Pages:
Author

Topic: Megaminer 6.3 - Multi pool / Multi Algo launcher - page 31. (Read 70970 times)

member
Activity: 413
Merit: 17
aaronsace managed to fix an occasional memory leak on the script, which I'm experiencing too. Can you apply it to Megaminer as well?
https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/commit/6de34f5ef4767a96a8af27ed23ed3a40984e4e46
full member
Activity: 322
Merit: 105
4.8 Release

*Upgrade Dtsm-equihash to 0.5.6
*Upgrade ccminer-tpruvot to 2.2.3
*Excluded Blake2b for MPH due to different stratum protocol
*Removed X13,X15,qubit algos: ASICS territory now.
*Added option for set a exclusive nicehash wallet on config.txt
*Added option for set local currency in config.txt (if not specified location is used)
full member
Activity: 322
Merit: 105
my apologies if this question has already been answered. Would it be possible for me to edit this project in its current state and have it only mine on the specific gpus i set it to mine on. for example: say i have 2 1080ti's and 1 980ti. can i set megaminer to only use the 980ti. reason being is that say for nicehash for example. i have 2 1080ti's mining neoscypt and the 980ti mining equihash. But in MM all 3 cards would just mine according to what is most profitable. i think a great function would be to have something where the cards get benched individually to see where each card is doing its best profitability. if they are a different series: IE: maxwell vs pascal. would any of this be possible? as for the example above. if i could choose which gpu mm uses. i could make 2 different directorys on my hard drive. have one MM instance running and benched for a single 980ti and the other mm instance running the 2 1080ti's.

EDIT: would editing the files in the miners folder work? IE: edit the variable "arguments" to set only gpu0 for example? and if that does work, could we create a variable in the config.txt which specifys which gpus. and have it assigned to a variable in the miners config.

I want 5.0 release has a feature for this, I´m working on it
full member
Activity: 322
Merit: 105
i dont understand this miner ...........

Any question?
member
Activity: 413
Merit: 17
my apologies if this question has already been answered. Would it be possible for me to edit this project in its current state and have it only mine on the specific gpus i set it to mine on. for example: say i have 2 1080ti's and 1 980ti. can i set megaminer to only use the 980ti. reason being is that say for nicehash for example. i have 2 1080ti's mining neoscypt and the 980ti mining equihash. But in MM all 3 cards would just mine according to what is most profitable. i think a great function would be to have something where the cards get benched individually to see where each card is doing its best profitability. if they are a different series: IE: maxwell vs pascal. would any of this be possible? as for the example above. if i could choose which gpu mm uses. i could make 2 different directorys on my hard drive. have one MM instance running and benched for a single 980ti and the other mm instance running the 2 1080ti's.

EDIT: would editing the files in the miners folder work? IE: edit the variable "arguments" to set only gpu0 for example? and if that does work, could we create a variable in the config.txt which specifys which gpus. and have it assigned to a variable in the miners config.

1) Run the miner with --help argument, find what argument it uses to select only X devices and what is the argument to list all devices. ccminer uses --ndevs to list all devices and --devices 0,3,5 to select devices 0, 3 and 5.
2) Run ccminer.exe --ndevs to see what numbers are the devices you want to add.
3) Add --devices 0,3,5 to Miners\miner.json in the Arguments path.
4) Repeat for every other NVIDIA/combined miner in the Miners folder.
newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
my apologies if this question has already been answered. Would it be possible for me to edit this project in its current state and have it only mine on the specific gpus i set it to mine on. for example: say i have 2 1080ti's and 1 980ti. can i set megaminer to only use the 980ti. reason being is that say for nicehash for example. i have 2 1080ti's mining neoscypt and the 980ti mining equihash. But in MM all 3 cards would just mine according to what is most profitable. i think a great function would be to have something where the cards get benched individually to see where each card is doing its best profitability. if they are a different series: IE: maxwell vs pascal. would any of this be possible? as for the example above. if i could choose which gpu mm uses. i could make 2 different directorys on my hard drive. have one MM instance running and benched for a single 980ti and the other mm instance running the 2 1080ti's.

EDIT: would editing the files in the miners folder work? IE: edit the variable "arguments" to set only gpu0 for example? and if that does work, could we create a variable in the config.txt which specifys which gpus. and have it assigned to a variable in the miners config.
sr. member
Activity: 487
Merit: 252
bou !
i dont understand this miner ...........
full member
Activity: 322
Merit: 105
you do not have a tutorial to use megaminer?



---- INSTRUCTIONS ----------------------------------------------

0. Download latest Release from github

1. Edit CONFIG.TXT file before mining

2. Exec start.bat for manual selection or edit AutoStartExample.bat for automatic boot without user prompt

3. Firt time, software will be donwloaded from miners github repositories and your system will be benchmarked
sr. member
Activity: 487
Merit: 252
bou !
you do not have a tutorial to use megaminer?
member
Activity: 473
Merit: 18
MPH has added a field in their API for a time since the last block:

I added "last_block" field at getminingandprofitsstatistics api as you requested.
It's unixtimestamp number.

Since the pool uses PPLNS, it would be smart to auto extend the interval until a block is found (or end it earlier), otherwise the user would lose all his earnings for the round.
The same applies for YIIMP-based pools as well - they also include "timesincelast" in /api/currencies, which should be used to determine whether the script should switch to next coin or not.


I dont know if this would increase profit as general working mode, you can stay mining one coin and waiting block for hours while there is other coins more profitables at that moment.

Perhaps comparing timesincelast with averagetimeforblock or something to decide if jump or not can work.



It should increase it or never start mining, otherwise the user would lose all his earnings for the round.

I'm thinking of doing these checks:
- before mining: check if timesincelast (YIIMP) / time_since_last_block (MPH) > @@INTERVAL (this would mean long blocks, bad pool luck or no pool workers; fails only if a block has been recently found)
- while mining: if the timer is close to the end - keep on increasing it by 30-60s (?) until the block is found, end mining immediately or break it if the extension is longer than 2-3xInterval(?)

Otherwise we'll be blindly mining on pools with long blocks (such as BTG on MPH) or idle pools with no workers and no recent blocks (like the most on the smaller YIIMP pools).

MPH api is refreshed only every 30minutes, so you cant trust timesincelast for this purpose.
But this can be useful for filtering out coins with very few blocks on MPH by filtering out the ones with timesincelast over 1h, for example, since you probably better mine a different coin or on different pool where you have a better chance to hit the block
sr. member
Activity: 487
Merit: 252
bou !
it works well this minor?

he is complicated ?

its very diificult this miner
member
Activity: 413
Merit: 17
MPH has added a field in their API for a time since the last block:

I added "last_block" field at getminingandprofitsstatistics api as you requested.
It's unixtimestamp number.

Since the pool uses PPLNS, it would be smart to auto extend the interval until a block is found (or end it earlier), otherwise the user would lose all his earnings for the round.
The same applies for YIIMP-based pools as well - they also include "timesincelast" in /api/currencies, which should be used to determine whether the script should switch to next coin or not.


I dont know if this would increase profit as general working mode, you can stay mining one coin and waiting block for hours while there is other coins more profitables at that moment.

Perhaps comparing timesincelast with averagetimeforblock or something to decide if jump or not can work.



It should increase it or never start mining, otherwise the user would lose all his earnings for the round.

I'm thinking of doing these checks:
- before mining: check if timesincelast (YIIMP) / time_since_last_block (MPH) > @@INTERVAL (this would mean long blocks, bad pool luck or no pool workers; fails only if a block has been recently found)
- while mining: if the timer is close to the end - keep on increasing it by 30-60s (?) until the block is found, end mining immediately or break it if the extension is longer than 2-3xInterval(?)

Otherwise we'll be blindly mining on pools with long blocks (such as BTG on MPH) or idle pools with no workers and no recent blocks (like the most on the smaller YIIMP pools).
full member
Activity: 322
Merit: 105
MPH has added a field in their API for a time since the last block:

I added "last_block" field at getminingandprofitsstatistics api as you requested.
It's unixtimestamp number.

Since the pool uses PPLNS, it would be smart to auto extend the interval until a block is found (or end it earlier), otherwise the user would lose all his earnings for the round.
The same applies for YIIMP-based pools as well - they also include "timesincelast" in /api/currencies, which should be used to determine whether the script should switch to next coin or not.


I dont know if this would increase profit as general working mode, you can stay mining one coin and waiting block for hours while there is other coins more profitables at that moment.

Perhaps comparing timesincelast with averagetimeforblock or something to decide if jump or not can work.

member
Activity: 413
Merit: 17
MPH has added a field in their API for a time since the last block:

I added "last_block" field at getminingandprofitsstatistics api as you requested.
It's unixtimestamp number.

Since the pool uses PPLNS, it would be smart to auto extend the interval until a block is found (or end it earlier), otherwise the user would lose all his earnings for the round.
The same applies for YIIMP-based pools as well - they also include "timesincelast" in /api/currencies, which should be used to determine whether the script should switch to next coin or not.
member
Activity: 473
Merit: 18
tutulfo, how do I switch to internal wallet on nicehash?

The ugly way is to edit
Code:
$CoinsWallets.get_item('BTC')+'.'+$Workername
to:
Code:
'nhaddress.'+$Workername
but is there a better way of doing it?


i just made it like that:

Quote
User          = $CoinsWallets.get_item('NH-BTC')+'.'+$Workername



member
Activity: 68
Merit: 10
tutulfo, how do I switch to internal wallet on nicehash?

The ugly way is to edit
Code:
$CoinsWallets.get_item('BTC')+'.'+$Workername
to:
Code:
'nhaddress.'+$Workername
but is there a better way of doing it?

See the following

https://github.com/tutulino/Megaminer/pull/106
member
Activity: 413
Merit: 17
tutulfo, how do I switch to internal wallet on nicehash?

The ugly way is to edit
Code:
$CoinsWallets.get_item('BTC')+'.'+$Workername
to:
Code:
'nhaddress.'+$Workername
but is there a better way of doing it?
hero member
Activity: 675
Merit: 514
Getting this using Mining Pool Hub and trying to benchmark BLAKE2B (siacoin) - all others seem to work fine and I can mine fine if I remove CcminerKlaust.json from the miner directory:

Code:
cminer 8.15-KlausT (64bit) for nVidia GPUs
Compiled with Visual Studio 2015 using Nvidia CUDA Toolkit 9.0

Based on pooler cpuminer 2.3.2 and the tpruvot@github fork
CUDA support by Christian Buchner, Christian H. and DJM34
Includes optimizations implemented by sp-hash, klaust, tpruvot and tsiv.

[2017-11-26 15:25:59] NVML GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-11-26 15:25:59] 1 miner thread started, using 'sia' algorithm.
[2017-11-26 15:25:59] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://us-east.hub.miningpoolhub.com:20550
[2017-11-26 15:25:59] Stratum authorize answer id is not correct!

It seems a Mph or KlaustT problem. Klaust miner file has various algos, edit and delete blake2b line inside, dont remove miner file.
Miningpoolhub is using a different stratum protocol for sia than Nicehash. The miner is only compatible with Nicehash.
full member
Activity: 322
Merit: 105
Getting this using Mining Pool Hub and trying to benchmark BLAKE2B (siacoin) - all others seem to work fine and I can mine fine if I remove CcminerKlaust.json from the miner directory:

Code:
cminer 8.15-KlausT (64bit) for nVidia GPUs
Compiled with Visual Studio 2015 using Nvidia CUDA Toolkit 9.0

Based on pooler cpuminer 2.3.2 and the tpruvot@github fork
CUDA support by Christian Buchner, Christian H. and DJM34
Includes optimizations implemented by sp-hash, klaust, tpruvot and tsiv.

[2017-11-26 15:25:59] NVML GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-11-26 15:25:59] 1 miner thread started, using 'sia' algorithm.
[2017-11-26 15:25:59] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://us-east.hub.miningpoolhub.com:20550
[2017-11-26 15:25:59] Stratum authorize answer id is not correct!

It seems a Mph or KlaustT problem. Klaust miner file has various algos, edit and delete blake2b line inside, dont remove miner file.
newbie
Activity: 39
Merit: 0
Getting this using Mining Pool Hub and trying to benchmark BLAKE2B (siacoin) - all others seem to work fine and I can mine fine if I remove CcminerKlaust.json from the miner directory:

Code:
cminer 8.15-KlausT (64bit) for nVidia GPUs
Compiled with Visual Studio 2015 using Nvidia CUDA Toolkit 9.0

Based on pooler cpuminer 2.3.2 and the tpruvot@github fork
CUDA support by Christian Buchner, Christian H. and DJM34
Includes optimizations implemented by sp-hash, klaust, tpruvot and tsiv.

[2017-11-26 15:25:59] NVML GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-11-26 15:25:59] 1 miner thread started, using 'sia' algorithm.
[2017-11-26 15:25:59] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://us-east.hub.miningpoolhub.com:20550
[2017-11-26 15:25:59] Stratum authorize answer id is not correct!
Pages:
Jump to: