Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 569. (Read 5806088 times)

-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
I really enjoy the program, stable and nice Smiley

Is there a way to reset to 0 all the stats without having to close cgminer?
Stats are shown in cgminer directly when running
I mean the 2 row of stats: <5s>: xxx : xxx Mh/s || Q:xxx A:xxx  ............ and so on ......
Only with the restart command from the menu.
hero member
Activity: 560
Merit: 500
The windows binaries I create are generated on a fairly static unchanged windows virtual machine. Any updated installation you try to build from will end up being different so that is no surprise at all, and perfectly expected.
I was going to include the other files (dll's and cl's), but I didn't know the rules or licenses so I just shared the cgminer.exe.
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 100
I really enjoy the program, stable and nice Smiley

Is there a way to reset to 0 all the stats without having to close cgminer?
Stats are shown in cgminer directly when running
I mean the 2 row of stats: <5s>: xxx : xxx Mh/s || Q:xxx A:xxx  ............ and so on ......
sr. member
Activity: 344
Merit: 250
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
The windows binaries I create are generated on a fairly static unchanged windows virtual machine. Any updated installation you try to build from will end up being different so that is no surprise at all, and perfectly expected.
sr. member
Activity: 344
Merit: 250
I also compiled a version of cgminer 2.4.1 for windows 7 so I could disable opencl, since I have Intel integrated graphics without opencl support, and the prebuilt windows binary won't run on my system.

I notice the executable file size is different, and the dll file sizes, and the dll's included are different as well.

Do you know if the included instructions for compiling on windows is up to date?  Or are the differences expected?

prebuilt windows binary:

05/06/2012  08:52 PM           289,792 cgminer.exe
02/23/2012  08:06 PM           249,344 libcurl-4.dll
05/20/2012  06:04 PM            87,054 libpdcurses.dll
04/18/2012  11:00 AM           177,207 libusb-1.0.dll
02/23/2012  08:06 PM            68,096 pthreadGC2.dll

self-compiled with "--disable-opencl --disable-adl --enable-bitforce":

05/20/2012  05:45 PM           690,888 cgminer.exe
05/20/2012  05:46 PM           615,424 libcurl.dll
05/20/2012  05:46 PM         1,551,973 libeay32.dll
05/20/2012  05:47 PM           279,955 libidn-11.dll
05/20/2012  05:48 PM           148,760 libpdcurses.dll
05/20/2012  05:48 PM           352,405 libssl32.dll
05/20/2012  05:48 PM            94,300 pthreadGC2.dll

I should receive my BFL singles soon, so I'll be able to test it more then.
legendary
Activity: 2702
Merit: 1468
I have a strange issue with cgminer... After a day or two of work hash rate starts to slowly drop from usual 440 Mhash/s and reaches 340 Mhash/s within 30-40 minutes where it stops. Restarting cgminer brings hashrate back to usual values. Any ideas why this happens?
Does the utility drop too?
Sam
The script restarts cgminer right away, so it don't have chance to drop, but p2pool also sees the drop in hash rate, so I guess - yes.
At a guess ... 12.4 is your problem ... since I heard it would often just pack up and die for no reason with cgminer.
Had same issue with 12.3. Sad

I had similar issue with DiabloMiner, but in that case hash rate was dropping below 150. I also think it's a driver issue. I'll try older versions to see if that helps.

I'm not impressed with 12.4.  After I installed it, on top of 12.2, all my 7970 cards got "locked" to 500/150  (not the usual 300/150).  AB, cgminer, Trixx, GPUTweak could not reset clocks to defaults.  I even switched to second BIOS.  No luck. cgminer could only mine at 500/150. I also noticed cgminer handles jumped to over 20,000 from the usual 9000.  Maybe it was trying to reset clocks and was failing but something was not closing handles.

I uninstalled all the AMD crap, all the third party tools. Rebooted, uninstalled video drivers.  Rebooted to VGA mode.
Installed 12.1, no SDK, just the cat.  AB 2.2.1 did reset the clocks and lowered the voltage.

Now I'm happily mining at 925/34085/0.88V. Yes that is right, 340 85 MHz for the memory.

sr. member
Activity: 446
Merit: 250
Has anyone compiled a cgminer that will run on Raspberry Pi?
hero member
Activity: 560
Merit: 500
I'm attempting to compile my own cgminer.exe to disable OpenCL.
I'm attempting to run this cgminer.exe in a Virtual Environment that doesn't have a GFX attached (using COM ports with BitForce (BFL Single)).

The problem after compiling with the flags of CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" ./configure --disable-opencl --enable-bitforce and trying to run cgminer.exe (with all the lib's and *.cl's in the right spot), I get All devices disabled, cannot mine!.

Is there something I need to add to be able to run this in a non-enabled OpenCL environment?

[PS. Sorry, it's 3:30am and I'm having trouble articulating my words correctly.]
Tell it where the BFL is as the windows version of cgminer can't detect them automatically.

When running the cgminer.exe, I created a .bat file with the following:
Code:
cgminer -o http://[removed] -u [removed] -p [removed] -S COM3

[EDIT]: Sorry, found out I was using the BFL Single on another CMD window.
[Edit2]: http://www.sendspace.com/file/xcls73
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
I'm attempting to compile my own cgminer.exe to disable OpenCL.
I'm attempting to run this cgminer.exe in a Virtual Environment that doesn't have a GFX attached (using COM ports with BitForce (BFL Single)).

The problem after compiling with the flags of CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" ./configure --disable-opencl --enable-bitforce and trying to run cgminer.exe (with all the lib's and *.cl's in the right spot), I get All devices disabled, cannot mine!.

Is there something I need to add to be able to run this in a non-enabled OpenCL environment?

[PS. Sorry, it's 3:30am and I'm having trouble articulating my words correctly.]
Tell it where the BFL is as the windows version of cgminer can't detect them automatically.
hero member
Activity: 560
Merit: 500
I'm attempting to compile my own cgminer.exe to disable OpenCL.
I'm attempting to run this cgminer.exe in a Virtual Environment that doesn't have a GFX attached (using COM ports with BitForce (BFL Single)).

The problem after compiling with the flags of CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" ./configure --disable-opencl --enable-bitforce and trying to run cgminer.exe (with all the lib's and *.cl's in the right spot), I get All devices disabled, cannot mine!.

Is there something I need to add to be able to run this in a non-enabled OpenCL environment?

[PS. Sorry, it's 3:30am and I'm having trouble articulating my words correctly.]
legendary
Activity: 1428
Merit: 1001
Okey Dokey Lokey
Using Linux here and never had any of the issues you guys are reporting.

Windows is the root cause of your problems, I suspect.

When is BSOD who are you going to blame ? cgminer as well ? Haha !
1.) Work on your grammar
2.) The BSoD's are Error code screens that tells you whats wrong so you can fix your machine, but if your an idiot, Then a Blue Screen of DEATH is all you think.
3.) "windows is the problem" Is a sterotypical answer from someone whom as a kid, ran windows, Got Owned, Repeatedly, And gave up.

Now i remember why you have such a heavy Ignore colour.
You Troll, And scam.

I mean really, What is the point of your post? Your bashing windows in a Mining Software thread. Get a fucking life.
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
Using Linux here and never had any of the issues you guys are reporting.

Windows is the root cause of your problems, I suspect.

When is BSOD who are you going to blame ? cgminer as well ? Haha !
legendary
Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001
This morning I had another case of cgminer freezing on me.  The screen displayed that pool wasn't responding fast enough and was switching to pool 1 (local).  The time stamps on the screen was 6 hours prior to the current time.  The screen had stopped updating, as well, as the GPU temperature was wrong, as closing cgminer and re-opening it proved.
legendary
Activity: 1795
Merit: 1208
This is not OK.
Another case of one of my BFL's dropping off when throttling.
CGminer sees it as still alive, but the temp and 5s hash rate remains static and the overall hash and util drops.
Disabling/re-enabling does nothing.

Poopy. Wish I had the time to decipher the BFL code.
legendary
Activity: 3586
Merit: 1099
Think for yourself
Ok, I was being stupid. I figured it out, setting intensity to 14 solved the problem Smiley.

I would recommend reviewing the executive summary in the first post of this thread.  It has some good suggested starting points along with the most common command line switch's.
Sam
hero member
Activity: 591
Merit: 500
Ok, I was being stupid. I figured it out, setting intensity to 14 solved the problem Smiley.
Setting it to 14 will cause a different problem; I recommend turning it down to about 9.
hero member
Activity: 607
Merit: 500
Ok, I was being stupid. I figured it out, setting intensity to 14 solved the problem Smiley.
hero member
Activity: 607
Merit: 500
Could somebody help me with an issue I'm having using any miner (cgminer included)?

My cards are only using 50% of their CPU constantly, as shown on the screenies below:


Are you purposely running your intensity that low?

Are all of your GPU's running displays?

Do you use your system while mining or is this dedicated?

I would suggest only using one display and setting the intensity for that GPU to dynamic if being used or 7 if it is dedicated.  Then the GPU's that aren't driving displays set the intensities to 8 or 9 and then tinker around a bit for best performance.

But that's me,
Sam

No, I'm not doing this purposely, that's why I'm asking Smiley. I don't run anything on this rig, it's a pure miner. Only one display is connected.

How do I set intensity of mining though?
legendary
Activity: 3586
Merit: 1099
Think for yourself
Could somebody help me with an issue I'm having using any miner (cgminer included)?

My cards are only using 50% of their CPU constantly, as shown on the screenies below:


Are you purposely running your intensity that low?

Are all of your GPU's running displays?

Do you use your system while mining or is this dedicated?

I would suggest only using one display and setting the intensity for that GPU to dynamic if being used or 7 if it is dedicated.  Then the GPU's that aren't driving displays set the intensities to 8 or 9 and then tinker around a bit for best performance.

But that's me,
Sam
Jump to: