Pages:
Author

Topic: OLD: BFGMiner 3.10.0: modular ASIC+FPGA, GBT+Strtm, RPC, Mac/Lnx/W64, AntU1, DRB - page 2. (Read 1193219 times)

full member
Activity: 206
Merit: 100
I'm unable to download this from your website. Is it no longer working?
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
As I recall, BFGMiner validates the coinbase address to be a well-formed BITCOIN address, so if you are mining an alt coin, solo mining with GBT won't work.  I'm not sure how you could validate the payout address in a way that would work for all possible alt coins.
Not possible. GBT is only designed to work for Bitcoin.
It's not merely validating the address, it's interpreting it.
So there is no "just turn off validation", you'd need to implement support for the altcoin's address format.
legendary
Activity: 1066
Merit: 1098
cpuminer 2.4 solved address validation is some way. Address XxCAD3sbkxLD8NMqx1gLaPNib819HHdfJ5 is accepted and address was rejected when I tried to damage it (add/remove characters, change character). This command accepts address:
Code:
$ minerd -V
cpuminer 2.4
 built on May 21 2014
 features: x86_64 SSE2 AVX AVX2 XOP
libcurl/7.26.0 OpenSSL/1.0.1e zlib/1.2.7 libidn/1.25 libssh2/1.4.2 librtmp/2.3
libjansson 2.3.1

$ minerd -a scrypt -t1 -o http://10.11.12.13:4335 -O USER:PASSWORD --coinbase-addr XxCAD3sbkxLD8NMqx1gLaPNib819HHdfJ5
[2014-05-21 17:04:21] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-05-21 17:04:51] HTTP request failed: connect() timed out!
[2014-05-21 17:04:51] json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds

It failed, because login information is not correct. It works, tested with real parameters. To test address validation, it is not necessary to login..

Maybe cpuminer just doesn't try to validate the address, and trusts you to know what you are doing?  I imagine you could easily remove the address validation in BFGMiner and recompile it if you want.  Maybe Luke-jr will fix it, but I don't think he is an alt-coin fan, so he may not think it's worth the effort.

PSL
member
Activity: 166
Merit: 10
New cpuminer added support for GBT. I try to test solo mining and I try to mine XNC (https://github.com/xencoin/Xencoin) because difficulty is low. When I try to mine with bfgminer (and faster GPU), I finish with error --coinbase-addr: Invalid address. Addrress is correct, it is XNC address. I run something like this:

Code:
$ bfgminer -V
bfgminer 3.99.0
$ bfgminer --scrypt -o http://10.11.12.13:4335 -O USER:PASSWORD --coinbase-addr XxCAD3sbkxLD8NMqx1gLaPNib819HHdfJ5
[2014-05-21 16:38:35] bfgminer: --coinbase-addr: Invalid address

I would like to play with --coinbase-sig but before that I have to find how to run bfgminer with coinbase-addr...

I think there is some problem in bfgminer related to validation of coinbase address.

As I recall, BFGMiner validates the coinbase address to be a well-formed BITCOIN address, so if you are mining an alt coin, solo mining with GBT won't work.  I'm not sure how you could validate the payout address in a way that would work for all possible alt coins.


cpuminer 2.4 solved address validation is some way. Address XxCAD3sbkxLD8NMqx1gLaPNib819HHdfJ5 is accepted and address was rejected when I tried to damage it (add/remove characters, change character). This command accepts address:
Code:
$ minerd -V
cpuminer 2.4
 built on May 21 2014
 features: x86_64 SSE2 AVX AVX2 XOP
libcurl/7.26.0 OpenSSL/1.0.1e zlib/1.2.7 libidn/1.25 libssh2/1.4.2 librtmp/2.3
libjansson 2.3.1

$ minerd -a scrypt -t1 -o http://10.11.12.13:4335 -O USER:PASSWORD --coinbase-addr XxCAD3sbkxLD8NMqx1gLaPNib819HHdfJ5
[2014-05-21 17:04:21] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-05-21 17:04:51] HTTP request failed: connect() timed out!
[2014-05-21 17:04:51] json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds

It failed, because login information is not correct. It works, tested with real parameters. To test address validation, it is not necessary to login..
legendary
Activity: 1066
Merit: 1098
New cpuminer added support for GBT. I try to test solo mining and I try to mine XNC (https://github.com/xencoin/Xencoin) because difficulty is low. When I try to mine with bfgminer (and faster GPU), I finish with error --coinbase-addr: Invalid address. Addrress is correct, it is XNC address. I run something like this:

Code:
$ bfgminer -V
bfgminer 3.99.0
$ bfgminer --scrypt -o http://10.11.12.13:4335 -O USER:PASSWORD --coinbase-addr XxCAD3sbkxLD8NMqx1gLaPNib819HHdfJ5
[2014-05-21 16:38:35] bfgminer: --coinbase-addr: Invalid address

I would like to play with --coinbase-sig but before that I have to find how to run bfgminer with coinbase-addr...

I think there is some problem in bfgminer related to validation of coinbase address.

As I recall, BFGMiner validates the coinbase address to be a well-formed BITCOIN address, so if you are mining an alt coin, solo mining with GBT won't work.  I'm not sure how you could validate the payout address in a way that would work for all possible alt coins.
PSL
member
Activity: 166
Merit: 10
New cpuminer added support for GBT. I try to test solo mining and I try to mine XNC (https://github.com/xencoin/Xencoin) because difficulty is low. When I try to mine with bfgminer (and faster GPU), I finish with error --coinbase-addr: Invalid address. Addrress is correct, it is XNC address. I run something like this:

Code:
$ bfgminer -V
bfgminer 3.99.0
$ bfgminer --scrypt -o http://10.11.12.13:4335 -O USER:PASSWORD --coinbase-addr XxCAD3sbkxLD8NMqx1gLaPNib819HHdfJ5
[2014-05-21 16:38:35] bfgminer: --coinbase-addr: Invalid address

I would like to play with --coinbase-sig but before that I have to find how to run bfgminer with coinbase-addr...

I think there is some problem in bfgminer related to validation of coinbase address.
hero member
Activity: 658
Merit: 500
CCNA: There i fixed the internet.
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
Can you pastebin a debuglog?
Yes gimme a little while.
Too slow  Tongue
Try latest git, I think it's fixed.
vs3
hero member
Activity: 622
Merit: 500
Lately I've been having weird issues with bfgminer mostly when the connection with eligius drops - if at some point the pool disconnects then after the reconnect or switch to another pool my miners just never start hashing again.
(...)
Try updating from git. I believe I just fixed this earlier tonight.

Same thing still happening with 7bd2a8980979b087e4dc892dafe9534f4d6a7257 ...
Can you upload a debuglog to dropbox or somewhere and send me a link?
I'll restart it with a debuglog and will monitor it for the next time when it happens.
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
Lately I've been having weird issues with bfgminer mostly when the connection with eligius drops - if at some point the pool disconnects then after the reconnect or switch to another pool my miners just never start hashing again.
(...)
Try updating from git. I believe I just fixed this earlier tonight.

Same thing still happening with 7bd2a8980979b087e4dc892dafe9534f4d6a7257 ...
Can you upload a debuglog to dropbox or somewhere and send me a link?
vs3
hero member
Activity: 622
Merit: 500
Lately I've been having weird issues with bfgminer mostly when the connection with eligius drops - if at some point the pool disconnects then after the reconnect or switch to another pool my miners just never start hashing again.
(...)
Try updating from git. I believe I just fixed this earlier tonight.

Same thing still happening with 7bd2a8980979b087e4dc892dafe9534f4d6a7257 ...
hero member
Activity: 770
Merit: 500
Taugeran  thanks for the help and effort but I still couldn't get that file to run correctly.
I have no clue why, I tried a few different things from copying the code you posted to moving commas.
I'm done with it, I've configured nginx faster than this bloody thing.
As suggested I slapped together a batch file to just execute 2 instances on their own using
their own config file *&^&^)*&6 works ok and was done in 5 mins compared to this nightmare.
hero member
Activity: 658
Merit: 500
CCNA: There i fixed the internet.
I have 2 antminer u2's I'm running but I would like to clock each one individually
and set the parameters in the conf file.

I'm sure my syntax is wrong and hope someone can steer me right.
A few pages back a poster shows some examples of it on linux which is what I'm going off of.
I'm on windows but it shouldn't matter if I get the syntax correct?

Default working config file shows
Code:
"scan" : [
"amu:all"
],
"set-device" : [
"antminer:clock=x0A01"

So I edited it to reflect this
Code:
"scan" : [
    "amu:\\\\.\\COM5"
],
"set-device" : [
"antminer:clock=x0A01"

works like it should, it launches and runs the device on com5 at the speed specified.

The two issues I'm having is adding the 2nd device under scan seems to break
and attempting to change the syntax under set device breaks it no matter how I edit it.
The syntax I was attempting
"antminer:\\\\.\\COM5:clock=x0A01"

So basically I edited the conf file to look like this and it won't run...
Code:
"scan" : [
    "amu:\\\\.\\COM5"
    "amu:\\\\.\\COM7"
],
"set-device" : [
"antminer:\\\\.\\COM5:clock=x0A01"
        "antminer:\\\\.\\COM7:clock=x0B81"

I'm sure it's stupid like extra quotations or something..  Sad

Set device device specific settings should be: antminer@\\\\.\\COM5:clock=
well that works for one but adding the 2nd line kills it. Either line works fine com5/com7
but adding both lines won't launch.
Code:
"scan" : [
    "amu:\\\\.\\COM5"
    "amu:\\\\.\\COM7"
],
"set-device" : [
    "antminer@\\\\.\\COM5:clock=x0A01"
    "antminer@\\\\.\\COM7:clock=x0A01"
I just went with a good working clock to get it to launch but no dice.

MudbankKeith: Icarus flag isn't required for this stick, Tried with and without and noticed nothing in performance.
 and yes running 2 instances works fine but it isn't what I want.
1 nice window where they all play nice together with different clock settings. Less files to screw with etc etc.


You need commas at the end of everyline/statement since it's JSON.

Code:
"scan" : [
    "amu:\\\\.\\COM5",
    "amu:\\\\.\\COM7"
],
"set-device" : [
    "antminer@\\\\.\\COM5:clock=x0A01",
    "antminer@\\\\.\\COM7:clock=x0A01"
],


hero member
Activity: 770
Merit: 500
I have 2 antminer u2's I'm running but I would like to clock each one individually
and set the parameters in the conf file.

I'm sure my syntax is wrong and hope someone can steer me right.
A few pages back a poster shows some examples of it on linux which is what I'm going off of.
I'm on windows but it shouldn't matter if I get the syntax correct?

Default working config file shows
Code:
"scan" : [
"amu:all"
],
"set-device" : [
"antminer:clock=x0A01"

So I edited it to reflect this
Code:
"scan" : [
    "amu:\\\\.\\COM5"
],
"set-device" : [
"antminer:clock=x0A01"

works like it should, it launches and runs the device on com5 at the speed specified.

The two issues I'm having is adding the 2nd device under scan seems to break
and attempting to change the syntax under set device breaks it no matter how I edit it.
The syntax I was attempting
"antminer:\\\\.\\COM5:clock=x0A01"

So basically I edited the conf file to look like this and it won't run...
Code:
"scan" : [
    "amu:\\\\.\\COM5"
    "amu:\\\\.\\COM7"
],
"set-device" : [
"antminer:\\\\.\\COM5:clock=x0A01"
        "antminer:\\\\.\\COM7:clock=x0B81"

I'm sure it's stupid like extra quotations or something..  Sad

Set device device specific settings should be: antminer@\\\\.\\COM5:clock=
well that works for one but adding the 2nd line kills it. Either line works fine com5/com7
but adding both lines won't launch.
Code:
"scan" : [
    "amu:\\\\.\\COM5"
    "amu:\\\\.\\COM7"
],
"set-device" : [
    "antminer@\\\\.\\COM5:clock=x0A01"
    "antminer@\\\\.\\COM7:clock=x0A01"
I just went with a good working clock to get it to launch but no dice.

MudbankKeith: Icarus flag isn't required for this stick, Tried with and without and noticed nothing in performance.
 and yes running 2 instances works fine but it isn't what I want.
1 nice window where they all play nice together with different clock settings. Less files to screw with etc etc.
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
Possible BUG:

Mining solo to bitcoind via GBT and having additional STRATUM pool for new block notifications does not work. The stratum thread is closed very soon with "Pool 1: Connection not needed, suspending" message.
Thanks.
I've committed a probable fix for this issue in the main git branch.
However, the fix is too invasive to be safe for older versions, so it won't be fixed in 3.10.1 or 3.5.8.
member
Activity: 238
Merit: 10
I caught steal on some ASIC Blades V2...
I don't think the Block Erupter Blades even pay for electricity anymore? :p

After a day of research I finally discovered that although bfgminer supports ASIC Blades, it doesn't do so natively in the downloads I found, and needs to be compiled.
Win32 version does support it. There is currently no way to build a Win64 version with support, due to limitations of libmicrohttpd.

So, naturally I start working from the windows-build.txt being on a Win64 platform. Everything was going fine all the way down through every single step. Except for the last one. "./compile". Each time I removed every single download, reinstalled everything and walks through the steps, I would get stuck at:

checking whether HASH_ITER is declared... no
configure: error: Could not find HASH_ITER - please install uthash-dev 1.9.4+

Ok, so I backed up the latest version of utash-dev in the \include folder and finally found a 1.9.4 version and exported it there. still, no joy. Has anyone else come across this? If so, were you able to overcome the issue and how did you do it?
Figure out where your uthash.h file is, and try ./configure CFLAGS='-I C:\path\with\uthash.h\inside\it'

That did the trick. What I realized in following your instructions is I put uthash in a subfolder. So, I removed everything and started over. It worked this time without the need of defining the path. Thank you for your help. As you can tell I am new to this. It's really just a hobby for now but I would like to expand as I become more versed in all this. I'm running it now and testing for stability. It's been running for about an hour now with no issues. So, it appears to be stable. Thanks again for taking the time to reply.
hero member
Activity: 531
Merit: 505
Possible BUG:

Mining solo to bitcoind via GBT and having additional STRATUM pool for new block notifications does not work. The stratum thread is closed very soon with "Pool 1: Connection not needed, suspending" message.
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
I caught steal on some ASIC Blades V2...
I don't think the Block Erupter Blades even pay for electricity anymore? :p

After a day of research I finally discovered that although bfgminer supports ASIC Blades, it doesn't do so natively in the downloads I found, and needs to be compiled.
Win32 version does support it. There is currently no way to build a Win64 version with support, due to limitations of libmicrohttpd.

So, naturally I start working from the windows-build.txt being on a Win64 platform. Everything was going fine all the way down through every single step. Except for the last one. "./compile". Each time I removed every single download, reinstalled everything and walks through the steps, I would get stuck at:

checking whether HASH_ITER is declared... no
configure: error: Could not find HASH_ITER - please install uthash-dev 1.9.4+

Ok, so I backed up the latest version of utash-dev in the \include folder and finally found a 1.9.4 version and exported it there. still, no joy. Has anyone else come across this? If so, were you able to overcome the issue and how did you do it?
Figure out where your uthash.h file is, and try ./configure CFLAGS='-I C:\path\with\uthash.h\inside\it'
hero member
Activity: 868
Merit: 1000
I have 2 antminer u2's I'm running but I would like to clock each one individually
and set the parameters in the conf file.

I'm sure my syntax is wrong and hope someone can steer me right.
A few pages back a poster shows some examples of it on linux which is what I'm going off of.
I'm on windows but it shouldn't matter if I get the syntax correct?

Default working config file shows
Code:
"scan" : [
"amu:all"
],
"set-device" : [
"antminer:clock=x0A01"

So I edited it to reflect this
Code:
"scan" : [
    "amu:\\\\.\\COM5"
],
"set-device" : [
"antminer:clock=x0A01"

works like it should, it launches and runs the device on com5 at the speed specified.

The two issues I'm having is adding the 2nd device under scan seems to break
and attempting to change the syntax under set device breaks it no matter how I edit it.
The syntax I was attempting
"antminer:\\\\.\\COM5:clock=x0A01"

So basically I edited the conf file to look like this and it won't run...
Code:
"scan" : [
    "amu:\\\\.\\COM5"
    "amu:\\\\.\\COM7"
],
"set-device" : [
"antminer:\\\\.\\COM5:clock=x0A01"
        "antminer:\\\\.\\COM7:clock=x0B81"

I'm sure it's stupid like extra quotations or something..  Sad

Set device device specific settings should be: antminer@\\\\.\\COM5:clock=

For windows its just as easy to forget the config files, then just use two separate batch files

plug in first stick:-

bfgminer.exe --set-device antminer:clock=x0A01 --icarus-options 115200:2:2 -o http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -O worker:password -S antminer:all

then plug in second stick:-

bfgminer.exe --set-device antminer:clock=x0981 --icarus-options 115200:2:2 -o http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -O worker:password -S antminer:all

etc......

x0A01 for 2.1Gh
x0981 for 2.0Gh
x0901 for 1.9Gh




hero member
Activity: 658
Merit: 500
CCNA: There i fixed the internet.
I have 2 antminer u2's I'm running but I would like to clock each one individually
and set the parameters in the conf file.

I'm sure my syntax is wrong and hope someone can steer me right.
A few pages back a poster shows some examples of it on linux which is what I'm going off of.
I'm on windows but it shouldn't matter if I get the syntax correct?

Default working config file shows
Code:
"scan" : [
"amu:all"
],
"set-device" : [
"antminer:clock=x0A01"

So I edited it to reflect this
Code:
"scan" : [
    "amu:\\\\.\\COM5"
],
"set-device" : [
"antminer:clock=x0A01"

works like it should, it launches and runs the device on com5 at the speed specified.

The two issues I'm having is adding the 2nd device under scan seems to break
and attempting to change the syntax under set device breaks it no matter how I edit it.
The syntax I was attempting
"antminer:\\\\.\\COM5:clock=x0A01"

So basically I edited the conf file to look like this and it won't run...
Code:
"scan" : [
    "amu:\\\\.\\COM5"
    "amu:\\\\.\\COM7"
],
"set-device" : [
"antminer:\\\\.\\COM5:clock=x0A01"
        "antminer:\\\\.\\COM7:clock=x0B81"

I'm sure it's stupid like extra quotations or something..  Sad

Set device device specific settings should be: antminer@\\\\.\\COM5:clock=
Pages:
Jump to: