Pages:
Author

Topic: SRBPolaris V3.5 - BIOS editor for AMD RX4XX and RX5XX cards - page 16. (Read 125108 times)

member
Activity: 72
Merit: 10
Anyone has experience with polaris about GPU core voltage? I'm trying to get a stable RX460 with 912-950mV core voltage and 900mV memory voltage but i'm not finding the sweet spot. GPU speed isn't of major importance for me right now. (980MHz at the moment, memory 1925Mhz - 2000Mhz (samsung and micron)).
sr. member
Activity: 430
Merit: 254
Ahh okay I'm getting it. And with some searching it seems you already answered my 20 follow-up questions a couple months ago Cheesy

https://forum.ethereum.org/discussion/comment/75007/#Comment_75007
sr. member
Activity: 430
Merit: 254
So if I understand correctly...you have to change that if you are going to insert extra commands, but the structure of the commands could still be different depending on the VRM controller type?
sr. member
Activity: 430
Merit: 254
Does the byte at offset 06 always point to the last data byte of the controller programming section, or is that specific to the IR controller? And also are the commands always in the format of 00 00, or is that controller-specific as well?

In FLT's orginal VOI that byte is 0E....but if the structure was the same then wouldn't that mean it's trying to send command code = 00 and data = 00 (the values from 0C - 0F)Huh

This is my original voltage object:
Code:
42 00 03 01 01 03 0E 00 10 96 20 00 00 00 00 00 FF 00 01 07 0C 00 0E 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 04 00 24 00 00 04 00 00 02 80 10 00 00 00 10 00 52 03 02 00 00 00 84 03 02 00 10 00 B6 03 00 80 10 00 E8 03
hero member
Activity: 2548
Merit: 626
I have an xfx with Upi UP6266, regulator id 0E, and i know nothing about it.
Only that wattool can control it, altough its for IRxxx chips.
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
First off - you have made assumptions about your ROM, and your GPU, that are wrong off the bat... one being that it has an IR3567B handling core voltage. Also, saying you tried the "vddci mod"... means you don't know how this shit works. Okay, pretending your first assumption was correct for the sake of teaching, 0x8D would offset the first loop of the VRM controller, while 0x8E would offset the second. What those are connected to... you don't know (for now.) Now, 90% of the time, IR3567B controllers in Polaris cards have the first loop powering core, and nothing is on the second loop. The command 0x8E will, in this case, do fuck all. Now that you know a little more about the controller you are attempting to program, let's investigate your VoltageObjectInfo table to get a hint as to what may be wrong.

Code:
[wolf@kineta ~/Desktop/VBIOS]$ wolfVOITool tmp/fixed_checksum.rom 
Checking tmp/fixed_checksum.rom...
VOI Entry:
VoltageType = 1
VoltageMode = 3
Size = 18
RegulatorID = 16
I2CLine = 150
I2CAddress = 32
ControlOffset = 0
Voltage entries are 8-bit.
Data = 8D00F400FF00

VOI Entry:
VoltageType = 1
VoltageMode = 7
Size = 12
Data = 0E00000000000000

VOI Entry:
VoltageType = 4
VoltageMode = 0
Size = 36
Data = 000400000280100000001000520302000000840302001000B60300801000E803

If the RegulatorID was 8... this would signal it was an IR3567B (can be wrong, but usually it errors by telling you there IS an IR3567B when there's not, not the other way round.) I know exactly which controller this is, and it's not remotely related. Conclusion is: you're sending I2C commands for an IR3567B to another controller, which can result in undefined behavior. Best case (and usual case) is that your erroneous commands/data will be ignored.

Haha, and here I was thinking I was golden on finding FF 00 01 07 0C in my rom... Thanks for the insights!

You're right, I don't know this shit (yet), but I'm trying to learn it. Any tips on where to start for changing this for a RT8894A chip? Or more specific, where to start the basics? I'm not really looking for a type-this-and-that, but more some pointers on where to start really learning this. I do have a developer background, but I have never done anything with programming rom's ..
member
Activity: 126
Merit: 10
These are rare moments when w0lf shares some knowledge  Cool Grin
And here I was hoping to see something I didn't already know.
Again no nice stuff for me. Sad
hero member
Activity: 2548
Merit: 626
These are rare moments when w0lf shares some knowledge  Cool Grin

edit:
ASP1106D has regid of 08 too.

Note that I said it can lie - but usually lies saying it IS an IR3567B when it's not, not the other way round.

Want some real knowledge about that fucking chip? Irritated the fuck out of me that ASUS rebrands them, because even staring at the chip itself will just give you the name they pulled out of their ass, not the real chip's part number... obviously, to add support for it to my linux real-time voltage control/VRM control tools, I needed the real fucking name...

The "ASP1106" is actually an RT8894A. Added support for it to wolfamdvolt ages ago now, but goddamn that one was a bitch.

haha i know, remembered somewhere on some forum in some galaxy you mentioned this chip and how much you hate it Cheesy
hero member
Activity: 2548
Merit: 626
These are rare moments when w0lf shares some knowledge  Cool Grin

edit:
ASP1106D has regid of 08 too.
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
I'm having some issues with undervolting a rx470 nitro 8g oc. I followed this vid to add a voltage offset.

After opening the rom in srbpolaris, i can see the offset is detected as i can click the dropdown, but after flashing it, it has no effect whatsoever. I've tried it with the vddci mod as well, but the voltage does not change Sad After flashing i used ddu to clean driver, had no effect either.

Changing gpu/mem clocks with srb works fine, so i'm not sure what the problem is..

This is my original voltage object:
Code:
42 00 03 01 01 03 0E 00 10 96 20 00 00 00 00 00 FF 00 01 07 0C 00 0E 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 04 00 24 00 00 04 00 00 02 80 10 00 00 00 10 00 52 03 02 00 00 00 84 03 02 00 10 00 B6 03 00 80 10 00 E8 03
This is my modded one:
Code:
46 00 03 01 01 03 12 00 10 96 20 00 00 00 00 00 8D 00 F4 00 FF 00 01 07 0C 00 0E 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 04 00 24 00 00 04 00 00 02 80 10 00 00 00 10 00 52 03 02 00 00 00 84 03 02 00 10 00 B6 03 00 80 10 00 E8 03
I used lard's table calc to fix the offsets of all other tables. After doing this I compared the dumps from atombiosreader and saw that the length of the voltageobject indeed increased by 4 bytes, and all tables after have the same length but an increased  offset.

Can anyone explain what i did wrong?

This is my entire rom



Try changing:
46 00 03 01 01 03 12 00 10 96 20 00 00 00 00 00 8D 00 F4 00 FF 00 01 07 0C 00 0E 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 04 00 24 00 00 04 00 00 02 80 10 00 00 00 10 00 52 03 02 00 00 00 84 03 02 00 10 00 B6 03 00 80 10 00 E8 03

with 96 40 or 96 4A.
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
I'm having some issues with undervolting a rx470 nitro 8g oc. I followed this vid to add a voltage offset.

After opening the rom in srbpolaris, i can see the offset is detected as i can click the dropdown, but after flashing it, it has no effect whatsoever. I've tried it with the vddci mod as well, but the voltage does not change Sad After flashing i used ddu to clean driver, had no effect either.

Changing gpu/mem clocks with srb works fine, so i'm not sure what the problem is..

This is my original voltage object:
Code:
42 00 03 01 01 03 0E 00 10 96 20 00 00 00 00 00 FF 00 01 07 0C 00 0E 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 04 00 24 00 00 04 00 00 02 80 10 00 00 00 10 00 52 03 02 00 00 00 84 03 02 00 10 00 B6 03 00 80 10 00 E8 03
This is my modded one:
Code:
46 00 03 01 01 03 12 00 10 96 20 00 00 00 00 00 8D 00 F4 00 FF 00 01 07 0C 00 0E 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 04 00 24 00 00 04 00 00 02 80 10 00 00 00 10 00 52 03 02 00 00 00 84 03 02 00 10 00 B6 03 00 80 10 00 E8 03
I used lard's table calc to fix the offsets of all other tables. After doing this I compared the dumps from atombiosreader and saw that the length of the voltageobject indeed increased by 4 bytes, and all tables after have the same length but an increased  offset.

Can anyone explain what i did wrong?

This is my entire rom

hero member
Activity: 2548
Merit: 626
any news for rx 550?

yes, won't be anything for rx550
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
any news for rx 550?
member
Activity: 60
Merit: 10
is there another version of atiflash that will display more than 3 cards in a system with the gui? I like being able to look at model numbers and the information there to save and load bios instead of using cmd line

that moment when you find that a gui exists and you just finished flashing 15 cards in the cmd line (some of them more than once).

its not that i cant use cmd line its that i feel its a little more straight forward in case you move cards around...this affects multiple brands/cards instead of rigs with all the same card
member
Activity: 72
Merit: 10
is there another version of atiflash that will display more than 3 cards in a system with the gui? I like being able to look at model numbers and the information there to save and load bios instead of using cmd line

that moment when you find that a gui exists and you just finished flashing 15 cards in the cmd line (some of them more than once).
member
Activity: 81
Merit: 1002
It was only the wind.
if can't undervolt in bios, try with claymore miner, it says it can undervolt 4xx/5xx cards.
If not working try with wattool. If still not working pay someone to set up vddc in voi with all the shit that is needed to be done Smiley

LOL, not on Linux.
member
Activity: 60
Merit: 10
is there another version of atiflash that will display more than 3 cards in a system with the gui? I like being able to look at model numbers and the information there to save and load bios instead of using cmd line
sr. member
Activity: 430
Merit: 254
Hmm I never actually used this one so dunno what to tell you other than try one of the other 2 methods.

On another note I finally narrowed down the problem with this Armor card after being half tempted to throw it out the window, and it was tFAW. Apparently 10 is too low. I have no clue how nerdralph was setting that to zero and getting away with it. Maybe the 500 series works differently than the 400 series? Anyone else have issues setting tFAW too low?
member
Activity: 72
Merit: 10
You can use a hex editor if you want to but you can do it in PBE as well. I wouldn't touch the 600 strap because it might actually get used during idle or some 2d stuff. In my case I had a 1425 MHz strap, so copied over it with the 1500 strap. Then I copied the 1625 strap over the old 1500 strap, etc. Then ended up with 2 2000 straps, and modified the second one to be a 2250 strap.

Just make sure you also modify the frequencies. Like where it said 2:1425, I had to change it to 2:1500, etc.

PBE? I tried it on SRB but didn't manage to find out how.
Pages:
Jump to: