Pages:
Author

Topic: [GUIDE] BitFury Miner Support/Tuning - page 7. (Read 147977 times)

sr. member
Activity: 446
Merit: 250
January 26, 2014, 12:26:34 AM
Does anyone have advice on connecting to Bitminter via stratum proxy with a Bitfury rig?

I'm trying to connect using stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com (on the admin page), and the noncerate is just flashing 0GH/s. I can't figure it out.

mint.binminter.com   3333     username_workername    password

binminter?
hero member
Activity: 826
Merit: 500
Crypto Investor ;) @ Farmed Account Hunter
January 26, 2014, 12:18:20 AM
Hey guys, I just added a few more V1.2 H-cards to my rig.
Are those still pencil modable?
If so, what voltage should I PM it to?


Thanks
hero member
Activity: 826
Merit: 500
Crypto Investor ;) @ Farmed Account Hunter
January 26, 2014, 12:16:28 AM
Does anyone have advice on connecting to Bitminter via stratum proxy with a Bitfury rig?

I'm trying to connect using stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com (on the admin page), and the noncerate is just flashing 0GH/s. I can't figure it out.

mint.bitminter.com   3333     username_workername    password
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
January 25, 2014, 05:44:23 PM
Does anyone have advice on connecting to Bitminter via stratum proxy with a Bitfury rig?

I'm trying to connect using stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com (on the admin page), and the noncerate is just flashing 0GH/s. I can't figure it out.
hero member
Activity: 681
Merit: 500
January 24, 2014, 04:51:59 PM
I don't think changing +x to 0755 was the solution. It looked like you had some weird characters in the original command. I think the solution was just retyping the command by hand instead of copying it from somewhere.
legendary
Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002
January 24, 2014, 03:03:47 PM
why 0755?  Roll Eyes
The syntax is 'chmod '
where for permissions you have:
4 read (r)
2 write (w)
1 execute (x)
and permissions are for 'owner/group/others' ...

755 means:
owner can read, write and execute, while the group and others can only read and execute ... the key part here is the execute permission, which can be set also with:
Code:
chmod +x
meaning 'grant execute to all on '

duh, i get it.  was getting confused by thinking of pid's. Embarrassed
hero member
Activity: 651
Merit: 500
January 24, 2014, 02:56:24 PM
no:

Code:
pi@192-168-7-249 /opt $ chmod 0755 /opt/bitfury/startfury.sh
chmod: changing permissions of `/opt/bitfury/startfury.sh': Operation not permitted
pi@192-168-7-249 /opt $

use: sudo ... ?
KNK
hero member
Activity: 692
Merit: 502
January 24, 2014, 02:51:42 PM
why 0755?  Roll Eyes
The syntax is 'chmod '
where for permissions you have:
4 read (r)
2 write (w)
1 execute (x)
and permissions are for 'owner/group/others' ...

755 means:
owner can read, write and execute, while the group and others can only read and execute ... the key part here is the execute permission, which can be set also with:
Code:
chmod +x
meaning 'grant execute to all on '
legendary
Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002
January 24, 2014, 02:43:33 PM
no:

Code:
pi@192-168-7-249 /opt $ chmod 0755 /opt/bitfury/startfury.sh
chmod: changing permissions of `/opt/bitfury/startfury.sh': Operation not permitted
pi@192-168-7-249 /opt $

The operation requires root permissions, so you need to put sudo in front if it:
Code:
sudo chmod 0755 /opt/bitfury/startfury.sh

thanks. that did it.

why 0755?  Roll Eyes
member
Activity: 89
Merit: 10
January 24, 2014, 02:13:41 PM
EDIT: I did switch a hashing board around because I was trying everything I could to figure out what the deal was and make sure they were all seated properly. Could that have been it?

Yes and most likely the cause. When a board is not properly inserted, it's bad connection may result in that the chips will be detected as present on several boards at the same and different boards each time.

Thanks, I was wondering if that was the case and I reseated each individual board, but it wasn't until I switched one around that it started working again. Sounds like that was my issue in some way, though. Thanks again.
KNK
hero member
Activity: 692
Merit: 502
January 24, 2014, 02:11:06 PM
EDIT: I did switch a hashing board around because I was trying everything I could to figure out what the deal was and make sure they were all seated properly. Could that have been it?

Yes and most likely the cause. When a board is not properly inserted, it's bad connection may result in that the chips will be detected as present on several boards at the same and different boards each time.
KNK
hero member
Activity: 692
Merit: 502
January 24, 2014, 02:05:34 PM
no:

Code:
pi@192-168-7-249 /opt $ chmod 0755 /opt/bitfury/startfury.sh
chmod: changing permissions of `/opt/bitfury/startfury.sh': Operation not permitted
pi@192-168-7-249 /opt $

The operation requires root permissions, so you need to put sudo in front if it:
Code:
sudo chmod 0755 /opt/bitfury/startfury.sh
member
Activity: 89
Merit: 10
January 24, 2014, 01:45:58 PM
Got my 100GH kit last week and everything was working great. Then comes yesterday and all of a sudden it doesn't recognize any of the hashing cards. I restart it a few times and then it shows ghost cards in slots I don't even have, going from fully populated but not hashing to random numbers of ghost cards and still not hashing. I reflashed the SD card and it didn't fix it. I went to sleep overnight and then reflashed again and it didn't show anything. I rebooted something like 4-5 times and now all of a sudden it shows the correct cards and they are hashing. Anybody know what's up with that or experience that? I've gone through about as many Bitfury threads as I can find but haven't seen something like this. I was sweating it but now it seems to be hashing at least.

EDIT: I did switch a hashing board around because I was trying everything I could to figure out what the deal was and make sure they were all seated properly. Could that have been it?
legendary
Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002
January 24, 2014, 01:38:29 PM

getting stuck here.  any suggestions?:

Code:
pi@192-168-7-249 /opt $ chmod +x /opt/bitfury/startfury.sh
bash: $'chmod\302\240+x': command not found

this doesn't work either:

Code:
pi@192-168-7-249 /opt $ chmod a+x /opt/bitfury/startfury.sh
bash: $'chmod\302\240+x': command not found

I will try it now myuself, but you could try
Code:
chmod 0755 /opt/bitfury/startfury.sh



no:

Code:
pi@192-168-7-249 /opt $ chmod 0755 /opt/bitfury/startfury.sh
chmod: changing permissions of `/opt/bitfury/startfury.sh': Operation not permitted
pi@192-168-7-249 /opt $
hero member
Activity: 651
Merit: 500
January 24, 2014, 01:32:38 PM

getting stuck here.  any suggestions?:

Code:
pi@192-168-7-249 /opt $ chmod +x /opt/bitfury/startfury.sh
bash: $'chmod\302\240+x': command not found

this doesn't work either:

Code:
pi@192-168-7-249 /opt $ chmod a+x /opt/bitfury/startfury.sh
bash: $'chmod\302\240+x': command not found

I will try it now myuself, but you could try
Code:
chmod 0755 /opt/bitfury/startfury.sh
legendary
Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002
January 24, 2014, 12:55:40 PM

getting stuck here.  any suggestions?:

Code:
pi@192-168-7-249 /opt $ chmod +x /opt/bitfury/startfury.sh
bash: $'chmod\302\240+x': command not found

this doesn't work either:

Code:
pi@192-168-7-249 /opt $ chmod a+x /opt/bitfury/startfury.sh
bash: $'chmod\302\240+x': command not found
legendary
Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002
hero member
Activity: 651
Merit: 500
member
Activity: 65
Merit: 10
January 23, 2014, 11:53:07 PM
Good information thanks Keefe.
hero member
Activity: 681
Merit: 500
January 23, 2014, 09:34:27 PM
Never mine it was a cooling issue do the boards have a heat sensor

The H-card's voltage regulator will shut down temporarily if it gets too hot or if too many amps are pulled from it. So that part does have its own temp sensor, but there are no others that I know of. I don't understand why bfgminer warns about the lack of thermal shutdown, as it's no different than chainminer in that regard. Maybe it's referring to the fact that most other hardware has temp sensors for the board or hashing chips.
Pages:
Jump to: