Pages:
Author

Topic: Braiins OS & Braiins OS+ custom ASIC firmware: optimize performance & efficiency - page 21. (Read 45351 times)

legendary
Activity: 2030
Merit: 1569
CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang
Thanks. I tried your solution and it works but the problem is this error appears periodically. Does anyone know why?

Well i have only experienced that a few times after installing it. Are you still needing to do this periodically even when using the latest version? It is probably a bug but I'm not sure what exactly triggers it.

I guess you could try changing the permissions to the file (when its there and working) so that it becomes read only like: chmod ugo-w /etc/cgminer.conf and see if it makes a difference. It shouldn't be disappearing or changing its size to 0 bytes on its own...
newbie
Activity: 6
Merit: 0

Code:
/usr/lib/lua/luci/model/cbi/cgminer.lua:297: default configuration not available, create /etc/cgminer.conf

How can i fix?

I have experienced that one before...
Try removing the package firmware from the web ui or from ssh with the command opkg remove firmware.

Thanks. I tried your solution and it works but the problem is this error appears periodically. Does anyone know why?
newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
Oh, golden. That's what I needed. Thanks.
legendary
Activity: 2030
Merit: 1569
CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang
For the life of me, I cannot figure out how to access /etc/cgminer.conf to apply settings. I've looked all over the internet, setup the SSH using Putty and cant access it.

Can someone explain how I get into the config file? Undecided

You connect to the miner using its IP with the ssh client. Default user and password is root/root or root no password iirc. Once logged in its simply a matter of editing the text file. Normally this would be done with the vi editor, like this:

vi /etc/cgminer.conf

editing

In order to edit the file, you have to be in insert mode. Press [i] or [a].

exiting vi

In order to get out of vi, you have to be in command mode. Press [Esc] (the escape key). Then issue one of the following commands:

  • :w to write the current file to disc, this will overwrite the old file
  • :q to quit without writing
  • :wq! to (forcefully) write to disk and then quit vi

Or its possible to use a friendlier text editor, by doing:

opkg update && opkg install nano && nano /etc/cgminer.conf
newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
For the life of me, I cannot figure out how to access /etc/cgminer.conf to apply settings. I've looked all over the internet, setup the SSH using Putty and cant access it.

Can someone explain how I get into the config file? Undecided
jr. member
Activity: 55
Merit: 3
Any solution for Braiins OS not displaying temp status?  Antminer S9
Factory firmwares work fine.

newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
It would really be nice to see "Best Share" added to the Miner Status page. Do you have any info on when that might be added?
  
In the mean time, is there a way I can add that value myself by digging into and editing the html/config files?

Thank you.
legendary
Activity: 2030
Merit: 1569
CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang
We are designing a new mining protocol, Stratum v2, with the aim of addressing all the major issues of the current one. To provide a complete mining stack — open-source and compatible throughout — we have also taken a big step and started designing the new mining software in Rust language.

Now, we’re almost done with the design and would like to invite you all to participate in our effort to create this open standard. We’d be delighted to listen to your needs to find out what features you’d like to see in the new mining package.

Thank you for this announcement. Can you (or slush) please make an official Stratum v2 discussion thread?

In the Pools section, is the Stratum discussion protocol thread, and the [ANN] Stratum mining protocol - ASIC ready thread.
hero member
Activity: 1434
Merit: 513
copper member
Activity: 94
Merit: 12
BTC mining: Slush Pool, Stratum V2 & Braiins OS+
New mining stack on the way! Secure, transparent and flexible

We are designing a new mining protocol, Stratum v2, with the aim of addressing all the major issues of the current one. To provide a complete mining stack — open-source and compatible throughout — we have also taken a big step and started designing the new mining software in Rust language.

Now, we’re almost done with the design and would like to invite you all to participate in our effort to create this open standard. We’d be delighted to listen to your needs to find out what features you’d like to see in the new mining package.

Visit the website and get in touch: https://braiins.com/upgrade

legendary
Activity: 2030
Merit: 1569
CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang
Hello Braiins
I would like to remotely install braiins on a DM1 g19 via ssh, using the dm1_g29-ssh tar downloaded from feeds, do you have any recomendations, I will follow the instructions as per braiins-os.org docs.

I don't see the SSH version, here is the image to boot using an sd card: https://feeds.braiins-os.org/braiins-os_dm1-g19_sd_2019-06-05-0-0de55997.img

You have to dd that image into an sd card, then set your controller J1 off, J2 on, insert the sd card and turn on the machine. It should start in bOS.

I imagine the current version has an option to install to nand using the web ui, but i don't own any Dragonmints.


Oh i see you can just use the G29 version, then go for it: https://feeds.braiins-os.org/braiins-os_dm1-g29_ssh_2019-06-05-0-0de55997.tar.gz
legendary
Activity: 3374
Merit: 3095
BTC price road to $80k
Yeah just noticed that there is no g19 ssh firmware from their feeds and sorry it was fully compatible with g29 firmware so you can use the t1 g29 firmware to flash the miner through SSH just replace this code below.

from this

Code:
cd braiins-os_am1-s9_ssh_VERSION

to this

Code:
cd braiins-os_dm1-g29_ssh_VERSION
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
browsing at feeds.braiins-os.org for g19 I only see SD not SSH and the miner is in a remote location, according to the documentation:

Transitional firmwares
The table below outlines the correspondence between transitional firmware image archives (as provided at https://feeds.braiins-os.org/) and a particular hardware type.

Firmware prefix   Hardware
braiins-os_am1-s9_*.tar.gz   Antminer S9, S9i, S9j; (R4 support is broken do not USE!!)
braiins-os_dm1-g29_*.tar.gz   Dragon Mint T1 with G19 or G29 control board *
*NOTE: transitional firmware for Dragonmints T1 with G19 control board is no longer provided as it is fully compatible with G29 transitional firmware.


It says that it is compatible ??
legendary
Activity: 3374
Merit: 3095
BTC price road to $80k
According to Braiins OS Docs.

Quote
*NOTE: transitional firmware for Dragonmints T1 with G19 control board is no longer provided as it is fully compatible with G29 transitional firmware.

It's not fully compatible for the g19 control board.

Why not try to replace the command line from the method here https://docs.braiins-os.org/#option-b-install-using-ssh with this code below.

Code:
cd braiins-os_dm1-g19_ssh_VERSION
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
Hello Braiins
I would like to remotely install braiins on a DM1 g19 via ssh, using the dm1_g29-ssh tar downloaded from feeds, do you have any recomendations, I will follow the instructions as per braiins-os.org docs.

Using Linux

cd braiins-os_am1-s9_ssh_VERSION
virtualenv --python=/usr/bin/python3 .env
source .env/bin/activate
python3 -m pip install -r requirements.txt

python3 upgrade2bos.py your-miner-hostname-or-ip

Please let me know if this will work or if I should not do it.

Thanks
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
hero member
Activity: 770
Merit: 523
I just use vi, even on the pc. 35 years now on unix, linux, etc...
Just something I noticed.
Used to json files that are formatted and json parsers that deal with formatting.
legendary
Activity: 2030
Merit: 1569
CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang
Actually i think it does work formatted, but you mustn't mess the end of line encoding, something most windows text editors will happily do... If in doubt just leave it like one long line Smiley
hero member
Activity: 770
Merit: 523
Remember cgminer.conf is just one line in the text file. If you try to break it up into multiple lines it will not work.
legendary
Activity: 2030
Merit: 1569
CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang
They go in /etc/cgminer.conf using cgminer.conf formatting style, something like:

{(the_rest_of_the_options),"min-fans":"1","fan-hot-temp":"70","fan-dangerous-temp":"90"}

Don't forget to restart cgminer with /etc/init.d/cgminer reload
Pages:
Jump to: