Author

Topic: bitHopper: Python Pool Hopper Proxy - page 123. (Read 355689 times)

legendary
Activity: 910
Merit: 1000
Quality Printing Services by Federal Reserve Bank
July 30, 2011, 04:10:20 AM
Eskimo:
Did it switch?

And DNS Lookup Failures is an error. I can write code to just retry though on that specific error if you are proccesing getworks. If you are submitting work it will currently never change servers although it will mark them as lagging.

Thanks for the clarification and you are correct, it did not switch. 

I am not sure are those related or not but here is one more error, where long poll can cause switching:
Code:
[11:00:07] RPC request [getwork] submitted to BTC World
[11:00:07] LP triggered from server btcworld
[11:00:07] Reading LP Response failed
[11:00:08] RPC request [getwork] submitted to BTC World
[11:00:09] LP triggered from server btcworld
[11:00:09] Reading LP Response failed
[11:00:12] nofeemining: 2520502
[11:00:12] Server change to ozco, telling client with LP
[11:00:12] LP triggered serving miner
[11:00:13] LP Call ozco.in:8332/LP
[11:00:13] RPC request [getwork] submitted to ozco.in
legendary
Activity: 910
Merit: 1000
Quality Printing Services by Federal Reserve Bank
July 30, 2011, 04:00:47 AM
Feature request:

1) Please add thousand separators to stat page (Shares, User shares etc).
2) Please add a button to force a jump to a selected pool  
3) check pool in "api_disable" status BEFORE hopping to backup pool

Thank you

member
Activity: 102
Merit: 10
July 30, 2011, 03:46:20 AM
I'll check it out. Thanks.
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
July 30, 2011, 03:43:07 AM
Um maybe?
I haven't tested it. It shouldn't break anything dramatically however...
member
Activity: 102
Merit: 10
July 30, 2011, 03:41:09 AM
Try:
cd D:\BitHopper\c00w-bitHopper\
D:\BitHopper\Python27\python.exe bitHopper.py

Works perfect. My shortcut had been working since my last issue. I just changed the start in directory on the shortcut, and it works as well. Thanks again.

I think I saw the mine friendly role was added. Is that working as discussed?
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
July 30, 2011, 03:34:12 AM
Try:
cd D:\BitHopper\c00w-bitHopper\
D:\BitHopper\Python27\python.exe bitHopper.py
member
Activity: 102
Merit: 10
July 30, 2011, 03:32:51 AM
@macboy
What exactly are you running it with? Can you paste the exact command line?

I'm using
Code:
D:\BitHopper\Python27\python.exe D:\BitHopper\c00w-bitHopper\bitHopper.py
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
July 30, 2011, 03:30:28 AM
@macboy
What exactly are you running it with? Can you paste the exact command line?
member
Activity: 102
Merit: 10
July 30, 2011, 03:28:08 AM
@c00w - I'm getting a stats page error like before. Only it's happening when I run from the python.exe. Running from idle, it works fine. I believe the offending code is:

Code:
D:\BitHopper\c00w-bitHopper\website.py, line 45 in render_GET
43   except:
44    index = 'index.html'
45   file = open(index, 'r')
46   linestring = file.read()
Locals
index 'index.html'

: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'index.html'

That's the last bit of info on the stats page.
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
July 30, 2011, 03:03:40 AM
Eskimo:
Did it switch?

And DNS Lookup Failures is an error. I can write code to just retry though on that specific error if you are proccesing getworks. If you are submitting work it will currently never change servers although it will mark them as lagging.
legendary
Activity: 910
Merit: 1000
Quality Printing Services by Federal Reserve Bank
July 30, 2011, 02:58:56 AM
c00w, your script is getting better all the time.  Smiley

I still like to come back to this old issue of switching pools for no reason aka "DNS lookup failures"

Code:
[09:50:56] RPC request [2a769000] submitted to ozco.in
[09:50:59] mtred: 3165996
[09:50:59] RPC request [8289e000] submitted to ozco.in
Caught, jsonrpc_call insides
DNS lookup failed: address 'ozco.in' not found: [Errno -2] Name or service not known. <--- really? This can/will cause unnecessary hopping :( 
[09:51:04] RPC request [f65c1000] submitted to ozco.in
[09:51:05] RPC request [getwork] submitted to ozco.in
[09:51:06] triple: 8156248 <-- they really need some help about now

Cheers and thank you for all your work.
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
July 30, 2011, 02:37:24 AM
@Hawks
How many servers and how many gh/s do you have if you make 10,000 shares in a night? Or are you on a 20 day trek?
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
July 30, 2011, 02:12:39 AM
God, the night you guys break through and kill stales I'm stuck in a tent just a phone. I'll probably burn 10,000 stales before I can get to upgrade.

That's why I have remote ssh into my server from my phone Cheesy
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
July 30, 2011, 02:02:14 AM
God, the night you guys break through and kill stales I'm stuck in a tent just a phone. I'll probably burn 10,000 stales before I can get to upgrade.
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
July 30, 2011, 01:55:53 AM
ok, I feel confident enough to leave it unattended for the night.  0 stales on ozco in the last 20 minutes

Same here. It's working great. I got 2 stales on rfc out of 1652 shares but that's more than likely lag. Great work.
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 102
July 30, 2011, 01:48:25 AM
ok, I feel confident enough to leave it unattended for the night.  0 stales on ozco in the last 20 minutes
hero member
Activity: 556
Merit: 500
July 30, 2011, 01:38:13 AM
lol 0 stales in last 15 min at rfc for me.  Grin
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 102
July 30, 2011, 01:21:52 AM
You know you are watching your stats screen too closely when you start seeing these:

[00:26:02] RPC request [dead1000] submitted to BTC World
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 102
July 30, 2011, 01:17:02 AM
Of course, right after I move it over to a screen session, I get this:

Last 15 Mins    1158    21    1.813%

21 stales, and on the stats page I see 9257 / 0

This is unfortunate, there might be an issue with stales not getting reported.  I think the store is working though, rfc sucks, so it isn't a good test
legendary
Activity: 924
Merit: 1004
Firstbits: 1pirata
July 30, 2011, 01:15:34 AM
Phoenix and most other miners only have 1 thread doing submissions. If it fails they drop the work. Bithopper doesn't.

hope they mention you guys when they will "borrow" code from bH if it appears to have a better approach to getwork's
Jump to: