Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 292. (Read 5805537 times)

sr. member
Activity: 246
Merit: 250
Team Heritage Motorsports
Can not believe how fast you guys got that MR up to full speed. Awesome work
sr. member
Activity: 349
Merit: 250
Found a bug in 3.2.1: after several days of running, the output became all HW errors. I didn't manage to get a screenshot of it because it went back to normal after looking at the Pools settings, but could it be an integer overflow somewhere in the code? The hardware was still functioning normally.

Saw this with 3.2.2 as well...
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
After the release, would like to add MD5 value, SHA1, SHA256, prevent the virus
thank very much
Each folder copy of the release in my cgminer-binaries git, I put an MD5SUM
e.g. https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/blob/master/3.2.2/MD5SUM
member
Activity: 292
Merit: 10
After the release, would like to add MD5 value, SHA1, SHA256, prevent the virus
thank very much
vip
Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000
AKA: gigavps
Thank you to conman and kano for getting cgminer up and running so quickly with the latest BFL firmware.

You guys rock.  Cheesy
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
... and an update? to my previous post also Smiley
I was downgraded to a 4xSingle Minirig Cheesy
But now even on windows (got forbid Tongue) it's hashing away so well.

Yeah my post above became a certain other non-cgminer person's MiniRig

Anyway ...

and yes the HW error rate - like ckolivas mentioned above - is low
In my case below 1% ... but at 236GH/s .. who cares?
sr. member
Activity: 299
Merit: 250
Found a bug in 3.2.1: after several days of running, the output became all HW errors. I didn't manage to get a screenshot of it because it went back to normal after looking at the Pools settings, but could it be an integer overflow somewhere in the code? The hardware was still functioning normally.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
First BFL SC Minirig mining with cgminer:

It's been up and down numerous times as I've been chipping away at the code to make it work at its theoretical maximum 480GH.

It's mostly working now. Here's what I've got:

Code:
 cgminer version 3.2.2 - Started: [2013-06-19 02:17:06]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):477.6G (avg):472.1Gh/s | A:16  R:0  HW:193  U:10.8/m  WU:6575.3/m
 ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 2  LW: 11012  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to XXX diff 500
 Block: 00179d4404ca1359...  Diff:19.3M  Started: [02:18:28]  Best share: 9.56K
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 BAS 0:  max 68C 3.28V | 56.23G/58.22Gh/s | A:1 R:0 HW:18 U: 0.67/m
 BAS 1:  max 69C 3.27V | 58.92G/60.48Gh/s | A:1 R:0 HW:23 U: 0.67/m
 BAS 2:  max 74C 3.27V | 60.53G/59.85Gh/s | A:4 R:0 HW:19 U: 2.69/m
 BAS 3:  max 80C 3.28V | 62.52G/61.58Gh/s | A:1 R:0 HW:20 U: 0.67/m
 BAS 4:  max 86C 3.27V | 74.56G/59.90Gh/s | A:4 R:0 HW:39 U: 2.69/m
 BAS 5:  max 71C 3.28V | 64.25G/58.79Gh/s | A:1 R:0 HW:25 U: 0.67/m
 BAS 6:  max 81C 3.27V | 59.93G/58.98Gh/s | A:2 R:0 HW:25 U: 1.34/m
 BAS 7:  max 72C 3.27V | 43.22G/60.81Gh/s | A:2 R:0 HW:25 U: 1.34/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Note the hardware error count may appear very high, but bear in mind that it's mining at diff 500

legendary
Activity: 3583
Merit: 1094
Think for yourself
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
Hmm ... although it's not hashing up full speed quite yet (and the numbers aren't reporting properly at the top) ... I realised that this screen grab I took was in fact the first ever view of an 8 BAS MiniRig mining on all 8 devices ... so I thought I'd post it even thought it's not hashing at full speed there ... (yeah the back screen shows all 8, not the front screen)


... and the fact that I know this is the first time also means that BFL clearly haven't been mining their own MiniRigs since there was no complete software combination that could do that even 24 hours ago ... the clock shown is KC time.

Soon it will be hashing at it's expected speed Smiley
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
Thanks!
Not using --auto-fan,
-I 1 no difference noticed compared to -I d
Isn't there a possibility to stop mining when the game is opened?

I've been using Bitcoin Miners in Tray to do that.  See this thread: https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/crypto-miners-in-tray-a-lightweight-front-end-for-unattended-mining-149442

If the games are in Steam or can be opened through Steam, it makes it even easier.  Just make sure GameOverlayUI is one of the processes it watches for and that you have Steam set up to use that when starting a game (so you have the Shift-Tab function for Steam community stuff).
hero member
Activity: 770
Merit: 500
I am trying to run this miner on my brother's 7970 rig. He needs to play his Battlefield 3.

Goal: mine 24/7 but allow my brother to play BF3 without fps drops

What I have tried and didn't work:

-I d (result = Fans skyrocketing, fps drops)
-I 0 (or anything under 0 uses 70%+ CPU)
--auto-gpu --temp-target 65 (same result as -I d)


Can someone please help me find the right line of arguments? I am willing to give a bounty of 0.1 BTC

Thanks in advance!

Code:
-I d --gpu-dyninterval 1 --temp-target 75
increase temp-target if the noise is too much, increase gpu-dyninterval to increase hashrate until fps drops

Edit: and don't mine scrypt coins, I don't think you can without hurting fps whatever setting you use


Thanks for your feedback. The thing is I am getting 75C° with -I d, but the fans are going wild.And this is without even playing. Isn't there a way to limit the hashrate (300 Mh/s for example) ? 

I assume you use --auto-fan ? Then if the fans are going wild this is because the GPU is too hot compared to the temp target. You can raise temp-target (on a 7970 I had to use 80 and even 85 in some situations).
If you use a low gpu-dyninterval, it should reduce your hashrate and the power used by the GPU: it should slow down your fan(s). If it can't bring it down enough you could test -I 1 (if the dynamic setting doesn't lower the intensity to 1) if -I 0 and lower doesn't work for you.


Thanks!
Not using --auto-fan,
-I 1 no difference noticed compared to -I d
Isn't there a possibility to stop mining when the game is opened?

hero member
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
I am trying to run this miner on my brother's 7970 rig. He needs to play his Battlefield 3.

Goal: mine 24/7 but allow my brother to play BF3 without fps drops

What I have tried and didn't work:

-I d (result = Fans skyrocketing, fps drops)
-I 0 (or anything under 0 uses 70%+ CPU)
--auto-gpu --temp-target 65 (same result as -I d)


Can someone please help me find the right line of arguments? I am willing to give a bounty of 0.1 BTC

Thanks in advance!

Code:
-I d --gpu-dyninterval 1 --temp-target 75
increase temp-target if the noise is too much, increase gpu-dyninterval to increase hashrate until fps drops

Edit: and don't mine scrypt coins, I don't think you can without hurting fps whatever setting you use


Thanks for your feedback. The thing is I am getting 75C° with -I d, but the fans are going wild.And this is without even playing. Isn't there a way to limit the hashrate (300 Mh/s for example) ? 

I assume you use --auto-fan ? Then if the fans are going wild this is because the GPU is too hot compared to the temp target. You can raise temp-target (on a 7970 I had to use 80 and even 85 in some situations).
If you use a low gpu-dyninterval, it should reduce your hashrate and the power used by the GPU: it should slow down your fan(s). If it can't bring it down enough you could test -I 1 (if the dynamic setting doesn't lower the intensity to 1) if -I 0 and lower doesn't work for you.
hero member
Activity: 770
Merit: 500
I am trying to run this miner on my brother's 7970 rig. He needs to play his Battlefield 3.

Goal: mine 24/7 but allow my brother to play BF3 without fps drops

What I have tried and didn't work:

-I d (result = Fans skyrocketing, fps drops)
-I 0 (or anything under 0 uses 70%+ CPU)
--auto-gpu --temp-target 65 (same result as -I d)


Can someone please help me find the right line of arguments? I am willing to give a bounty of 0.1 BTC

Thanks in advance!

Code:
-I d --gpu-dyninterval 1 --temp-target 75
increase temp-target if the noise is too much, increase gpu-dyninterval to increase hashrate until fps drops

Edit: and don't mine scrypt coins, I don't think you can without hurting fps whatever setting you use


Thanks for your feedback. The thing is I am getting 75C° with -I d, but the fans are going wild.And this is without even playing. Isn't there a way to limit the hashrate (300 Mh/s for example) ? 
hero member
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
I am trying to run this miner on my brother's 7970 rig. He needs to play his Battlefield 3.

Goal: mine 24/7 but allow my brother to play BF3 without fps drops

What I have tried and didn't work:

-I d (result = Fans skyrocketing, fps drops)
-I 0 (or anything under 0 uses 70%+ CPU)
--auto-gpu --temp-target 65 (same result as -I d)


Can someone please help me find the right line of arguments? I am willing to give a bounty of 0.1 BTC

Thanks in advance!

Code:
-I d --gpu-dyninterval 1 --temp-target 75
increase temp-target if the noise is too much, increase gpu-dyninterval to increase hashrate until fps drops

Edit: and don't mine scrypt coins, I don't think you can without hurting fps whatever setting you use
hero member
Activity: 770
Merit: 500
I am trying to run this miner on my brother's 7970 rig. He needs to play his Battlefield 3.

Goal: mine 24/7 but allow my brother to play BF3 without fps drops

What I have tried and didn't work:

-I d (result = Fans skyrocketing, fps drops)
-I 0 (or anything under 0 uses 70%+ CPU)
--auto-gpu --temp-target 65 (same result as -I d)


Can someone please help me find the right line of arguments? I am willing to give a bounty of 0.1 BTC

Thanks in advance!
hero member
Activity: 490
Merit: 501
This is not a complaint or  request for help. First, i'm running 3.1.1. I just consolidated 7 ASICminer USB sticks that had been running fine plugged into various USB ports into one Anker 10 port USB Hub with a fan on it. I haven't gone on to 3.2 series because the Anker is USB 3.0. What i've found is that two sticks are only averaging 200Mh/s and are get significantly more HW errors than the others. They are ICA 3 and ICA 6, i find that the numbers are multiples of 3 interesting and thought it might of interest to  the Devs. Perhaps not. I'm going to let things run as is until it is announced that 3.2 series is USB 3.0 compatible. thanks for the great job guys.

Sounds like 3.2.2 has some USB 3.0 fixes; give it a shot.

well, i decided to look into my two flakey usb sticks. i narrowed it down to two and they only did 200Mh/s regardless of where they were plugged in. i decided to try 3.2.2 to see if it would work with my setup. well after a painful build process(took a bit of searching to find the command to install libusb-1.0, and to figure out how to include icarus in the build) i got it running. It seems to be rock solid so far and the two flakey usb sticks are now doing 300Mh/s. i'm guessing that there was a marginal timing issue with 3.1.1. So... I'm a happy camper for now. I still have a two GPU rig to get running so i figure i'm in for more pain. hopefully this will get easier as i do it more often.
sr. member
Activity: 358
Merit: 250
3.1.1 doesn't use the WinUSB driver for 'Icarus' devices - it uses the serial-USB driver on windows.
3.2* uses WinUSB that Zadig will install for you.

(Icarus devices are: Icarus, Lancelot, Asicminer USB and Cairnsmore1)

Thanks man ! you're a star !
sr. member
Activity: 412
Merit: 250
I use cgminer only for gpu mining and also think that somehow 3.1.1 works better then newest cgminer.
newbie
Activity: 46
Merit: 0
Thank you all for the suggestions.  I did verify under "Ports" in device manager that they are listed at COM5 and COM7.  I am still using the USB to UART drivers with 3.1.1, will give a shot at WinUSB drivers with 3.2.2.

No hub is being used, I tried the ports in the front of the desktop as well as the ports in the back of the computer, directly on the motherboard.  No hub is being used.  I will do more troubleshooting and report back with my results.
Jump to: