Pages:
Author

Topic: [Work in progess] Burnins Avalon Chip to mining board service - page 66. (Read 624200 times)

legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
...
I only found one const that included 450 in the driver-avalon.h. Thanks Tursk.

What do you think?
You need to set the timeout to match the frequency (since you are setting the frequency at startup)
As I've mentioned, the easy way around this for now is to use the API to set the frequency at least once and it will tell you the correct timeout.
e.g. on mine just now:
java API "ascset|0,help"
Output: [Msg] => ASC 0 set help: freq: range 256-450 millivolts: range 1000-1310

java API "ascset|0,freq,400"
Screen:  [2013-08-15 10:27:05] BTB0: Set frequency to 400, timeout 31

(I guess I better get around to adding 'd' as a timeout option now ...)

I've no idea what it would do to the chip to clock it above 450, but yeah, the timeout could be the problem you are seeing.
legendary
Activity: 2674
Merit: 1083
Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile
And another strange behaviour. I run now at 450MHz always and played a bit with the voltage.

Code:
1330mV 40.0GH/s 560WU 2%HW
1335mV 43.0GH/s 615WU 4%HW
1340mV 44.5GH/s 630WU
1345mV 42.5GH/s 600WU
1350mV 42.0GH/s 596WU
1360mV 38.0GH/s 530WU
1370mV 39.0GH/s 550WU
1380mV 35.5GH/s 495WU
1390mV 32.0GH/s 450WU

The temperatures arent really different.

So what is this? The higher the voltage the lower the hashrate? I really believe its a software side problem. It would be strange if these borders are both at the limits that were set in the miner software.
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
I now run my miner from the rpi. It works so far but i want to know how and where i can change the const for the maximum voltage. I used ./autogen.sh --enable-avalon to compile but i dont know what file to edit for the const.

Probably these lines in driver-avalon.h
Code:
#define BITBURNER_DEFAULT_CORE_VOLTAGE 1200 /* in millivolts */
#define BITBURNER_MIN_COREMV 1000
/* change here if you want to risk killing it :)  */
#define BITBURNER_MAX_COREMV 1310

Smiley
legendary
Activity: 2674
Merit: 1083
Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile
In order to test out higher voltages i compiled cgminer again with 1.4V as the maximum. When i started cgminer i realized that there is another const keeping it from going above 450MHz so i had to compile again and sat it to 550MHz.

Now i tested a bit and the results look strange. I only run with one miner to not risk 5 Miners.

The results are:

Code:
450MHz 1400mV 8.90GH/s WU: 121.5 HW: 0
460MHz 1400mV 5.50GH/s WU: 76.3 HW: 0
470MHz 1400mV 3.95GH/s WU: 54.5 HW: 0
475MHz 1400mV 1.80GH/s WU: 33.1 HW: 0

So as long as i go above 450MHz the hashing gets worse... oO

I only can think of that as a coding problem since i dont see a normal reason why the chips should behave this way at that certain border.

I only found one const that included 450 in the driver-avalon.h. Thanks Tursk.

What do you think?
full member
Activity: 146
Merit: 100
@WiRED
Thanks burnin & Avalon & kano! (and SebastianJu/BenTuras for the help in PM)

Now mining at 117GH/S on btcguild with 18 bitburners:)

Code:
./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -u * -p 123 --usb XX:XX --avalon-options 115200:20:10:35:350

Those jumpers were hard to find :p
sr. member
Activity: 476
Merit: 250
I know what voltages the cables from the atx have. The only thing i dont know is if i can safely take a 5V and a GND cable from the atx and power the rpi through its pins with it. I dont want to break it and for sure im not the only one coming up with that idea. Unfortunately i only found people that created a usb-connecter to power the rpi with a psu.

Then check this out: http://potech.dyndns.org/Easy%20PSU%20for%20RPi.html

This confirms my plan, thanks Smiley That's what I'll do once they arrive Smiley

Be sure to use one of the +5V lines and not the +5V standby if you want the pi to go off when you turn off the power supply.  Also, be sure to check the rated current output of the standby lines, it may be lower than the full +5V rail.  You need 1A for the pi to be happy.

-Jay

I'm using this: https://eb.automation.siemens.com/mall/en/ww/catalog/products/10073747?tree=CatalogTree&activeTab=order#topAnch&activetab=order&
newbie
Activity: 58
Merit: 0
I know what voltages the cables from the atx have. The only thing i dont know is if i can safely take a 5V and a GND cable from the atx and power the rpi through its pins with it. I dont want to break it and for sure im not the only one coming up with that idea. Unfortunately i only found people that created a usb-connecter to power the rpi with a psu.

Then check this out: http://potech.dyndns.org/Easy%20PSU%20for%20RPi.html

This confirms my plan, thanks Smiley That's what I'll do once they arrive Smiley

Be sure to use one of the +5V lines and not the +5V standby if you want the pi to go off when you turn off the power supply.  Also, be sure to check the rated current output of the standby lines, it may be lower than the full +5V rail.  You need 1A for the pi to be happy.

-Jay
legendary
Activity: 2674
Merit: 1083
Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile
I know what voltages the cables from the atx have. The only thing i dont know is if i can safely take a 5V and a GND cable from the atx and power the rpi through its pins with it. I dont want to break it and for sure im not the only one coming up with that idea. Unfortunately i only found people that created a usb-connecter to power the rpi with a psu.

Then check this out: http://potech.dyndns.org/Easy%20PSU%20for%20RPi.html

Thanks for the link...
sr. member
Activity: 476
Merit: 250
I know what voltages the cables from the atx have. The only thing i dont know is if i can safely take a 5V and a GND cable from the atx and power the rpi through its pins with it. I dont want to break it and for sure im not the only one coming up with that idea. Unfortunately i only found people that created a usb-connecter to power the rpi with a psu.

Then check this out: http://potech.dyndns.org/Easy%20PSU%20for%20RPi.html

This confirms my plan, thanks Smiley That's what I'll do once they arrive Smiley
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 100
Mining hardware assembler and administrator.
I know what voltages the cables from the atx have. The only thing i dont know is if i can safely take a 5V and a GND cable from the atx and power the rpi through its pins with it. I dont want to break it and for sure im not the only one coming up with that idea. Unfortunately i only found people that created a usb-connecter to power the rpi with a psu.

Then check this out: http://potech.dyndns.org/Easy%20PSU%20for%20RPi.html
legendary
Activity: 2674
Merit: 1083
Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile
I use MinePeon with my Pi and it works great. Starts mining on bootup, web interface to configure pools.

I think ill give it a try... can i edit cgminer consts there too somehow?

Then, regarding my previous question, i run the rpi through a smartphone loading cable but would like to run it from the atx psu. I found complicate tutorials for creating a usb-connector with power but i dont like it. So is it possible to simply power the rpi through pin 2 and 6 or 4 and 6 connected to a 5v cable from the psu?

Check this out: http://dangerousprototypes.com/docs/ATX_Breakout_Board

I know what voltages the cables from the atx have. The only thing i dont know is if i can safely take a 5V and a GND cable from the atx and power the rpi through its pins with it. I dont want to break it and for sure im not the only one coming up with that idea. Unfortunately i only found people that created a usb-connecter to power the rpi with a psu.

Isn't it as easy as cutting one end of an USB cable and taking black and red and wiring them up?

I hoped so, since I have a 5V power supply lying around here serving + and - Smiley

As far as i read here it might work: https://www.google.de/search?q=raspberry+pi+atx+psu+site:www.raspberrypi.org&client=firefox-a&hs=zvO&rls=org.mozilla:de:official

The rpi seems to have a fuse for too high voltage. It looks like it can be done what you wanted. So ill try it the same way then if i find such unused cable.
sr. member
Activity: 476
Merit: 250
I use MinePeon with my Pi and it works great. Starts mining on bootup, web interface to configure pools.

I think ill give it a try... can i edit cgminer consts there too somehow?

Then, regarding my previous question, i run the rpi through a smartphone loading cable but would like to run it from the atx psu. I found complicate tutorials for creating a usb-connector with power but i dont like it. So is it possible to simply power the rpi through pin 2 and 6 or 4 and 6 connected to a 5v cable from the psu?

Check this out: http://dangerousprototypes.com/docs/ATX_Breakout_Board

I know what voltages the cables from the atx have. The only thing i dont know is if i can safely take a 5V and a GND cable from the atx and power the rpi through its pins with it. I dont want to break it and for sure im not the only one coming up with that idea. Unfortunately i only found people that created a usb-connecter to power the rpi with a psu.

Isn't it as easy as cutting one end of an USB cable and taking black and red and wiring them up?

I hoped so, since I have a 5V power supply lying around here serving + and - Smiley
legendary
Activity: 2674
Merit: 1083
Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile
I use MinePeon with my Pi and it works great. Starts mining on bootup, web interface to configure pools.

I think ill give it a try... can i edit cgminer consts there too somehow?

Then, regarding my previous question, i run the rpi through a smartphone loading cable but would like to run it from the atx psu. I found complicate tutorials for creating a usb-connector with power but i dont like it. So is it possible to simply power the rpi through pin 2 and 6 or 4 and 6 connected to a 5v cable from the psu?

Check this out: http://dangerousprototypes.com/docs/ATX_Breakout_Board

I know what voltages the cables from the atx have. The only thing i dont know is if i can safely take a 5V and a GND cable from the atx and power the rpi through its pins with it. I dont want to break it and for sure im not the only one coming up with that idea. Unfortunately i only found people that created a usb-connecter to power the rpi with a psu.
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 100
Mining hardware assembler and administrator.
Then, regarding my previous question, i run the rpi through a smartphone loading cable but would like to run it from the atx psu. I found complicate tutorials for creating a usb-connector with power but i dont like it. So is it possible to simply power the rpi through pin 2 and 6 or 4 and 6 connected to a 5v cable from the psu?

Check this out: http://dangerousprototypes.com/docs/ATX_Breakout_Board
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
I use MinePeon with my Pi and it works great. Starts mining on bootup, web interface to configure pools.
member
Activity: 92
Merit: 10
I now run my miner from the rpi. It works so far but i want to know how and where i can change the const for the maximum voltage. I used ./autogen.sh --enable-avalon to compile but i dont know what file to edit for the const.

Probably these lines in driver-avalon.h
Code:
#define BITBURNER_DEFAULT_CORE_VOLTAGE 1200 /* in millivolts */
#define BITBURNER_MIN_COREMV 1000
/* change here if you want to risk killing it :)  */
#define BITBURNER_MAX_COREMV 1310

legendary
Activity: 2674
Merit: 1083
Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile
I now run my miner from the rpi. It works so far but i want to know how and where i can change the const for the maximum voltage. I used ./autogen.sh --enable-avalon to compile but i dont know what file to edit for the const.

Then, regarding my previous question, i run the rpi through a smartphone loading cable but would like to run it from the atx psu. I found complicate tutorials for creating a usb-connector with power but i dont like it. So is it possible to simply power the rpi through pin 2 and 6 or 4 and 6 connected to a 5v cable from the psu?

I would like to have that the rpi, when it starts, automatically starts cgminer and that a crashed or broken cgminer is restarted, or the whole rpi. How to achieve this? It would be best to not having to see what the rpi does, only connect power and it mines and controls itself.
hero member
Activity: 491
Merit: 514
hero member
Activity: 826
Merit: 1001
hero member
Activity: 491
Merit: 514
Is there a "quick setup" guide posted somewhere? My miners are en route so I figured I better get the proper PSU(s) and setup my Raspberry Pi in advance but don't want to comb through the 118 pages in this thread for the specifics. I figured since they are shipping all the relevant info would be condensed somewhere but can't seem to find anything. If not I'll get back to reading this thread...

P.S. I love you Burnin <3
Pages:
Jump to: