Pages:
Author

Topic: Armory 0.96 is out - page 8. (Read 13794 times)

legendary
Activity: 2126
Merit: 1001
May 18, 2017, 05:24:59 PM
Two small UI notes:

- when clicking a wallet, I get four categories (used, unused, change, imported), and inside of those again three categories (p2pkh etc). Only then I actually get to see the individual addresses. I liked it more as it was earlier, with one large list as soon as I open the wallet. Back then, "imported" was a field in the long list, for example. It's not too bad yet, as I only have coins in the "used - p2pkh" category.

- in coin control, I don't see the comment I wrote to an address. This would make coin control close to useless for me. My workaround is to click through the wallet the regular way, mentally choose the inputs I would want to use, and choose the corresponding bitcoin-amount-address in coin control.

Both aren't that tragic, but maybe it's easy to change, as it only changed recently afaik.

Cheers,

Ente

sr. member
Activity: 449
Merit: 251
May 18, 2017, 01:33:40 PM
Apparently RBF was broken in 0.96 and we didn't notice. Try using 0.96.1-testing build. It should be fixed there.

I will check that next couple of days,
Thanks
staff
Activity: 3374
Merit: 6530
Just writing some code
May 18, 2017, 10:58:14 AM
Different question.

Can someone ELI5 me on how to use RBF in armory?

I tried to make a tx with RBF enabled, that worked.
It shows the tx with the comment *Right click to bump fee*. 0 conf
When I right click it a pop up appears but when i press "bump fee" in that nothing happens.

When opening "send bitcoins" again and RBF control enabled (it shows description: *RBF subset*) and recreate the same amount to the same address just with a higher fee I get the message "Coin selection failed with error: "Invalid spend value"

 Huh

Code:
2017-05-18 11:11 (ERROR) -- Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 3340, in showContextMenuLedger
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 5891, in bumpFee
  File "ui\TxFrames.pyc", line 1295, in prefillFromBatch
  File "ui\TxFrames.pyc", line 1342, in prefill
KeyError: 'change'


Apparently RBF was broken in 0.96 and we didn't notice. Try using 0.96.1-testing build. It should be fixed there.
sr. member
Activity: 449
Merit: 251
May 18, 2017, 05:00:34 AM
Different question.

Can someone ELI5 me on how to use RBF in armory?

I tried to make a tx with RBF enabled, that worked.
It shows the tx with the comment *Right click to bump fee*. 0 conf
When I right click it a pop up appears but when i press "bump fee" in that nothing happens.

When opening "send bitcoins" again and RBF control enabled (it shows description: *RBF subset*) and recreate the same amount to the same address just with a higher fee I get the message "Coin selection failed with error: "Invalid spend value"

 Huh

Code:
2017-05-18 11:11 (ERROR) -- Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 3340, in showContextMenuLedger
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 5891, in bumpFee
  File "ui\TxFrames.pyc", line 1295, in prefillFromBatch
  File "ui\TxFrames.pyc", line 1342, in prefill
KeyError: 'change'

sr. member
Activity: 449
Merit: 251
May 18, 2017, 04:29:19 AM
Just a short simple question.

Would it be possible to make in 0.96.1 in wallet properties when I click on balances, comments, tx count or addresses and so it would order them (highest, alphabetical, etc)? It doesn't seem to work right now and i'm searching my ass off when i look for a particular address or balance.

Thank You for considering

Will think about it.


In case someone else was searching for a particular address or so...

I found a way around it for now. When opening "Send Bitcoins" > "Address book" I can organize on tx, addresses, comments and balances.
hero member
Activity: 1358
Merit: 635
May 18, 2017, 01:57:30 AM
I see what the issue is. You want a "Max" button that's binding basically?

Would make sense as a checkbox, with some kind of other visual feedback as to what's happening and why. Although I'm alright with the simple button based way we have right now

It's much simpler to implement it as is. This is one of those cases where the demand does not justify the implementation cost.

Now when I got all logics behind the scene  everytning is OK with me. leave as it is and thanks for the nice product with a lot of improvements compared to 0.93
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
May 17, 2017, 03:36:59 PM
I see what the issue is. You want a "Max" button that's binding basically?

Would make sense as a checkbox, with some kind of other visual feedback as to what's happening and why. Although I'm alright with the simple button based way we have right now

It's much simpler to implement it as is. This is one of those cases where the demand does not justify the implementation cost.
legendary
Activity: 3430
Merit: 3071
May 17, 2017, 02:23:20 PM
I see what the issue is. You want a "Max" button that's binding basically?

Would make sense as a checkbox, with some kind of other visual feedback as to what's happening and why. Although I'm alright with the simple button based way we have right now
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
May 17, 2017, 11:30:56 AM
I see what the issue is. You want a "Max" button that's binding basically?
hero member
Activity: 1358
Merit: 635
May 17, 2017, 05:27:01 AM
As I got it the  amount to send was not automaticaly  fit to the new fee choosen.

I am pretty sure that if you change the fee, you have to press the Max button again to recalculate the amount you are sending.  The Max button does not set a flag stating you want to send everything, instead it calculates what "everything" is, and fills the amount for you.  But if you do something to change that calculation, you have to redo it (i.e. click Max again).



Indeed it did a trick, thanks
full member
Activity: 159
Merit: 100
May 17, 2017, 03:39:48 AM
As I got it the  amount to send was not automaticaly  fit to the new fee choosen.

I am pretty sure that if you change the fee, you have to press the Max button again to recalculate the amount you are sending.  The Max button does not set a flag stating you want to send everything, instead it calculates what "everything" is, and fills the amount for you.  But if you do something to change that calculation, you have to redo it (i.e. click Max again).
hero member
Activity: 1358
Merit: 635
May 17, 2017, 03:09:34 AM


You have to widen the first column.

OK, did it, the addresses was hidden by Comment column. Now seems to be nice




Describe it step by step.


Ok, step-by-step

v 0.96.0.1

1) File > Settings >Fee and Address Types > Manual fee/byte   set 50 (for example) > x
2)Offline Transaction >Create New Offline Transaction> Coin Control>  and I choose onle single p2pkh address with only one input that has 0.02049708 btc > Accept
3) Check Use an existing address for charge > check Specify a change address > click book icon > and I choose address  xxxxxxxxxxxxx from number of options > Select Adress : xxxxxxxxxx
4)Enter Recipients Window click icon book  and I choose address AAAAAAAAA > Select Address:AAAAAAAAAA
5)Amount > Max it shows 0.02038508  from 0.02049708 available by step 2
11
6) have Size: 259B, Fee : 0.000112 BTC (50.00 sat/B - according defalt I set in step 1)
7) I decided to increese the fee and clicked on the field "Size: 259B, Fee : 0.000112 BTC" The window Select Fee Type pop up
8)I put in that window 100 instead of default 50 choosen in step 1 and have: Size: 259B, Fee : 0.000259 BTC (10.00sat/B - this is a bug - must be 100 sat/B)  >Close
9)Preview Transaction > Window Coin Selection Failure poping upshowng targetVal> value

As I got it the  amount to send was not automaticaly  fit to the new fee choosen.

legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
May 16, 2017, 05:37:18 PM
using the coin control feature and it seems I found why such an error.

Describe it step by step.

Quote
The number u put into field above must not exceed that one put into Manual fee/byte in File=>Settings=>Fee and Address Types. So in my oppinion the option   that allows to change the fee in Select Fee Type subwindow is missleading

Defaults do not override user inputs. You need elaborate on what you are doing or I cannot figure out what the issue is.

Quote
And one more view. 0.93.3 was allowing to see all addresses available and the fund on each of them. It was very convinient. It seems that  0.96 does not allow this and all addresses are hidden as u must to double click to make visible at least one of them but not all in bunch . i.e Wallet Properties window in 0.96.0.1 does not show all addresses available. It is not convinient

You have to widen the first column.
hero member
Activity: 1358
Merit: 635
May 16, 2017, 04:49:10 PM
Your mix of fee and spend value is more than what you can actually spend. Are you using the coin control feature or are you spending very low amounts?

using the coin control feature and it seems I found why such an error. The number u put into field above must not exceed that one put into Manual fee/byte in File=>Settings=>Fee and Address Types. So in my oppinion the option   that allows to change the fee in Select Fee Type subwindow is missleading

And one more view. 0.93.3 was allowing to see all addresses available and the fund on each of them. It was very convinient. It seems that  0.96 does not allow this and all addresses are hidden as u must to double click to make visible at least one of them but not all in bunch . i.e Wallet Properties window in 0.96.0.1 does not show all addresses available. It is not convinient
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
May 16, 2017, 04:21:49 PM
Your mix of fee and spend value is more than what you can actually spend. Are you using the coin control feature or are you spending very low amounts?
hero member
Activity: 1358
Merit: 635
May 16, 2017, 04:05:09 PM
Does it mean that that DB in v > 0.93.3 is much smaller in size? 0.93.3 runs very smoothly for me but its DB is very huge/
Yes. The DB has been significantly reduced in size. On my computer, it is ~1 GB.

Great. On mine it is about 100 G/ Definitely will migrate. Thanks for your time

migrated to 0.96.0.1  and noticed some bug when trying to fill the  Fee/Byte (Satoshi/byte)field in Select Fee Type subwindow when constructing the offline transactio. It works correct if the number put into this field is 50 or less. But if it is > than 50 the final fee is not correct. For example I put 200 but it shows only 20 sat/B . If I put 100 it shows 10 Sat/B  if I put 80  it shows 8 sat/B/ Moreover when i was trying to preview transactions with such weird numbers it always resulted in Coin Selection failed with error:targetVal>value  
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
May 16, 2017, 12:13:18 PM
I am unsure what you mean with "build yourself", something different than what I did?

0.96 could not build on old CPUs cause of the broken cryptopp makefile. I assumed you were using builds instead of building from source because of that.
legendary
Activity: 2126
Merit: 1001
May 16, 2017, 12:10:26 PM
Build the client yourself and try with that.

I did pull the sources from git and compiled myself, from the v0.96.0.1-testing tag. The regular way with
Quote
sh autogen.sh
./configure
make
I am unsure what you mean with "build yourself", something different than what I did?

Ente
hero member
Activity: 1358
Merit: 635
May 16, 2017, 12:06:56 PM
Does it mean that that DB in v > 0.93.3 is much smaller in size? 0.93.3 runs very smoothly for me but its DB is very huge/
Yes. The DB has been significantly reduced in size. On my computer, it is ~1 GB.

Great. On mine it is about 100 G/ Definitely will migrate. Thanks for your time
staff
Activity: 3374
Merit: 6530
Just writing some code
May 16, 2017, 12:04:20 PM
Does it mean that that DB in v > 0.93.3 is much smaller in size? 0.93.3 runs very smoothly for me but its DB is very huge/
Yes. The DB has been significantly reduced in size. On my computer, it is ~1 GB.
Pages:
Jump to: