Author

Topic: [ mining os ] nvoc - page 195. (Read 418546 times)

full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
October 09, 2017, 02:11:35 PM
I'm starting to wonder if there is an issue with the __CORE_OVERCLOCK and MEMORY_OVERCLOCK settings in 1bash.

I ran some extensive tests with various settings on 2 separate rigs, and these 2 settings seems to be completely ignored.  I'm mining ZEC using the EWBF miner with the API enabled.  So after making each change, I reboot the rig and then I made note of the Speed and Efficiency each time the values updated in the API.  Here are my results:

Miner01:



Miner03:


Are anyone else seeing this issue?

I should be able to tune these EVGA 1080Ti's to around 700 Sol/s @ 4 Sol/W, but as it is, my efficiency at ~ 700 Sol/s is down below 3.5 Sol/W.

The fact that I'm able to run these cards at 190W and the GPU clock at +210 tells me it is being ignored...

Here are the relevant lines from 1bash:

Code:
POWERLIMIT="YES"               # YES NO

POWERLIMIT_WATTS=210

__CORE_OVERCLOCK=210
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=-100

And I do have this further down in 1bash as well:

Code:
INDIVIDUAL_CLOCKS="NO"

What is nvidia-smi reporting ?
Maybe you should try individual clocks because it works fine for me.

full member
Activity: 558
Merit: 194
October 09, 2017, 02:01:31 PM
I'm starting to wonder if there is an issue with the __CORE_OVERCLOCK and MEMORY_OVERCLOCK settings in 1bash.

I ran some extensive tests with various settings on 2 separate rigs, and these 2 settings seems to be completely ignored.  I'm mining ZEC using the EWBF miner with the API enabled.  So after making each change, I reboot the rig and then I made note of the Speed and Efficiency each time the values updated in the API.  Here are my results:

Miner01:



Miner03:



Are anyone else seeing this issue?

I should be able to tune these EVGA 1080Ti's to around 700 Sol/s @ 4 Sol/W, but as it is, my efficiency at ~ 700 Sol/s is down below 3.5 Sol/W.

The fact that I'm able to run these cards at 190W and the GPU clock at +210 tells me it is being ignored...

Here are the relevant lines from 1bash:

Code:
POWERLIMIT="YES"               # YES NO

POWERLIMIT_WATTS=210

__CORE_OVERCLOCK=210
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=-100

And I do have this further down in 1bash as well:

Code:
INDIVIDUAL_CLOCKS="NO"
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
October 09, 2017, 01:42:37 PM


You tried Alexis and Klaust versions ?
Alexis is available in ASccminer
And this is latest Klaust I compiled : KTccminer

trying in a few minutes and will report back

Dont forget to try different intensities in both

any suggestions ? I think 22 is default. The pool is local and I have 12 GPUs on that rig.

Have not mined zcoin, no idea of the intensities, Klaust default is 14 ( I think)

this is for VTC, will switch to zcoin this week probably. So Klaust is the way to go for zcoin ?
Thanks again
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
October 09, 2017, 01:36:28 PM
Hi Fullzero,

I've a small improvment of MPH script. I live in EU, so for me are better pools in Europe. MPH salfter script don't check location by default, by API gets list of possible host. I measure ping with default host names from MPH API and there were little big latency against to Europe host. So, I modify switching script.

There is guideline:

1) modify 1bash script and add (in MPH settings - for example before PROFIT_CHECK_TIMEOUT):
Code:
# preferred region - possible values: us-east, europe, asia
MPH_PREFERRED_REGION="europe"

2) modify 3main script and adjust structure for generation configuration file for MPH (mph_conf.json, find this: /home/m1/mph_conf.json):
Code:
"region": "${MPH_PREFERRED_REGION}"
so, definition for JSON file will be:
Code:
cat </home/m1/mph_conf.json
{
  "user_name": "$MPH_USERNAME",
  "miner_name": "$WORKER_NAME",
  "card_type": "nvidia",
  "currency": "$CURRENCY",
  "pwrcost": $POWER_COST,
  "min_profit": $MINIMUM_PROFIT,
  "region": "${MPH_PREFERRED_REGION}", # <--- add this line only
  "miners":
  {
... setting for miners are same
  }
}
EOF

3) modify mph_switch script:
3a) after line with min_profit=cfg["min_profit"] add:
Code:
region=cfg["region"].lower()
3b) replace block for evaluating miner scripts
Code:
coins={}
for i in reversed(data): # weed out unconfigured algos, do string substitutions
  try:
    miner=miners[i["algo"]]
    coins[i["coin_name"]]=miner["bin"].format(HOST=i["host"], PORT=str(i["port"]), NAME=user_name, MINER=miner_name)
  except:
    data.remove(i)
for
Code:
coins={}
for i in reversed(data): # weed out unconfigured algos, do string substitutions
  try:
    miner=miners[i["algo"]]
    host = i["host"]
    for tmp_host in i["host_list"].split(";"):
      if region in tmp_host:
        host = tmp_host
        break
    coins[i["coin_name"]]=miner["bin"].format(HOST=host, PORT=str(i["port"]), NAME=user_name, MINER=miner_name)
  except:
    data.remove(i)

That's all. Now MPH check region settings.
Why do you waste your mining on MPH auto switch ?
MPH changed its api update time from 3 minutes to 30 minutes a month ago
So by the time api updates and you switch to a new coin, probably  the coin has gain difficulty and has no profit any more.
The web page update normal at 3 minutes but api no.
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
October 09, 2017, 01:14:15 PM


You tried Alexis and Klaust versions ?
Alexis is available in ASccminer
And this is latest Klaust I compiled : KTccminer

trying in a few minutes and will report back

Dont forget to try different intensities in both

any suggestions ? I think 22 is default. The pool is local and I have 12 GPUs on that rig.

Have not mined zcoin, no idea of the intensities, Klaust default is 14 ( I think)
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
October 09, 2017, 01:07:42 PM


You tried Alexis and Klaust versions ?
Alexis is available in ASccminer
And this is latest Klaust I compiled : KTccminer

trying in a few minutes and will report back

Dont forget to try different intensities in both

any suggestions ? I think 22 is default. The pool is local and I have 12 GPUs on that rig.
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
October 09, 2017, 01:04:08 PM


You tried Alexis and Klaust versions ?
Alexis is available in ASccminer
And this is latest Klaust I compiled : KTccminer

trying in a few minutes and will report back

VTC works fine with good (but not great) hashrate with Alexis. Im still on v0019 btw.
One thing, remove the worker id in 3main if you are using a p2pool.

Thanks a lot papampi Smiley
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
October 09, 2017, 01:03:10 PM


You tried Alexis and Klaust versions ?
Alexis is available in ASccminer
And this is latest Klaust I compiled : KTccminer

trying in a few minutes and will report back

Dont forget to try different intensities in both
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
October 09, 2017, 12:46:30 PM


You tried Alexis and Klaust versions ?
Alexis is available in ASccminer
And this is latest Klaust I compiled : KTccminer

trying in a few minutes and will report back
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
October 09, 2017, 12:35:13 PM
Hey guys, can some1 guide me how to mine ZCoin?

Which version you are using currently?

ZCOIN has been added in v 19 (you can see version in the beginning of 1bash file )

If you want to add it to your current version; use the following:

Make sure you have your coin selected first in 1bash -
Code:
COIN="ZCOIN"

Add the pool and coin details in 1bash -

Code:
ZCOIN_WORKER="Your Miningpoolhub Worker Name"
ZCOIN_ADDRESS="replace_with_your_miningpoolhub_account login name"
ZCOIN_POOL="us-east.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20581"

This is the tricky bit; don't remember the exact version of nvOC but oneBash has been split into 1bash and 3main;

if you have oneBash add the below (& above) code in the right place.

If you can see 3main; add the below code in the right place of 3main.


Code:
if [ $COIN == "ZCOIN" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'

ADDR="$ZCOIN_ADDRESS.$ZCOIN_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD -a lyra2z -o $ZCOIN_POOL -u $ADDR -p x

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

Feel free to ask any questions you have.

this version of ccminer (on v0019) is gives extremly low hashrate and crash every minutes and then restart. I also had this problem with 1.02.

Maybe nvOC should include a more stable ccminer ? Or maybe it already does ?
You tried Alexis and Klaust versions ?
Alexis is available in ASccminer
And this is latest Klaust I compiled : KTccminer
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
October 09, 2017, 12:12:03 PM
Hey guys, can some1 guide me how to mine ZCoin?

Which version you are using currently?

ZCOIN has been added in v 19 (you can see version in the beginning of 1bash file )

If you want to add it to your current version; use the following:

Make sure you have your coin selected first in 1bash -
Code:
COIN="ZCOIN"

Add the pool and coin details in 1bash -

Code:
ZCOIN_WORKER="Your Miningpoolhub Worker Name"
ZCOIN_ADDRESS="replace_with_your_miningpoolhub_account login name"
ZCOIN_POOL="us-east.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20581"

This is the tricky bit; don't remember the exact version of nvOC but oneBash has been split into 1bash and 3main;

if you have oneBash add the below (& above) code in the right place.

If you can see 3main; add the below code in the right place of 3main.


Code:
if [ $COIN == "ZCOIN" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'

ADDR="$ZCOIN_ADDRESS.$ZCOIN_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD -a lyra2z -o $ZCOIN_POOL -u $ADDR -p x

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

Feel free to ask any questions you have.

this version of ccminer (on v0019) gives extremely low hashrate and crash every minutes and then restart. I also had this problem with 1.02.

Maybe nvOC should include a more stable ccminer ? Or maybe it already does ?

Tried another ccminer (SPccminer) and it also crash after a minute or 2. The probably is obviously on my side and I dont know where to start looking. This is a fresh installation and ewbf works perfectly.
Any suggestions ?
newbie
Activity: 46
Merit: 0
October 09, 2017, 11:43:39 AM
Hi Fullzero,

I've a small improvment of MPH script. I live in EU, so for me are better pools in Europe. MPH salfter script don't check location by default, by API gets list of possible host. I measure ping with default host names from MPH API and there were little big latency against to Europe host. So, I modify switching script.

There is guideline:

1) modify 1bash script and add (in MPH settings - for example before PROFIT_CHECK_TIMEOUT):
Code:
# preferred region - possible values: us-east, europe, asia
MPH_PREFERRED_REGION="europe"

2) modify 3main script and adjust structure for generation configuration file for MPH (mph_conf.json, find this: /home/m1/mph_conf.json):
Code:
"region": "${MPH_PREFERRED_REGION}"
so, definition for JSON file will be:
Code:
cat </home/m1/mph_conf.json
{
  "user_name": "$MPH_USERNAME",
  "miner_name": "$WORKER_NAME",
  "card_type": "nvidia",
  "currency": "$CURRENCY",
  "pwrcost": $POWER_COST,
  "min_profit": $MINIMUM_PROFIT,
  "region": "${MPH_PREFERRED_REGION}", # <--- add this line only
  "miners":
  {
... setting for miners are same
  }
}
EOF

3) modify mph_switch script:
3a) after line with min_profit=cfg["min_profit"] add:
Code:
region=cfg["region"].lower()
3b) replace block for evaluating miner scripts
Code:
coins={}
for i in reversed(data): # weed out unconfigured algos, do string substitutions
  try:
    miner=miners[i["algo"]]
    coins[i["coin_name"]]=miner["bin"].format(HOST=i["host"], PORT=str(i["port"]), NAME=user_name, MINER=miner_name)
  except:
    data.remove(i)
for
Code:
coins={}
for i in reversed(data): # weed out unconfigured algos, do string substitutions
  try:
    miner=miners[i["algo"]]
    host = i["host"]
    for tmp_host in i["host_list"].split(";"):
      if region in tmp_host:
        host = tmp_host
        break
    coins[i["coin_name"]]=miner["bin"].format(HOST=host, PORT=str(i["port"]), NAME=user_name, MINER=miner_name)
  except:
    data.remove(i)

That's all. Now MPH check region settings.
newbie
Activity: 64
Merit: 0
October 09, 2017, 02:26:52 AM
   I have a M/B with a pair of rx 580's on it using Claymore. It was kind of a test to see what the
AMD world was all about. Most peeps use the AMD and so I tried it too. I was not enthused at
all the trouble you have to go through to get them working or how finicky they can be.
   Anyhow, I see there is a separate d/l for an AMD version. Is this going to be as easy as it was
to do for the Nvidia's? I have basically had to edit a bash file and it runs well and stable. Really
hat to lose out on the amd's if it will be that easy. I may even populate a 6 head just to utilize
their output.
   As of now, I am getting better hash rates than I did under MS7 and if that holds true on AMD,
then I will finish that machine.

   On another point, I see many peeps here getting ahold of the p106-100's and I would like to
ask if anyone would care to say how they got them. I read an article that said the market was
pushing everywhere but the US. Would like to get a few to see how they stand up to my group
of GTX 1060 SSC's. Just love that card for sure.

   Thanks for the come back on how to use the whole disk mate. Up and going.

thay
 
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
October 09, 2017, 12:51:15 AM

I'm still on 384-90
387-12 is latest and released a week ago 2017-10-03 after 19-1.2

*387-12 is latest beta
👍👍👍
hero member
Activity: 1092
Merit: 552
Retired IRCX God
October 08, 2017, 11:09:57 PM

I'm still on 384-90
387-12 is latest and released a week ago 2017-10-03 after 19-1.2

*387-12 is latest beta
full member
Activity: 210
Merit: 100
October 08, 2017, 09:18:34 PM
tried using the search function on the forum but wasn't working for this particle thread.. what do I do for suprnova pool mining here and inserting the password? thanks
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
October 08, 2017, 04:57:30 PM
I was messing around with the latest beta version before starting again from scratch later tonight and I noticed the Nvidia driver used by Ubuntu is ver 384.90 even if ver 387.12 is available.
Which one are you all using ?

I'm still on 384-90
387-12 is latest and released a week ago 2017-10-03 after 19-1.2


Thank you
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
October 08, 2017, 04:48:06 PM
I was messing around with the latest beta version before starting again from scratch later tonight and I noticed the Nvidia driver used by Ubuntu is ver 384.90 even if ver 387.12 is available.
Which one are you all using ?

I'm still on 384-90
387-12 is latest and released a week ago 2017-10-03 after 19-1.2
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
October 08, 2017, 04:40:03 PM
I was messing around with the latest beta version before starting again from scratch later tonight and I noticed the Nvidia driver used by Ubuntu is ver 384.90 even if ver 387.12 is available.
Which one are you all using ?
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
October 08, 2017, 03:59:51 PM
Hi Zero:
   Decided to give your S/W a go since the last two failed. I have been looking for a Linux solution for a long time now.

   First right off the bat, you seem to be the only one who supports your system. That is a great plus to have an avenue
to the producer. I am at the current release version atm.  

System as follows:
   ASUS H270 PRO  current bios
   EVGA 850 Gld
   Intel I5
   16 G ram
   250G laptop drive
   3X Gtx 1060 3G

Had a rough time figuring your 1bash out but after that, system is rock solid now except for the soft crash caused by
me clocking the mem at +900. Just will not go there. Pleased to say I have found the winner. Watchdog and auto fan
regulation does a wonderful job.

So far, I have had to suffer with Win7 as I will never have W10 in my house. I was a short time beta tester for it and
like Vista, I deleted it after about a month and give them "my" views. Wasn't received well and told I didn't qualify
for my free copy. Oh my.

One thing I would like to ask is if you will add the option to resize the partition out to the full drive size. I really don't
want to go playing around in a system that is rock solid just yet. I need it to be mining coins, not trying to mop up
the mess I created.  

Keep on mate, you rockin in the free world. Is the ETH addy in the original 1Bash yours, if so will send you a donation.

thay

You can easily resize the partition yourself
Open Gparted, it will ask for root password, password is miner1
Locate your drive, you will see a 16gb used space and a big not used at the end,
Then right clcik on the primary 16gb partition and resize/move , resize it to the desired (better to give it all). Apply.
reboot.
You got full partition.
Jump to: