Pages:
Author

Topic: [XPM] Working on a GPU miner for Primecoin, new thread :) - page 16. (Read 166554 times)

sr. member
Activity: 771
Merit: 258
Trident Protocol | Simple «buy-hold-earn» system!
It seems like memory corruption, the most annoying kind of bug. Might take some time to fix, I haven't been able to reproduce it on my computer.
I get the same bug as DeaDTerra. Let me know if I can help test, or if you need a pastebin dump to figure it out. I am trying all sorts of settings but still get the same issue, running on Win8, 64bit. I get the same issue on three other PCs. The most it runs for is a minute or so.
sr. member
Activity: 364
Merit: 253
Can this be used to mine in ypool?
member
Activity: 104
Merit: 10
It seems like memory corruption, the most annoying kind of bug. Might take some time to fix, I haven't been able to reproduce it on my computer.
donator
Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000

It is hard to get the entire output as once the program froze enough text has gone by that the original details are gone.
Is there anyway to capture the whole output in an easy way?
(I have little knowledge within coding and such, so please be patient Tongue)
//DeaDTerra
Yeah just run it from the command line / terminal like this:
Code:
reaper > output.txt
And it'll write the output to the file output.txt.
Okay thank you.
Output and settings with ferm test enabled:
http://pastebin.com/t9w3P8uk
Without ferm test:
http://pastebin.com/u8xkqXww

If you need any additional info just ask Smiley
//DeaDTerra

Start my reducing your sievesize to 1000000 and only enabling 1 GPU and see if that helps. 
I tried it Smiley
It helped a bit, I got it running stable for about a minute but then it crashed.
//DeaDTerra
hero member
Activity: 820
Merit: 1000

It is hard to get the entire output as once the program froze enough text has gone by that the original details are gone.
Is there anyway to capture the whole output in an easy way?
(I have little knowledge within coding and such, so please be patient Tongue)
//DeaDTerra
Yeah just run it from the command line / terminal like this:
Code:
reaper > output.txt
And it'll write the output to the file output.txt.
Okay thank you.
Output and settings with ferm test enabled:
http://pastebin.com/t9w3P8uk
Without ferm test:
http://pastebin.com/u8xkqXww

If you need any additional info just ask Smiley
//DeaDTerra

Start my reducing your sievesize to 1000000 and only enabling 1 GPU and see if that helps. 
donator
Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000

It is hard to get the entire output as once the program froze enough text has gone by that the original details are gone.
Is there anyway to capture the whole output in an easy way?
(I have little knowledge within coding and such, so please be patient Tongue)
//DeaDTerra
Yeah just run it from the command line / terminal like this:
Code:
reaper > output.txt
And it'll write the output to the file output.txt.
Okay thank you.
Output and settings with ferm test enabled:
http://pastebin.com/t9w3P8uk
Without ferm test:
http://pastebin.com/u8xkqXww

If you need any additional info just ask Smiley
//DeaDTerra
hero member
Activity: 639
Merit: 500
64 bit Windows Binary Please.

Any shared info on how to fix the appcrash due to integer overflow thingy?

I have observed that only 2 chains in utmost high value are being counter, in what way those 3 chains and above can be obtain?

Thanks


The 32 bit binary works fine on 64-bit Windows.
Not for most people.
hero member
Activity: 820
Merit: 1000
The TOTAL counts aren't comparable between use_gpu_fermat_test true/false, should look at 2-chains. I'll remove the TOTAL count in the next version.
Good to know, thanks! Looking at 2/3 chains then the gpu_fermat_test is faster by ~ 1.4x (I do have a weak CPU in there).  Is the candidate difference a red herring (1/9 as many) or just the way it is reported?
I'm just not seeing stats anything like this.

With the fermat test done on the GPU I get...
0 fermats/s, 6.73269 gandalfs/s.
70.2502k TOTAL     1.79828k 2-chains     39.093 3-chains     39.093 4-chains

With the fermat done on the CPU I get ...
60338.8 fermats/s, 3523.21 gandalfs/s.
350.383M TOTAL     1.01852M 2-chains     64.7127k 3-chains     3.58685k 4-chains     298.904 5-chains

Ignoring the total, the fermat test on the GPU gives 1000x fewer 2-chains,  and 100x fewer 4-chains.  This is with 2 x 7950, a AMD FX(tm)-4130 Quad-Core Processor, and ubunutu 13.

Am I missing something somewhere?
full member
Activity: 220
Merit: 100
I donated a bitcoin and I don't want it back.

Programming is hard work.  I sent a guy $130 to help defray the costs of real life while he worked on writing a program that I wanted to be written.

He wrote the program.

Expectations met.
member
Activity: 104
Merit: 10
64 bit Windows Binary Please.

Any shared info on how to fix the appcrash due to integer overflow thingy?

I have observed that only 2 chains in utmost high value are being counter, in what way those 3 chains and above can be obtain?

Thanks


The 32 bit binary works fine on 64-bit Windows.
hero member
Activity: 516
Merit: 500
CAT.EX Exchange
Quote

That is OK. New thingies are sort of fun to play with. This same laptop found a block on the day primecoin was released.



The difficulty now is light years away from the difficulty at release.

If your laptop only mined 1 block on day 1, then it'll probably take anywhere from 3-4 weeks for you to find a block (CPU-wise) Tongue


What I meant was that the laptop has been a fun toy to play with when the timing is right.  My better machines are all running hp10 or RdB. Currently I only want to see the GPU miner working to get a hang of it.

By the way XPM network difficulty appears to be stalling http://192.241.170.170/  Maybe those who desperately tried to mine some coins (probably at a loss) before the GPU miner comes out find there is no need to rush after all. ;P
hero member
Activity: 868
Merit: 500
CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!
On my win7 laptop I intalled intel 2013 OpenCL1.2 SDK which is supposed to work with the integrated HD graphic card. I got this with beta 2
...
I can't explain the failure you're seeing, but trust me when I say your Intel HD graphics device will be a total dog on primecoin.  When primecoin-reaper hits its stride it might be worth your time, but not yet.


That is OK. New thingies are sort of fun to play with. This same laptop found a block on the day primecoin was released.



The difficulty now is light years away from the difficulty at release.

If your laptop only mined 1 block on day 1, then it'll probably take anywhere from 3-4 weeks for you to find a block (CPU-wise) Tongue

hero member
Activity: 516
Merit: 500
CAT.EX Exchange
On my win7 laptop I intalled intel 2013 OpenCL1.2 SDK which is supposed to work with the integrated HD graphic card. I got this with beta 2
...
I can't explain the failure you're seeing, but trust me when I say your Intel HD graphics device will be a total dog on primecoin.  When primecoin-reaper hits its stride it might be worth your time, but not yet.


That is OK. New thingies are sort of fun to play with. This same laptop found a block on the day primecoin was released.

Quote
Does Intel's OCL kit come with a "clInfo" executable?  That might list the devices and you could see if there's actually one presented that matches the qualities being searched for.

I had searched and didn't find clinfo (32bit win7).
newbie
Activity: 23
Merit: 0
On my win7 laptop I intalled intel 2013 OpenCL1.2 SDK which is supposed to work with the integrated HD graphic card. I got this with beta 2
Code:
Warning: unknown property "#mine" in configuration file.
Warning: unknown property "opencldebug" in configuration file.
Warning: unknown property "use_gpu" in configuration file.
Warning: unknown property "use_gpu_fermat_test" in configuration file.
I'm now mining primecoin!
GeneratePrimeTable() : setting nSievePercentage = 15, nSieveSize = 25165824
Share thread started
GeneratePrimeTable() : prime table [1, 25165824] generated with 1575661 primes
Available CPU mining algorithms: hp7
Using default: hp7
Creating 2 CPU threads.
1...2...done
List of platforms:
        0       Intel(R) OpenCL
Using platform number 0
2013-09-05 11:43:54 Error: Error getting OpenCL device IDs
configs are the default with user pws, port, threads, address changed according to %appdata% config.

I can't explain the failure you're seeing, but trust me when I say your Intel HD graphics device will be a total dog on primecoin.  When primecoin-reaper hits its stride it might be worth your time, but not yet.

Does Intel's OCL kit come with a "clInfo" executable?  That might list the devices and you could see if there's actually one presented that matches the qualities being searched for.
legendary
Activity: 1764
Merit: 1000
64 bit Windows Binary Please.

Any shared info on how to fix the appcrash due to integer overflow thingy?

I have observed that only 2 chains in utmost high value are being counter, in what way those 3 chains and above can be obtain?

Thanks
hero member
Activity: 516
Merit: 500
CAT.EX Exchange
On my win7 laptop I intalled intel 2013 OpenCL1.2 SDK which is supposed to work with the integrated HD graphic card. I got this with beta 2
Code:
Warning: unknown property "#mine" in configuration file.
Warning: unknown property "opencldebug" in configuration file.
Warning: unknown property "use_gpu" in configuration file.
Warning: unknown property "use_gpu_fermat_test" in configuration file.
I'm now mining primecoin!
GeneratePrimeTable() : setting nSievePercentage = 15, nSieveSize = 25165824
Share thread started
GeneratePrimeTable() : prime table [1, 25165824] generated with 1575661 primes
Available CPU mining algorithms: hp7
Using default: hp7
Creating 2 CPU threads.
1...2...done
List of platforms:
        0       Intel(R) OpenCL
Using platform number 0
2013-09-05 11:43:54 Error: Error getting OpenCL device IDs
configs are the default with user pws, port, threads, address changed according to %appdata% config.
legendary
Activity: 1898
Merit: 1024
greed, ignorance -> butt hurt a lot Smiley
sr. member
Activity: 644
Merit: 250
How much did you donate that you wanted your bitcoins back?

You had to "donate" 1 BTC to get "early beta access".  He collected over 77 BTC.  https://blockchain.info/address/1FKfgFQeZCpjGDn7ocgj26nk4K2TNiVJyD

So now he owes you 1BTC?

Yes and everyone else that he collected money from under false pretenses.

If he wants to be honest and do the right thing, he can send my refund here -> 12ktGrgJiA8bDGE8S1G7LJJmbC6gTU355H
sr. member
Activity: 364
Merit: 253
How much did you donate that you wanted your bitcoins back?

You had to "donate" 1 BTC to get "early beta access".  He collected over 77 BTC.  https://blockchain.info/address/1FKfgFQeZCpjGDn7ocgj26nk4K2TNiVJyD

So now he owes you 1BTC?
sr. member
Activity: 644
Merit: 250
How much did you donate that you wanted your bitcoins back?

You had to "donate" 1 BTC to get "early beta access".  He collected over 77 BTC.  https://blockchain.info/address/1FKfgFQeZCpjGDn7ocgj26nk4K2TNiVJyD
Pages:
Jump to: