Author

Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux) - page 1377. (Read 6590565 times)

hero member
Activity: 789
Merit: 501
Hello guys,

I just write some monitoring script to dispaly a status page of my rigs running on windows.
I use to mine on Linux back in 2013/2014. But from 2015 I mine on windows some Ethereum with my crossfire on desktop ... and I just bought mores cards to use a second rigs 4 months ago.
And I wanted to still have the monitoring page I had in Pimp, SMOS or Kopiemtu Smiley
So I write it myself.
(For your informations : https://forum.ethereum.org/discussion/6058/windows-monitoring/p1)

First version of my windows ethereum monitoring tool
My rig status page : http://vps261600.ovh.net
Download : http://vps261600.ovh.net/download/monitorig.7z

HOW TO :
- Download and extract
- Edit the current rig config to give the miner folder and the bat file that launch it in this folder (use the edit_current_rig_config.bat and follow the exemple)
- Run the start-monitoring.bat
This will launch the bat file you specified for the miner in background and log the output, then start HTTP server on localhost and OpenHardwareMonitor (don't stop it or you will not be able to get the sensor informations, let it displayed or minimize it, it will become a tray icon) and then start to monitor the rig and refresh the informations (every 60sec)
- You can acces HTTP server in your lan (checking everything is ok with the smartphone while on TV) or you can open a port of your router with a NAT rule to allow accessing the HTTP server from everywhere in the internet
If you have multiple rigs, just run the tool on each, and don't forget to add the URL of the rigs with edit_http_rigs_list.bat.

In case of dual mining, it will display ETH and DCR hashrate.
This tool is compatible with ethminer, geniol-ethminer, qtminer and claymore miner but in the config file be sure you are using MINER_TYPE="claymore" or MINER_TYPE="default"

Exemple of rigs list
{
  "rigs":[
    "http://192.168.1.20:9510/mining-infos.json",
    "http://192.168.1.21:9510/mining-infos.json"
  ]
}

Feel free to test it and let me know if you found this cool Smiley

sr. member
Activity: 428
Merit: 250
Inactivity: 8963
What do you guys think is the best GPU I should build my rig with for dual ETH/DCR ?  Huh
Tanks!

I would say 280x or 380x
donator
Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325
Miners developer
v3.1:

- reduced delays at shares sending, it must improve speed on pools a bit.

It is not a major update, just found some additional delays in v3.0 so I uplodaded an update. No other changes.

PS. I see dwarfpool has "Sent hashrate" column. How to make it work? I tried eth-proxy + ethminer but it is still empty. If someone can point me how to make it work for Stratum I will add it to my miner.

Stratum method is called, "eth_submitHashrate."  I posted about this earlier in this thread as well (post #569).

See here (eth-proxy relaying method):
https://github.com/Atrides/eth-proxy/blob/d993fc8db84dc09f25b72a34ce69b6977c88ac64/mining_libs/getwork_listener.py#L58-L62

Edit:
Also see (ethminer creating eth_submitHashrate commands):
https://github.com/ethereum/libethereum/blob/8b389757cfc2757965671fa8e080b32aaf65771b/ethminer/MinerAux.h#L536
https://github.com/ethereum/libethereum/blob/6d65d5d1412013381324826ea583e8b3fa9f5f3c/ethminer/FarmClient.h#L37-L47

Yes I found "eth_submitHashrate" but I'd like to check some miner that sends this command to see how it works. There is no any documentation about it but it seems it has two params: first is the hashrate, second is filled by random and it's strange, it must be worker name so pool can know who reports the hashrate.
full member
Activity: 194
Merit: 100
What do you guys think is the best GPU I should build my rig with for dual ETH/DCR ?  Huh
Tanks!
newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
this is what i get from suprnova when changing all rigs to v3

 !!! WARNING !!! You seem to be sending a large amount of INVALID shares ! Check your rigs, you might be mining the wrong algo and your hashrate could be displayed wrong! !!! WARNING !!!

 invalid shares are about 40-50%

will try v3.1
hero member
Activity: 700
Merit: 500
v3.1:

- reduced delays at shares sending, it must improve speed on pools a bit.

It is not a major update, just found some additional delays in v3.0 so I uplodaded an update. No other changes.

PS. I see dwarfpool has "Sent hashrate" column. How to make it work? I tried eth-proxy + ethminer but it is still empty. If someone can point me how to make it work for Stratum I will add it to my miner.

Stratum method is called, "eth_submitHashrate."  I posted about this earlier in this thread as well (post #569).

See here (eth-proxy relaying method):
https://github.com/Atrides/eth-proxy/blob/d993fc8db84dc09f25b72a34ce69b6977c88ac64/mining_libs/getwork_listener.py#L58-L62

Edit:
Also see (ethminer creating eth_submitHashrate commands):
https://github.com/ethereum/libethereum/blob/8b389757cfc2757965671fa8e080b32aaf65771b/ethminer/MinerAux.h#L536
https://github.com/ethereum/libethereum/blob/6d65d5d1412013381324826ea583e8b3fa9f5f3c/ethminer/FarmClient.h#L37-L47
donator
Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325
Miners developer
v3.1:

you can add vrm temp monitoring?
my card critical point vrm not gpu

7990 not correct -tt monitoring and freq management - only 1 gpu see

Try to disable CrossFire if you see only one card.
donator
Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325
Miners developer
Is Json Api for remote monitoring planned ?

Yes, looking for existing solutions for that.
full member
Activity: 329
Merit: 100
Buy, sell and store real cryptocurrencies
v3.1:

you can add vrm temp monitoring?
my card critical point vrm not gpu

7990 not correct -tt monitoring and freq management - only 1 gpu see
legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1011
Is Json Api for remote monitoring planned ?
full member
Activity: 329
Merit: 100
Buy, sell and store real cryptocurrencies
v3.1:
 I see dwarfpool has "Sent hashrate" column. How to make it work? I tried eth-proxy + ethminer but it is still empty. If someone can point me how to make it work for Stratum I will add it to my miner.

simple
"Sent hashrate"=shares/time interval
use only direct http mining
donator
Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325
Miners developer
v3.1:

- reduced delays at shares sending, it must improve speed on pools a bit.

It is not a major update, just found some additional delays in v3.0 so I uplodaded an update. No other changes.

PS. I see dwarfpool has "Sent hashrate" column. How to make it work? I tried eth-proxy + ethminer but it is still empty. If someone can point me how to make it work for Stratum I will add it to my miner.
newbie
Activity: 10
Merit: 0
Claymore i need help,
I got 390x2 and i at first got 54MHs on default start.bat but then I restarted it and it stays at 0MHs...
Please help

Got Win7/64bit but I got 16.4 drivers because 15.12 didnt work for me
full member
Activity: 223
Merit: 100
@Claymore, since the v3.0 I got 3 hangs on my rigs. Some of the gpu crashes, then the miner is trying to restart itself but it stops on the text logo where it says"Claymore dual.... v3.0" Can you make an option if gpu crashes to reboot the whole windows? That way It wont take an hour for the pool to notifies me. Right now i got a better hashrate with your miner but its pointless because i lost 3-4 working hours on some rigs. Got lucky it didnt happen at night...
hero member
Activity: 799
Merit: 1000

Haha, cmon, let us all be a bit friendly.

This is the account i use when i'm at work.

I'm Eliovp ---> https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/r9-nano-modded-rom-1424132

I know what i'm doing, don't worry ;-)

My point is. It works with every driver, no need to copy files. It all works out of the box. (tested on 6 different kind of cards and 4 different chips) ;-)

In my experience AB does not work well with rigs using different cards ie 7950, 7870 etc. Also using dlls is a handy way to get past certain issue with drivers and more than 4 gpu in windows, ie when using 6 gpu driver mod not all drivers are supported. At any rate it is good for community to know there are a few different options.
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
Hi!

Help me please with settings for x1 r9 380x and x2 r7 370.

What claymore config for mining do i need?
member
Activity: 80
Merit: 10

1. Run MSI Afterburner and check that "Unofficial Overclocking Mode" is currently DISABLED

Where is this option? I can't find. Settings? First tab? There is no such an option. Latest Afterburner. 15.12 crimeson

Settings -> AMD Compatibility Options Smiley

There was no such a section at all ) Until I return "Enable low-level..." from "core" to "user" value. But...

If I set memory clock to 650 on my MSI R9 390 *3 then the hashrate drops to 21Mh from 31.3 ) So, I've switched back to 1100/1500
full member
Activity: 229
Merit: 100

1. Run MSI Afterburner and check that "Unofficial Overclocking Mode" is currently DISABLED

Where is this option? I can't find. Settings? First tab? There is no such an option. Latest Afterburner. 15.12 crimeson

Settings -> AMD Compatibility Options Smiley
member
Activity: 80
Merit: 10

1. Run MSI Afterburner and check that "Unofficial Overclocking Mode" is currently DISABLED

Where is this option? I can't find. Settings? First tab? There is no such an option. Latest Afterburner. 15.12 crimeson
sr. member
Activity: 736
Merit: 262
Me, Myself & I
I use Sapphire Trixx to downclock my memory to 150 Mhz which also increases hashrate due to tighter timings. Wink

how does downclocking the memory actually help? and, to me, this value seems insane!  Smiley are you sure you meant 150 Mhz ?

I use Sapphire Trixx to downclock my memory to 150 Mhz which also increases hashrate due to tighter timings. Wink

Using 15.7.1 and Trixx? Are You sure it's underclocked? Checked in Trixx card info or GPU-Z?

I'm absolutely certain, Trixx seems to be the only utility which allows you to do so without any hassle anyway.  A wide variety of algorithms benefit from setting the memory to 150 Mhz [600 Mhz effective] such as Quark & Qubit which rely on latency rather than throughput.  This  sets your memory bus to a strap with tighter timings which will ultimately lower power consumption and heat and also allows for more overclocking headroom.  To prove my point, I managed to yield 23 MH/s for Quark, a similar figure for Qubit and 37 MH/s Ethereum & 620 MH/s for Decred in dual mining mode on a 390x without rejected shares.

Has anyone tried Stilit's bios or any other modded bios for that matter on Ethereum?

15.12 Trixx and Win7 x64 I can only overclock, but not downclock. Trixx accepts downclock, pretends that it's done, but if I check in card info or GPU-Z clocks are default values.
Jump to: