Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 293. (Read 5805537 times)

hero member
Activity: 574
Merit: 501
Double check in control panel under Devices and Printers.  Do both devices show up at the bottom?  And if so, are they at COM5 and COM7 ?  It's possible that only one of them is configured as a COM device.  I ran into that...

If you've moved to 3.2.x and the WinUSB driver via zadig, then all bets are off.  I've got hubs that only a few ports work in, hubs where all ports work, and hubs where none of the ports work under 3.2.1.  Depends a great deal on the hub.   Cheap $5 hubs seem to mostly work.  $25 seven port D-Link hubs don't work at all.

I run 30 miners under 3.1.1 configured as com ports in Anker 10 port USB 3.0 hubs.  I can run exactly zero of them for more than 2 minutes after upgrading via zadig to the WINUSB driver and switching to 3.2.1 - I've spent hours trying to configure things for direct USB and failed.  I've quit trying.  I can get a few of them running, but after a few minutes they go Zombie and cgminer freezes up and quits responding.  They all run perfectly under 3.1.1 using the SIlicon Labs USB to UART driver and running them as COM devices.
hero member
Activity: 807
Merit: 500
I would recommend switching the ports between the two devices.  In Windows, I imagine that will use the same COM ports for the opposite devices.  In that case, if COM7 is doing what COM5 was, you've narrowed it down to the device (or USB cable maybe), and if it's still COM5, you can try a different USB port to eliminate that.  Also, in Windows you can probably change the com port numbers used.  I've never messed with any dedicated mining hardware, but most USB serial port COM numbers can be changed in device manager.
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
3.1.1 doesn't use the WinUSB driver for 'Icarus' devices - it uses the serial-USB driver on windows.
3.2* uses WinUSB that Zadig will install for you.

(Icarus devices are: Icarus, Lancelot, Asicminer USB and Cairnsmore1)
newbie
Activity: 46
Merit: 0
I have a problem with the ASIC Miner USB Erupters and CGMiner 3.1.1.  
I had two working fine with CGMiner 3.1.1 on my computer then I shipped them to someone else and now they can't get one of the USB Miners to work.

Steps taken on the affected computer:
Installed zadig
Installed USBtoUARTBridgeVCPDrivers
Rebooted the computer, did not change any of the drivers.  Zadig reports that the Erupter is using the correct USB to UART driver.

Verified that the Erupters are using COM5 and COM7 in device manager

Ran CGMiner 3.1.1 with the following arguments:
cgminer-nogpu.exe --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM5 -S //./COM7

One of the devices works fine and one always gives the following error:
Started cgminer 3.1.1
Icarus Detect: Test failed at //./COM5: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
Reset failed! not an Avalon? (0: c1 4f 87 64)
Avalon: Goto idle mode

The device on COM7 always works so I'm trying to find out if it is a software problem or a hardware problem.  Any help is appreciated.  Thanks in advance.

EDIT: I read 3.2.2 will fix many usb issues.  Will give that a shot and report back.
sr. member
Activity: 658
Merit: 250
A little while ago the difficulty went up to 19.3M.

I'm running two instances of CGMiner 3.2.1 and they both reported going to 19.3M.  About 10 minutes later one of them went back to 15.6m.  And now about 15 minutes after that it went back to 19.3M.

Any idea what just happened here?  Has anyone else ever seen something like this before?
Thanks,
Sam
Can't imagine what happened there unless you have multiple pools that were disagreeing about what the current block is.

I'm seeing the same thing on multiple rigs, which have all been restarted after the difficulty change. One was started only two hours ago, and it's already flipped between 15.6M and 19.3M three times. I have six pools configured: BitMinter, Bitparking, Ozcoin, Slush, Deepbit & 50BTC. Running a git version of 3.2.2 compiled today. I'll try enabling debug output on some rig and pastebin the relevant parts.
sr. member
Activity: 302
Merit: 252
Can someone explain to me how failover should work or what I should use for pools which are getting ddos atacked ?

I actually have the problem that my main pool getting ddos'd and cgminer did not switch to failover though the mining devices are doing nothing for abaout 10 second per minute and then going back hashing.

It only switches if the pool is not reachable at all.
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
One of files in GIT repository is source api-example.c

...

This is a patch to fix it:

Code:

-                       fprintf(stderr, "usAge: %s [command [ip/host [port]]]\n", argv[0]);
+                       fprintf(stderr, "Usage: %s [command [ip/host [port]]]\n", argv[0]);


...
Hey!
Don't remove my name from it thanks!
I wrote it.


...

If you have Java installed on the machine you can also simply say java API ...

Or if you have PHP php api-example.php ...
hero member
Activity: 630
Merit: 500
Worker Units Question:

I was under the impression, that the Worker Units (WU) is not supposed to exceed the hash rate under normal circumstances. I have numerous rigs running both version 3.2 and 3.1.1 that have been solo mining for over 5+ days non-stop that have a WU number higher than the hash rate. Does this mean they've all been "lucky", or?

Example #1 - Hash rate for 3 x 7970 = 2.141 Mh/s (Scrypt) / WU: 2269.1/m
Example #2 - Hash rate for 3 x 7950 = 1.877 Mh/s (Scrypt) / WU: 2115.5/m
Example #3 - Hash rate for 2 x 7950 = 1.276 Mh/s (Scrypt) / WU: 1442.0/m

Another 6 of my 11 rigs exhibit the same thing. What am I missing? I realize this is a good thing, but I would like to better understand how it is higher than the hash rate over a long period of time.
PSL
member
Activity: 166
Merit: 10
I was thinking of adding all of the pools to default cgminer config and disable them at startup. Bring em up when necessary (enable/increase priority). This should circumvent any add/remove glitches.

I already tried this before but there is a trouble with startum (again!! ;-) pools. When I disable stratum pool, cgminer ignores that pool is disabled at feeds data from disabled stratum and it can be something you don't want because stratum for LTC has different information than stratum for FTC; I use --failover-only switch.
newbie
Activity: 26
Merit: 0
I cannot add p2pool through API:
Code:
echo "addpool|http://p2pool.org:9327,Lc8TWMiKM7gRUrG8VB8pPNP1Yvt1SGZnoH,x" | nc localhost 4028
STATUS=S,When=1371456527,Code=55,Msg=Added pool 'http://p2pool.org:9327',Description=cgminer 3.2.2|

I don't understand why but newline is a troublemaker for stratum configurations. This command works, pool is added and it is alive (-n was added to echo):
Code:
echo -n "addpool|http://p2pool.org:9327,Lc8TWMiKM7gRUrG8VB8pPNP1Yvt1SGZnoH,x" | nc localhost 4028
STATUS=S,When=1371456527,Code=55,Msg=Added pool 'http://p2pool.org:9327',Description=cgminer 3.2.2|

I think I miss an API command, to FREEZE cgminer; something like that need it to remove active pools and to load new configuration. With current API, I can do it but I have to use tricks to remove active pools and the result is not perfect. There is always one pool that is active and active pool cannot be removed even  it is disabled. And when pool 0 is removed, it is replaced with the last pool, so order is changed, etc. Well, it is tricky to replace pools through API...


Nice workaround! This stratum behavior is strange tho.
About active zero pool, atm i am trying: add new pools, switch new pools to highest priority, disable and remove old ones (with delays). It is working.
I was thinking of adding all of the pools to default cgminer config and disable them at startup. Bring em up when necessary (enable/increase priority). This should circumvent any add/remove glitches.
PSL
member
Activity: 166
Merit: 10
I cannot add p2pool through API:
Code:
echo "addpool|http://p2pool.org:9327,Lc8TWMiKM7gRUrG8VB8pPNP1Yvt1SGZnoH,x" | nc localhost 4028
STATUS=S,When=1371456527,Code=55,Msg=Added pool 'http://p2pool.org:9327',Description=cgminer 3.2.2|

I don't understand why but newline is a troublemaker for stratum configurations. This command works, pool is added and it is alive (-n was added to echo):
Code:
echo -n "addpool|http://p2pool.org:9327,Lc8TWMiKM7gRUrG8VB8pPNP1Yvt1SGZnoH,x" | nc localhost 4028
STATUS=S,When=1371456527,Code=55,Msg=Added pool 'http://p2pool.org:9327',Description=cgminer 3.2.2|

JSON syntax works too:
Code:
echo '{"command":"addpool", "parameter":"http://p2pool.org:9327,Lc8TWMiKM7gRUrG8VB8pPNP1Yvt1SGZnoH,x"}' | nc localhost 4028
{"STATUS":[{"STATUS":"S","When":1371504122,"Code":55,"Msg":"Added pool 'http://p2pool.org:9327'","Description":"cgminer 3.2.2"}],"id":1}

I think I miss an API command, to FREEZE cgminer; something like that is needed to remove active pools and to load new configuration. With current API, I can do it but I have to use tricks to remove active pools and the result is not perfect. There is always one pool that is active and active pool cannot be removed even  it is disabled. And when pool 0 is removed, it is replaced with the last pool, so order is changed, etc. Well, it is tricky to replace pools through API...

BTW, I play with API because drivers for 7790 at Linux are so bad that I cannot restart cgminer; to change cgminer configuration, I have to reboot PC. HD7790 is stable it runs ok but when I quit cgminer, I cannot start it again until I reboot PC; and there is other bug that autologin to X doesn't work when you have more than one 7790, so manual login is required.
PSL
member
Activity: 166
Merit: 10
One of files in GIT repository is source api-example.c

There is an instruction to compile this program at the begging of source:
Code:
gcc api-example.c -I compat/jansson -o cgminer-api

Unfortunately, it is not working some CL/cl.h file is missing...

This is a patch to fix it:

Code:
$ git diff
diff --git a/api-example.c b/api-example.c
index 71b5b00..90cfe5b 100644
--- a/api-example.c
+++ b/api-example.c
@@ -23,7 +23,6 @@
 #include
 
 #include "compat.h"
-#include "miner.h"
 
 #if defined(unix)
        #include
@@ -284,7 +283,7 @@ int main(int argc, char *argv[])
                if (strcmp(argv[1], "-?") == 0
                ||  strcmp(argv[1], "-h") == 0
                ||  strcmp(argv[1], "--help") == 0) {
-                       fprintf(stderr, "usAge: %s [command [ip/host [port]]]\n", argv[0]);
+                       fprintf(stderr, "Usage: %s [command [ip/host [port]]]\n", argv[0]);
                        return 1;
                }
 

Once fixed and compiled, it can control cgminer, like this:
Code:
./cgminer-api 'addpool|http://p2pool.org:9327,Lc8TWMiKM7gRUrG8VB8pPNP1Yvt1SGZnoH,x'

./cgminer-api 'pools|' locahost 4028

./cgminer-api -h
Usage: ./cgminer-api [command [ip/host [port]]]
newbie
Activity: 26
Merit: 0
I cannot add p2pool through API:
Code:
echo "addpool|http://p2pool.org:9327,Lc8TWMiKM7gRUrG8VB8pPNP1Yvt1SGZnoH,x" | nc localhost 4028
STATUS=S,When=1371456527,Code=55,Msg=Added pool 'http://p2pool.org:9327',Description=cgminer 3.2.2|

I see this error in cgminer:
Code:
 [2013-06-17 10:08:48] Switching pool 1 http://p2pool.org:9327 to stratum+tcp://p2pool.org:9327
 [2013-06-17 10:08:50] Pool 1 difficulty changed to 210.767276
 [2013-06-17 10:08:50] Pool 1 difficulty changed to 205.967835
 [2013-06-17 10:08:51] pool 1 JSON stratum auth failed: {
   "data": null,
   "code": -32700,
   "message": "Parse error"
}

I can add this pool from command line or from cgminer GUI, so login information is correct. When the pool is added through API, it is marked as DEAD and I see authentication errors.

It looks like cgminer has similar problem as cpuminer 2.3
https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.2492605


Same problem here. My workaround so far is:
clusterssh to the miners
echo "{\"command\":\"quit\"}" | nc 127.0.0.1 4028
killall -9 lxterminal
export DISPLAY=:0.0
sudo nohup lxterminal --command "sh /root/cgminer.sh"

cgminer.sh looks approximately like this:
cd /root
myip=$(/sbin/ifconfig|grep inet|head -1|sed 's/\:/ /'|awk '{print $3}')
wget -N --ftp-user=miner ftp:// minersrv.asd/$myip/cgminer.conf
cd /root/cgminer
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
./cgminer --config /root/cgminer.conf

So, miners just massively pull configs from the server (defined by ip). This is kinda dirty since it involves restarting cgminer.
It's the only way if algorithm change is required (scrypt->sha256).
However, it would be really nice to add pools through the API for scrypt alts.
sr. member
Activity: 378
Merit: 250
That's two posts in a row with "thingie".   lol
sr. member
Activity: 358
Merit: 250
help again plz Smiley

I'm running icarus under windowz 7 along with some gpus ... tried the 3.2.2 and am getting the following errors:

Icarus detect(7.1) failed to initialise ( incorrect device?)
USB init, open device failed, err -12, you need to install a windows USB driver for - BLT device 7.1

I currently run the FTDI drivers ... the only ones that worked ... should I try the zadig thingie again ?
thanks,

Al
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Did I miss a mandatory upgrade? I am still using 2.11.4 and it is doing fine. I understood I need to upgrade for FPGA's or ASICs, but I am only GPU mining.

As I've been reading this thread over the last few months, it seems the 3x releases are geared more towards ASIC users, with little changes for GPU miners.  If things are stable, I'd stick with what you got.

I disagree, ver 3.0 IS superior for GPU mining. I noticed less crashing on startup, less submitted stales, etc.
The irony of it is 3.2.2 is by far the most stable GPU mining version ever. It's really only the usb stick thingies that are having trouble.
legendary
Activity: 2898
Merit: 1017
question here,

how does cgminer determines "Discarded work" ? (besides the words that say "work from block no longer valid to work on")

and could a long route / high ping / distance to the pool reflect on it ?

just want to figure out how does a 30% discarded work is different than a 0% discarded work (while both pools use stratum)..  Roll Eyes

anyone ?
sr. member
Activity: 378
Merit: 250
Did I miss a mandatory upgrade? I am still using 2.11.4 and it is doing fine. I understood I need to upgrade for FPGA's or ASICs, but I am only GPU mining.

As I've been reading this thread over the last few months, it seems the 3x releases are geared more towards ASIC users, with little changes for GPU miners.  If things are stable, I'd stick with what you got.

I disagree, ver 3.0 IS superior for GPU mining. I noticed less crashing on startup, less submitted stales, etc.
PSL
member
Activity: 166
Merit: 10
I cannot add p2pool through API:
Code:
echo "addpool|http://p2pool.org:9327,Lc8TWMiKM7gRUrG8VB8pPNP1Yvt1SGZnoH,x" | nc localhost 4028
STATUS=S,When=1371456527,Code=55,Msg=Added pool 'http://p2pool.org:9327',Description=cgminer 3.2.2|

I see this error in cgminer:
Code:
 [2013-06-17 10:08:48] Switching pool 1 http://p2pool.org:9327 to stratum+tcp://p2pool.org:9327
 [2013-06-17 10:08:50] Pool 1 difficulty changed to 210.767276
 [2013-06-17 10:08:50] Pool 1 difficulty changed to 205.967835
 [2013-06-17 10:08:51] pool 1 JSON stratum auth failed: {
   "data": null,
   "code": -32700,
   "message": "Parse error"
}

I can add this pool from command line or from cgminer GUI, so login information is correct. When the pool is added through API, it is marked as DEAD and I see authentication errors.

It looks like cgminer has similar problem as cpuminer 2.3
https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.2492605
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
A little while ago the difficulty went up to 19.3M.

I'm running two instances of CGMiner 3.2.1 and they both reported going to 19.3M.  About 10 minutes later one of them went back to 15.6m.  And now about 15 minutes after that it went back to 19.3M.

Any idea what just happened here?  Has anyone else ever seen something like this before?
Thanks,
Sam
Can't imagine what happened there unless you have multiple pools that were disagreeing about what the current block is.
Jump to: