Pages:
Author

Topic: The Lightning Network FAQ - page 15. (Read 33783 times)

legendary
Activity: 1512
Merit: 7340
Farewell, Leo
July 17, 2022, 01:14:39 PM
Code:
log-level=debug
I removed the already existent debug.log, ran daemon with --log-level=debug and this is what I get:
Code:
bitcoin@raspibolt:~ $ tail -f /home/bitcoin/.lightningmobile/debug.log
2022-07-17T18:07:05.557Z DEBUG   gossipd: Received channel_update for channel 723785x2343x1/1 now ACTIVE
2022-07-17T18:07:05.557Z DEBUG   gossipd: Received channel_update for channel 741095x1126x0/1 now ACTIVE
2022-07-17T18:07:05.557Z DEBUG   gossipd: Received channel_update for channel 741095x1031x1/1 now ACTIVE
2022-07-17T18:07:05.557Z DEBUG   gossipd: Received channel_update for channel 738602x974x1/0 now ACTIVE
2022-07-17T18:07:05.557Z DEBUG   gossipd: Received channel_update for channel 741095x541x0/1 now ACTIVE
2022-07-17T18:07:05.557Z DEBUG   gossipd: Received channel_update for channel 710043x428x0/1 now ACTIVE
2022-07-17T18:07:05.557Z DEBUG   gossipd: Received channel_update for channel 738602x969x1/1 now ACTIVE
2022-07-17T18:07:05.557Z DEBUG   gossipd: Received channel_update for channel 731109x1119x0/0 now ACTIVE
2022-07-17T18:07:05.558Z DEBUG   gossipd: Received channel_update for channel 716516x843x0/0 now ACTIVE
2022-07-17T18:07:05.558Z DEBUG   gossipd: REPLY WIRE_GOSSIPD_INIT_REPLY with 0 fds

Using screen
What's the difference with screen? I don't have this command.
hero member
Activity: 1274
Merit: 681
I rather die on my feet than to live on my knees
July 17, 2022, 12:56:19 PM
[...]
I have a little problem with this. It worked, I did setup a second lightning node, I did make it connect with my mobile phone (using zeus), but it has now stopped working.

I run:
Code:
lightningd --conf=/home/bitcoin/.lightningmobile/lightningd.conf --lightning-dir=/home/bitcoin/.lightningmobile

And it just lags. It isn't running, because I run getinfo and this is what I get:
Code:
bitcoin@raspibolt:~ $ lightning-cli --lightning-dir=/home/bitcoin/.lightningmobile getinfo
lightning-cli: Connecting to 'lightning-rpc': Connection refused

I've killed the process, retried, nothing. I've also rebooted. My main node (from the default directory) works fine:
Code:
bitcoin@raspibolt:~ $ lightning-cli getinfo
{
   "id": "03cd32110547654132187f08e217b20e3ce69f49dff5119da5597a5c0f8a2c7a5e",
   "alias": "Lightning Vortex",
   "color": "03cd32",
   "num_peers": 11,
   "num_pending_channels": 0,
   "num_active_channels": 11,
   "num_inactive_channels": 0,
   "address": [
      {
         "type": "torv3",
         "address": "xixzo67fevmab7wytj5qp7mowvbildpbr7xgaj4hp5dbqgr36termcyd.onion",
         "port": 9735
      }
   ],
   "binding": [
      {
         "type": "ipv4",
         "address": "127.0.0.1",
         "port": 9735
      }
   ],
   "version": "v0.10.2",
   "blockheight": 745385,
   "network": "bitcoin",
   "msatoshi_fees_collected": 16898,
   "fees_collected_msat": "16898msat",
   "lightning-dir": "/home/bitcoin/.lightning/bitcoin"
}

Edit: One thing that's weird is that from above, you can see that it says "num_active_channels": 11, but from RTL, there are 10 active, and 1 inactive, which is right, because my second node is offline.

Edit #2: Whoever helps me fix it gets 9,001 Lightning sats.  Smiley

Before starting your second LN node, add debug to your log-level setting in your config file.

Code:
log-level=debug

Then start the output of that debug by running this command (it will use one ssh session unless you run it with screen or some such. I use screen.
Code:
tail -f /path/to/your/LNnodeFolder/debug.log

Using screen:
Code:
screen -S cl-debug -fa -m tail -f /path/to/your/LNnodeFolder/debug.log

To bring this screen back to the terminal so that you can see what is going on, you run:
Code:
screen -r cl-debug

And to send the screen back to the "background" you hit the following shortcut keys
Code:
CTRL + A + D
You have to press CTRL and hold it, then press A and lift it and then press D and lift it and CTRL.

This way, maybe you can get some more info about the problem!
Then, start your node in a new ssh session, so that you can look to the debug session and see what is going on.
legendary
Activity: 1512
Merit: 7340
Farewell, Leo
July 17, 2022, 12:34:50 PM
[...]
I have a little problem with this. It worked, I did setup a second lightning node, I did make it connect with my mobile phone (using zeus), but it has now stopped working.

I run:
Code:
lightningd --conf=/home/bitcoin/.lightningmobile/lightningd.conf --lightning-dir=/home/bitcoin/.lightningmobile

And it just lags. It isn't running, because I run getinfo and this is what I get:
Code:
bitcoin@raspibolt:~ $ lightning-cli --lightning-dir=/home/bitcoin/.lightningmobile getinfo
lightning-cli: Connecting to 'lightning-rpc': Connection refused

I've killed the process, retried, nothing. I've also rebooted. My main node (from the default directory) works fine:
Code:
bitcoin@raspibolt:~ $ lightning-cli getinfo
{
   "id": "03cd32110547654132187f08e217b20e3ce69f49dff5119da5597a5c0f8a2c7a5e",
   "alias": "Lightning Vortex",
   "color": "03cd32",
   "num_peers": 11,
   "num_pending_channels": 0,
   "num_active_channels": 11,
   "num_inactive_channels": 0,
   "address": [
      {
         "type": "torv3",
         "address": "xixzo67fevmab7wytj5qp7mowvbildpbr7xgaj4hp5dbqgr36termcyd.onion",
         "port": 9735
      }
   ],
   "binding": [
      {
         "type": "ipv4",
         "address": "127.0.0.1",
         "port": 9735
      }
   ],
   "version": "v0.10.2",
   "blockheight": 745385,
   "network": "bitcoin",
   "msatoshi_fees_collected": 16898,
   "fees_collected_msat": "16898msat",
   "lightning-dir": "/home/bitcoin/.lightning/bitcoin"
}

Edit: One thing that's weird is that from above, you can see that it says "num_active_channels": 11, but from RTL, there are 10 active, and 1 inactive, which is right, because my second node is offline.

Edit #2: Whoever helps me fix it gets 9,001 Lightning sats.  Smiley
hero member
Activity: 1274
Merit: 681
I rather die on my feet than to live on my knees
July 16, 2022, 04:56:00 AM
You just have to adjust some configs and parameters.
I'd use different users for each node, so you don't have to change default locations (maybe only ports) and don't risk accidentally messing up the other installation.

If you need a GUI:
Code:
xhost +SI:localuser:user2; su - user2
As user "user2":
Code:
export DISPLAY=:0.0
I've used this to run several Core clones for Forkcoins, but stopped doing it because dbcache settings eat too much memory.

Indeed, that is probably a good avice as if accidentaly you mess up with channels databases and mix them up and end up having both deamons running at the same time using the same databases, you'll get probably wiped out from your funds of at least one of the nodes! So, be very careful!
legendary
Activity: 3290
Merit: 16489
Thick-Skinned Gang Leader and Golden Feather 2021
July 16, 2022, 04:33:09 AM
You just have to adjust some configs and parameters.
I'd use different users for each node, so you don't have to change default locations (maybe only ports) and don't risk accidentally messing up the other installation.

If you need a GUI:
Code:
xhost +SI:localuser:user2; su - user2
As user "user2":
Code:
export DISPLAY=:0.0
I've used this to run several Core clones for Forkcoins, but stopped doing it because dbcache settings eat too much memory.
hero member
Activity: 1274
Merit: 681
I rather die on my feet than to live on my knees
July 15, 2022, 08:42:44 AM
Is it possible to run more than one Core Lightning node on the same device (Pi)?

You can. You just have to adjust some configs and parameters. Other than that, I think there are no limitations (but hardware) to how many nodes you can run on the same device. Check this link for some tips:

https://bitcoin.stackexchange.com/questions/89832/setting-up-and-running-multiple-c-lightning-nodes-on-same-machine
https://bitcoin.stackexchange.com/questions/83803/is-it-possible-to-run-two-lightning-network-nodes-on-top-of-single-bitcoin-core

This reply is from Rene Pickardt! Can't get much better than that! Smiley
legendary
Activity: 1512
Merit: 7340
Farewell, Leo
July 15, 2022, 08:04:31 AM
Is it possible to run more than one Core Lightning node on the same device (Pi)?
hero member
Activity: 1274
Merit: 681
I rather die on my feet than to live on my knees
July 12, 2022, 06:29:02 AM
Sorry, you are saying the plug-in works, but doing that manually is still the best options as far as results are concerned?
I believe I never had any success with the automatic method, but also no error messages either.

For Core Lightning users using RTL, manually is still the only way. So, you have to get your hands dirty in the command line for now. Which can only be good, as your learning will be better, in my opinion.
Oh really? Is it documented that lightning-cli rebalanceall simply doesn't work with Core Lightning backend? I had no idea about this.. Cheesy Just started it from time to time in hope it'd do something.
It does also give you an error message if you quickly invoke it again, which makes it seem like it's doing something.

Code:
bitcoin@localhost:~> lightning-cli rebalanceall
{
   "message": "Rebalance started with min rebalancable amount: 50000000msat, feeratio: 0.5"
}
bitcoin@localhost:~> lightning-cli rebalanceall
{
   "message": "Rebalance is already running, this may take a while. To stop it use the cli method 'rebalancestop'."
}

When I said manual rebalances, I meant using the command line other than using web frontends or any other intermediary tools. So, in this sense, the rebalanceall command would also be manual! I mean, it's not that you have some front end, click a few buttons and options and click "Rebalance".

Also, the rebalance plugin needs time to find routes to be able to perform the rebaçance. And when you use the rebalance plugin, there is even one of its parameters where you specify the amount of time the plugin should be working! After that, the attempts of rebalancing stops.

All right; I see. But rebalanceall is essentially the same thing, only without GUI, right?

It's closer to rebalance since you have to specify both channels. The only difference is that it's more convenient as you don't have to install the plugin (GUI supports only LND which does not require any extra software) and copy selected channels' ids manually (you select them from a drop-down menu).

Where did you find those invoices? In lightning-cli listinvoices?

I noticed them in the "Invoices" tab in RTL, but they also appear in the output of that command. Their descriptions follow this pattern: "short_channel_id1 to short_channel_id2".

It looks like I have a bunch of successful rebalancing attempts, but I am quite sure that I performed them manually.


I've also performed a few rebalances at the beginning when I started my node. But it's been long time that I don't try the plugin, mostly because as my node is quite small and not very active, I easily end up spending more sats in rebalancing than with forwarding payments! Never used the rebalanceall, though!
legendary
Activity: 1876
Merit: 3139
July 11, 2022, 08:00:28 PM
All right; I see. But rebalanceall is essentially the same thing, only without GUI, right?

It's closer to rebalance since you have to specify both channels. The only difference is that it's more convenient as you don't have to install the plugin (GUI supports only LND which does not require any extra software) and copy selected channels' ids manually (you select them from a drop-down menu).

Where did you find those invoices? In lightning-cli listinvoices?

I noticed them in the "Invoices" tab in RTL, but they also appear in the output of that command. Their descriptions follow this pattern: "short_channel_id1 to short_channel_id2".

It looks like I have a bunch of successful rebalancing attempts, but I am quite sure that I performed them manually.
hero member
Activity: 924
Merit: 5950
not your keys, not your coins!
July 11, 2022, 07:24:26 PM
Oh really? Is it documented that lightning-cli rebalanceall simply doesn't work with Core Lightning backend? I had no idea about this.. Cheesy Just started it from time to time in hope it'd do something.

BlackHatCoiner was referring to RTL's "Circular rebalance"; not the rebalanceall command. Still, I have used it a couple of times and it generated a few invoices, but all of them failed to be paid.
All right; I see. But rebalanceall is essentially the same thing, only without GUI, right?
Where did you find those invoices? In lightning-cli listinvoices?
legendary
Activity: 1876
Merit: 3139
July 11, 2022, 07:19:48 PM
Oh really? Is it documented that lightning-cli rebalanceall simply doesn't work with Core Lightning backend? I had no idea about this.. Cheesy Just started it from time to time in hope it'd do something.

BlackHatCoiner was referring to RTL's "Circular rebalance"; not the rebalanceall command. Still, I have used it a couple of times and it generated a few invoices, but all of them failed to be paid.
hero member
Activity: 924
Merit: 5950
not your keys, not your coins!
July 11, 2022, 12:29:53 PM
Sorry, you are saying the plug-in works, but doing that manually is still the best options as far as results are concerned?
I believe I never had any success with the automatic method, but also no error messages either.

For Core Lightning users using RTL, manually is still the only way. So, you have to get your hands dirty in the command line for now. Which can only be good, as your learning will be better, in my opinion.
Oh really? Is it documented that lightning-cli rebalanceall simply doesn't work with Core Lightning backend? I had no idea about this.. Cheesy Just started it from time to time in hope it'd do something.
It does also give you an error message if you quickly invoke it again, which makes it seem like it's doing something.

Code:
bitcoin@localhost:~> lightning-cli rebalanceall
{
   "message": "Rebalance started with min rebalancable amount: 50000000msat, feeratio: 0.5"
}
bitcoin@localhost:~> lightning-cli rebalanceall
{
   "message": "Rebalance is already running, this may take a while. To stop it use the cli method 'rebalancestop'."
}
hero member
Activity: 1274
Merit: 681
I rather die on my feet than to live on my knees
July 11, 2022, 02:03:56 AM
Does any RTL user see a "Circular Rebalance" option in channels' actions? I want to re-balance my channels, without installing addons scripts like the eye of satoshi or Thunderhub

I believe that "Circular rebalance" and "Loop out" are LND exclusive features in RTL. You need to install the rebalance plugin and use a command line.
Can confirm: rebalance plugin works like a charm. You can both specify manually which channel's balance to reduce and which channel's balance to increase and by how much, as well as using the automatic 'rebalanceall' option. Although I haven't had nearly as much success with that as with the manual way.

Sorry, you are saying the plug-in works, but doing that manually is still the best options as far as results are concerned?

For Core Lightning users using RTL, manually is still the only way. So, you have to get your hands dirty in the command line for now. Which can only be good, as your learning will be better, in my opinion.
legendary
Activity: 2380
Merit: 17063
Fully fledged Merit Cycler - Golden Feather 22-23
July 11, 2022, 01:07:04 AM
Does any RTL user see a "Circular Rebalance" option in channels' actions? I want to re-balance my channels, without installing addons scripts like the eye of satoshi or Thunderhub

I believe that "Circular rebalance" and "Loop out" are LND exclusive features in RTL. You need to install the rebalance plugin and use a command line.
Can confirm: rebalance plugin works like a charm. You can both specify manually which channel's balance to reduce and which channel's balance to increase and by how much, as well as using the automatic 'rebalanceall' option. Although I haven't had nearly as much success with that as with the manual way.

Sorry, you are saying the plug-in works, but doing that manually is still the best options as far as results are concerned?
hero member
Activity: 924
Merit: 5950
not your keys, not your coins!
July 10, 2022, 06:11:48 PM
Does any RTL user see a "Circular Rebalance" option in channels' actions? I want to re-balance my channels, without installing addons scripts like the eye of satoshi or Thunderhub

I believe that "Circular rebalance" and "Loop out" are LND exclusive features in RTL. You need to install the rebalance plugin and use a command line.
Can confirm: rebalance plugin works like a charm. You can both specify manually which channel's balance to reduce and which channel's balance to increase and by how much, as well as using the automatic 'rebalanceall' option. Although I haven't had nearly as much success with that as with the manual way.
hero member
Activity: 1274
Merit: 681
I rather die on my feet than to live on my knees
July 10, 2022, 05:11:34 PM
Does any RTL user see a "Circular Rebalance" option in channels' actions? I want to re-balance my channels, without installing addons scripts like the eye of satoshi or Thunderhub

I believe that "Circular rebalance" and "Loop out" are LND exclusive features in RTL. You need to install the rebalance plugin and use a command line.

Indeed, RTL is way more focused for LND as they still have more users than Core Lightning. Many options are specific to LND, unfortunately. I just hope that the user number increases for Core Lightning as fast as possible because they are catching up in terms of what they offer and what LND offers and that soon RTL can offer more options for Core Lightning users!

From the command line, there are these commands to use for rebalancing:
Quote
rebalance outgoing_scid incoming_scid [msatoshi] [retry_for] [maxfeepercent] [exemptfee] [getroute_method]
    Rebalancing channel liquidity with circular payments. This tool helps to move some msatoshis between your channels.

rebalanceall [min_amount] [feeratio]
    Rebalance all unbalanced channels if possible for a very low fee. Default minimum rebalancable amount is 50000sat. Default feeratio = 0.5, half of our node's default fee. To be economical, it tries to fix the liquidity cheaper than it can be ruined by transaction forwards. It may run for a long time (hours) in the background, but can be stopped with the rebalancestop method.

rebalancereport
    Show information about rebalance    

rebalancestop
    It stops the ongoing rebalanceall.

Edited;

Some fresh insider news. Heheh
legendary
Activity: 1876
Merit: 3139
July 08, 2022, 11:24:19 AM
Does any RTL user see a "Circular Rebalance" option in channels' actions? I want to re-balance my channels, without installing addons scripts like the eye of satoshi or Thunderhub

I believe that "Circular rebalance" and "Loop out" are LND exclusive features in RTL. You need to install the rebalance plugin and use a command line.
legendary
Activity: 1612
Merit: 1608
精神分析的爸
July 08, 2022, 04:51:26 AM


By the way, is there a tool/script which takes your node's ID and according to Lightning's topology, it helps you open up channels effectively?




I used this one a few times, it is not perfect as capacities are not considered but it helps to find a node which gives you maximum connectivity/hop reduction:

https://moneni.com/mcb/nodematch

HTH
legendary
Activity: 1512
Merit: 7340
Farewell, Leo
July 08, 2022, 04:34:05 AM
Does any RTL user see a "Circular Rebalance" option in channels' actions? I want to re-balance my channels, without installing addons scripts like the eye of satoshi or Thunderhub. I've seen it's possible with RTL in some version, but not in mine (v0.12.3).

By the way, is there a tool/script which takes your node's ID and according to Lightning's topology, it helps you open up channels effectively?




Stating it here too.
Code:
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA256

Node URI: 03cd32110547654132187f08e217b20e3ce69f49dff5119da5597a5c0f8a2c7a5e@xixzo67fevmab7wytj5qp7mowvbildpbr7xgaj4hp5dbqgr36termcyd.onion:9735
Implementation: Core Lightning v0.10.2
Description: The node is running on a raspberry pi 4 and can only be accessed via Tor. Contact me if you want to open a balanced channel.
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----

iHUEARYIAB0WIQQ/EGoOS9yEdGAr7qWxkWQUqwax1AUCYsLgoAAKCRCxkWQUqwax
1KS+AP0cDOB0AqWvx02P9yvtd0vZNlD+BL2V9/WEfLJwE38U/wEA3LbM9O+FmKMC
hFSvPiJyCbI7gq1rttb9ga9KZ1I7jQw=
=TA4Z
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
legendary
Activity: 2212
Merit: 7064
July 02, 2022, 03:57:30 PM
There is one more centralized exchange adding support for Lightning Network, that is Bitflyer from Japan, but they are also working in other countries around the world.
I never used this exchange and I think they have mandatory kyc verification (someone correct me if I am wrong) but this is good news for growing LN.
I can't find any information about their node and it's status, but there are some information on their websites:
https://bitflyer.com/en-us/FAQ/lightning_us
https://bitflyer.com/en-us/s/glossary/lightning-network
https://lightning.bitflyer.com/docs?lang=en
Pages:
Jump to: