Pages:
Author

Topic: ethminer-0.9.41-genoil-1.1 - page 52. (Read 397363 times)

full member
Activity: 165
Merit: 100
June 01, 2016, 11:01:58 PM
Where the download link  for windows version? i want to try it
hero member
Activity: 626
Merit: 500
Mining since May 2011.
June 01, 2016, 10:51:46 PM
My options in cmake are:

cmake -DBUNDLE=cudaminer -DCOMPUTE=30 ..

And I also tried:
cmake -DBUNDLE=cudaminer -DCOMPUTE=52 ..
Well as a test, had the 108 (current default git) been working for you? I had an issue with 110 (compiles as 1.1.2) crashing, Genoil advised me to go into this folder ~/ccp-ethereum/libethash-cuda and modify the CMakeLists.txt to remove references to 61.
Example, mine now looks like:
Code:
set(CUDA_NVCC_FLAGS ${CUDA_NVCC_FLAGS};-gencode arch=compute_35,code=sm_35;-gencode arch=compute_50,code=sm_50)

But if you only have 750ti, you should be able to just use:
Code:
set(CUDA_NVCC_FLAGS ${CUDA_NVCC_FLAGS};-gencode arch=compute_50,code=sm_50)
Then try your cmake, with just:
Code:
cmake -DBUNDLE=cudaminer ..
I don't think the other options will be needed anymore, I didn't need them since that is what I edited out.

If none of that works and I'm not helping at all, can you try starting with the -G and see if opencl is working? At least that way you know the drivers are at least loaded and seen. Maybe we can go from there. Also, what flavor of Ubuntu? I'm using 14.04 as I could not get it working on 16.04.
hero member
Activity: 868
Merit: 517
June 01, 2016, 10:28:33 PM
My options in cmake are:

cmake -DBUNDLE=cudaminer -DCOMPUTE=30 ..

And I also tried:
cmake -DBUNDLE=cudaminer -DCOMPUTE=52 ..
hero member
Activity: 626
Merit: 500
Mining since May 2011.
June 01, 2016, 10:27:03 PM
Ok, I didn't see anything that stood out in the mass of messages going across the screen when trying to install on Ubuntu.  But something must have gone haywire.  I get the following when I try to run the executable:

CUDA error in func 'getNumDevices' at line 112 : no CUDA-capable device is detected.
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::runtime_error'
  what():  no CUDA-capable device is detected
Aborted (core dumped)


Any ideas where I missed something?  I used the 110 branch.  This machine has the 750ti cards in it, but appears it isn't detecting them?  Right now I only have one card connected.
What options did you use on your cmake?
Example:
Code:
cmake -DBUNDLE=cudaminer ..
hero member
Activity: 868
Merit: 517
June 01, 2016, 10:23:37 PM
Ok, I didn't see anything that stood out in the mass of messages going across the screen when trying to install on Ubuntu.  But something must have gone haywire.  I get the following when I try to run the executable:

CUDA error in func 'getNumDevices' at line 112 : no CUDA-capable device is detected.
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::runtime_error'
  what():  no CUDA-capable device is detected
Aborted (core dumped)


Any ideas where I missed something?  I used the 110 branch.  This machine has the 750ti cards in it, but appears it isn't detecting them?  Right now I only have one card connected.
hero member
Activity: 626
Merit: 500
Mining since May 2011.
June 01, 2016, 09:11:14 PM
It's kind of weird that that worked. Better for you to -DCOMPUTE=0 and remove Compute 6.1 from Cmakelists.txt in libethash-cuda folder.
I stand corrected, it did not work with 1.1.1, my mining script was still calling -G
Also, I looked all over and can't seem to find a Cmakelists.txt in libethash-cuda folder, should it be there after the cmake?
Thanks.

https://github.com/Genoil/cpp-ethereum/blob/110/libethash-cuda/CMakeLists.txt

Remove the bits with '61' in them, or better, only leave 35 and 50 in.
This worked. I'm now doing this per rig with just the flavor of cards in it.
Much thanks!
hero member
Activity: 799
Merit: 1000
June 01, 2016, 08:00:04 PM
How much did the 1070 cost?
full member
Activity: 174
Merit: 100
June 01, 2016, 06:17:01 PM
how many mh/s is linux netting with what kind of power draw?
23.7 mhs on 1080 - at 140w - but I need to test with power limit lowered - I think its 99% that it can hash the same at 100w level - will report tomorrow
its 26.7 mhs for 1070 - so there maybe a fix for 1080 - need to investigate
sr. member
Activity: 430
Merit: 253
VeganAcademy
June 01, 2016, 05:53:13 PM
how many mh/s is linux netting with what kind of power draw?
full member
Activity: 174
Merit: 100
June 01, 2016, 05:48:51 PM
hello,
its not working for me on gtx 1080
this is what the log says:

Code:
i 20:36:58|cudaminer0 Initialising miner…
Using device: GeForce GTX 1080 (Compute 6.1)
Cuda error in func ‘set_constants’ at line 128 : invalid device symbol.

is there something i can do to make this work?

Which zip have you downloaded from where? You need one of the 1.1.x zips from the 110 branch. But it won't be fast on Windows, I can tell you that.

alright, this seems to be my mistake.
i have now downloaded the ethminer-0.9.41-genoil-1.1.2.zip from branch 110 as you said.

it is working. The Hashrate on the gtx 1080 is about 4.19 MH/s. Is this a rate you expected or is still something wrong?
Thanks in advance
You need  Linux if you want to mine eth now, later there will be a driver for win7/8 and in July its possible that it will be avalible on win 10
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
June 01, 2016, 05:46:06 PM
hello,
its not working for me on gtx 1080
this is what the log says:

Code:
i 20:36:58|cudaminer0 Initialising miner…
Using device: GeForce GTX 1080 (Compute 6.1)
Cuda error in func ‘set_constants’ at line 128 : invalid device symbol.

is there something i can do to make this work?

Which zip have you downloaded from where? You need one of the 1.1.x zips from the 110 branch. But it won't be fast on Windows, I can tell you that.

alright, this seems to be my mistake.
i have now downloaded the ethminer-0.9.41-genoil-1.1.2.zip from branch 110 as you said.

it is working. The Hashrate on the gtx 1080 is about 4.19 MH/s. Is this a rate you expected or is still something wrong?

Thanks in advance
full member
Activity: 174
Merit: 100
June 01, 2016, 05:41:17 PM
hello,
its not working for me on gtx 1080
this is what the log says:

Code:
i 20:36:58|cudaminer0 Initialising miner…
Using device: GeForce GTX 1080 (Compute 6.1)
Cuda error in func ‘set_constants’ at line 128 : invalid device symbol.

is there something i can do to make this work?

Which zip have you downloaded from where? You need one of the 1.1.x zips from the 110 branch. But it won't be fast on Windows, I can tell you that.
Not yet Wink
sr. member
Activity: 438
Merit: 250
June 01, 2016, 05:29:22 PM
hello,
its not working for me on gtx 1080
this is what the log says:

Code:
i 20:36:58|cudaminer0 Initialising miner…
Using device: GeForce GTX 1080 (Compute 6.1)
Cuda error in func ‘set_constants’ at line 128 : invalid device symbol.

is there something i can do to make this work?

Which zip have you downloaded from where? You need one of the 1.1.x zips from the 110 branch. But it won't be fast on Windows, I can tell you that.
full member
Activity: 202
Merit: 104
June 01, 2016, 04:40:28 PM
hello,
its not working for me on gtx 1080
this is what the log says:

Code:
i 20:36:58|cudaminer0 Initialising miner…
Using device: GeForce GTX 1080 (Compute 6.1)
Cuda error in func ‘set_constants’ at line 128 : invalid device symbol.

is there something i can do to make this work?
Did you install cuda 8.0 release candidate?
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
June 01, 2016, 03:04:59 PM
hello,
its not working for me on gtx 1080
this is what the log says:

Code:
i 20:36:58|cudaminer0 Initialising miner…
Using device: GeForce GTX 1080 (Compute 6.1)
Cuda error in func ‘set_constants’ at line 128 : invalid device symbol.

is there something i can do to make this work?
sr. member
Activity: 438
Merit: 250
June 01, 2016, 10:29:58 AM
It's kind of weird that that worked. Better for you to -DCOMPUTE=0 and remove Compute 6.1 from Cmakelists.txt in libethash-cuda folder.
I stand corrected, it did not work with 1.1.1, my mining script was still calling -G
Also, I looked all over and can't seem to find a Cmakelists.txt in libethash-cuda folder, should it be there after the cmake?
Thanks.

https://github.com/Genoil/cpp-ethereum/blob/110/libethash-cuda/CMakeLists.txt

Remove the bits with '61' in them, or better, only leave 35 and 50 in.
hero member
Activity: 626
Merit: 500
Mining since May 2011.
June 01, 2016, 09:30:40 AM
It's kind of weird that that worked. Better for you to -DCOMPUTE=0 and remove Compute 6.1 from Cmakelists.txt in libethash-cuda folder.
I stand corrected, it did not work with 1.1.1, my mining script was still calling -G
Also, I looked all over and can't seem to find a Cmakelists.txt in libethash-cuda folder, should it be there after the cmake?
Thanks.
sr. member
Activity: 438
Merit: 250
June 01, 2016, 09:15:17 AM
I pushed a new 1.1.1 binary to the 110 branch. https://github.com/Genoil/cpp-ethereum/tree/110/releases

It has a simplified stratum client in an attempt to reduce CPU load on cheap CPUs. The work-timeout is disabled in this version as I've made it completely synchronous. Add -SV 2 to the command line to use it. The results aren't what I had hoped to achieve, but it does seem to use a bit less CPU. @Amph this latest build is even simpler than what I sent you but I don't think it'll make a big difference.

Hi Genoil, thanks!!
Question what do you mean by work-timeout disabled?
it means that if the pool stops responding the miner will stop mining or not?

thanks
indkt

The async stratum client has a feature where the miner reconnects or fails over when it has been mining on the same job for over x seconds. I didn't implement it in the new client.

I pushed a new 1.1.2 binary to the 110 branch. https://github.com/Genoil/cpp-ethereum/tree/110/releases

Added mixed CL/CUDA mining, so you can mine both GPU types on a single ethminer instance. It's not possible to set different local/global work per GPU type yet. Will add that if there's any demand. I added this mostly to be able to build and test the DAG generation serialisation, because I have only 1 970 and 1 7950  Grin.

To enable, replace -G or -U flag with -X.

Hi it seemed to compile ok, but I'm getting the following using -U
Code:
Using device: GeForce GTX 780 Ti (Compute 3.5)
Using device: GeForce GTX 750 Ti (Compute 5.0)
Cuda error in func 'set_constants' at line 143 : invalid device symbol.
Cuda error in func 'set_constants' at line 143 : invalid device symbol.
Segmentation fault

I compiled with:
Code:
git clone -b 110 https://github.com/Genoil/cpp-ethereum/ && cd cpp-ethereum && mkdir build && cd build && cmake -DCOMPUTE=52 -DBUNDLE=cudaminer .. && make -j8
That was working on 1.1.1 yesterday. Thanks for looking into it.

It's kind of weird that that worked. Better for you to -DCOMPUTE=0 and remove Compute 6.1 from Cmakelists.txt in libethash-cuda folder.
hero member
Activity: 626
Merit: 500
Mining since May 2011.
June 01, 2016, 09:09:44 AM
I pushed a new 1.1.2 binary to the 110 branch. https://github.com/Genoil/cpp-ethereum/tree/110/releases

Added mixed CL/CUDA mining, so you can mine both GPU types on a single ethminer instance. It's not possible to set different local/global work per GPU type yet. Will add that if there's any demand. I added this mostly to be able to build and test the DAG generation serialisation, because I have only 1 970 and 1 7950  Grin.

To enable, replace -G or -U flag with -X.

Hi it seemed to compile ok, but I'm getting the following using -U
Code:
Using device: GeForce GTX 780 Ti (Compute 3.5)
Using device: GeForce GTX 750 Ti (Compute 5.0)
Cuda error in func 'set_constants' at line 143 : invalid device symbol.
Cuda error in func 'set_constants' at line 143 : invalid device symbol.
Segmentation fault

I compiled with:
Code:
git clone -b 110 https://github.com/Genoil/cpp-ethereum/ && cd cpp-ethereum && mkdir build && cd build && cmake -DCOMPUTE=52 -DBUNDLE=cudaminer .. && make -j8
That was working on 1.1.1 yesterday. Thanks for looking into it.
hero member
Activity: 710
Merit: 502
June 01, 2016, 09:08:33 AM
I pushed a new 1.1.1 binary to the 110 branch. https://github.com/Genoil/cpp-ethereum/tree/110/releases

It has a simplified stratum client in an attempt to reduce CPU load on cheap CPUs. The work-timeout is disabled in this version as I've made it completely synchronous. Add -SV 2 to the command line to use it. The results aren't what I had hoped to achieve, but it does seem to use a bit less CPU. @Amph this latest build is even simpler than what I sent you but I don't think it'll make a big difference.

Hi Genoil, thanks!!
Question what do you mean by work-timeout disabled?
it means that if the pool stops responding the miner will stop mining or not?

thanks
indkt
Pages:
Jump to: