Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 932. (Read 3426921 times)

full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100
I am also getting build errors in Windows, both x86 and x64:

x86 release:
http://pastebin.com/fjm5yq4B

x64 release:
http://pastebin.com/pdN4wfca
member
Activity: 66
Merit: 10

Thanks so much!
So there's no settings in the wallet I have to change?

Not a thing, you basically change settings in your wallet because of that config file you make.
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
no, put the file in and launch it, thats it
member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10

Could you write up a little more in depth on how to solo mine with cudaminer?  I've tried before and failed.

Also what about the max coin conf file?
Like you just have it ready, or have they already release some starting files? And not the wallet?

Firstly, it has not been released yet, also: I DONT know if this will work, but it seems to work when solo mining another coin.

1. In the README that Christian has made, you'll find a bit of information on how to set it up, with some additional searching I tried it on another coin (ultracoin). What i did is i made an file in the appdata folder of Ultracoin, called ultracoin.conf Within that file you have to write these things:

Quote
rpcuser=(username)
rpcpassword=(password)
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=8332 (not sure if this is the right port number)
daemon=1
server=1
listen=1

2. You then make a new .bat file in your cudaminer folder. Take an example from mining a pool, but instead of the stratum, you put in the IP and Portnumber. and the username and password from your config file.

3. When you want to mine, start the wallet, and then execute the .bat file.




Thanks so much!
So there's no settings in the wallet I have to change?
full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
the github code now has versions of keccak specifically compiled for compute_30 and compute_35.
Compilation tested only on Linux so far.

I know only tested on Linux, but wanted to report back on Windows compile. Getting these errors:

Code:
CudaBuild:
  Compiling CUDA source file nv_kernel.cu...
 
  G:\deps\CudaMiner-master>"G:\deps\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v5.5\bin\nvcc.exe" -gencode=arch=compute_30,code=\"sm_30,compute_30\" --use-local-env --cl-version 2010 -ccbin "G:\Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\bin"  -I. -Icompat -Icompat\jansson -Icompat\getopt -I"..\pthreads\Pre-built.2\include" -I"..\curl-7.29.0\include" -I"G:\deps\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v5.5\include" -I"G:\deps\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v5.5\include" -I"G:\deps\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v5.5\include"    --keep --keep-dir Release -maxrregcount=63 --ptxas-options=-v --machine 32 --compile -cudart static -Xptxas -v,-abi=no     -DWIN32 -DNDEBUG -D_CONSOLE -D_CRT_SECURE_NO_WARNINGS -DCURL_STATICLIB -DSCRYPT_KECCAK512 -DSCRYPT_CHACHA -DSCRYPT_CHOOSE_COMPILETIME -D_MBCS -Xcompiler "/EHsc /W3 /nologo /O2 /Zi  /MD  " -o Release\nv_kernel.cu.obj "G:\deps\CudaMiner-master\nv_kernel.cu"
G:\Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\include\xtr1common(285): error : class "std::tr1::_Is_integral" has already been defined
 
G:\Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\include\type_traits(1119): error : class "std::_Arithmetic_traits" has already been defined
 
  2 errors detected in the compilation of "Release/nv_kernel.cpp1.ii".
C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\Microsoft.Cpp\v4.0\BuildCustomizations\CUDA 5.5.targets(592,9): error MSB3721: The command ""G:\deps\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v5.5\bin\nvcc.exe" -gencode=arch=compute_30,code=\"sm_30,compute_30\" --use-local-env --cl-version 2010 -ccbin "G:\Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\bin"  -I. -Icompat -Icompat\jansson -Icompat\getopt -I"..\pthreads\Pre-built.2\include" -I"..\curl-7.29.0\include" -I"G:\deps\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v5.5\include" -I"G:\deps\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v5.5\include" -I"G:\deps\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v5.5\include"    --keep --keep-dir Release -maxrregcount=63 --ptxas-options=-v --machine 32 --compile -cudart static -Xptxas -v,-abi=no     -DWIN32 -DNDEBUG -D_CONSOLE -D_CRT_SECURE_NO_WARNINGS -DCURL_STATICLIB -DSCRYPT_KECCAK512 -DSCRYPT_CHACHA -DSCRYPT_CHOOSE_COMPILETIME -D_MBCS -Xcompiler "/EHsc /W3 /nologo /O2 /Zi  /MD  " -o Release\nv_kernel.cu.obj "G:\deps\CudaMiner-master\nv_kernel.cu"" exited with code 2.

Build FAILED.

Time Elapsed 00:00:58.46
========== Build: 0 succeeded, 2 failed, 0 up-to-date, 0 skipped ==========
member
Activity: 94
Merit: 10
mega download is not working Sad
member
Activity: 66
Merit: 10

Could you write up a little more in depth on how to solo mine with cudaminer?  I've tried before and failed.

Also what about the max coin conf file?
Like you just have it ready, or have they already release some starting files? And not the wallet?

Firstly, it has not been released yet, also: I DONT know if this will work, but it seems to work when solo mining another coin.

1. In the README that Christian has made, you'll find a bit of information on how to set it up, with some additional searching I tried it on another coin (ultracoin). What i did is i made an file in the appdata folder of Ultracoin, called ultracoin.conf Within that file you have to write these things:

Quote
rpcuser=(username)
rpcpassword=(password)
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=8332 (not sure if this is the right port number)
daemon=1
server=1
listen=1

2. You then make a new .bat file in your cudaminer folder. Take an example from mining a pool, but instead of the stratum, you put in the IP and Portnumber. and the username and password from your config file.

3. When you want to mine, start the wallet, and then execute the .bat file.



member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10

Could you write up a little more in depth on how to solo mine with cudaminer?  I've tried before and failed.


Also what about the max coin conf file?
Like you just have it ready, or have they already release some starting files? And not the wallet?

sorry I'd prefer to work on the code now. Code doesn't compile on Windows.




Don't worry about it! I'll figure it out:)! Thanka so much for all your work!
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
nope i copied and pasted the configs from there and wrote results after, from top to bottom, so their fully accurate :-)

mega download for what? the release of cudaminer to get maxcoin is not officially released yet.
full member
Activity: 126
Merit: 100
Am I the only one for whom the mega download is not working!?
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
here we go
./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 92 -l T192x24 --benchmark
132Mhash/s

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 128 -l T1000x24 --benchmark
137Mhash/s

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 92 -l K192x32 --benchmark
167Mhash/s

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 128 -l K1000x32 --benchmark
174Mhash/s

I find it surprising that on a Compute 3.5 class device the Compute 3.0 kernel runs faster. Or did you mix up K and T in reporting?

But 174 MHash/s is looking mighty good.

Christian
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
so yeh christian, i am getting 174Mhash/s now using the T kernel
just gained be 50Mhash/s on this release
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502

Could you write up a little more in depth on how to solo mine with cudaminer?  I've tried before and failed.

Also what about the max coin conf file?
Like you just have it ready, or have they already release some starting files? And not the wallet?

sorry I'd prefer to work on the code now. Code doesn't compile on Windows.

hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
I think I've set up my GTX 660 TI correctly, but since you own a 660ti too, I'd like to know what values you have, and if my batch files work correctly.

As i'm not able to compile the latest release right now, i can't test things.
For solomining i have setup a config file for maxcoin in my appdata. Username x and password x

Does this line look correctly to you?

cudaminer --algo=keccak -L 64 -l K1024x32 -D -o 127.0.0.1:8332 -u x -p x

And when i'll benchmark it with -D Should I also see  those hashes?

cudaminer --algo=keccak -L 64 -l K1024x32 --benchmark -D

Thanks for your time Christian for making this all.

these lines look OK and normally benchmark mode does not show any hashes (difficulty target 0). There is a HACK in the code (enable this FOR TESTING ONLY line in maxcoin.cpp) to set an easy difficulty target in benchmarking.
member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10
I think I've set up my GTX 660 TI correctly, but since you own a 660ti too, I'd like to know what values you have, and if my batch files work correctly.

As i'm not able to compile the latest release right now, i can't test things.
For solomining i have setup a config file for maxcoin in my appdata. Username x and password x

Does this line look correctly to you?

cudaminer --algo=keccak -L 64 -l K1024x32 -D -o 127.0.0.1:8332 -u x -p x

And when i'll benchmark it with -D Should I also see  those hashes?

cudaminer --algo=keccak -L 64 -l K1024x32 --benchmark -D

Thanks for your time Christian for making this all.

Could you write up a little more in depth on how to solo mine with cudaminer?  I've tried before and failed.

Also what about the max coin conf file?
Like you just have it ready, or have they already release some starting files? And not the wallet?
full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
Just wondering, when maxcoin comes out do you think it'll be worth it to solo mine with my 780?

Also noob question...

How would I go about solo mining with cudaminer?

I have no idea if it's worthwhile.

It should solo-mine like any other Bitcoin clone. There are plenty of guides around.
It's all about setting up the wallet's .conf file for RCP access and starting the wallet in server mode.

newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
Any numbers for 770 yet ?
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
Time to stop lurking. Firstly tip of my hat to cbuchner1 for his work here.
Enabling us nvidia owners to venture into amd turf.

Now to the point
run cudaminer with the --debug (-D) option and watch if you get this:

Code:
[2014-02-06 15:57:01] DEBUG: hash <= target
Hash:   0000000d72a9d97d68d1e2ddb20809b4ad4623b895f0dfde715cd82b4e54d606
Target: 0000000f00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Just to clarify getting the above is a good thing or a bad thing?

I've compiled the 164 release. Tried all the configs posted in the previous 6-7 pages on my GTX780.
Best one is:
cudaminer.exe --algo=keccak -L 128 -l K1000x32 --benchmark -i 0 -H 2 -m 1
overcklocked gives me 140-145 MH/s


I am getting compilations errors in the nv_kernel...
1>C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\include\xtr1common(285): error : class "std::tr1::_Is_integral" has already been defined
1>  
1>C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\include\type_traits(1119): error : class "std::_Arithmetic_traits" has already been defined
1>  
member
Activity: 66
Merit: 10
I think I've set up my GTX 660 TI correctly, but since you own a 660ti too, I'd like to know what values you have, and if my batch files work correctly.

As i'm not able to compile the latest release right now, i can't test things.
For solomining i have setup a config file for maxcoin in my appdata. Username x and password x

Does this line look correctly to you?

cudaminer --algo=keccak -L 64 -l K1024x32 -D -o 127.0.0.1:8332 -u x -p x

And when i'll benchmark it with -D Should I also see  those hashes?

cudaminer --algo=keccak -L 64 -l K1024x32 --benchmark -D

Thanks for your time Christian for making this all.
Jump to: