Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 933. (Read 3426921 times)

newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
Just wondering, when maxcoin comes out do you think it'll be worth it to solo mine with my 780?

Also noob question...

How would I go about solo mining with cudaminer?

also interested in solo mining with cuda

the era of nividia has come Cheesy will be donating.
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
Report the GTX 780, Titan and 780 TI speeds please

which do you want testing?
K192x32 and T192x24?

for example, or go even higher with the 192. like 1024.


here we go
./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 92 -l T192x24 --benchmark
132Mhash/s

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 128 -l T1000x24 --benchmark
137Mhash/s

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 92 -l K192x32 --benchmark
167Mhash/s

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 128 -l K1000x32 --benchmark
174Mhash/s
member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10
Just wondering, when maxcoin comes out do you think it'll be worth it to solo mine with my 780?

Also noob question...

How would I go about solo mining with cudaminer?
member
Activity: 115
Merit: 10
Is it worth purchasing a gtx 760 (3.0 compute)

I find it worthwhile for Yacoin (high N-factor scrypt) mining - not so much for scrypt.

GTX 660Tis are a little faster (one extra SMX) and cheaper as the GTX 760 replaces the 660Tis.
The 760's can have up to 4 Gigs of RAM though (better for high N-factor scrypt).

Christian



I'm thinking for Maxcoin sha3
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
run cudaminer with the --debug (-D) option and watch if you get this:
[2014-02-06 15:57:01] DEBUG: hash <= target
Hash:   0000000d72a9d97d68d1e2ddb20809b4ad4623b895f0dfde715cd82b4e54d606
Target: 0000000f00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

that means that your hashes are OK and getting validated.

But please comment out that FOR TESTING ONLY line again, or you can't mine successfully
with this program (it would use the wrong difficulty target all the time)

legendary
Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000
guys I have 2* GTS 450 fermi, will I be able to mine maxcoin with these and cuda miner?
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
Is it worth purchasing a gtx 760 (3.0 compute)

I find it worthwhile for Yacoin (high N-factor scrypt) mining - not so much for scrypt.

GTX 660Tis are a little faster (one extra SMX) and cheaper as the GTX 760 replaces the 660Tis.
The 760's can have up to 4 Gigs of RAM though (better for high N-factor scrypt).

Christian

newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
Time to stop lurking. Firstly tip of my hat to cbuchner1 for his work here.
Enabling us nvidia owners to venture into amd turf.

Now to the point
run cudaminer with the --debug (-D) option and watch if you get this:

Code:
[2014-02-06 15:57:01] DEBUG: hash <= target
Hash:   0000000d72a9d97d68d1e2ddb20809b4ad4623b895f0dfde715cd82b4e54d606
Target: 0000000f00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Just to clarify getting the above is a good thing or a bad thing?

I've compiled the 164 release. Tried all the configs posted in the previous 6-7 pages on my GTX780.
Best one is:
cudaminer.exe --algo=keccak -L 128 -l K1000x32 --benchmark -i 0 -H 2 -m 1
overcklocked gives me 140-145 MH/s

hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
Hi guys, new here! I've manage to get things working. but the only problem is how do I specify 1 to 3 cards in the command line. So I have 2 gtx 680 and 1 gtx 660. If I need 1 gtx680 and 1 gtx660 to run what should I input? I currently have mine set up as this
Code:
cudaminer -d gtx680 -l K12x32 -C 1 -m 1 -i 0 -H 1 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O user.1:1
If i'm missing anything else important please let me know. Any help would be really appreciated. Thanks!

either run multiple cudaminers, one per card

or give the arguments for -d, -K, -C, -m, -i as comma separated lists (no spaces inbetween).

-d gtx680,gtx680#2,gtx660

if you specify only -C 1, it means all 3 cards will run on the 1 dimensional texture cache.
use e.g. -C 1,0,1 to give per-card settings.
member
Activity: 115
Merit: 10
Is it worth purchasing a gtx 760 (3.0 compute)
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
Report the GTX 780, Titan and 780 TI speeds please

which do you want testing?
K192x32 and T192x24?

for example, or go even higher with the 192. like 1024.
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
Report the GTX 780, Titan and 780 TI speeds please

which do you want testing?
K192x32 and T192x24?
newbie
Activity: 5
Merit: 0
Hi guys, new here! I've manage to get things working. but the only problem is how do I specify 1 to 3 cards in the command line. So I have 2 gtx 680 and 1 gtx 660. If I need 1 gtx680 and 1 gtx660 to run what should I input? I currently have mine set up as this
Code:
cudaminer -d gtx680 -l K12x32 -C 1 -m 1 -i 0 -H 1 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O user.1:1
If i'm missing anything else important please let me know. Any help would be really appreciated. Thanks!
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
the github code now has versions of keccak specifically compiled for compute_30 and compute_35.
Compilation tested only on Linux so far.

Select the K and T kernels respectively (Fermi and legacy users want to use the F kernel).

The T kernel will work until x24, the K kernel until x32. This is unchanged from scrypt and scrypt-jane.

Report the GTX 780, Titan and 780 TI speeds please.

as always, don't autotune (it doesn't work for keccak yet). Use a high -L in the order of 64 or 128 and use large number of blocks in the launch config (best a high multiple of your SMX count)

Christian
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 10
Wait I'm confused, since the 780 is a compute 3.5 chip, does that mean it won't work?

Ima go ahead and bump this ^

full member
Activity: 129
Merit: 100
Does it makes sense to mine on GT 635M?
And what settings should be used?
Thanks.
member
Activity: 79
Merit: 10
I will mine Maxcoin when its launched, I have a gtx 770.  If anyone here helps me out when I can use this on windows, ill give you 10% of all the Maxcoins I get for one week.

Pm me Smiley

bumpedibump

Just wait till 7:00 UTC

Everything will be released here? Guides etc?

Just the miner, no guides. my advise would be to read this thread first.
member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10
Wait I'm confused, since the 780 is a compute 3.5 chip, does that mean it won't work?
full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
I will mine Maxcoin when its launched, I have a gtx 770.  If anyone here helps me out when I can use this on windows, ill give you 10% of all the Maxcoins I get for one week.

Pm me Smiley

bumpedibump

Just wait till 7:00 UTC

Everything will be released here? Guides etc?
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
you have less then 3 hours to wait, and still have 30 minutes to get things ready
Jump to: