Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 362. (Read 5805537 times)

hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
Just updated to version 3.0.1 my 7970 runs fine but my 5770 just gives error.
invalid nonce - HW error.

I'm using ccc version 13.4 on windows 7 64bit.

Anyone have any idea how to fix this issue?
Put on separate MBs and it should work ok. Same MB not so much. Is in the readme about mixing and matching different series cards. Drivers work great on one aren't great on the other and sometimes cause other issues. Segregate into only 5XXX, 6XXX, or 7XXX cards to a rig and it will work great.
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
Just updated to version 3.0.1 my 7970 runs fine but my 5770 just gives error.
invalid nonce - HW error.

I'm using ccc version 13.4 on windows 7 64bit.

Anyone have any idea how to fix this issue?
newbie
Activity: 49
Merit: 0
Can anyone help me with a noob question? I know my setup is common so maybe someone can chime in with their ideal parameters..

I have 3x Sapphire 7950s 100352-4l, attempting to mine litecoin.

I have powertune set to +20. I'm looking for the OC clock speeds as well as the full CGminer input.

I've been entering and testing a ton. I can't seem to get it dialed in right..

edit:: I found this thread very helpful. will test tomorrow.
https://forum.litecoin.net/index.php/topic,620.15.html
https://github.com/litecoin-project/litecoin/wiki/Mining-hardware-comparison
legendary
Activity: 952
Merit: 1000
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
legendary
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
EDIT: I've received one too now

I am jealous!  Who is it shipped through?
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
BFL SC Jalapeno arrived a short while ago

http://www.kano-kun.net/


When are you putting the code into git so I can get a hold of it, Josh said there should be one in the mail for me as well, I will be your verify if you want Cheesy .
Hackathon is underway. As soon as the code is in git master and working, I will inform the forum.

EDIT: I've received one too now.
legendary
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
BFL SC Jalapeno arrived a short while ago

http://www.kano-kun.net/


When are you putting the code into git so I can get a hold of it, Josh said there should be one in the mail for me as well, I will be your verify if you want Cheesy .
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
BFL SC Jalapeno arrived a short while ago

http://www.kano-kun.net/

Get to work on the driver then you lazy sod.
* ckolivas tosses kano some peanuts
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
Hi!

Any chance cgminer will support voltage control of "Boost Edition" 79xx cards in the near future? I have a msi 7950 Twin Frozr III (3GD5/OC BE) card that is voltage unlocked but only the latest v3.0.0 Beta 9 of MSI Afterburner will actually change the voltage (and Sapphire Trixx too). For example Afterburner 2.3.1 lets you adjust the voltage but it doesn't actually change it. I've tried to change the voltage in cgminer 3.0.1 but it doesn't actually change it (did try drivers 12.8, 13.1, & 13.4).
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
When stopping cgminer there are some garbage characters at the end:
Code:
 [2013-04-25 23:06:14] New blocks detected on network: 1

 [2013-04-25 23:06:14] Summary of per device statistics:

 [2013-04-25 23:06:14] GPU0                | (5s):0.000 (avg):74.41Mh/s | A:1 R:
m I: 6
 [2013-04S-h2u5t d2o3w:n0 6s:i1g4n]a lS trreacteuimv ecdo.n
ne
I suspect that this only happens with stratum pools.
Other than that cgminer is working fine. No problems.
curses ...

It says:
 [2013-04-25 23:06:14] Stratum conne (plus whatever you chopped off)
Shut down signal received.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Does cgminer impose any limits on the amount of OpenCL memory it tries to allocate
no
member
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
One of the limiting factors for Litecoin mining speed is the amount of memory that can be allocated by the OpenCL process. Currently, there is a limitation that OpenCL processes can allocate a maximum of 2GB. That limitation is slated to be removed in the next release of the APP SDK: http://devgurus.amd.com/thread/166292

That means, at least in theory, that anyone with a GPU that has more than 2GB per core should be able to raise their combination of thead-concurrency and gpu-threads to fill up even more GPU memory, possibly resulting in higher hash rates.

Does cgminer impose any limits on the amount of OpenCL memory it tries to allocate, or does it just pass the parameters to the SDK?
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
Just updated to version 3.0.1 my 7970 runs fine but my 5770 just gives error.
invalid nonce - HW error.

I'm using ccc version 13.4 on windows 7 64bit.
hero member
Activity: 675
Merit: 514
When stopping cgminer there are some garbage characters at the end:
Code:
 [2013-04-25 23:06:14] New blocks detected on network: 1

 [2013-04-25 23:06:14] Summary of per device statistics:

 [2013-04-25 23:06:14] GPU0                | (5s):0.000 (avg):74.41Mh/s | A:1 R:
m I: 6
 [2013-04S-h2u5t d2o3w:n0 6s:i1g4n]a lS trreacteuimv ecdo.n
ne
I suspect that this only happens with stratum pools.
Other than that cgminer is working fine. No problems.
legendary
Activity: 916
Merit: 1003
That's what I get for not reading.
legendary
Activity: 910
Merit: 1000
Quality Printing Services by Federal Reserve Bank
Don't you have to build it to include scrypt?

I  did and this is what "scrypt...............: Enabled"  means Smiley

legendary
Activity: 916
Merit: 1003
Don't you have to build it to include scrypt?
legendary
Activity: 910
Merit: 1000
Quality Printing Services by Federal Reserve Bank
has something changed?

cgminer 3.0.1
fresh from github, compiles fine and
Code:
scrypt...............: Enabled


if I run

Code:
$ ./cgminer --scrypt -o....etc 

I get :
Code:
cgminer: --scrypt: unrecognized option 

 Huh
Jump to: