Pages:
Author

Topic: VanBitCracken - a program to use for 32 BTC challenge (supports RTX 30xx cards) - page 9. (Read 5382 times)

full member
Activity: 1232
Merit: 242
Shooters Shoot...

I'll look into it fxsniper...I do understand the concern.
Also, since you are using a 1050, you should be able to use full address and gain speed.

I try again program work fine result

output.txt
1Be2UF9NLfyLFbtm3TCbmuocc9N1Kduci1  9DE820A7C


actually this is user error, user forget use output option to save result

so, make it both print out to default is better  (and make option for don't print out)
make program to feel better use
if user error still work fine

1. default ==> printout output when found key

2. no use any option = default => printout

3. use option -o output.txt  ==> do both
save result to output.txt
and print output

4. if use option -noprint will no print on screen

5. or warning no output setting

because if missing it is found key but make it Waste of time a lot
user error, but don't blame user

thank for update
I released version 1.1; will print keys found to "KeysFound.txt" if user forgets to add -o option or pause at end of batch file. Try with no -o

https://github.com/WanderingPhilosopher/VanBitCrakcenS/releases/tag/1.1

Actually it will print KeysFound.txt whether -o was used or not, but a fail safe for now.
member
Activity: 406
Merit: 47

I'll look into it fxsniper...I do understand the concern.
Also, since you are using a 1050, you should be able to use full address and gain speed.

I try again program work fine result

output.txt
1Be2UF9NLfyLFbtm3TCbmuocc9N1Kduci1  9DE820A7C


actually this is user error, user forget use output option to save result

so, make it both print out to default is better  (and make option for don't print out)
make program to feel better use
if user error still work fine

1. default ==> printout output when found key

2. no use any option = default => printout

3. use option -o output.txt  ==> do both
save result to output.txt
and print output

4. if use option -noprint will no print on screen

5. or warning no output setting

because if missing it is found key but make it Waste of time a lot
user error, but don't blame user

thank for update
full member
Activity: 1232
Merit: 242
Shooters Shoot...


Code:
VanBitCrackenS1 -t 0 -gpu -gpuId 0 -r 150000 --keyspace 800000000:FFFFFFFFF 1Be2UF9NLfyLFbtm3TCbmuocc9
VanBitCrackenS v1.0
Keyspace start=800000000
Keyspace   end=FFFFFFFFF
Difficulty: 49015701099621550400511978774011251513098240
Search: 1Be2UF9NLfyLFbtm3TCbmuocc9 [Compressed]
Started at Sat Apr  3 08:45:35 2021
CPU threads used: 0
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce GTX 1050 (5x128 cores) Grid(40x512)
67.027 MK/s (GPU 67.027 MK/s) (2^31.85) [00:00:56 Elapsed Time][0]
65.763 MK/s (GPU 65.763 MK/s) (2^37.13) [00:37:06 Elapsed Time][1]
[EXIT] Reached end of keyspace.

Finish at Sat Apr  3 09:22:44 2021


compare
GeForce RTX 3060 Ti use time 1 second

my GTX 1050 use time near 1 hour for scan all key space

Can possible to print out key if not use options output
or print both may be safety

Scan found key but not use -o out.txt for save it make mission key


I'll look into it fxsniper...I do understand the concern.
Also, since you are using a 1050, you should be able to use full address and gain speed.
member
Activity: 406
Merit: 47


Code:
VanBitCrackenS1 -t 0 -gpu -gpuId 0 -r 150000 --keyspace 800000000:FFFFFFFFF 1Be2UF9NLfyLFbtm3TCbmuocc9
VanBitCrackenS v1.0
Keyspace start=800000000
Keyspace   end=FFFFFFFFF
Difficulty: 49015701099621550400511978774011251513098240
Search: 1Be2UF9NLfyLFbtm3TCbmuocc9 [Compressed]
Started at Sat Apr  3 08:45:35 2021
CPU threads used: 0
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce GTX 1050 (5x128 cores) Grid(40x512)
67.027 MK/s (GPU 67.027 MK/s) (2^31.85) [00:00:56 Elapsed Time][0]
65.763 MK/s (GPU 65.763 MK/s) (2^37.13) [00:37:06 Elapsed Time][1]
[EXIT] Reached end of keyspace.

Finish at Sat Apr  3 09:22:44 2021


compare
GeForce RTX 3060 Ti use time 1 second

my GTX 1050 use time near 1 hour for scan all key space

Can possible to print out key if not use options output
or print both may be safety

Scan found key but not use -o out.txt for save it make mission key

member
Activity: 406
Merit: 47


Thank you WanderingPhilospher for VanBitCracken

my test for small GPU

Code:
VanBitCrackenS1 -t 0 -gpu -gpuId 0 -r 150000 --keyspace d555555555555400:ffffffffffffffff -o output.txt -i input.txt 16jY7qLJnxb7CHZyqBP8qca9d51gAjyXQN
VanBitCrackenS v1.0
Keyspace start=D555555555555400
Keyspace   end=FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
Search: 11 prefixes (Lookup size 1) [Compressed]
Started at Sat Apr  3 08:11:22 2021
CPU threads used: 0
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce GTX 1050 (5x128 cores) Grid(40x512)
68.915 MK/s (GPU 68.915 MK/s) (2^29.64) [00:00:12 Elapsed Time][194]

I scan by strategy search (random keyspace) not scan by power of GPU my GPU is very very small
full member
Activity: 1232
Merit: 242
Shooters Shoot...

In smaller range with mulitple prefixes, I actually drop the x grid size.

I match it up with the actual x size. So for 3070 it is 46 so I put in a -g 46.  But you can tweak to your liking.  Have you tried one prefix/address?

If it could use full address and search for RIPE, would be faster.

in full address

C:\VanBitCracken\VanBitCrackenS1.exe -gpu --keyspace 8000000000000000:ffffffffffffffff 16jY7qLJnxb7CHZyqBP8qca9d51gAjyXQN
VanBitCrackenS v1.0
Keyspace start=8000000000000000
Keyspace   end=FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
Difficulty: 1461501637330902918203684832716283019655932542976
Search: 16jY7qLJnxb7CHZyqBP8qca9d51gAjyXQN [Compressed]
Started at Sat Apr  3 02:26:04 2021
CPU threads used: 5
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (38x128 cores) Grid(304x512)
794.487 MK/s (GPU 775.923 MK/s) (2^32.19) [00:00:06 Elapsed Time][0]GPUEngine: Launch: misaligned address

Finish at Sat Apr  3 02:26:13 2021

Right, as I said, must use string vs full address. I usally chop 7 to 8 characters off.
That's what I don't get. Everyone trying to tweak the other program which won't even run with updated drivers, with any 20xx or 30xx cards, and try to fix the misaligned address issue. Where as VS/VBC only has the issue of using full address.  Maybe everyone loves the "stride" version as you stated  Cheesy
Anywho, hopefully someone figures it all out or Jean Luc comes back to save the day!

Quote
Can you release 512, 256 and 128 also
I ran those for comparisons but the 512 always got through a range faster. I even recompiled newer version where you could manually enter -g x,y and it didn't even perform as well.
member
Activity: 275
Merit: 20
the right steps towerds the goal

In smaller range with mulitple prefixes, I actually drop the x grid size.

I match it up with the actual x size. So for 3070 it is 46 so I put in a -g 46.  But you can tweak to your liking.  Have you tried one prefix/address?

If it could use full address and search for RIPE, would be faster.

in full address

C:\VanBitCracken\VanBitCrackenS1.exe -gpu --keyspace 8000000000000000:ffffffffffffffff 16jY7qLJnxb7CHZyqBP8qca9d51gAjyXQN
VanBitCrackenS v1.0
Keyspace start=8000000000000000
Keyspace   end=FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
Difficulty: 1461501637330902918203684832716283019655932542976
Search: 16jY7qLJnxb7CHZyqBP8qca9d51gAjyXQN [Compressed]
Started at Sat Apr  3 02:26:04 2021
CPU threads used: 5
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (38x128 cores) Grid(304x512)
794.487 MK/s (GPU 775.923 MK/s) (2^32.19) [00:00:06 Elapsed Time][0]GPUEngine: Launch: misaligned address

Finish at Sat Apr  3 02:26:13 2021

Can you release 512, 256 and 128 also
full member
Activity: 1232
Merit: 242
Shooters Shoot...

I am very happy Cheesy Cheesy if --stride has also enabled here it would be icing on the cake  Grin


Honestly, I never understood the point of stride. I was always "afraid" I would "stride" right over the key!

I prefer random over stride.  May have to get with Pawgo; I know he has implemented a stride function in one of JLPs other programs.  If it's something easy, I could possibly implement, but I haven't even thought about it since I really didn't understand the "why" behind it.
member
Activity: 275
Merit: 20
the right steps towerds the goal

I am very happy Cheesy Cheesy if --stride has also enabled here it would be icing on the cake  Grin

full member
Activity: 1232
Merit: 242
Shooters Shoot...
In smaller range with mulitple prefixes, I actually drop the x grid size.

I match it up with the actual x size. So for 3070 it is 46 so I put in a -g 46.  But you can tweak to your liking.  Have you tried one prefix/address?

If it could use full address and search for RIPE, would be faster.
member
Activity: 275
Merit: 20
the right steps towerds the goal
full member
Activity: 1232
Merit: 242
Shooters Shoot...
Is it working with full prefixes Huh
No, for now, if you are using a 30xx card, you will have to use an address string, not the full address.  Example:  Use 16jY7qLJnxb7CHZyqBP8qca9d51 instead of full address 16jY7qLJnxb7CHZyqBP8qca9d51gAjyXQN

But you can still use input file with many addresses you just have to cut off last 7-8 characters of address.
full member
Activity: 1232
Merit: 242
Shooters Shoot...
Its just awesome speed is bit low maybe i have to play with -g please suggest best grid size ??
What is your card and speed?
here is my benchmark

C:\Users\VanBitCrackenS1.exe  -t 0 -gpu -g 256 -i C:/puzzleprefix.txt -o C:/Result.txt --keyspace A36D5FE700000000:A36D5FE7ffffffff
VanBitCrackenS v1.0
Keyspace start=A36D5FE700000000
Keyspace   end=A36D5FE7FFFFFFFF
Search: 13 prefixes (Lookup size 13) [Compressed]
Started at Sat Apr  3 01:04:43 2021
CPU threads used: 0
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (38x128 cores) Grid(256x512)
714.845 MK/s (GPU 714.845 MK/s) (2^32.00) [00:00:06 Elapsed Time][0]
[EXIT] Reached end of keyspace.

Finish at Sat Apr  3 01:04:51 2021
8 seconds to get through the range? May need to open it up a bit.  Also, the MKey/s rate will drop when the program is getting ready to roll over to the next keys and then pick right back up. Try adding -r if you try a larger range.
member
Activity: 275
Merit: 20
the right steps towerds the goal
Is it working with full prefixes Huh
member
Activity: 275
Merit: 20
the right steps towerds the goal
Its just awesome speed is bit low maybe i have to play with -g please suggest best grid size ??
What is your card and speed?
here is my benchmark

C:\Users\VanBitCrackenS1.exe  -t 0 -gpu -g 256 -i C:/puzzleprefix.txt -o C:/Result.txt --keyspace A36D5FE700000000:A36D5FE7ffffffff
VanBitCrackenS v1.0
Keyspace start=A36D5FE700000000
Keyspace   end=A36D5FE7FFFFFFFF
Search: 13 prefixes (Lookup size 13) [Compressed]
Started at Sat Apr  3 01:04:43 2021
CPU threads used: 0
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (38x128 cores) Grid(256x512)
714.845 MK/s (GPU 714.845 MK/s) (2^32.00) [00:00:06 Elapsed Time][0]
[EXIT] Reached end of keyspace.

Finish at Sat Apr  3 01:04:51 2021
full member
Activity: 1232
Merit: 242
Shooters Shoot...
Its just awesome speed is bit low maybe i have to play with -g please suggest best grid size ??
What is your card and speed?

Try -gpu -g 256 -gpuId 0 (or -g 512, or -g 1024)
member
Activity: 275
Merit: 20
the right steps towerds the goal
Its just awesome speed is bit low maybe i have to play with -g please suggest best grid size ??
full member
Activity: 1232
Merit: 242
Shooters Shoot...
For those who may have used a similar version and worried about not stopping after key range has been exhausted.

Code:
VanBitCrackenS v1.0
Keyspace start=800000000
Keyspace   end=FFFFFFFFF
Difficulty: 1287559351899699109443338982391808
Search: 1DZwL7cMCYXeRjXTBzXA [Compressed]
Started at Fri Apr  2 14:23:20 2021
CPU threads used: 0
GPU: GPU #1 GeForce RTX 3070 (46x128 cores) Grid(368x512)
1295.291 MK/s (GPU 1295.291 MK/s) (2^36.01) [00:00:43 Elapsed Time][0]
[EXIT] Reached end of keyspace.

Finish at Fri Apr  2 14:24:06 2021


I ran the above with a key not in the range so it would run the entire range/keyspace.
full member
Activity: 1232
Merit: 242
Shooters Shoot...
full member
Activity: 1232
Merit: 242
Shooters Shoot...
Pages:
Jump to: