils\Crypto\Bitcoin"

I've even tried to change directories and it returns "cannot spawn db". Is there a way to solve that as well? :/

Post your logs, use pastebin.
hero member
Activity: 1358
Merit: 635
June 26, 2017, 05:17:05 AM
Hello everyone,

First gratz for the developers for another Armory release.

I'm writting to ask for some help here since it's the 1st time I'm attempting to use it (as it was highly recomendated). The issue here is that I'm stuck into preparing databases for ages and, a bit bored, of waiting for the spiining wheel to end (which looks that it never will).


I had such issue a few days ago. The system has changed F:/ to H:/ somehow so there was no connectivity to DB. When I put the correct letter  for drive, closed mannualy ArmoryDB.exe via Task Manager and lanched Armory again everything went smoothly

Hi Thanks for the reply. I do believe it's not such matter since it's a brand new install and I'm running the script with the correct letter (F).

"F:\Utils\Crypto Miners\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --datadir="F:\Utils\Crypto\Armory" --satoshi-datadir="F:\Utils\Crypto\Bitcoin"

I've even tried to change directories and it returns "cannot spawn db". Is there a way to solve that as well? :/

Look at Task Manager if Bitcoinqt.exe is running. If not try to close Armory and all related processes via Task manager (especially ArmoryDB.exe) and launch Armory again. Bitcoinqt.exe must be running when Armory builts DB
newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
June 26, 2017, 05:07:01 AM
Hello everyone,

First gratz for the developers for another Armory release.

I'm writting to ask for some help here since it's the 1st time I'm attempting to use it (as it was highly recomendated). The issue here is that I'm stuck into preparing databases for ages and, a bit bored, of waiting for the spiining wheel to end (which looks that it never will).


I had such issue a few days ago. The system has changed F:/ to H:/ somehow so there was no connectivity to DB. When I put the correct letter  for drive, closed mannualy ArmoryDB.exe via Task Manager and lanched Armory again everything went smoothly

Hi Thanks for the reply. I do believe it's not such matter since it's a brand new install and I'm running the script with the correct letter (F).

"F:\Utils\Crypto Miners\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --datadir="F:\Utils\Crypto\Armory" --satoshi-datadir="F:\Utils\Crypto\Bitcoin"

I've even tried to change directories and it returns "cannot spawn db". Is there a way to solve that as well? :/
Pages:
Jump to: