Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 379. (Read 5806015 times)

donator
Activity: 543
Merit: 500
How can I put the "--device|-d " parameter in a config file?
Say I only want to use devices 2 and 3 for mining.

I tried "device" : "2,3" but that didn't work.
legendary
Activity: 4634
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
VERY old long running known issue ...

The ATI ADL library, written by ATI of course, decides what is allowed.
If you send a change, to a value it doesn't like, it will say OK, then change it back to the default.
Go discuss that with ATI ... if you think it's a problem Smiley
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Anyone else noticing cgminer not correctly controlling and/or reporting vddc correctly on 79xx cards?  

[SNIP]
cgminer simply reports back whatever the ATI Display Library (ADL) says the voltage is, and can only modify whatever that ADL allows.
newbie
Activity: 47
Merit: 0
Anyone else noticing cgminer not correctly controlling and/or reporting vddc correctly on 79xx cards?  

Example on 7950:
Afterburner - Set GPU to 1100core/1600mem @1100mV
CGMiner -- using conf file with GPU set to 1100core/1600mem @1100mV
Code:
...
"thread-concurrency" : "24000,24000,24000,24000",
"shaders" : "0,0,0,0",
"gpu-engine" : "850-1100,850-1100,850-1100,850-1100",
"gpu-fan" : "0-100,0-100,0-100,0-100",
"gpu-memclock" : "1600,1600,1600,1600",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0,0,0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "20,20,20,20",
"gpu-vddc" : "1.100,1.100,1.100,1.100",
...

Start CGMiner, and it reports 1.250V under GPU Management:
Code:
GPU 0: 683.0 / 682.7 Kh/s | A:165  R:3  HW:0  U:2.62/m  I:20
67.0 C  F: 100% (4416 RPM)  E: 1100 MHz  M: 1600 Mhz  V: 1.250V  A: 99%  P: 20%
Last initialised: [2013-04-07 01:28:34]
Intensity: 20
Thread 0: 679.2 Kh/s Enabled ALIVE

GPU 1: 678.7 / 671.3 Kh/s | A:165  R:1  HW:0  U:2.62/m  I:20
58.0 C  F: 100% (3983 RPM)  E: 1100 MHz  M: 1600 Mhz  V: 1.250V  A: 99%  P: 20%
Last initialised: [2013-04-07 01:28:34]
Intensity: 20
Thread 1: 675.6 Kh/s Enabled ALIVE

GPU 2: 661.7 / 656.1 Kh/s | A:190  R:2  HW:0  U:3.02/m  I:20
58.0 C  F: 100% (4025 RPM)  E: 1100 MHz  M: 1600 Mhz  V: 1.250V  A: 99%  P: 20%
Last initialised: [2013-04-07 01:28:34]
Intensity: 20
Thread 2: 660.1 Kh/s Enabled ALIVE

GPU 3: 671.6 / 671.1 Kh/s | A:172  R:1  HW:0  U:2.73/m  I:20
55.0 C  F: 100% (4358 RPM)  E: 1100 MHz  M: 1600 Mhz  V: 1.250V  A: 99%  P: 20%
Last initialised: [2013-04-07 01:28:34]
Intensity: 20
Thread 3: 667.7 Kh/s Enabled ALIVE

[E]nable [D]isable [I]ntensity [R]estart GPU [C]hange settings
Or press any other key to continue

Afterburner and trixx report that mV is set to 1100.  GPUz never shows it above 1.080v.  And setting it to 1.250 in afterburner (shows 1.250 in afterburner, trixx, and GPUz shows 1.180'ish under load).  There's also a HUGE difference when measured at the wall... so I'm convinced that it's cgminer that's not correctly reporting the voltage..

I'm on the latest beta drivers currently (13.3B3), but have tried stable (13.1), same issue.

I'm mining altcoin, but I'd be surprised if that was related (??).. ?
If there's any additional info I can provide, let me know.

Edit (more detail):
On Win7x64, using cgminer-2.11.4-windows from the apps/cgminer on github.  (Same issue on 2.11.3).
Confirmed with one other with 7950s, so it isn't just me.  Wink
legendary
Activity: 4634
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
USB does, yes. But not the devices in question.

If that's the case, then I suppose I see no real benefit to using libusb either.
cgminer already implements functionality that uses the advantages of libusb

...
...
Another is the usb API stats
All devices have statistics recorded about all I/O to them, including the initial control transfers that the serial-USB code doesn't even know about
Yes, this is made possible using libusb. Too bad it's completely useless.

Just thought I'd point out this little gem of utter stupidity by the retard Luke-Jr

So he's been hashing away on a BFL SC for how many days now? Edit: 6 or 7 days!

And ... the latest problem has been a supposed 500ms latency issue with I/O

Pity they chose the crappy miner code to test all this on - coz cgminer (my USB statistics) already reports all this through the API on a per command level. Min, Max, Total, Count ... (average = Total/Count of course)

So I guess they would have known about this how many days ago if they were testing with cgminer instead of the 30 year old crap code used in the crap clone?
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
Would like to request a feature. If you launch with -c filename.conf then change that to the default filename when going to Write Settings.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
ckolivas i found a bug. When you start cgminer with a conf file and you change, say, the GPU engine speed of one of the devices, and Write Config file from within cgminer, it doesnt save the updated engine speed. It will save the speed that it originally loaded as.
That's intentional because otherwise it would dynamically write whatever the GPU speed was at the time which is far more dangerous.
legendary
Activity: 1344
Merit: 1004
ckolivas i found a bug. When you start cgminer with a conf file and you change, say, the GPU engine speed of one of the devices, and Write Config file from within cgminer, it doesnt save the updated engine speed. It will save the speed that it originally loaded as.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
With cgminer is there any issue with setting one scrypt based pool/coin as the primary and difference scrypt based pool/coin as the fail over? Say LTC as the primary and NVC as the fail over. Thanks.
Wow you didn't even make it 3 lines into the README?
member
Activity: 87
Merit: 10
With cgminer is there any issue with setting one scrypt based pool/coin as the primary and difference scrypt based pool/coin as the fail over? Say LTC as the primary and NVC as the fail over. Thanks.
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
Thank you.  5c4e68d619e86a7e62e1a51986b24607f2b8ee93aae7ef0433f8309d681a7883
hero member
Activity: 591
Merit: 500
Hello, right now i have 2 7950 & 1 6670 that i plan on using on desktop, but when mining, even with difficulty "d" on the 6670, it still gets full speed clocks and starts mining even thou at 10khs. So my question is how can i disable the 6670 (gpu2) from mining completely..??

Thanks
Put -d 2 in your command line arguments.
newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
Hello, right now i have 2 7950 & 1 6670 that i plan on using on desktop, but when mining, even with difficulty "d" on the 6670, it still gets full speed clocks and starts mining even thou at 10khs. So my question is how can i disable the 6670 (gpu2) from mining completely..??

Thanks
hero member
Activity: 924
Merit: 501
Here's one I haven't seen before:

Code:
./cgminer -n
Setting of real/effective user Id to 0/0 failed
FATAL: Module fglrx not found.
Error! Fail to load fglrx kernel module! Maybe you can switch to root user to load kernel module directly
X Error of failed request:  BadRequest (invalid request code or no such operation)
  Major opcode of failed request:  136 ()
  Minor opcode of failed request:  19
  Serial number of failed request:  12
  Current serial number in output stream:  12

Remember this is AFTER seeing:

Code:
Configuration Options Summary:

  curses.TUI...........: FOUND: -lncurses
  OpenCL...............: FOUND. GPU mining support enabled

Moved to new topic:

https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/need-help-getting-dual-gpu-radeons-to-mine-in-linux-resolved-in-centos-168293



hero member
Activity: 924
Merit: 501
i do not understand how to run cgminer.c in the terminal. i get permission denied and when checked to run as executing file as program then i get a bunch of errors including "syntax error near unexpected token" and "adl.c command not found"

i cd to the dir and ./cgminer

how am i suppose to run this?

There is a README file in the directory that you need to read.  You have much to learn young grasshoppa.
hero member
Activity: 770
Merit: 502
Bitcoin Addys start with a "1"
Lightcoin Addys start with a  "L"

oic. never knew of this, gotcha. Thanks.
newbie
Activity: 59
Merit: 0
Up and mining on 2.11.4 windows. Seems to be working great, thanks, ckolivas.


Con Kolivas <[email protected]>
15qSxP1SQcUX3o4nhkfdbgyoWEFMomJ4rZ


Is this your litecoin donation addy?
it starts with 1 not with L!

What's that mean? I know it start with a 1, but is this his Litecoin or Bitcoin donation address?

Bitcoin Addys start with a "1"
Lightcoin Addys start with a  "L"
newbie
Activity: 59
Merit: 0
1) path to .exe -o http:api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -USERNAME -p PASSWORD
2) cgminer -o http:api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -USERNAME -p PASSWORD
Code:
cgminer.exe -o api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD



I've tried that too and it doesn't work. When i try to use guiminer then it's fine but i got ~250Mh/s instead of ~355Mh/s with cgminer :/

http://s17.postimg.org/ned38ojvz/pool.jpg

Start cgminer @ the First prompt use this...Copy/paste the following line,you don't need the Http

stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333

Use the Above line because Slush is trying to get rid of the old get work protocol.
Quote
Default mining URL for Stratum is stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333. If you're still using api.bitcoin.cz, please fix your URL to prevent fallback to deprecated Getwork protocol.

Then your Username....make sure you add the .1 for your Worker # (check web page for exact name)
Then your Password....Both Worker name and Password are on the Web page for Slush.

Once running save the File {s} [w]..the default name is fine  [cgminer.conf]

You can open that file with notepad to Edit it, helps to get to know the Program. I use Slush pool and Only Cgminer, tried them all and this is the Fastest!!
legendary
Activity: 1361
Merit: 1003
Don`t panic! Organize!
1) path to .exe -o http:api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -USERNAME -p PASSWORD
2) cgminer -o http:api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -USERNAME -p PASSWORD
Code:
cgminer.exe -o api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD



I've tried that too and it doesn't work. When i try to use guiminer then it's fine but i got ~250Mh/s instead of ~355Mh/s with cgminer :/

Ok, do this:
run cgminer.exe
in url type
api.bitcoin.cz:8332
then user and pass in ext boxes
...
WHY you put "cgminer.exe -o api.bitcoin.cz:8332 -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD" into URL???
Jump to: