Pages:
Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 42. (Read 5805508 times)

legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
If you do that on any mining device that internally has more then one dev, you need to add up all the devs to get the summary amount.

My custom monitor is on windows and linq makes it trivial to pull the non null/empty values from the API response and average them out (though I just tend to list the values for each).
Saying that, with the new S3 API, it throws up a wierd character on chain_acs11 (also seen it on chain_acs10). It keeps changing though ... here's a screenshot of it in putty (my monitor is currently in debug mode but will post how it manifests on the form when I am up and running again).

http://s11.postimg.org/n67k0lqjn/S3_Gremlin.png

EDIT: Here's the gremlin in my monitor!

http://s2.postimg.org/87zo87th5/S3_Gremlin1.png
I'll look into it (I don't see it at all on mine - so it may be a bug on your end)

But you already know not to display it:
   [miner_count] => 2
for tempX, chain_acnX and chain_acsX
i.e. 2 means 0 and 1 for X

of course same for fan:
   [fan_num] => 2
for fanX
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
If you do that on any mining device that internally has more then one dev, you need to add up all the devs to get the summary amount.

My custom monitor is on windows and linq makes it trivial to pull the non null/empty values from the API response and average them out (though I just tend to list the values for each).
Saying that, with the new S3 API, it throws up a wierd character on chain_acs11 (also seen it on chain_acs10). It keeps changing though ... here's a screenshot of it in putty (my monitor is currently in debug mode but will post how it manifests on the form when I am up and running again).



EDIT: Here's the gremlin in my monitor!

legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
Yes you can use devs or summary on a Bitmain Sn miner.
That's coz there's only one dev so they have the same values without having to add up the devs
If you do that on any mining device that internally has more then one dev, you need to add up all the devs to get the summary amount.
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
Use summary+estats

No idea why they copied information from one reply to another.
So yet another stupid thing they did Tongue

It has never done that in master cgminer.

yep, had recoded / resorted to summary+stats to get around that ..... it just crossed my mind that for the currently un-maintained monitors, users are going to be left scratching their heads, though I agree, thats no reason to break your end to accomodate bitmain's lapses.
Well if someone has coded into a monitor to look for the hash rate in stats, that wont work for most miners.
Probably only Bitmain ... and not even all Bitmain either, I'm pretty sure the original S1 didn't do that.

I'd guess you don't realise, 'summary+estats' is better to use than 'summary+stats' for what you are doing.
estats excludes the special pool low level stats list and (though not relevant for Bitmain Sn) ignores zombies - neither of which you'd want.

For S1 its always worked with stats+devs and for the S3 (before cgminer 4.9.2 & API 3.6) just stats worked OK. For most of the rest non bitmain, devs had it all. But you are right, estats is more compact so may resort to that (though stats has the few objects I want pulled too)
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
Use summary+estats

No idea why they copied information from one reply to another.
So yet another stupid thing they did Tongue

It has never done that in master cgminer.

yep, had recoded / resorted to summary+stats to get around that ..... it just crossed my mind that for the currently un-maintained monitors, users are going to be left scratching their heads, though I agree, thats no reason to break your end to accomodate bitmain's lapses.
Well if someone has coded into a monitor to look for the hash rate in stats, that wont work for most miners.
Probably only Bitmain ... and not even all Bitmain either, I'm pretty sure the original S1 didn't do that.

I'd guess you don't realise, 'summary+estats' is better to use than 'summary+stats' for what you are doing.
estats excludes the special pool low level stats list and (though not relevant for Bitmain Sn) ignores zombies - neither of which you'd want.
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
Use summary+estats

No idea why they copied information from one reply to another.
So yet another stupid thing they did Tongue

It has never done that in master cgminer.

yep, had recoded / resorted to summary+stats to get around that ..... it just crossed my mind that for the currently un-maintained monitors, users are going to be left scratching their heads, though I agree, thats no reason to break your end to accomodate bitmain's lapses.
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
Use summary+estats

No idea why they copied information from one reply to another.
So yet another stupid thing they did Tongue

It has never done that in master cgminer.
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
I am hoping this is the right thread to ask about the changes in the API on the latest cgminer for S3.
From where do you pick up / compute the GH/S(paid) and GH/S(avg) values? (With the last API, there was the MHS 5s and MHS av).
Also, could you throw some light on extra fill_*** and read_*** variables returned by a stats request from the API?

EDIT: Found the GH/S(avg) in the summary response ...... not the paid though! More light on the fill_*** and read_*** in the stats response Huh
Paid = Difficulty Accepted * 2^32 / Elapsed
... which should sorta be obvious ... Smiley

That's also what I do here:
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/miner.php#L327

The new stats I added to sort out the bitmain stupidity and tune the code Tongue
Their code checks for nonces something like 100,000 times a second ... so yeah that's pretty pointless.
My default does about 1000 times a second so uses a lot less CPU with hardly any extra latency added - certainly not enough to ever care about.

You'd have to read my code to work out all the fill/read stats Smiley
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/driver-bitmain.c#L3007

Also I've got all the settings (at the top below 'Min', and opt_* at the bottom) in stats so you can see the settings it's running.

Thanks ..... I'll try and read the code to get a bit of a grasp on the read/fill stats. With regard to the paid ..... yep, obvious to I suppose but I was on the assumption you had the computed value somewhere in a response to the API (no worries, will do the maths on my end ... or even just go with the 5s metric as it still resides in the summary response).

Not sure whether this has to do with how bitmain muddled things up in the first place, but the last S3 API response from a stats command contained the hash speeds too (and so do the few other non S3 rigs running older cgminer versions that I have). Would it be a big ask to request to re-include those metrics in the status command so as to have consistency in the API across versions? I know someone mentioned in another thread that it has broken M's monitor too ..... I am sure other monitors will also have to revisit their code to accomodate the new S3 cgminer API.
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
I am hoping this is the right thread to ask about the changes in the API on the latest cgminer for S3.
From where do you pick up / compute the GH/S(paid) and GH/S(avg) values? (With the last API, there was the MHS 5s and MHS av).
Also, could you throw some light on extra fill_*** and read_*** variables returned by a stats request from the API?

EDIT: Found the GH/S(avg) in the summary response ...... not the paid though! More light on the fill_*** and read_*** in the stats response Huh
Paid = Difficulty Accepted * 2^32 / Elapsed
... which should sorta be obvious ... Smiley

That's also what I do here:
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/miner.php#L327

The new stats I added to sort out the bitmain stupidity and tune the code Tongue
Edit: Their code checks for sending work nonces something like 100,000 times a second ... so yeah that's pretty pointless.
My default does about 1000 times a second so uses a lot less CPU with hardly any extra latency added - certainly not enough to ever care about.

You'd have to read my code to work out all the fill/read stats Smiley
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/driver-bitmain.c#L3007

Also I've got all the settings (at the top below 'Min', and opt_* at the bottom) in stats so you can see the settings it's running.
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
I am hoping this is the right thread to ask about the changes in the API on the latest cgminer for S3.
From where do you pick up / compute the GH/S(paid) and GH/S(avg) values? (With the last API, there was the MHS 5s and MHS av).
Also, could you throw some light on extra fill_*** and read_*** variables returned by a stats request from the API?

EDIT: Found the GH/S(avg) in the summary response ...... not the paid though! More light on the fill_*** and read_*** in the stats response Huh
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
Quote
However, wget on the AntS3 won't allow https by default so I've copied it
to my link specified in the wget above

Am I understanding this correctly, that by following the basic update instructions, cgminer-monitor is updated as well; there are no additional step like there is for the S1?  Thanks.
Yes just the steps shown at the top to do it - the tar extract and the cgset do everything
The rest below just explains what's going on.
Of course you should check your settings as it suggests.

... have you ever tried the U3 on cgminer? (latest 4.9.2)
We use proper USB access to devices, not 30 year old filtered serial access that hides important information
(and cgminer has since I first changed it to use USB long ago)
Direct USB has many advantages over the filtered serial access.
... though of course the U3 itself is pretty shoddy Tongue
legendary
Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000
Quote
However, wget on the AntS3 won't allow https by default so I've copied it
to my link specified in the wget above

Am I understanding this correctly, that by following the basic update instructions, cgminer-monitor is updated as well; there are no additional step like there is for the S1?  Thanks.
full member
Activity: 213
Merit: 100
Please give it a try and let me know if anyone has any trouble with it on AntS3 or AntS3+
[/quote]

AntS3+ working good on my miners. Running 30 mins with no problems.
Thank You
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
Just left it alone over night and seemed to corrected itself. All 3 seem to be mining fine now thank you.
legendary
Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000
I've put an AntS3 update archive in my binaries git hub of latest 4.9.2 cgminer.
For details and installing: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS3

This has been tested and run on both an old AntS3 and one of the later AntS3

I don't have an AntS3+ but I suspect it should work fine there also.

The menu frequency settings in the "Miner Configuration" "Advanced Settings" web interface includes default settings for both S3 and S3+

I've, of course, tested it on my pool https://kano.is/

It should also be OK on p2pool since it's the same code related to p2pool as in my AntS1 and AntS2 releases

Please give it a try and let me know if anyone has any trouble with it on AntS3 or AntS3+

Most excellent, will update my S3+ tonight!
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
Ooops-a-daisy! Do tell ..... why's that as I use it very often?
2 reasons:
1) a restart wont get new settings, it just restarts with the settings it was first started with.
2) restart isn't 100% reliable - processes can lock up while trying to do that under rare circumstances.
quit works fine Smiley
I use it in the knowledge it won't get new settings (can set those before if I wanted though) and reliability has not (touch wood) been an issue for me thus far .... (big sigh!)

Will post about the other 2 issues later (though you seem to have quashed the restart one). Just noticed with the API that the type has changed to AS3 ... so that may be the issue (though have not looked at the returned data from the poll just yet)

I'll leave you get your kip ...
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
...
I did remove a 'glitch' that Xiangfu put in there for Avalon (that Bitmain copied over) and I doubt that's the cause, but if it keeps doing that for you I'll look into it tomorrow (it's 00:45 here now)

I assume this is in reference to the API ... I'll look at my polling code later (possibly nearer to your wake up time) and see what the new API returns to my poll. Off my head I think I use a json encoded stats+devs command with 0 as a parameter, but will confirm this later.
No, that's with regards to the restart delay.
I don't think it could cause it, and in your case it was probably just that it can take up to 3 minutes?

While talking to a Bitmain person he seems to think that Bitmain hacked the API to make it give read access even if you don't set it that way.
I've not looked at their recent code hacks in the API - so who knows what crap they did in there ...
The API allow value says in master cgminer what access is allowed - no hidden back doors.

Also, never use cgminer API restart Smiley

Ooops-a-daisy! Do tell ..... why's that as I use it very often?
2 reasons:
1) a restart wont get new settings, it just restarts with the settings it was first started with.
2) restart isn't 100% reliable - processes can lock up while trying to do that under rare circumstances.
quit works fine Smiley
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
API allow is now shown in the web settings so you can see and change it there

Yep I notcied that (which is part of my belated WOW!)

I did remove a 'glitch' that Xiangfu put in there for Avalon (that Bitmain copied over) and I doubt that's the cause, but if it keeps doing that for you I'll look into it tomorrow (it's 00:45 here now)

I assume this is in reference to the API ... I'll look at my polling code later (possibly nearer to your wake up time) and see what the new API returns to my poll. Off my head I think I use a json encoded stats+devs command with 0 as a parameter, but will confirm this later.

Also, never use cgminer API restart Smiley

Ooops-a-daisy! Do tell ..... why's that as I use it very often?
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
cgminer for S3 looking good with the all new webui and the extras there.... just a few gremlins thus far.
1. Seems like the API has been changed a bit as I can not get any values from it (using my own monitor ... I'll check later to see where!)
2. If I save & apply from the miner configuration tab, it does not start hashing on its own, I have to go into System -> Startup and restart cgminer from there.
3. Tried restarting via cgminer-api restart but that does not seem to restart hashing (though it echoes pid ..... etc)

API allow is now shown in the web settings so you can see and change it there

The S3 checks every 3 minutes - so restart can take up to 3 minutes.
Though once I'd updated mine and had them mining, restart worked as expected.
Also note that as mentioned you should check your settings.

I did remove a 'glitch' that Xiangfu put in there for Avalon (that Bitmain copied over) and I doubt that's the cause, but if it keeps doing that for you I'll look into it tomorrow (it's 00:45 here now)

Also, never use cgminer API restart Smiley
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
cgminer for S3 looking good with the all new webui and the extras there.... just a few gremlins thus far.
1. Seems like the API has been changed a bit as I can not get any values from it (using my own monitor ... I'll check later to see where!)
2. If I save & apply from the miner configuration tab, it does not start hashing on its own, I have to go into System -> Startup and restart cgminer from there.
3. Tried restarting via cgminer-api restart but that does not seem to restart hashing (though it echoes pid ..... etc)

EDIT Otherwise ... WOW! thanks to the coder and funder of this upgrade, what a makeover both in settings and UI data candy!
Pages:
Jump to: