Pages:
Author

Topic: LightningAsic Gridseed Controller Firmware V3 - page 5. (Read 50864 times)

legendary
Activity: 1270
Merit: 1000
Left part is BFGMiner, right part (after 5PM) is CPUMiner.
Notice the difference in rejected shares, nice huh?



Very nice! Going to try getting this working again tonight.

Anyone know how to get a list of USB devices on Ubuntu so I can list them on the command line?
Code:
sudo ./minerd --gc3355=/dev/ttyUSB0,/dev/ttyUSB1 --freq=800 --gc3355-autotune -o stratum+tcp://pool.com -u user -p x
^does not work for me Sad
member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
Left part is BFGMiner, right part (after 5PM) is CPUMiner.
Notice the difference in rejected shares, nice huh?

sr. member
Activity: 457
Merit: 250


Are blades supported on this Firmware?

Not yet, I'm still figuring out the best way to distinguish a Blade from a standard 5-chip.

Serial number maybe?
hero member
Activity: 616
Merit: 500
Can someone point me in the right direction for getting this to run on a rpi? I'm a complete Linux noob, so any advice is greatly appreciated!

Login as root, or use 'sudo -s' if using another user:

Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install -y build-essential libtool libcurl4-openssl-dev libncurses5-dev libudev-dev autoconf automake screen
git clone https://github.com/siklon/usb-miner.git
cd usb-miner/software/cpuminer
./autogen.sh
./configure CFLAGS="-O3"
make

I also suggest to run 'rpi-update' and 'apt-get upgrade' to get the latest firmware and updates for your Raspberry Pi.

Mr. Jinx,
Thank you for putting this together.  I ran all the commands and everything went smoothly.  However, after rebooting, it still starts up Hashra Controlla (which came preinstalled).  Should I start with a fresh Rasbian image or is there a better way to fix this?

Sorry for the bump, but being a Linux noob, I'm not sure what to do next.

You should try this on a fresh Raspbian image, that would be easier.
full member
Activity: 126
Merit: 100
Can someone point me in the right direction for getting this to run on a rpi? I'm a complete Linux noob, so any advice is greatly appreciated!

Login as root, or use 'sudo -s' if using another user:

Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install -y build-essential libtool libcurl4-openssl-dev libncurses5-dev libudev-dev autoconf automake screen
git clone https://github.com/siklon/usb-miner.git
cd usb-miner/software/cpuminer
./autogen.sh
./configure CFLAGS="-O3"
make

I also suggest to run 'rpi-update' and 'apt-get upgrade' to get the latest firmware and updates for your Raspberry Pi.

Mr. Jinx,
Thank you for putting this together.  I ran all the commands and everything went smoothly.  However, after rebooting, it still starts up Hashra Controlla (which came preinstalled).  Should I start with a fresh Rasbian image or is there a better way to fix this?

Sorry for the bump, but being a Linux noob, I'm not sure what to do next.
full member
Activity: 189
Merit: 100
ok this is my problem, i use last version, i tryed 3 different hubs, i switch on wiibox, i connect to ethernet, than i go to the dashboard, i connect the hub with 5 gridseed, it recognize them, it tells "runnung" but no hash after 5-10 minutes  Huh
This is the log:
[2014-04-23 17:03:35.892] API: Command: stats
[2014-04-23 17:03:46.364] New job_id: 6e8 Diff: 256
[2014-04-23 17:03:46.364] Dispatching new work to GC3355 threads
[2014-04-23 17:03:46.794] API: Command: stats
[2014-04-23 17:03:57.681] API: Command: stats
[2014-04-23 17:04:8.582] API: Command: stats
[2014-04-23 17:04:19.459] API: Command: stats
[2014-04-23 17:04:30.270] API: Command: stats
[2014-04-23 17:04:41.086] API: Command: stats
[2014-04-23 17:04:46.367] New job_id: 6e9 Diff: 256
[2014-04-23 17:04:46.367] Dispatching new work to GC3355 threads
[2014-04-23 17:04:51.999] API: Command: stats

but no works accepted

i have a d-link hub with 7 ports, at the moment no alimented but i tryed alimented too and it doesn't recognize

please help!
hero member
Activity: 616
Merit: 500


Are blades supported on this Firmware?

Not yet, I'm still figuring out the best way to distinguish a Blade from a standard 5-chip.
sr. member
Activity: 452
Merit: 250


Are blades supported on this Firmware?
hero member
Activity: 826
Merit: 1000
°^°
yep thats exactly how i always do it
no cli'ng around with SCP and such
hero member
Activity: 616
Merit: 500
for mining yes, but not for flashing
You also need internet for flashing.
Before upgrading it checks this url: http://www.lightningasic.com/firmware/md5/md5.txt
ah, thanks. now i can “spoof“ that with a proxy on my laptop

What's the log-in info to SSH into a TP-WR703N? Do we just copy over the bin file or how do we update? It's all in Chinese at this point.

sandor told me to upload the v1 bin directly to the chinese firmware. - So thats what im goin to do when my new one pops in the mail Smiley

How? All I see is the usual tp-link software in Chinese? No upload/update option that I can see.

There is an upload form somewhere in the Chinese firmware where you can upload the bin, this will help:

legendary
Activity: 1456
Merit: 1000
for mining yes, but not for flashing
You also need internet for flashing.
Before upgrading it checks this url: http://www.lightningasic.com/firmware/md5/md5.txt
ah, thanks. now i can “spoof“ that with a proxy on my laptop

What's the log-in info to SSH into a TP-WR703N? Do we just copy over the bin file or how do we update? It's all in Chinese at this point.

sandor told me to upload the v1 bin directly to the chinese firmware. - So thats what im goin to do when my new one pops in the mail Smiley

How? All I see is the usual tp-link software in Chinese? No upload/update option that I can see.
sr. member
Activity: 457
Merit: 250
for mining yes, but not for flashing
You also need internet for flashing.
Before upgrading it checks this url: http://www.lightningasic.com/firmware/md5/md5.txt
ah, thanks. now i can “spoof“ that with a proxy on my laptop

What's the log-in info to SSH into a TP-WR703N? Do we just copy over the bin file or how do we update? It's all in Chinese at this point.

sandor told me to upload the v1 bin directly to the chinese firmware. - So thats what im goin to do when my new one pops in the mail Smiley
legendary
Activity: 1456
Merit: 1000
for mining yes, but not for flashing
You also need internet for flashing.
Before upgrading it checks this url: http://www.lightningasic.com/firmware/md5/md5.txt
ah, thanks. now i can “spoof“ that with a proxy on my laptop

What's the log-in info to SSH into a TP-WR703N? Do we just copy over the bin file or how do we update? It's all in Chinese at this point.
hero member
Activity: 826
Merit: 1000
°^°
for mining yes, but not for flashing
You also need internet for flashing.
Before upgrading it checks this url: http://www.lightningasic.com/firmware/md5/md5.txt
ah, thanks. now i can “spoof“ that with a proxy on my laptop
legendary
Activity: 986
Merit: 1000
Crypto Currency , Mining, Exchange ATM, Wallet!
Great 60MHS Scrypt Rack Miner Pre-order.
got better price of chips. and price adjusted.
64MHS, 450W.
28nm Chiset.
ship out before May 20th.
LA60M - 9999 USD

12.8MHS Scrypt Blade Pre-order.
12MHS, 110W.
28nm Chiset.
ship out before May 20th.
LA12M - 3000 USD

Scrypt Miner based on GC3355 stopped production.)


LA1THS, 1000W
1000GHS,
18KG.
rack case.
USD2899,
member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
for mining yes, but not for flashing
You also need internet for flashing.
Before upgrading it checks this url: http://www.lightningasic.com/firmware/md5/md5.txt
hero member
Activity: 826
Merit: 1000
°^°
for mining yes, but not for flashing

the difference is the subnet of 192.168.178.x for our network,
vs the 192.168.1.x it expects at first boot (unflashed router)

so i have to first plug it into laptop, flash v1.bin,
then grab it and plug it into router in other room
full member
Activity: 157
Merit: 100
You're gonna need internet to mine with these controllers. Unless for some reason the PC you're using is not on the same network it doesn't make a difference.
hero member
Activity: 826
Merit: 1000
°^°
is it possible to fix the "Error: Firmware with name 'LAG3355_12-RC10x' is not found"
it gives when it is connected to a computer instead of a router with internet?

would make it easier to flash, no running between rooms
legendary
Activity: 1456
Merit: 1000
It's working great with ipominer. Many thanks to sandor111.

Pages:
Jump to: