Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 294. (Read 5805537 times)

legendary
Activity: 3583
Merit: 1094
Think for yourself
A little while ago the difficulty went up to 19.3M.

I'm running two instances of CGMiner 3.2.1 and they both reported going to 19.3M.  About 10 minutes later one of them went back to 15.6m.  And now about 15 minutes after that it went back to 19.3M.

Any idea what just happened here?  Has anyone else ever seen something like this before?
Thanks,
Sam
member
Activity: 83
Merit: 10
Thank you for the update to 3.2.2. I had big Troubles on 3.2.1, every 2-3 hours crashing. This only with the machine I had the lancelot on it.

Now with 3.2.2 it running fine since about 15 hours.

Thanks again !
luke
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
my 2 usb block errupters still die after a minute on linux with 3.2.2...
back to 3.1.1 for me...

x86 running lubuntu.
Linux Viotech 3.2.0-26-generic #41-Ubuntu SMP Thu Jun 14 16:26:01 UTC 2012 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

Same here, still getting the "idle more than 60 seconds" error and disconnections.

I build from source on Ubuntu 12.04 x64. Block erupters are connected with a USB 3.0 hub and function properly in cgminer3.1.1.

Time to downgrade again.
For what it's worth, I've heard reported that plugging the usb hub and devices from scratch after upgrading cgminer or restarting it helps. But I'm not making any promises since as I said in my announce there may still be issues with usb3 hubs (and specifically many usb1.1 devices which the erupters are). We shall keep looking into this...
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
i use a 7 port 2.0 hub that works nice with 3.1.1
3.5 A and only the two block errupter usb consume power. the ztex single and quad work nice with 3.2.2
Yay thanks.
newbie
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
I decided to try the latest CGminer in CrunchBang Linux with the default free "radeon" GPU driver instead of the commercial driver.
You're screwed. It doesn't support OpenCL. You need the proprietary driver.

LOL okay thanks, boss, that's what I needed to know!  Grin
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
I decided to try the latest CGminer in CrunchBang Linux with the default free "radeon" GPU driver instead of the commercial driver.

I installed all the pre-reqs and was able to compile cgminer without problem. But:

cgminer -n
 [2013-06-16 16:01:13] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-06-16 16:01:13] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-06-16 16:01:13] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (938.2)                   
 [2013-06-16 16:01:13] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                   
 [2013-06-16 16:01:13] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable                   
 [2013-06-16 16:01:13] 0 GPU devices max detected                   

Any hope? It's hard to find support online for this. Everyone in Linux seems to just use the commercial driver, let alone everyone using Windows. That's fine, but I'm checking if anyone has successfully done this. Or if cgminer just flat *requires* the commercial driver, which I may have missed.

I admit that without the "aticonfig" tool, I'm pretty helpless to even troubleshoot.

Many thanks--


You're screwed. It doesn't support OpenCL. You need the proprietary driver.
newbie
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
I decided to try the latest CGminer in CrunchBang Linux with the default free "radeon" GPU driver instead of the commercial driver.

I installed all the pre-reqs and was able to compile cgminer without problem. But:

Code:
cgminer -n
 [2013-06-16 16:01:13] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                    
 [2013-06-16 16:01:13] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                    
 [2013-06-16 16:01:13] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (938.2)                    
 [2013-06-16 16:01:13] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                    
 [2013-06-16 16:01:13] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable                    
 [2013-06-16 16:01:13] 0 GPU devices max detected                    

Any hope? It's hard to find support online for this. Everyone in Linux seems to just use the commercial driver, let alone everyone using Windows. That's fine, but I'm checking if anyone has successfully done this. Or if cgminer just flat *requires* the commercial driver, which I may have missed.

I admit that without the "aticonfig" tool, I'm pretty helpless to even troubleshoot.

Many thanks--
============

Edit: Well this doesn't look good. I had glanced at this, but now I see more carefully, opencl isn't even seeing the 3 AMD 7790's I happen to have in this box. It's just seeing the CPU or MB graphics. I'll try a different/older AMD GPU card. Still, general advice on this appreciated.

Code:
[Linux1:~/ckolivas-cgminer-6789c96]$ clinfo
Number of platforms: 1
  Platform Profile: FULL_PROFILE
  Platform Version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (938.2)
  Platform Name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
  Platform Vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
  Platform Extensions: cl_khr_icd cl_amd_event_callback cl_amd_offline_devices


  Platform Name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
Number of devices: 1
  Device Type: CL_DEVICE_TYPE_CPU
  Device ID: 4098
.....
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Stratum is troublemakerWhen I activate debug, I see this (stratum):
Code:
 [2013-06-16 23:06:46] Failed to get sessionid in initiate_stratum
This is a harmless warning which is why it only shows up in debug. It means your pool doesn't support stratum resume.
sr. member
Activity: 447
Merit: 250
What's the easiest way to run 3.1.1 and 3.2.2 at the same time on Ubuntu? I have 3.1.1 installed so that it launches when i type 'cgminer'. Can I run 3.2.2 from the source folder somehow?
PSL
member
Activity: 166
Merit: 10
How can I add pool with API?

I do it like this:
Code:
echo "addpool|stratum+tcp://pool.50btc.com:3333,15qSxP1SQcUX3o4nhkfdbgyoWEFMomJ4rZ,x" | nc localhost 4028
STATUS=S,When=1371415120,Code=55,Msg=Added pool 'stratum+tcp://pool.50btc.com:3333',Description=cgminer 3.2.2|

I see new pool in the list, pool is ENABLED but status is DEAD. When I add pool from cgminer GUI, it is OK, pool is ENABLED and ALIVE. I cannot find a way to activate a pool that was added through API, it is DEAD and I cannot switch it to ALIVE...

Could you check that cgminer API is OK?

UPDATE:
Stratum is troublemaker, getwork is OK:
Code:
echo "addpool|http://pool.50btc.com:8332,15qSxP1SQcUX3o4nhkfdbgyoWEFMomJ4rZ,x" | nc localhost 4028
STATUS=S,When=1371417076,Code=55,Msg=Added pool 'http://pool.50btc.com:8332',Description=cgminer 3.2.2|

When I activate debug, I see this (stratum):
Code:
 [2013-06-16 23:06:46] API: connection from 127.0.0.1 - Accepted
 [2013-06-16 23:06:46] API: recv command: (80) 'addpool|stratum+tcp://pool.50btc.com:3333,15qSxP1SQcUX3o4nhkfdbgyoWEFMomJ4rZ,x
'
 [2013-06-16 23:06:46] Testing pool stratum+tcp://pool.50btc.com:3333
 [2013-06-16 23:06:46] API: send reply: (111) 'STATUS=S,W...'
 [2013-06-16 23:06:46] API: sent all of 111 first go
 [2013-06-16 23:06:46] [thread 1: 402653184 hashes, 329986.6 khash/sec]
 [2013-06-16 23:06:46] Failed to get sessionid in initiate_stratum

UPDATE:
I cannot add p2pool through API:
Code:
echo "addpool|http://p2pool.org:9327,Lc8TWMiKM7gRUrG8VB8pPNP1Yvt1SGZnoH,x" | nc localhost 4028
STATUS=S,When=1371456527,Code=55,Msg=Added pool 'http://p2pool.org:9327',Description=cgminer 3.2.2|

Pool is added but is is DEAD and cgminer reports authentication errors:
Code:
 [2013-06-17 10:08:48] Switching pool 1 http://p2pool.org:9327 to stratum+tcp://p2pool.org:9327
 [2013-06-17 10:08:50] Pool 1 difficulty changed to 210.767276
 [2013-06-17 10:08:50] Pool 1 difficulty changed to 205.967835
 [2013-06-17 10:08:51] pool 1 JSON stratum auth failed: {
   "data": null,
   "code": -32700,
   "message": "Parse error"
}
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
i use a 7 port 2.0 hub that works nice with 3.1.1
3.5 A and only the two block errupter usb consume power. the ztex single and quad work nice with 3.2.2
full member
Activity: 123
Merit: 100
Did I miss a mandatory upgrade? I am still using 2.11.4 and it is doing fine. I understood I need to upgrade for FPGA's or ASICs, but I am only GPU mining.

As I've been reading this thread over the last few months, it seems the 3x releases are geared more towards ASIC users, with little changes for GPU miners.  If things are stable, I'd stick with what you got.
sr. member
Activity: 447
Merit: 250
my 2 usb block errupters still die after a minute on linux with 3.2.2...
back to 3.1.1 for me...

x86 running lubuntu.
Linux Viotech 3.2.0-26-generic #41-Ubuntu SMP Thu Jun 14 16:26:01 UTC 2012 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

Same here, still getting the "idle more than 60 seconds" error and disconnections.

I build from source on Ubuntu 12.04 x64. Block erupters are connected with a USB 3.0 hub and function properly in cgminer3.1.1.

Time to downgrade again.
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
my 2 usb block errupters still die after a minute on linux with 3.2.2...
back to 3.1.1 for me...

x86 running lubuntu.
Linux Viotech 3.2.0-26-generic #41-Ubuntu SMP Thu Jun 14 16:26:01 UTC 2012 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
member
Activity: 114
Merit: 10
Did I miss a mandatory upgrade? I am still using 2.11.4 and it is doing fine. I understood I need to upgrade for FPGA's or ASICs, but I am only GPU mining.
hero member
Activity: 591
Merit: 500
This is not a complaint or  request for help. First, i'm running 3.1.1. I just consolidated 7 ASICminer USB sticks that had been running fine plugged into various USB ports into one Anker 10 port USB Hub with a fan on it. I haven't gone on to 3.2 series because the Anker is USB 3.0. What i've found is that two sticks are only averaging 200Mh/s and are get significantly more HW errors than the others. They are ICA 3 and ICA 6, i find that the numbers are multiples of 3 interesting and thought it might of interest to  the Devs. Perhaps not. I'm going to let things run as is until it is announced that 3.2 series is USB 3.0 compatible. thanks for the great job guys.

Sounds like 3.2.2 has some USB 3.0 fixes; give it a shot.
hero member
Activity: 490
Merit: 501
This is not a complaint or  request for help. First, i'm running 3.1.1. I just consolidated 7 ASICminer USB sticks that had been running fine plugged into various USB ports into one Anker 10 port USB Hub with a fan on it. I haven't gone on to 3.2 series because the Anker is USB 3.0. What i've found is that two sticks are only averaging 200Mh/s and are get significantly more HW errors than the others. They are ICA 3 and ICA 6, i find that the numbers are multiples of 3 interesting and thought it might of interest to  the Devs. Perhaps not. I'm going to let things run as is until it is announced that 3.2 series is USB 3.0 compatible. thanks for the great job guys.
hero member
Activity: 924
Merit: 1000
Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....
newbie
Activity: 59
Merit: 0
I tried to set intensity from 10 to 18, all the same, defined GPU and MEM clock manually, same issue. Trying different combinations for days but again the same.

I have [fglrx] module loaded - fglrx 9.0.2 [Sep 20 2012] with 6 minors AMD Driver and ATI OpenCL Drivers 2.8 and ADL SDK 5.0

It is promising that I'm not alone with this problem, tried to search for it but just can't define correctly the search Sad

In case this can help someone else. I had the Exact same problem this user is experiencing . its the Fglrx drivers!!!

I struggled for a week with this and finally asked for help . The Fglrx drivers we are told to install according to a guide. Linuix nube here, so i followed the guide word for word and never got things going . the person helping me had me remove those drivers (FGLRX) and install  13.XX AMD Drivers and Magically all problems disappeared. I could set clocks and finally mine at full tilt!

Been mining non stop for 3 months 24/7 on that Linux install.

Sorry if off topic for this thread , Love cgminer , and if this could help someone else avoid the headache!

legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
3.2.2a
3.2.2 recompiled on 64 bit Fedora18, 64 bit xubuntu 11.04 and also on the RPi 32 (2012-12-16-wheezy-raspbian and rpi-update)

https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries

To get the 64 bit xubuntu 11.04 binary:
wget https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/raw/master/Ubuntu_11.04_x86_64/cgminer-3.2.2a
chmod +x cgminer-3.2.2a
md5sum cgminer-3.2.2a

8c16f622795c5cd8a58c6aebc024ac09  cgminer-3.2.2a
(this version should also work on Fedora 16 and Fedora 17)

To get the RPi 32bit binary:
wget https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/raw/master/RPi_32/cgminer-3.2.2a
chmod +x cgminer-3.2.2a
md5sum cgminer-3.2.2a

cd54da55f31398e5bc6b951a139d6745  cgminer-3.2.2a

To get the Fedora 18 binary:
wget https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/raw/master/Fedora18_x86_64/cgminer-3.2.2a
chmod +x cgminer-3.2.2a
md5sum cgminer-3.2.2a

c1e48b33b2180b70a6f94aef3effe350  cgminer-3.2.2a

For anyone who didn't realise, it's just the executable file to put in place of 'cgminer'
Nothing else needs changing
On xubuntu 11.04 - first get and extract the full binary release from ckolivas and then copy my file in place of 'cgminer'

I've run all three binaries without any problems so far, with 1x6950, 1xJalapeno, 1xAMU, 1xBLT, 1xBFL, 1xICA, 1xMMQ (Total ~8.6GH/s)

All have been built with -g
The -g (instead of -O2) means it's a debug build so if anyone finds a problem and has core dumps enabled, it will dump a much more useful debug core.

Otherwise, the same configure options as cvolivas' binary version for 64 bit xubuntu 11.04
In case anyone was wondering:
CFLAGS="-g -W -Wall" ./autogen.sh --enable-bflsc --enable-icarus --enable-bitforce --enable-modminer --enable-ztex --enable-avalon --enable-scrypt
make clean
make


All USBs (only) for the RPi 32bit version
CFLAGS="-g -W -Wall" ./autogen.sh --enable-bflsc --enable-icarus --enable-bitforce --enable-modminer --enable-ztex --enable-avalon
make clean
make

You will need to install libusb-1.0.0

All USBs (only) for the Fedora18 x86_64 version
CFLAGS="-g -W -Wall" ./autogen.sh --enable-bflsc --enable-icarus --enable-bitforce --enable-modminer --enable-ztex --enable-avalon
make clean
make

You will need to install libusb-1.0.0


Note I have binary folders of ckolivas official release files in my binaries git also, for if you can't get to his downloads
To get them you select the folder (e.g. 3.2.2) then click on the file you want then right-click save-as "View Raw"


Important: Read ASIC-README or FPGA-README about USB configuration on linux and windows
Jump to: