Pages:
Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 3. (Read 5805221 times)

newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
Hello,

I installed my own bitcoin mining pool using unomp (ubuntu VM) and I now try to run cgminer to test GPU mining on it.

I am new in mining, and do not manage to make cgminer run...

Here is my actual .bat


Code:
DEL *.BIN
CLS
@ECHO ON
ECHO.
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1

timeout /t 4

cgminer.exe --scrypt

and my cgminer.conf file :

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://192.168.1.13:3032",
"user" : "toto",
"pass" : "foobar"
}
]
,
"scrypt" : true,
"intensity" : "20",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"thread-concurrency" : "24550",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "0",
"gpu-fan" : "100",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "90",
"temp-target" : "85",
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "10",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"per-device-stats" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}


But I got errors :
 
[2018-02-20 13:16:14] Init GPU thread 0 GPU 0 virtual GPU 0
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] CL Platform vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] CL Platform name: NVIDIA CUDA
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] CL Platform version: OpenCL 1.2 CUDA 9.1.92
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] List of devices:
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14]  0       GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] Selected 0: GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] Selecting scrypt kernel
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] Initialising kernel scrypt130511.cl without bitalign, 1 vectors and worksize 256
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] Maximum buffer memory device 0 supports says 1073741824
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] Your scrypt settings come to 1608908800
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] initCl() finished. Found GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] 1 gpu miner threads started
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] Work update message received
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] Network diff set to 3.01T
 [2018-02-20 13:16:14] New block: 0000000000000000005cabc1047747a12e81bcd18bdb7e8e41e6a4a1ed450244... diff 3.01T
 [2018-02-20 13:16:16] Error: clEnqueueReadBuffer failed error -5. (clEnqueueReadBuffer)
 [2018-02-20 13:16:16] GPU 0 failure, disabling!
 [2018-02-20 13:16:24] ALL (10s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | A:0  R:0  HW:0  WU:0.0/m
 [2018-02-20 13:16:32] Work update message received
 [2018-02-20 13:16:34] ALL (10s):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s | A:0  R:0  HW:0  WU:0.0/m


I use CGMiner 3.7.2 and I have a NVIDIA 1050 TI

What did I miss?

Thank you for your help,

Alex
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Is it relevant to mine with 1 home PC? and tell me please, what actually currency we can mine Smiley sorry, if my questions are newvbie)
Did you try reading the mining section introduction?
https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/bitcoin-mining-intro-rules-of-this-subforum-read-before-posting-2415854
newbie
Activity: 15
Merit: 0
All of the sudden the is inactive, although it's listed as shown in the attached, how do I fix this?

https://imgur.com/a/8aeO0
jr. member
Activity: 103
Merit: 8
Does not work on Windows 7 x64
error: missing api-ms-win-core-libraryloader-l1-2-0.dll
WTF?
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Hi there
could you tell me how to use this key?

--disable-rejecting

sometimes I get the 'rejected' error from pool and then after a while I get the message 'your IP is banned'

I'd like cgminer to connect to another pool for 10 minutes (m.b. 20)
and after 10 minutes left, reconnect to the first pool

is that possible to set up?
Being rejected by the pool is different to getting all rejected shares which is what that is for. There is no command for what you're asking. If you're being rejected by the pool you are having a configuration issue with your pool setup, or your pool is shit.
newbie
Activity: 35
Merit: 0
Hi there
could you tell me how to use this key?

--disable-rejecting

sometimes I get the 'rejected' error from pool and then after a while I get the message 'your IP is banned'

I'd like cgminer to connect to another pool for 10 minutes (m.b. 20)
and after 10 minutes left, reconnect to the first pool

is that possible to set up?
legendary
Activity: 1493
Merit: 1003
I finally updated myself from an older version of CG miner to the current version for my U1.  When I used the start command line of

cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://pool.ckpool.org:3333 -u 12fvYKMQ7BgBuWqVfTvq8VH1TKnh7zNB3z.USB1 -p  --anu-freq 275 --suggest-diff 20

CGminer automatically picked it up as a AU3 not the ANU that it should have.  After a couple restarts it went back to recognizing it at an ANU.  No real issue, but when it was thinking it was a AU3 I was getting some weird error messages. 

Is there a way to force CGminer to only stick to ANU recognition?


Sometimes it happens.
Usually mine start to misbehave as AU# instead of ANU#, but allways power up as ANU#
I've even downgraded to 4.9.2 since they were quite unstable on 4.10.0.
I have mine at 261 but even at 255 they become zombies - do yours run stable at 275?!
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0

Is there a way to force CGminer to only stick to ANU recognition?

Not really. There was hardly anything different between many many devices that used the exact same communication protocol because hardware manufacturers didn't want to think about it, used the same usb chip, and were too lazy to add a simple identifier on their usb devices. Adding more commands now for such old slow hardware is a bit of a waste of time I'm afraid.

Totally understandable!  Thanks for the very quick reply CK!

Edit:
This is the error message that gets shown:
[2018-02-07 17:44:01] AU3 0: No valid hashes for over 2 secs, attempting to reset
 [2018-02-07 17:44:01] AU3 0 attempted reset got err:(0) LIBUSB_SUCCESS
 [2018-02-07 17:44:05] AU3 0: No valid hashes for over 2 secs, attempting to reset
 [2018-02-07 17:44:05] AU3 0 attempted reset got err:(0) LIBUSB_SUCCESS

I don't expect any update or changes, I only value my U1 as a realtivly cheap tool to get my training wheels off.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/

Is there a way to force CGminer to only stick to ANU recognition?

Not really. There was hardly anything different between many many devices that used the exact same communication protocol because hardware manufacturers didn't want to think about it, used the same usb chip, and were too lazy to add a simple identifier on their usb devices. Adding more commands now for such old slow hardware is a bit of a waste of time I'm afraid.
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
I finally updated myself from an older version of CG miner to the current version for my U1.  When I used the start command line of

cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://pool.ckpool.org:3333 -u 12fvYKMQ7BgBuWqVfTvq8VH1TKnh7zNB3z.USB1 -p  --anu-freq 275 --suggest-diff 20

CGminer automatically picked it up as a AU3 not the ANU that it should have.  After a couple restarts it went back to recognizing it at an ANU.  No real issue, but when it was thinking it was a AU3 I was getting some weird error messages. 

Is there a way to force CGminer to only stick to ANU recognition?
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Guys,

Technical question: How does CGminer split its job in an ASIC miner?

Background (I tried to go in depth in the C code but I still can't find the right function for it):
- I am trying to hack together a ASIC miners' hashing boards to work together in a particular way
- Assuming that it's for Bitcoin mining and given an ASIC miner like an Antminer S9 etc and assuming I have the drivers for it
- I know that Stratum will issue the extranonce2_size and other header details to CGminer
- How does CGminer split the job between the different boards/chips? I assume it splits the job based on the returned extranonce2 values generated as it doesn't look like a simple increment of the extranonce2 from 0x00 up.

Any ideas or fingers pointing in the right direction will be super appreciated.
This line:
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/cgminer.c#L2415
jr. member
Activity: 36
Merit: 2
Guys,

Technical question: How does CGminer split its job in an ASIC miner?

Background (I tried to go in depth in the C code but I still can't find the right function for it):
- I am trying to hack together a ASIC miners' hashing boards to work together in a particular way
- Assuming that it's for Bitcoin mining and given an ASIC miner like an Antminer S9 etc and assuming I have the drivers for it
- I know that Stratum will issue the extranonce2_size and other header details to CGminer
- How does CGminer split the job between the different boards/chips? I assume it splits the job based on the returned extranonce2 values generated as it doesn't look like a simple increment of the extranonce2 from 0x00 up.

Any ideas or fingers pointing in the right direction will be super appreciated.

Thanks all
member
Activity: 111
Merit: 10
What do you mean by "miners"? What hardware do you use?
newbie
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
With many miners it may be a pain... with DHCP it's much easier
member
Activity: 111
Merit: 10
I'm using cgminer with a small number of 2pac bitcoin miners. In the USB menu there are a couple settings for Unplug and Reset. They don't seem to do anything to the miners. Am I missing something?

Thanks.
I´m not sure but maybe the miners don´t support that commands.

Hi

Is there any way to obtain a unique ID of the miner using the CGMiner API? Or at least the Mac Address of the network interface?

In BMMiner I can see a field called miner_id into [STATS0] but not in CGMiner. And I think it would be a good feature. Some times miners change the IP address if you are using DHCP. It will help to keep track of the miner.

Thanks!
Why do you use DHCP in the first place? Set the device you´r mining with to a static IP.
newbie
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
Hi

Is there any way to obtain a unique ID of the miner using the CGMiner API? Or at least the Mac Address of the network interface?

In BMMiner I can see a field called miner_id into [STATS0] but not in CGMiner. And I think it would be a good feature. Some times miners change the IP address if you are using DHCP. It will help to keep track of the miner.

Thanks!
jr. member
Activity: 42
Merit: 1
I'm using cgminer with a small number of 2pac bitcoin miners. In the USB menu there are a couple settings for Unplug and Reset. They don't seem to do anything to the miners. Am I missing something?

Thanks.
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
What do you want for details Jay_Pal? I'm sorry I'm new to this and trying to learn
I have tried to write about the bat. file at least 50 times as I read one should do but it does not work Sad
Try starting cgminer without the batch file right from command line with this:
Code:
cgminer.exe -o http://miningpoolhub.com:17246 -u asic -p x
What happens then? If there´s still the specify pool message, there is something wrong with the pool address.

Yes, it says the same thing again Sad

The problem isn't with CGMiner but with the pool.
You'll have to find their post and ask them what's wrong.
Code:
cgminer version 4.9.2 - Started: [2018-01-15 16:26:15]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):0.000 (1m):0.000 (5m):0.000 (15m):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s
 A:0  R:0  HW:0  WU:0.0/m | ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 1  LW: 14  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to stratum.antpool.com diff 8.19K with stratum as user
 Block: 6f9976b7...  Diff:2.23T  Started: [16:26:15]  Best share: 0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [U]SB management [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0: Enabled Dead Quota 1 Prio 0: http://miningpoolhub.com:17246  User:asic
1: Enabled Alive Quota 1 Prio 1: stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:3333  User:

See the "dead" line?

Ok yes now i understand! Thank you very much Jay_Pal!!
legendary
Activity: 1493
Merit: 1003
What do you want for details Jay_Pal? I'm sorry I'm new to this and trying to learn
I have tried to write about the bat. file at least 50 times as I read one should do but it does not work Sad
Try starting cgminer without the batch file right from command line with this:
Code:
cgminer.exe -o http://miningpoolhub.com:17246 -u asic -p x
What happens then? If there´s still the specify pool message, there is something wrong with the pool address.

Yes, it says the same thing again Sad

The problem isn't with CGMiner but with the pool.
You'll have to find their post and ask them what's wrong.
Code:
cgminer version 4.9.2 - Started: [2018-01-15 16:26:15]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):0.000 (1m):0.000 (5m):0.000 (15m):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s
 A:0  R:0  HW:0  WU:0.0/m | ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 1  LW: 14  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to stratum.antpool.com diff 8.19K with stratum as user
 Block: 6f9976b7...  Diff:2.23T  Started: [16:26:15]  Best share: 0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [U]SB management [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0: Enabled Dead Quota 1 Prio 0: http://miningpoolhub.com:17246  User:asic
1: Enabled Alive Quota 1 Prio 1: stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:3333  User:

See the "dead" line?
Pages:
Jump to: