Pages:
Author

Topic: Braiins OS & Braiins OS+ custom ASIC firmware: optimize performance & efficiency - page 29. (Read 45351 times)

newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 6
I have an S9 that was flashed through the gui and would like to return it to factory condition/OS.
I have read the braiins-os paper on how to, but must be missing something. I have also done searches but nothing is helping me.
Could someone please give me a step by step process to revert back to original state, or even point me in the right direction if those directions have been dummied down for folks like myself. Appreciate any help.
thanks.

see post #273 and before

Here are the instructions for if you do not have a backup from when you upgraded to bOS

1.) create empty directory backup
2.) create text file mac (without any file extension)
3.) write one line with MAC address to the file mac (you can obtain your MAC address from web interface Network -> Interfaces -> MAC-Address)
4.) compress the file mac with tar using gzip compression and store it to the backup directory with a name config.tar.gz
5.) create a file called uEnv.txt in the back up directory containing the following information:

Code:
recovery_mtdparts=mtdparts=pl35x-nand:32m(BOOT.bin-env-dts-kernel),144m(angstram-rootfs),80m(upgrade-rootfs)

6. Download recovery firmware from bitmain (for this example Antminer-S9-all-201812051512-autofreq-user-Update2UBI-NF.tar.gz is used)
7. install python (using information provided on Braiins page https://docs.braiins-os.org/python-install)
8. make a folder called backup
9. put the factory image in it, along with two more files: uEnv.txt and config.tar.gz (that contains mac adress)

in python You need to run:

Code:
python3 restore2factory.py path/to/backup ip_hostname --factory-image path/to/Antminer-S9-all-201812051512-autofreq-user-Update2UBI-NF.tar.gz

i ran command :

Code:
C:\python\braiins-os>python restore2factory.py backup/ 192.168.2.244 --factory-image backup/Antminer-S9-all-201711171757-autofreq-user-Update2UBI-NF.tar.gz

ps:
i heard they changed something in the last iteration so this could not work

it is stated:

Quote
Using factory firmware image
On Antminer S9, you can alternatively flash a factory firmware image from manufacturer’s website, with FACTORY_IMAGE being file path or URL to the tar.gz (not extracted!) file. Supported images with corresponding MD5 hashes are listed in the platform.py file.

Run (on Windows, use python command instead of python3):

Code:
python3 restore2factory.py --factory-image FACTORY_IMAGE your-miner-hostname-or-ip

so, i think you can skip step 9.
newbie
Activity: 53
Merit: 0
I have an S9 that was flashed through the gui and would like to return it to factory condition/OS.
I have read the braiins-os paper on how to, but must be missing something. I have also done searches but nothing is helping me.
Could someone please give me a step by step process to revert back to original state, or even point me in the right direction if those directions have been dummied down for folks like myself. Appreciate any help.
thanks.
legendary
Activity: 2030
Merit: 1569
CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang
Does anyone know the roadmap for incorporating M10 support? My M10 has been an excellent machine for me, but I would like to have a little more control over some of its settings and Whatsminer's firmware doesn't allow too much flexibility.

thanks

I don't know anything about a roadmap, but for the time being they are unsupported. They mentioned a "full rewrite" at some point where they will add support for more miners.

So far only the Dragonmint T1 and the Antminer S9 are supported.
newbie
Activity: 16
Merit: 8
Does anyone know the roadmap for incorporating M10 support? My M10 has been an excellent machine for me, but I would like to have a little more control over some of its settings and Whatsminer's firmware doesn't allow too much flexibility.

thanks
legendary
Activity: 2030
Merit: 1569
CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang
Is there a way to absolutely ignore temperature sensors of both PCB and chips (or just ignore the data from them)? I have bunch of S9 hash boards with broken sensors that reports temperatures in range from -64*C to 191*C and I'm willing to put them in work knowing the risk of burning/killing them... Right now I can force few to start, but once a broken chip reports a wrong data, the miner just shuts down...

Just add the options inside /etc/cgminer.conf and force the fan speeds since they won't be reacting to anything anymore:

Code:
"no-sensor-scan" : true
"fan-mode" : "speed"
"fan-speed" : "90"

The number in fan-speed means fan % speed, in the example its at 90 percent.
jr. member
Activity: 58
Merit: 5
Is there a way to absolutely ignore temperature sensors of both PCB and chips (or just ignore the data from them)? I have bunch of S9 hash boards with broken sensors that reports temperatures in range from -64*C to 191*C and I'm willing to put them in work knowing the risk of burning/killing them... Right now I can force few to start, but once a broken chip reports a wrong data, the miner just shuts down...
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
It looks like when network disconnects and pool not available miners won't stop, keeps hashing and drawing power.

The other day I had a network failure, my avalone and T9+ miners stopped mining but S9 with bOS kept hashing and drawing power.

On their mining status page they were showing pools failure too.

Please take a look into it.
legendary
Activity: 2030
Merit: 1569
CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang
With this new cgminer option added, I can now how full use (no temp sensors) of my R4 with Braiins! Everything else works, and I'm now running at 630 freq, 9.1v, and 9TH.

Sounds tempting considering i'm not even controlling the fan (its always at 100%), but without temps how do you know you are not overstressing the chips?

Currently mine is on the latest factory firmware and a board is set to 581Mhz while the other is set to 602Mhz, producing more or less 8.5TH/s

Was yours a Xilinx board with 1gb of ram?
copper member
Activity: 330
Merit: 103
With this new cgminer option added, I can now how full use (no temp sensors) of my R4 with Braiins! Everything else works, and I'm now running at 630 freq, 9.1v, and 9TH.
legendary
Activity: 2030
Merit: 1569
CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang
Where should we add --fan-temp-hot and --fan-temp-dangerous parameters?

Any idea how to actually use this command?

--no-sensor-scan

I'm willing to bet they can be defined in cgminer.conf, waiting confirmation Confirmed:

It can be used when launching cgminer, or within cgminer.conf.

Just edit cgminer.conf and add it as any other cgminer option:

Quote from: Jan Čapek
it's both like with any cgminer option...

It is best to put it into the config file /etc/cgminer.conf...

the options are standard form for cgminer

Quote from: HM
"no-sensor-scan" : true will work

Quote from: Oleksandr
disabling temperature sensor scanning  when can it be useful?

Quote from: Jan Čapek
when your sensors are broken
copper member
Activity: 330
Merit: 103
This time there are not many more details, but here it goes in case something was missed:

It is important to highlight that disabling the fans (setting to 0) means people with liquid cooling no longer need fans or hardware emulators.
Also the Dragonmint T1 with G29 control board (256m of ram) should work...

Be very careful with those speeds and voltages, just because you can doesn't mean you should. There is no hand holding here and you can easily burn your asics when overclocking or disabling the fans. You can also damage your PSU by overloading it when overclocking.

With great power comes great responsibility, this is the freedom of free open source software.

Any idea how to actually use this command?

--no-sensor-scan
legendary
Activity: 2030
Merit: 1569
CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang
This time there are not many more details, but here it goes in case something was missed:

2019-02-21-0

All mining hardware types

    [feature] temperature limits are now configurable via configuration file. The two new configuration options are: --fan-temp-hot and --fan-temp-dangerous. These options effectively override the temp limits in temp-def.h (They actually are: --fan-dangerous-temp and --fan-hot-temp).
    [fix] 15m and 24h hash rate shows up only if the full time period of hash rate data has been collected
    [fix] enabled/disabled indicator for Asic Boost now works again in the overview status page
    [feature] fan control now has a new option --min-fans that specifies the minimum amount of fans that have to be operational (defaults to 1). Setting the option to "0" results in skipping the check for working fans.

Antminer S9

    [feature] new configuration option allows disabling temperature sensor scanning (--no-sensor-scan). I2C scan log is now being stored into a separate file: /tmp/i2c_scan.log
    [feature] support for ADT7461 temperature sensor that appears to be used on some hash board revisions

Dragonmint T1

    [feature] support for G29 revision of the control board (no SD-card slot)
    [feature] web interface now allows configuring full range of frequencies (120 MHz - 1596 MHz) and voltage levels (1-31)
    [feature] transitional firmware for Dragonmints T1 with G19 control board is no longer provided. See the documentation for details.

It is important to highlight that disabling the fans (setting to 0) means people with liquid cooling no longer need fans attached or dummy hardware emulation. Also the Dragonmint T1 with G29 control board (256m of ram) should work...

Be very careful with those speeds and voltages, just because you can doesn't mean you should. There is no hand holding here and you can easily burn your asics when overclocking or disabling the fans. You can also damage your PSU by overloading it when overclocking.

With great power comes great responsibility, this is the freedom of free open source software.
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
Thanks a lot for the update

Where should we add --fan-temp-hot and --fan-temp-dangerous parameters?
copper member
Activity: 15
Merit: 21
BTC mining: Slush Pool, Stratum V2 & Braiins OS+
NEW RELEASE: Braiins OS Cobalt is here with February release!

Current upgrades/fixes:

  • Dragonmint T1: support for G29 revision of the control board (no SD-card slot)
  • Dragonmint T1: web interface now allows configuring full range of frequencies (120 MHz - 1596 MHz) and voltage levels (1-31)
  • Antminer S9: new configuration option allows disabling temperature sensor scanning (--no-sensor-scan). I2C scan log is now being stored into a separate file: /tmp/i2c_scan.log
  • Antminer S9: support for ADT7461 temperature sensor that appears to be used on some hash board revisions
  • [fix] 15m and 24h hash rate shows up only if the full time period of hash rate data has been collected
  • [fix] enabled/disabled indicator for Asic Boost now works again in the overview status page
  • fan control now has a new option --min-fans that specifies the minimum amount of fans that have to be operational (defaults to 1). Setting the option to "0" results in skipping the check for working fans.
  • temperature limits are now configurable via configuration file. The two new configuration options are: --fan-temp-hot and --fan-temp-dangerous. These options effectively override the temp limits in temp-def.h

Visit braiins-os.org for more information and downloads.

Any feedback is appreciated!

=====

Say goodbye to backdoors, closed systems and “hidden features”. Braiins OS is completely open-source and transparent.
The code is available to anyone to understand, audit and verify. And of course, you are invited to build on top of it.
copper member
Activity: 15
Merit: 21
BTC mining: Slush Pool, Stratum V2 & Braiins OS+
jr. member
Activity: 97
Merit: 5
legendary
Activity: 2030
Merit: 1569
CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang
... It was PSU problem, but funny thing is swapped two miners PSU and both are working fine now. Huh

Then it could have been a wire/connector issue, glad it is working fine on both miners.
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
Try downclocking to 500~600mhz and see if it remains stable. The temperatures are fine? Also you could try switching with another PSU just in case that one is misbehaving.

Thanks mate

Will try to swap the PSU and see how it goes.

Tried as low as 200mhz and voltage to 8 (wont let me go lower than Cool and it keeps rebooting, the only way I can work on it is to stop cgminer from ssh as soon as miner starts.



It was PSU problem, but funny thing is swapped two miners PSU and both are working fine now. Huh
legendary
Activity: 2030
Merit: 1569
CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang
One of my S9j miners keeps rebooting.
All settings are default, no oc.

[...]

Any idea why?

Try downclocking to 500~600mhz and see if it remains stable. The temperatures are fine? Also you could try switching with another PSU just in case that one is misbehaving.
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
One of my S9j miners keeps rebooting.
All settings are default, no oc.

Code:
root@miner-s05:~# cat /tmp/freq
Detect 512MB control board of XILINX
Miner Type = S9
set_reset_allhashboard = 0x0000ffff
set_reset_allhashboard = 0x00000000
set_reset_allhashboard = 0x0000ffff
set_reset_allhashboard = 0x0000ffff
Chain[J6] has backup chain_voltage=860
Check chain[5] PIC fw version=0x03
Chain[J7] has backup chain_voltage=860
Check chain[6] PIC fw version=0x03
Chain[J8] has backup chain_voltage=860
Check chain[7] PIC fw version=0x03
Chain[J6] orignal chain_voltage_pic=142 value=860
Chain[J7] orignal chain_voltage_pic=142 value=860
Chain[J8] orignal chain_voltage_pic=142 value=860
set_reset_allhashboard = 0x0000ffff
set_reset_allhashboard = 0x00000000
Chain[J6] has 63 asic
Chain[J7] has 63 asic
Chain[J8] has 63 asic
set baud=1
get PIC voltage=860 on chain[5], check: must be < 870
get PIC voltage=860 on chain[6], check: must be < 870
get PIC voltage=860 on chain[7], check: must be < 870
Chain[J6] set working voltage=860 [142]
Chain[J7] set working voltage=860 [142]
Chain[J8] set working voltage=860 [142]
restartNum = 2 , auto-reinit enabled...
setStartTimePoint total_tv_start_sys=49 total_tv_end_sys=50

Any idea why?
Pages:
Jump to: