Pages:
Author

Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner - page 66. (Read 866596 times)

newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
May 19, 2011, 10:30:39 AM
waiting for Diablo to weigh in on DustinEwan's modded .jar...

So am I Wink
full member
Activity: 126
Merit: 100
May 19, 2011, 10:25:48 AM
waiting for Diablo to weigh in on DustinEwan's modded .jar...
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
May 19, 2011, 10:17:36 AM
Have already looked at that table.

According to the internet, the GT 120 is essentially a 9500 GT, which apparently does 6.75 MHashes/sec but in reality under OSX i get nowhere near that. So this experiment might be over.
member
Activity: 83
Merit: 10
May 19, 2011, 09:30:06 AM
Hey just a quick note on how much "Power" you need to finish one share from one block. This is only an "average" on how long it takes to solve one. I did a quick summary that I run at 345MHases/s it took me 57s to do 5 shares, will give you 3933MHashes/Share or on an avg 1Share/11.4s. This is just ball parking small numbers..

In your case.. CPU is very slow compared to an ATI card.. same goes for that GeForce.. Looking at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

I'd say your system puts about maybe for fun 10MHashes/s that would make one share that's 3933MHashes / 10 = 393.3s or 6min 33sec for one share. In that time my system would have computed about 34,5 shares aka 34,5 times faster..

Is it worth it?? I donno.. the system just jumped up another difficulty bump yesterday, from 152274 to 244139. So it will just take longer for full blocks to finish now. That means it take more shares on avg find the solution == less bitcoins for us all..

Cheers!
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
May 19, 2011, 09:27:55 AM
No no, you've been a great help. Maybe somebody else can help with the connections problems. I do have the ability to do things over an SSH tunnel if needs must, but I'm not sure what the bandwidth will be like and I don't to piss off the owner of the box I'd be running it through.

So shitty OS + Shitty Nvidia card = Sad
I have access to a copy of XP that I can bung on there to see what happens, but if the card really is that crap, I might just leave it.

And by raising the f number I may have made things worse when I was trying to make things better. Noted.
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
May 19, 2011, 08:46:38 AM
elmarko,

You're kinda in a bad spot, CPU is really slow for bitcoin mining and NVidia GPU's are just as bad.  Due to architecture differences, AMD Radeon GPU's rule here for bitcoin mining and NVidia is downright terrible.  Just like NVidia rules for folding@home and AMD is terrible at folding.  Both platforms have their strengths and weaknesses.

As far as OSX having poor OpenCL implementation, that sure seems to be the case.  DiabloMiner running in OSX gives me about 80 ~ 90 MHash / sec and switching over to Windows to run DiabloMiner gives me 185 ~ 205 MHash on the same gear.  So it is certainly better to be running Windows.

However, your improvements will be marginal at best since you're running NVidia gear... if you really, really want to give it a try, you should definitely install Windows or Linux for maximum performance.

As for the 2 numbers you're seeing, they are both your GPU's performance.  The left hand number is more immediate as to where the right hand number is averaged out (seems to be exp moving average though, I didn't check).

Finally, raising "f" will give you better desktop responsiveness at the cost of performance, and lowering "f" will give you better performance at the cost of desktop responsiveness.

Oh, and I don't really know about your connection issues.  Sorry.  Hope that helps you though.
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
May 19, 2011, 08:21:35 AM
I have a Mac Pro (single quadcore 2.66 Xeon 3500 series "Bloomfield", 6gb ram, Geforce GT120, Snow Leopard) that I am using DiabloMiner on. I've got experience using pyrit (tool for cracking WPA wireless keys) on it, utilising the GPU to speed things up, so I thought I'd give this a go.

I have the latest OSX Nvidia CUDA drivers installed (4.0 RC) and I confirmed that pyrit was still using the GPU cores so hopefully everything's all ok. I downloaded DiabloMiner, got it working with the public pool of my choice (Eligius) and I'm watching the output...

...ugh.

First of all, I'm behind a firewall at work, so despite the fact that it can connect to the public pool, I'm getting errors saying that it can't connect to Bitcoin. Is this a problem? A google search suggests it's not a major problem.

Secondly, my slow results are really surprising me. Reading the display is a little difficult, I have two khash numbers so I'm not sure which to look at. Is one GPU and one CPU? And how come sometimes one will drop to 0 for ages and then start ticking again. But right now it says 1429. A lot of the time it's under 1000. Sometimes it jumps quite high (3, 4, even 5000). I also turned on debug and I can see a ghash value of 0.5. What is that?

Lastly, I tried changing -f to 1000 on a whim. Seemed to speed things up a touch. But not sure if it's a good idea?

I'm under no illusions that this is going to be a quick process but the output is worrying me that it's not actually working. How can I tell?

I've heard that OSX is shit for this because of shitty OpenCL implementation. That being the case, would I get better results if I stuck XP on the MacPro and used that?
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
May 19, 2011, 07:50:32 AM
So, I also made a few modifications to the kernel this time.  I noticed that there were a few lines that could be combined (such as the last ZH assignment) and I shuffled around some of the operations since not all operations are created equal.

Usually a mathematical operation on a constant is faster than an assignment, so it's computationally cheaper to have only 2 assignments and subtract the difference than to have 3 assignments (although you do lose some readability).

Also, I noticed in your DOLOOP declaration that you compare it to LOOPS every time.

It is usually computationally cheaper to refactor the loop so that you compare your counter against 0 and then compute the value you need from it later than it is to do a compare against a non-zero value.


Again, these changes certainly won't be groundbreaking, but I have noticed some improvement on my machine here at work. Somewhere between 10 ~ 20 MHash on average..

I've included the DiabloMiner.cl with this post.  If you want to use it, open DiabloMiner/target/DiabloMiner.jar with winzip, winrar, 7zip, whatever you wanna use and replace DiabloMiner.cl with the one I've included.

I suggest you backup your DiabloMiner.jar before you make any changes just in case you don't like it.  Hope all is well Cheesy
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
May 19, 2011, 07:22:15 AM
It's a modest improvement at best, but in the battle for speed every clock cycle counts.

Using your modified miner I was able to hit a top speed of 1,693 Mh/s on my dual 6990 950Mhz/300Mhz setup. Not sure if that was due to the overclocking/underclocking or to using your new miner as I OC'ed my cards at the same time that I switched to your miner, but based on the fact that the hardware comparison page lists 772Mh/s as the best recorded 6990 time, I'm going to guess a good chunk of that was due to your miner. 846Mh/s on a card is not bad at all!

Good work. :-)


Could you do me a favor and test with Diablo's most recent version too.. .I dunno why but I get varying results with my card here at work.  His latest release is outperforming mine by a longshot here at work, but on my NVidia card at home my version outperforms his -shrug-

Also, I've noticed that lowering that work unit to 64 and raising z to some multiple of 2 gives me much better performance.  Seems like it fills the shader processors better that way (but what do I know, really? Tongue)
hero member
Activity: 714
Merit: 500
May 19, 2011, 06:18:24 AM
It's a modest improvement at best, but in the battle for speed every clock cycle counts.

Using your modified miner I was able to hit a top speed of 1,693 Mh/s on my dual 6990 950Mhz/300Mhz setup. Not sure if that was due to the overclocking/underclocking or to using your new miner as I OC'ed my cards at the same time that I switched to your miner, but based on the fact that the hardware comparison page lists 772Mh/s as the best recorded 6990 time, I'm going to guess a good chunk of that was due to your miner. 846Mh/s on a card is not bad at all!

Good work. :-)
member
Activity: 77
Merit: 10
May 18, 2011, 07:26:41 PM
Diablo what am i doing wrong?
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
May 18, 2011, 12:24:50 PM
I found some more optimization within your kernel that have given me a .6 ~ 1MHash boost on my GeForce 250M.

Here is the link to the new binaries and as before the source DiabloMiner.java is available for recompiling.
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
May 18, 2011, 10:22:57 AM
Diablo, I made some slight optimizations to some of your loops.  I also made a pull/merge request on github for the changes.

For anyone that is interested in trying it out, you can download a compiled binary here.

I also included the DiabloMiner.java file if you would like to download the current build and compile the build with my changes.  Here is a diff from my commit on github.


I've only been able to test the changes on my GeForce 250M here at home, but my first test results show:

Before loop optimization - 13.5 ~ 15MHash
After loop optimzation - 16 ~ 17.5MHash


It's a modest improvement at best, but in the battle for speed every clock cycle counts.
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
May 17, 2011, 10:08:04 PM

First off, do your best to explain it as you would to someone who has no idea what they are doing because I am a noob, especially when it comes to bitcoin.

You're asking for the wrong thing. Bitcoin GUI should have this stuff in the preferences somewhere.

Quote
Now, what I have done so far is download bitcoin-0.3.21 for mac from the website. I then copied the Bitcoin.app to the Applications folder. I cd to the bitcoin in the Bitcoin.app package and typed "./bitcoin -server". I got "Warning: To use the "-server" option, you must set rpcpassword= in the configuration file: /Users/myusername/Library/Application Support/Bitcoin/bitcoin.conf If the file does not exist, create it with owner-readable-only file permissions." So then I opened up TextEdit and created a bitcoin.rtf with just rpcuser=username rpcpassword=password. Then I changed the .rtf to .conf, changed it from read and write to just read, and copied it to the directory it told me to. I again tried "./bitcoin -server" and I got:

You were okay right up to the point you saved it as a .rtf. As far as I know OSX does not include a UI app that can save .txt files short of opening the terminal and using nano or vim.

As far as I know, there is nothing in the Bitcon GUI preferences on running in -server. Maybe I just didn't find it. And you were definitely right about the .rtf. I copied a .conf that was made in windows and the errors went away and -server finally worked.

DustinEwan - I am not exactly sure what makes someone choose one pool over another, but Slush's seems fair and trustworthy, so I went with it.


I thought I would report my results as, thanks to you guys, I have got everything working. I tried -v 3 and -v 19 and then -w 64, -w 128, and -w256. I think for my AMD Radeon HD 6750M my best configuration is: ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -u myusernamehere -p mypasswordhere -o mining.bitcoin.cz -r 8332 -v 3 -w 128

If anyone has any other suggestions, I am open to trying them.
EDIT: with that config I get about 30000 to 35000 khash/sec

What I was trying to say was, there is nothing in the preferences for it, and there should be. Editing a conf file sucks, especially for Windows and OSX users.

As for your 6750M, thats a Turks, which means its a VLIW4 type arch. This includes 64xx, 65xx, 66xx, 69xx, 64xxM, 66xxM, and 67xxM. A lot of VLIW4 users find -v 3 to be fastest.
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 20
May 17, 2011, 09:45:48 PM
Forgot to cd /; sudo tar zxvf /path/to/AMD-APP-SDK-2.4/icd-registration.tgz?
Nope, didn't forget. Nothing I read anywhere said I had to do that. So I did, and now I'm back where I started: as soon as I start DiabloMiner I'm booted out of my login session.

You know how at the top of this thread you say that Ubuntu doesn't work? I think you need to mention Debian as well. I guess that makes sense - Ubuntu is a derivative of Debian, after all.

So, now it's time to reformat and install Windoze, and see if that goes any better.
member
Activity: 77
Merit: 10
May 17, 2011, 07:54:55 PM
I´m running this: start /DC:\blablah\Diablo-D3-DiabloMiner-b975ca7\Diablo-D3-DiabloMiner-b975ca7 DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u myuser -p mypw -o deepbit.net -r 8332 -f1, and tried all -v and all -w values.
I can´t reach nothing near my 430 Mhash/sec with my 5870 on the phatk, what am i doing wrong?
member
Activity: 78
Merit: 10
May 17, 2011, 04:58:23 PM

First off, do your best to explain it as you would to someone who has no idea what they are doing because I am a noob, especially when it comes to bitcoin.

You're asking for the wrong thing. Bitcoin GUI should have this stuff in the preferences somewhere.

Quote
Now, what I have done so far is download bitcoin-0.3.21 for mac from the website. I then copied the Bitcoin.app to the Applications folder. I cd to the bitcoin in the Bitcoin.app package and typed "./bitcoin -server". I got "Warning: To use the "-server" option, you must set rpcpassword= in the configuration file: /Users/myusername/Library/Application Support/Bitcoin/bitcoin.conf If the file does not exist, create it with owner-readable-only file permissions." So then I opened up TextEdit and created a bitcoin.rtf with just rpcuser=username rpcpassword=password. Then I changed the .rtf to .conf, changed it from read and write to just read, and copied it to the directory it told me to. I again tried "./bitcoin -server" and I got:

You were okay right up to the point you saved it as a .rtf. As far as I know OSX does not include a UI app that can save .txt files short of opening the terminal and using nano or vim.

As far as I know, there is nothing in the Bitcon GUI preferences on running in -server. Maybe I just didn't find it. And you were definitely right about the .rtf. I copied a .conf that was made in windows and the errors went away and -server finally worked.

DustinEwan - I am not exactly sure what makes someone choose one pool over another, but Slush's seems fair and trustworthy, so I went with it.


I thought I would report my results as, thanks to you guys, I have got everything working. I tried -v 3 and -v 19 and then -w 64, -w 128, and -w256. I think for my AMD Radeon HD 6750M my best configuration is: ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -u myusernamehere -p mypasswordhere -o mining.bitcoin.cz -r 8332 -v 3 -w 128

If anyone has any other suggestions, I am open to trying them.
EDIT: with that config I get about 30000 to 35000 khash/sec
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000
DiabloMiner author
May 17, 2011, 09:43:18 AM
You can use bitcoin -server instead of bitcoind. I'm not sure if the OSX binaries build bitcoind.

Pardon my ignorance, but how do I run bitcoin with the -server option?  Terminal doesn't recognize it.  Do I need to build from source and run that?

I don't understand your question. You download the OSX binaries from the Bitcoin website, unzip them, open up Terminal, cd to the directory, and then ./bitcoin -server & exit
First off, do your best to explain it as you would to someone who has no idea what they are doing because I am a noob, especially when it comes to bitcoin.

You're asking for the wrong thing. Bitcoin GUI should have this stuff in the preferences somewhere.

Quote
Now, what I have done so far is download bitcoin-0.3.21 for mac from the website. I then copied the Bitcoin.app to the Applications folder. I cd to the bitcoin in the Bitcoin.app package and typed "./bitcoin -server". I got "Warning: To use the "-server" option, you must set rpcpassword= in the configuration file: /Users/myusername/Library/Application Support/Bitcoin/bitcoin.conf If the file does not exist, create it with owner-readable-only file permissions." So then I opened up TextEdit and created a bitcoin.rtf with just rpcuser=username rpcpassword=password. Then I changed the .rtf to .conf, changed it from read and write to just read, and copied it to the directory it told me to. I again tried "./bitcoin -server" and I got:

You were okay right up to the point you saved it as a .rtf. As far as I know OSX does not include a UI app that can save .txt files short of opening the terminal and using nano or vim.

Quote
Another thought: In order to get DiabloMiner to work in OS X I HAVE to be running in -server, correct? My goal is to use GPU (only get 2800 with CPU) and to then configure DiabloMiner to work with pooled mining.

Thanks again!

No, if you're connecting the client to a pool, you don't even have to have bitcoin running on that machine.
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
May 17, 2011, 06:15:30 AM
Another thought: In order to get DiabloMiner to work in OS X I HAVE to be running in -server, correct? My goal is to use GPU (only get 2800 with CPU) and to then configure DiabloMiner to work with pooled mining.

Thanks again!

I'm a bit new to this, too, but being a software engineer helps to understand these things somewhat Smiley

Anyway, maybe this will help you.  You only need to do all that configuration if you plan to mine solo.  Since you want to mine in a pool, then what you need to do is create an account with whatever BitCoin Pool you would like to contribute to.

The pool will give you a URL and a Port to connect to with the miner.  In the case of Slush's Pool the url would be: http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332

When you run DiabloMiner you need to supply your username, password, and the url when you run the script.  I like to do this all in one command. So if you want to run the miner with Slush's Pool like I do, you would need to open terminal, cd to your DiabloMiner, and type:

Code:
./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh --url http://username:[email protected]:8332

Depending on the pool you may have to register a "Worker" (I use Slush's Pool and you have to there) and that is the username and password that you will supply.  Just follow the instructions with the pool you would like to contribute to and that should get you straightened out.

Hope that helps!
member
Activity: 78
Merit: 10
May 17, 2011, 05:38:33 AM
You can use bitcoin -server instead of bitcoind. I'm not sure if the OSX binaries build bitcoind.

Pardon my ignorance, but how do I run bitcoin with the -server option?  Terminal doesn't recognize it.  Do I need to build from source and run that?

I don't understand your question. You download the OSX binaries from the Bitcoin website, unzip them, open up Terminal, cd to the directory, and then ./bitcoin -server & exit
First off, do your best to explain it as you would to someone who has no idea what they are doing because I am a noob, especially when it comes to bitcoin. Now, what I have done so far is download bitcoin-0.3.21 for mac from the website. I then copied the Bitcoin.app to the Applications folder. I cd to the bitcoin in the Bitcoin.app package and typed "./bitcoin -server". I got "Warning: To use the "-server" option, you must set rpcpassword= in the configuration file: /Users/myusername/Library/Application Support/Bitcoin/bitcoin.conf If the file does not exist, create it with owner-readable-only file permissions." So then I opened up TextEdit and created a bitcoin.rtf with just rpcuser=username rpcpassword=password. Then I changed the .rtf to .conf, changed it from read and write to just read, and copied it to the directory it told me to. I again tried "./bitcoin -server" and I got:

"EXCEPTION: N5boost16exception_detail10clone_implINS0_19error_info_injectorINS_15program_op tions14invalid_syntaxEEEEE      
unrecognized line in '{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg1252\cocoartf1038\cocoasubrtf350'      
bitcoin in AppInit() "

and

"EXCEPTION: N5boost16exception_detail10clone_implINS0_19error_info_injectorINS_15program_op tions14invalid_syntaxEEEEE      
unrecognized line in '{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg1252\cocoartf1038\cocoasubrtf350'      
bitcoin in CMyApp::OnUnhandledException()"

Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Another thought: In order to get DiabloMiner to work in OS X I HAVE to be running in -server, correct? My goal is to use GPU (only get 2800 with CPU) and to then configure DiabloMiner to work with pooled mining.

Thanks again!
Pages:
Jump to: