Author

Topic: [NemosMiner] multi algo profit switching NVIDIA/CPU miner - page 215. (Read 289447 times)

hero member
Activity: 826
Merit: 500
Anyone else seeing high rejects (+90%) while mining hmq1725 ?
full member
Activity: 187
Merit: 100
yes just put REM in front of all the algo's you don't want to mine and remove there name and speed from password

eg.  

REM SET A01=equihash
REM SET A02=lyra2z
REM SET A03=myr-gr
REM SET A04=x15
SET A05=lyra2v2
SET A06=neoscrypt
REM SET A07=decred
REM SET A08=blakecoin
REM SET A09=c11
REM SET A10=groestl
SET A11=blake2s
REM SET A12=x14
SET A13=x17
REM SET A14=nist5
REM SET A15=skein
REM SET A16=sib
REM SET A17=x11evo
REM SET A18=lbry
SET A19=timetravel
REM SET A20=veltor
SET A21=bitcore
SET A22=hmq1725
SET PASS=c=BTC,lyra2v2=37,neoscrypt=1.13,blake2s=3.47,x17=10.9,timetravel=26,bitcore=16,hmq1725=4.58,stats
:start
ECHO Starting NemosMiner-v1.7.4 if this helped you please donate #Nemo....
REM %C% --server %A01%.%POOL% --port 2142 --fee 0 --eexit 2 --user %ADDY% --pass %PASS%
REM %B% -r 0 -a %A02% -o stratum+tcp://%A02%.%POOL%:4553 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %A% -r 0 -a %A03% -o stratum+tcp://%A03%.%POOL%:5433 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %A% -r 0 -a %A04% -o stratum+tcp://%A04%.%POOL%:3733 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
%A% -r 0 -a %A05% -o stratum+tcp://%A05%.%POOL%:4533 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
%A% -r 0 -a %A06% -o stratum+tcp://%A06%.%POOL%:4233 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS% -i 15
REM %B% -r 0 -a %A07% -o stratum+tcp://%A07%.%POOL%:5744 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %D% -r 0 -a %A08% -o stratum+tcp://%A08%.%POOL%:5743 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %A% -r 0 -a %A09% -o stratum+tcp://%A09%.%POOL%:3573 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %B% -r 0 -a %A10% -o stratum+tcp://%A10%.%POOL%:5333 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
%A% -r 0 -a %A11% -o stratum+tcp://%A11%.%POOL%:5766 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %A% -r 0 -a %A12% -o stratum+tcp://%A12%.%POOL%:3933 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
%A% -r 0 -a %A13% -o stratum+tcp://%A13%.%POOL%:3737 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %A% -r 0 -a %A14% -o stratum+tcp://%A14%.%POOL%:3833 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %A% -r 0 -a %A15% -o stratum+tcp://%A15%.%POOL%:4933 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %A% -r 0 -a %A16% -o stratum+tcp://%A16%.%POOL%:5033 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %B% -r 0 -a %A17% -o stratum+tcp://%A17%.%POOL%:3553 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %A% -r 0 -a %A18% -o stratum+tcp://%A18%.%POOL%:3334 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
%B% -r 0 -a %A19% -o stratum+tcp://%A19%.%POOL%:3555 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %A% -r 0 -a %A20% -o stratum+tcp://%A20%.%POOL%:5034 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
%B% -r 0 -a %A21% -o stratum+tcp://%A21%.%POOL%:3556 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
%B% -r 0 -a %A22% -o stratum+tcp://%A22%.%POOL%:3747 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
ECHO Starting NemosMiner-v1.7.4 if this helped you please donate #Nemo....
GOTO start
Thank you so much for the great support Smiley I wish for the best for you.
sr. member
Activity: 728
Merit: 256
NemosMiner-v3.8.1.3
yes just put REM in front of all the algo's you don't want to mine and remove there name and speed from password

eg.  

REM SET A01=equihash
REM SET A02=lyra2z
REM SET A03=myr-gr
REM SET A04=x15
SET A05=lyra2v2
SET A06=neoscrypt
REM SET A07=decred
REM SET A08=blakecoin
REM SET A09=c11
REM SET A10=groestl
SET A11=blake2s
REM SET A12=x14
SET A13=x17
REM SET A14=nist5
REM SET A15=skein
REM SET A16=sib
REM SET A17=x11evo
REM SET A18=lbry
SET A19=timetravel
REM SET A20=veltor
SET A21=bitcore
SET A22=hmq1725
SET PASS=c=BTC,lyra2v2=37,neoscrypt=1.13,blake2s=3.47,x17=10.9,timetravel=26,bitcore=16,hmq1725=4.58,stats
:start
ECHO Starting NemosMiner-v1.7.4 if this helped you please donate #Nemo....
REM %C% --server %A01%.%POOL% --port 2142 --fee 0 --eexit 2 --user %ADDY% --pass %PASS%
REM %B% -r 0 -a %A02% -o stratum+tcp://%A02%.%POOL%:4553 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %A% -r 0 -a %A03% -o stratum+tcp://%A03%.%POOL%:5433 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %A% -r 0 -a %A04% -o stratum+tcp://%A04%.%POOL%:3733 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
%A% -r 0 -a %A05% -o stratum+tcp://%A05%.%POOL%:4533 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
%A% -r 0 -a %A06% -o stratum+tcp://%A06%.%POOL%:4233 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS% -i 15
REM %B% -r 0 -a %A07% -o stratum+tcp://%A07%.%POOL%:5744 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %D% -r 0 -a %A08% -o stratum+tcp://%A08%.%POOL%:5743 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %A% -r 0 -a %A09% -o stratum+tcp://%A09%.%POOL%:3573 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %B% -r 0 -a %A10% -o stratum+tcp://%A10%.%POOL%:5333 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
%A% -r 0 -a %A11% -o stratum+tcp://%A11%.%POOL%:5766 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %A% -r 0 -a %A12% -o stratum+tcp://%A12%.%POOL%:3933 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
%A% -r 0 -a %A13% -o stratum+tcp://%A13%.%POOL%:3737 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %A% -r 0 -a %A14% -o stratum+tcp://%A14%.%POOL%:3833 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %A% -r 0 -a %A15% -o stratum+tcp://%A15%.%POOL%:4933 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %A% -r 0 -a %A16% -o stratum+tcp://%A16%.%POOL%:5033 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %B% -r 0 -a %A17% -o stratum+tcp://%A17%.%POOL%:3553 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %A% -r 0 -a %A18% -o stratum+tcp://%A18%.%POOL%:3334 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
%B% -r 0 -a %A19% -o stratum+tcp://%A19%.%POOL%:3555 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
REM %A% -r 0 -a %A20% -o stratum+tcp://%A20%.%POOL%:5034 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
%B% -r 0 -a %A21% -o stratum+tcp://%A21%.%POOL%:3556 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
%B% -r 0 -a %A22% -o stratum+tcp://%A22%.%POOL%:3747 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
ECHO Starting NemosMiner-v1.7.4 if this helped you please donate #Nemo....
GOTO start
full member
Activity: 187
Merit: 100
Hi Minerx. Thanks so much for this miner first of all. I really appreciate it.

I've read through the thread now, and found the "SET DEV=-dev 1" part. however it doesn't work here. Both my cards start mining. I would love for one of my cards to just burst away. But since this is my first rig (and studio machine) I can't have it mine both cards all the time.
It does the following. Which is ofcourse nice for the night. however it doesn't follow my "dev 1" part.

[2017-06-06 02:10:53] GPU#1:ASUS GTX 970, 10.00MH/s
[2017-06-06 02:10:53] [S/A/T]: 0/22/22, diff: 0.036, 20.37MH/s yes!
[2017-06-06 02:11:00] Stratum difficulty set to 0.032
[2017-06-06 02:11:02] [S/A/T]: 0/23/23, diff: 16.024, 20.36MH/s yes!
[2017-06-06 02:11:05] GPU#0:GeForce GTX 1060 6GB, 10.36MH/s

Am I doing something wrong? Would love to control this

you need to add     -d 0,1    for both to work... -d 0   for just the 1st card  or  -d 1   for only the second card

you will need to add it to every algo you have enabled

eg.

REM %C% --server %A01%.%POOL% --port 2142 --fee 0 --eexit 2 --user %ADDY% --pass %PASS%
REM %B% -r 0 -a %A02% -o stratum+tcp://%A02%.%POOL%:4553 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
%A% -r 0 -a %A03% -o stratum+tcp://%A03%.%POOL%:5433 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS% -d 0
REM %A% -r 0 -a %A04% -o stratum+tcp://%A04%.%POOL%:3733 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
%A% -r 0 -a %A05% -o stratum+tcp://%A05%.%POOL%:4533 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS% -d 0
%A% -r 0 -a %A06% -o stratum+tcp://%A06%.%POOL%:4233 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS% -i 15 -d 0
%B% -r 0 -a %A07% -o stratum+tcp://%A07%.%POOL%:5744 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS% -d 0
%D% -r 0 -a %A08% -o stratum+tcp://%A08%.%POOL%:5743 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS% -d 0
%A% -r 0 -a %A09% -o stratum+tcp://%A09%.%POOL%:3573 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS% -d 0
%B% -r 0 -a %A10% -o stratum+tcp://%A10%.%POOL%:5333 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS% -d 0

best regards
Nemo

P.S ill add DEV option again in 1.7.5

Thanks alot that works! Smiley is there any way to make it mine a certain algo more often? as an example bitcore?
sr. member
Activity: 728
Merit: 256
NemosMiner-v3.8.1.3
Hi Minerx. Thanks so much for this miner first of all. I really appreciate it.

I've read through the thread now, and found the "SET DEV=-dev 1" part. however it doesn't work here. Both my cards start mining. I would love for one of my cards to just burst away. But since this is my first rig (and studio machine) I can't have it mine both cards all the time.
It does the following. Which is ofcourse nice for the night. however it doesn't follow my "dev 1" part.

[2017-06-06 02:10:53] GPU#1:ASUS GTX 970, 10.00MH/s
[2017-06-06 02:10:53] [S/A/T]: 0/22/22, diff: 0.036, 20.37MH/s yes!
[2017-06-06 02:11:00] Stratum difficulty set to 0.032
[2017-06-06 02:11:02] [S/A/T]: 0/23/23, diff: 16.024, 20.36MH/s yes!
[2017-06-06 02:11:05] GPU#0:GeForce GTX 1060 6GB, 10.36MH/s

Am I doing something wrong? Would love to control this

you need to add     -d 0,1    for both to work... -d 0   for just the 1st card  or  -d 1   for only the second card

you will need to add it to every algo you have enabled

eg.

REM %C% --server %A01%.%POOL% --port 2142 --fee 0 --eexit 2 --user %ADDY% --pass %PASS%
REM %B% -r 0 -a %A02% -o stratum+tcp://%A02%.%POOL%:4553 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
%A% -r 0 -a %A03% -o stratum+tcp://%A03%.%POOL%:5433 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS% -d 0
REM %A% -r 0 -a %A04% -o stratum+tcp://%A04%.%POOL%:3733 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS%
%A% -r 0 -a %A05% -o stratum+tcp://%A05%.%POOL%:4533 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS% -d 0
%A% -r 0 -a %A06% -o stratum+tcp://%A06%.%POOL%:4233 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS% -i 15 -d 0
%B% -r 0 -a %A07% -o stratum+tcp://%A07%.%POOL%:5744 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS% -d 0
%D% -r 0 -a %A08% -o stratum+tcp://%A08%.%POOL%:5743 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS% -d 0
%A% -r 0 -a %A09% -o stratum+tcp://%A09%.%POOL%:3573 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS% -d 0
%B% -r 0 -a %A10% -o stratum+tcp://%A10%.%POOL%:5333 -u %ADDY% -p %PASS% -d 0

best regards
Nemo

P.S ill add DEV option again in 1.7.5
full member
Activity: 187
Merit: 100
Hi Minerx. Thanks so much for this miner first of all. I really appreciate it.

I've read through the thread now, and found the "SET DEV=-dev 1" part. however it doesn't work here. Both my cards start mining. I would love for one of my cards to just burst away. But since this is my first rig (and studio machine) I can't have it mine both cards all the time.
It does the following. Which is ofcourse nice for the night. however it doesn't follow my "dev 1" part.

[2017-06-06 02:10:53] GPU#1:ASUS GTX 970, 10.00MH/s
[2017-06-06 02:10:53] [S/A/T]: 0/22/22, diff: 0.036, 20.37MH/s yes!
[2017-06-06 02:11:00] Stratum difficulty set to 0.032
[2017-06-06 02:11:02] [S/A/T]: 0/23/23, diff: 16.024, 20.36MH/s yes!
[2017-06-06 02:11:05] GPU#0:GeForce GTX 1060 6GB, 10.36MH/s

Am I doing something wrong? Would love to control this
sr. member
Activity: 728
Merit: 256
NemosMiner-v3.8.1.3
looks like a good AIO miner, running latest version, pretty much at default besides changing the addy to mine. let's see how it goes, tbh got a bit fedup with NH 3% fees !!!

: ) same i used to use nicehash miner but i wanted more profitable algo support so thats why i made this.

Best Regards
Nemo
legendary
Activity: 1500
Merit: 1002
Mine Mine Mine
looks like a good AIO miner, running latest version, pretty much at default besides changing the addy to mine. let's see how it goes, tbh got a bit fedup with NH 3% fees !!!
legendary
Activity: 1848
Merit: 1166
My AR-15 ID's itself as a toaster. Want breakfast?
How much can 1070 can earn for a day in the past few days?
520x0.00000513=0.0026676-0.000053352(-2%)==0.002614248 as per the last 24hr figure on skien.
member
Activity: 64
Merit: 10
How much can 1070 can earn for a day in the past few days?
sr. member
Activity: 728
Merit: 256
NemosMiner-v3.8.1.3
I'm having problems with the Alexis78 miner. Have you had this problem where the command prompt would lock up, gpu power would go down to 0% and it would stop mining until you hit the "enter" key? It happens every 30-60mins and it's really preventing me from using zpool.
Am I overclocking too much? The screenshot attached has it locked up and I didn't hit the "enter" key until 2 minutes later.

This is when I'm only mining skein with no algo switching.


http://imgur.com/jSX3MvH
http://imgur.com/EpdS7Ux

no i have never had that problem in 3+years of using ccminer never had it hang and have to press enter to get it going.. didn't even know that was possible... something must be wrong with your rig/drivers..  

Yeah it's the strangest thing. Reducing everything to stock clock and 80% power limit pretty much solved the problem. It was happening more on zpool than mph. It seems to be very sensitive to overclocks. It's mostly resolved now.

My system:
Win 10
Biostar z170 GT7
Pentium G4400
4GB RAM
x1 1080 ti
x2 1070
x1 1060
EVGA GQ 850W PSU

Showing 600W at the wall. It never went past 600W even during OC.

nice mix of gpu's there.. all my rigs all run the same gpu's either 1060's or 1070's and i don't mismatch im not sure if thats why your having problem try a fresh install of latest nvidia driver should be the same driver for all those gpus Version: 382.33  WHQL(clean install) i run 6x1070 on a evga g2 1000 and 5x1060 on evga t2 750 so you should be fine...
newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
I'm having problems with the Alexis78 miner. Have you had this problem where the command prompt would lock up, gpu power would go down to 0% and it would stop mining until you hit the "enter" key? It happens every 30-60mins and it's really preventing me from using zpool.
Am I overclocking too much? The screenshot attached has it locked up and I didn't hit the "enter" key until 2 minutes later.

This is when I'm only mining skein with no algo switching.


http://imgur.com/jSX3MvH
http://imgur.com/EpdS7Ux

no i have never had that problem in 3+years of using ccminer never had it hang and have to press enter to get it going.. didn't even know that was possible... something must be wrong with your rig/drivers.. 

Yeah it's the strangest thing. Reducing everything to stock clock and 80% power limit pretty much solved the problem. It was happening more on zpool than mph. It seems to be very sensitive to overclocks. It's mostly resolved now.

My system:
Win 10
Biostar z170 GT7
Pentium G4400
4GB RAM
x1 1080 ti
x2 1070
x1 1060
EVGA GQ 850W PSU

Showing 600W at the wall. It never went past 600W even during OC.
sr. member
Activity: 728
Merit: 256
NemosMiner-v3.8.1.3
I'm having problems with the Alexis78 miner. Have you had this problem where the command prompt would lock up, gpu power would go down to 0% and it would stop mining until you hit the "enter" key? It happens every 30-60mins and it's really preventing me from using zpool.
Am I overclocking too much? The screenshot attached has it locked up and I didn't hit the "enter" key until 2 minutes later.

This is when I'm only mining skein with no algo switching.


http://imgur.com/jSX3MvH
http://imgur.com/EpdS7Ux

no i have never had that problem in 3+years of using ccminer never had it hang and have to press enter to get it going.. didn't even know that was possible... something must be wrong with your rig/drivers.. 
sr. member
Activity: 728
Merit: 256
NemosMiner-v3.8.1.3
This is a windows 10 problem switch to windows 8.


Why am I not seeing that problem on three W10 rigs mining skein ATM?


BTW, I just tried downloading from Mega and Chrome claims that the .zip is dangerous.
Did not happen before.
Github is a must, IMHO.

don't listen to sp i run win10 with 6x1070 with alexis78 ..
sr. member
Activity: 308
Merit: 250
This is a windows 10 problem switch to windows 8.


Why am I not seeing that problem on three W10 rigs mining skein ATM?


BTW, I just tried downloading from Mega and Chrome claims that the .zip is dangerous.
Did not happen before.
Github is a must, IMHO.
sp_
legendary
Activity: 2926
Merit: 1087
Team Black developer
This is a windows 10 problem switch to windows 8.
newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
I'm having problems with the Alexis78 miner. Have you had this problem where the command prompt would lock up, gpu power would go down to 0% and it would stop mining until you hit the "enter" key? It happens every 30-60mins and it's really preventing me from using zpool.
Am I overclocking too much? The screenshot attached has it locked up and I didn't hit the "enter" key until 2 minutes later.

This is when I'm only mining skein with no algo switching.


http://imgur.com/jSX3MvH
http://imgur.com/EpdS7Ux
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
When mine hangs now and then it's with bitcore so far, and I think one of my 4 GTX1060 3GB's crashes hours before the miner hangs, been experimenting with lower clocks and miner gets less stuck now.
legendary
Activity: 1848
Merit: 1166
My AR-15 ID's itself as a toaster. Want breakfast?
Hello again,
it seems that one or more of the algos in ccminer package is very sensitive to overclocked core, some of my cards either go offline completely or get stuck in P8 state. Memory is not overclocked, only core.
Anyone noticed this? Which algo could be the culprit?
Thanks.

Pay attention on your wallet page for when the hashrate drops;  what algo is it switching from and to.  This will narrow down which app is doing this.

I have particularly noticed the P-state error come in play when neoscrypt is involved in algo switching.  Maybe its improperly using the driver?  IDK....  but look for that, knowing what algos will allow us to run and shut the offending app several times to try and reproduce the condition and verify the culprit.
sr. member
Activity: 308
Merit: 250
Hello again,
it seems that one or more of the algos in ccminer package is very sensitive to overclocked core, some of my cards either go offline completely or get stuck in P8 state. Memory is not overclocked, only core.
Anyone noticed this? Which algo could be the culprit?
Thanks.
Jump to: