Pages:
Author

Topic: MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device (Free, Open Source, Cross Platform) - page 75. (Read 827303 times)

hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
How do you get the HEX16A running with Multiminer?
A simple advice would be appreciated, since I'm having one HEX16A2 in my hands (hopefully) today.

It's not running in MultiMiner, it's running on a Beagleboard Black (like a Rapsberry Pi). MultiMiner is reporting it up to MobileMiner using the Network Device detection feature.
member
Activity: 85
Merit: 10
...



...
How do you get the HEX16A running with Multiminer?
A simple advice would be appreciated, since I'm having one HEX16A2 in my hands (hopefully) today.
newbie
Activity: 19
Merit: 0
Hi there, i'm trying to get the CGMinerMobileAdapter script running on my BAMT machines (all running BAMT 1.3). I've successfully installed them, have restarted them, and can see that there is a screen running for the app. However, I am not receiving data to either the iPhone app or http://web.mobileminerapp.com/. Can anyone help me troubleshoot this?

Is there any output from CGMinerMobileAdapter? From scanning the source code it seems to print and log both success and error texts:

https://github.com/Axadiw/CGMinerMobileAdapter/blob/master/CGMinerMobileAdapter.py

Looks as if it's getting a 404.

Code:

  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/urllib2.py", line 126, in urlopen
    return _opener.open(url, data, timeout)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/urllib2.py", line 397, in open
    response = meth(req, response)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/urllib2.py", line 510, in http_response
    'http', request, response, code, msg, hdrs)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/urllib2.py", line 435, in error
    return self._call_chain(*args)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/urllib2.py", line 369, in _call_chain
    result = func(*args)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/urllib2.py", line 518, in http_error_default
    raise HTTPError(req.get_full_url(), code, msg, hdrs, fp)
HTTPError: HTTP Error 400: Bad Request

2014-03-02 21:38:50,886 ERROR [Errno 111] Connection refused
2014-03-02 21:38:50,887 ERROR [Errno 32] Broken pipe
[2014-03-02 21:38:50]  Getting Data from CGMiner RPC API using port:4028
2014-03-02 21:38:50,887 WARNING Generic Exception: Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/opt/CGMinerMobileAdapter/CGMinerMobileAdapter.py", line 104, in
    for item in data['DEVS']:
TypeError: string indices must be integers, not str

I don't know python, but I don't see what could be causing this in CGMinerMobileAdapter.py, the line is very simple, and it doesn't look like there are any vars being passed. I'm wondering if putting my application key in with hypens (XXXX-XXXX-XXXX) may be causing the issue?
newbie
Activity: 19
Merit: 0
any chance to support sgminer for scrypt mining on gpus ?

Doubtful, unless someone has the time to code the support in MultiMiner (I do not). I've asked the SGMiner folks to contribute their changes back up to BFGMiner but they are not interested in that.

In the meantime, many of the useful features found in SGMiner are already ready for BFGMiner 4.0 (and some of them made their way back to SGMiner, if you check their commits). BFGMiner 4.0 has support for shader-based intensity, multiple gpu-thread settings, higher intensities, as well as early support for ASIC Scrypt miners. I'd personally rather spend my time focusing on improving BFGMiner.

MultiMiner is Open Source though and again I'd welcome anyone to contribute source that allows it to use multiple mining backends in a clean way, as long as they are willing to maintain that code.

Wait i'm confused. CGMinerMobileAdapter works with BAMT (it specifies Sgminer). Shouldn't you be able to apply some level of support.
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
any chance to support sgminer for scrypt mining on gpus ?

Doubtful, unless someone has the time to code the support in MultiMiner (I do not). I've asked the SGMiner folks to contribute their changes back up to BFGMiner but they are not interested in that.

In the meantime, many of the useful features found in SGMiner are already ready for BFGMiner 4.0 (and some of them made their way back to SGMiner, if you check their commits). BFGMiner 4.0 has support for shader-based intensity, multiple gpu-thread settings, higher intensities, as well as early support for ASIC Scrypt miners. I'd personally rather spend my time focusing on improving BFGMiner.

MultiMiner is Open Source though and again I'd welcome anyone to contribute source that allows it to use multiple mining backends in a clean way, as long as they are willing to maintain that code.
legendary
Activity: 1820
Merit: 1001
any chance to support sgminer for scrypt mining on gpus ?
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
Hi there, i'm trying to get the CGMinerMobileAdapter script running on my BAMT machines (all running BAMT 1.3). I've successfully installed them, have restarted them, and can see that there is a screen running for the app. However, I am not receiving data to either the iPhone app or http://web.mobileminerapp.com/. Can anyone help me troubleshoot this?

Is there any output from CGMinerMobileAdapter? From scanning the source code it seems to print and log both success and error texts:

https://github.com/Axadiw/CGMinerMobileAdapter/blob/master/CGMinerMobileAdapter.py
newbie
Activity: 19
Merit: 0
Hi there, i'm trying to get the CGMinerMobileAdapter script running on my BAMT machines (all running BAMT 1.3). I've successfully installed them, have restarted them, and can see that there is a screen running for the app. However, I am not receiving data to either the iPhone app or http://web.mobileminerapp.com/. Can anyone help me troubleshoot this?
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
From the Oh My God It's About Time What Have You Been Doing Instead Of That Feature? category:

You can now switch coins in MultiMiner using MobileMiner. This will be included in the next release, but if you'd like to preview it now, you can download a PR of MultiMiner here:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/2hkpdd1rlwzbv5v/MultiMiner-2.7.5.zip

And you can use the HTML5 MobileMiner App (this will be added to the mobile apps Soon(tm)):

http://web.mobileminerapp.com



Documentation for this addition to the MobileMiner API will be available Soon(tm) on http://mobileminerapp.com.
legendary
Activity: 1288
Merit: 1004
Excellent!
Thanks, that will be great.
So far by the way my DualMiner has been working great with the pre-release.


Question though can it sync all coins from all rigs so if you have a couple on one rig but not the other and the same a couple coins on another that are not on the main one can they sync so you have them all?

That will take some initial manual cleanup but it's already pretty easy to do with MultiMiner Remoting. If you select a remote instance, you can go to Configure Coins to see that machine's configurations. Then you can click the Export button to export the configurations.

Next select another remote or local instance and again go to Configure Coins. Click Import and import the exported coin configurations. This will merge them all together.
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
Question though can it sync all coins from all rigs so if you have a couple on one rig but not the other and the same a couple coins on another that are not on the main one can they sync so you have them all?

That will take some initial manual cleanup but it's already pretty easy to do with MultiMiner Remoting. If you select a remote instance, you can go to Configure Coins to see that machine's configurations. Then you can click the Export button to export the configurations.

Next select another remote or local instance and again go to Configure Coins. Click Import and import the exported coin configurations. This will merge them all together.
legendary
Activity: 1288
Merit: 1004
That is great.
I was actually was going to ask about that soon.
That will make it so much easier.
Question though can it sync all coins from all rigs so if you have a couple on one rig but not the other and the same a couple coins on another that are not on the main one can they sync so you have them all?

Here's a quick preview of a new feature coming in the next release:


This should make life even easier for users of MultiMiner Remoting!

Happing mining  Grin
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
Here's a quick preview of a new feature coming in the next release:



This should make life even easier for users of MultiMiner Remoting!

Happing mining  Grin
legendary
Activity: 1288
Merit: 1004
Hi Everyone.
I just wanted to share my article on MultiMiner with you all.
Thanks Nate for creating a great program that has made mining for me not only easy but fun.
http://www.cryptocoinsnews.com/2014/03/02/multiminer-mining-made-easy/
newbie
Activity: 35
Merit: 0
Had a bit of a disaster with my network miner, so it's now offline.

It's not showing up in Multiminer, but in MobileMiner it still does:

[...]

When I tap it, it shows that it's offline, but still shows 2.31Gh/s, although that number isn't part of the total on the main screen of MM.

Any clues?

That's normal. It's showing up as offline (the plug showing unplugged instead of the picture of the running guy). When you tap it then it should say offline and when the last time it was online.

If you want to remove it you can swipe to delete the machine from MobileMiner.
OK, thanks, just seems a bit non-intuitive that the hash rate still shows up in that page.
legendary
Activity: 1288
Merit: 1004
Cool deal.
Thanks for checking it out.
Have a great rest of the weekend.

Odd thing going on lately.
When I am in the MobileMiner app on my android it only shows one of my USB devices. 
Not sure what is causing that.  I went though and checked my settings and nothing had changed.

It's the PR of BFGMiner 4.0. It has a bug in the RPC API causing this. We're looking into it.
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
Odd thing going on lately.
When I am in the MobileMiner app on my android it only shows one of my USB devices. 
Not sure what is causing that.  I went though and checked my settings and nothing had changed.

It's the PR of BFGMiner 4.0. It has a bug in the RPC API causing this. We're looking into it.
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
Nice! I just had to wait longer, it looked like the scan was done but it's there now.

Awesome - glad it's working for you  Grin

Now just to figure out solo mining! I can connect to the wallet on my pc with the avalon without multiminer, but it shows no hashrate and only show "getworks". I am assuming this is means it is not using stratum. How can I use the stratum proxy to solo mine from a wallet on my pc. Also, I am trying to mine a coin that's not listed, does that matter?

You can enable to Stratum Proxy option under Settings > Advanced miner settings. After it's enabled, right-click the main window and go to Scan Hardware so the Proxy device shows. Configure your pool in the Coins dialog and then right-click the Proxy device and assign the coin to it. Finally click Start.

On the Avalon web UI, add the IP and port of your MultiMiner instance as a pool and then point it at that. You'll want to point it at the GetWork port (shown in the MultiMiner settings dialog).

And you can add and mine any coin - if it's not in the list it won't have profitability info.

Edit: By the way, once the Avalon is mining using the Stratum Proxy in MultiMiner it's going to stop showing as a Network Device. This is by-design so that the hashrate displayed is consistent. Network Devices pointed at the Stratum Proxy show on the right if you double-click the Proxy device.
hero member
Activity: 994
Merit: 500
Nice! I just had to wait longer, it looked like the scan was done but it's there now. Now just to figure out solo mining! I can connect to the wallet on my pc with the avalon without multiminer, but it shows no hashrate and only show "getworks". I am assuming this is means it is not using stratum. How can I use the stratum proxy to solo mine from a wallet on my pc. Also, I am trying to mine a coin that's not listed, does that matter?
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
Added 192.168.0.0/24 as my ip subnet is 0. I applied it to the cgminer conf on the avalon. Doesn't this only run when cgminer is running on the avalon? It still doesn't detect it though. I am confused how to even use multiminer for what I am trying to do. Multiminer uses bfgminer right? How will multiminer detect and use my networked miner? It has luci flashed onto a tplink and I pull up a web interface and enter the pool info there.

Restart MultiMiner or wait 10 minutes for it to re-run its scan. If it's still not showing up try the steps in this post:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=248173.msg5230592;topicseen#msg5230592

MultiMiner will monitor your rig and allow you to restart it and change pools. In addition if you setup MobileMiner you can monitor your rig from anywhere at http://web.mobileminerapp.com or from your smart phone and get alerts when anything is wrong.
Pages:
Jump to: