Pages:
Author

Topic: Innosilicon A4+ setup tutorial - page 3. (Read 6676 times)

newbie
Activity: 22
Merit: 0
March 28, 2018, 04:29:25 AM
and the A6 now available for 18.467 LTC ( or 2360 USD; 0.315588 BTC ) min. 3 units .. i  rly hope this minerseller will disappear from market
newbie
Activity: 22
Merit: 0
March 28, 2018, 04:21:58 AM
what a huge f u from innosiicon.

price for an a4+ is now 1180 usd.

bought for 3200; resale value gone!

yes rly.. i payed too 3200 with a f.. waiting of 5 months.. 
sr. member
Activity: 492
Merit: 254
OKCash World-wide Community Leader and Promotions
March 28, 2018, 03:25:33 AM
what a huge f u from innosiicon.

price for an a4+ is now 1180 usd.

bought for 3200; resale value gone!
full member
Activity: 167
Merit: 100
March 25, 2018, 01:57:32 PM
Maybe someone can help me brainstorm on an issue. I have a A4+ that had 1 chain down day after arrival from Inno. Board would light up green then the light would go out after bootup. Board never hashes. After trying to swap data cables/PSU/firmwares/data ports nothing resolved the issue. I contacted Inno and had the board sent in under warranty and they replaced the board. After swapping the board all 4 boards worked for a few days. Now the exact same board from Inno is having the same issue. Very odd...
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
March 20, 2018, 05:39:34 AM
Hello AEKPO, how much are you selling the control panel stp?
you have several to sell?
can you contact me by messages?
thank you
(sorry for my english, I'm french lol)
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 1
March 17, 2018, 11:25:01 PM
Here is a script I wrote to make it easy to add the --api extras.  Just change the xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx to the IP of the miner and make sure to make it s .sh file and give it Permissions to execute as a program.

Cheers...

btw - this was written for linux systems (in case you did not know  Wink)


Code:
#!/bin/sh

HOST='xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 8100'
USER='root'
PASSWD='t1t2t3a5'
CMD=''

(
echo open "$HOST"
sleep 2
echo "$USER"
sleep 2
echo "$PASSWD"
sleep 2
echo "cd /home/inno_py/"
sleep 2
echo "mount / -o rw,remount"
sleep 2
echo "vi -c ':%s@--api-listen@--api-listen --api-network --api-allow W:0/0@g' -c wq /home/inno_py/inno_config.py"
sleep 2

) | telnet

Thanks for this! I don't know why I didn't think of doing that. I edited it to do all 60 of our A4+'s. Saving me loads of effort every firmware update.

It would be super easy for awesomeminer to bypass that. If they could just parse the JSON from http://192.168.1.xx/cgi-bin/temper.py instead of accessing the cgminer API directly, you wouldn't need to modify system files and we'd have system temps as well. Plus you could do POST commands to it to change the pool on the ASIC so it doesn't flip back every reboot. Could also see/change OC and fan speeds.. etc..
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
March 17, 2018, 09:40:35 PM
Hello, is it possible to buy 1 control panel?
Where can I find it? and how much does it cost?
Thank you

probably not easy. I have a bunch spare, I can see how much we'd want to sell it for.

Can you please message me with a price for an A4+ control board?
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
March 17, 2018, 05:15:41 PM
It's something that's actually set by the pool. Most (or quite many of them at least) support manual share difficulty which is usually set in the password field, something like "d=123456" or "x,d=1233456". Check your pools FAQ.

For litecoinpool whole configuration would be like this:

URL: "stratum+tcp://litecoinpool.org:3333"
USER: "username.workername"
PASS: "pass,d=128000"

Hope it helps!

Hello everyone,

Does anyone know how to set share difficulty on an A4+? I can set pseudo with
+x but I get an Invalid Argument error when I try to use
/x or
/x+y

Thanks in advance!

Thanks mate, this is for P2Pool mining where passwords are ignored, I have tried the password arguments but to no avail. My mates L3+ has no problem setting both share and psuedo-share but my A4+ is only accepting the psuedo-share difficulty argument (presumably, the pool only shows worker share difficulty stat but the miner accepts the ± argument).

It's not too big of an issue it just reduces my shares per day but when I get a share the predicted payout is larger when a block is found. Although leaving it set to the node default has its benefits if I get lucky with finding lots of shares and blocks within the share lapse period.
newbie
Activity: 49
Merit: 0
March 17, 2018, 11:07:33 AM
It's something that's actually set by the pool. Most (or quite many of them at least) support manual share difficulty which is usually set in the password field, something like "d=123456" or "x,d=1233456". Check your pools FAQ.

For litecoinpool whole configuration would be like this:

URL: "stratum+tcp://litecoinpool.org:3333"
USER: "username.workername"
PASS: "pass,d=128000"

Hope it helps!

Hello everyone,

Does anyone know how to set share difficulty on an A4+? I can set pseudo with
+x but I get an Invalid Argument error when I try to use
/x or
/x+y

Thanks in advance!
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
March 17, 2018, 03:53:22 AM
Hello everyone,

Does anyone know how to set share difficulty on an A4+? I can set pseudo with
+x but I get an Invalid Argument error when I try to use
/x or
/x+y

Thanks in advance!
legendary
Activity: 980
Merit: 1001
aka "whocares"
March 17, 2018, 12:15:20 AM
Here is a script I wrote to make it easy to add the --api extras.  Just change the xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx to the IP of the miner and make sure to make it s .sh file and give it Permissions to execute as a program.

Cheers...

btw - this was written for linux systems (in case you did not know  Wink)


Code:
#!/bin/sh

HOST='xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 8100'
USER='root'
PASSWD='t1t2t3a5'
CMD=''

(
echo open "$HOST"
sleep 2
echo "$USER"
sleep 2
echo "$PASSWD"
sleep 2
echo "cd /home/inno_py/"
sleep 2
echo "mount / -o rw,remount"
sleep 2
echo "vi -c ':%s@--api-listen@--api-listen --api-network --api-allow W:0/0@g' -c wq /home/inno_py/inno_config.py"
sleep 2

) | telnet
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
March 16, 2018, 11:17:08 AM
Hello, is it possible to buy 1 control panel?
Where can I find it? and how much does it cost?
Thank you
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 1
March 14, 2018, 09:11:32 PM
I downloaded as much of the firmware as I could and put it on github

https://github.com/aepkolol/innofirmware

If anyone needs it for whatever reason
newbie
Activity: 66
Merit: 0
March 12, 2018, 02:14:20 PM
whats the CMD line for auto reboot? in crontab?
newbie
Activity: 19
Merit: 0
March 10, 2018, 04:28:44 PM
Hey can one of you guys pull a board from one of these and take some high res pics of the front/backside. Can’t find any pcb pics for the A4+ just the A4.

Here's the best I have on hand, hope this helps:

https://s3.amazonaws.com/bitcointalkphotos/IMG_1462.JPG
https://s3.amazonaws.com/bitcointalkphotos/IMG_1461.JPG
legendary
Activity: 2061
Merit: 1388
March 09, 2018, 05:28:23 PM
Hey can one of you guys pull a board from one of these and take some high res pics of the front/backside. Can’t find any pcb pics for the A4+ just the A4.

Sorry to say but your going to be dissapointed.  the boards look pretty much identical except a slightly diffrent chip number under the heatsinks.

Highly doubt that...A4 had 80 chips  on 4 boards, A4+ is 288 chips on 4 boards.
newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
March 08, 2018, 08:08:05 PM
Hey can one of you guys pull a board from one of these and take some high res pics of the front/backside. Can’t find any pcb pics for the A4+ just the A4.

Sorry to say but your going to be dissapointed.  the boards look pretty much identical except a slightly diffrent chip number under the heatsinks.
newbie
Activity: 66
Merit: 0
March 08, 2018, 04:59:14 PM
one chain is down Sad

how can i check this in telnet?

i do restart and still 3 chains only on

Sad


lol reboot one day later and all 4 chains on the line Cheesy
legendary
Activity: 2061
Merit: 1388
March 08, 2018, 04:14:18 AM
Hey can one of you guys pull a board from one of these and take some high res pics of the front/backside. Can’t find any pcb pics for the A4+ just the A4.
newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
March 07, 2018, 11:45:38 PM
Hey guys, got some questions(first post, be gentle Tongue )

been looking at overclocking my 4 A4+'s but it seems that my miners only have the dropdown for 1044 and 1100.  The Card type is G19 with a FW of 29-12-2017
Is this normal as I see everyone saying 1152 should be avalable. (current hash rate of ~628 , vid 25, Mhz 1044)

furthermore Is there really any reason to overclock as a 10% increase in profit is negligable for possible miner damage??

Im also currently mining verge & gamecredits on miningpoolhub's pool and earning ~£5 gross. Only reason I ask is I swear the ROI was less than 400 days when I got the machines.
Pages:
Jump to: