Pages:
Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 45. (Read 5805508 times)

legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
You at least need to open a command prompt and run the command and see what the error is.
More details if you add -D --verbose to the cgminer options.
But most likely it will show without them.
Also ... cgminer -n will tell you what hardware it finds.
hero member
Activity: 644
Merit: 500
Hey guys,

There were i am still using CGminer 4.8.0 i also want to test the newest version 4.9 / 4.9.1, however when i use the same .bat file from 4.8.0 ( what is working perfectly ) my command prompt is opening and close directly.
So the only thing i did was taking the .bat file from 4.8.0 and place it in the 4.9 and 4.9.1 ( tested both ) but cgminer wont open, yeah well just for 0.5 sec and it close directly.

I try to read as much as possible on this topic, but i cant find the answer on my question. I dont get a message that he dont support or see my miner ( because that's easy to fix ), but my miner (cgminer) just wont start running..

The miner i am using for test is an antminer u3. 4.8 is working ''fine'' but i hope the newer version give me a stable hash rate, because with 4.8 i get on the U3 a hashrate from 50ghs / 66 ghs. So 4.8 is not that stable.

The .bat file i am using on 4.8 (but not working on 4.9/4.9.1) on Windows7 is:
cgminer.exe --bmsc-options 115200:0.57 -o stratum+tcp://notimportant.com -u 2XdsyV7ThMVPalsonotimportantoL1ctW1rJDk -p x --bmsc-voltage 0800  --bmsc-freq 1286


Hope to get a sollution in here
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
W:127.0.0.1,192.168.1.60,192.168.1/24

The W: doesn't pass on to the others so they others are effectively R:

You need a W: on the front each one you want full access

e.g.

W:127.0.0.1,W:192.168.1.60,192.168.1/24

will also give 192.168.1.60 full access

Ahh! The detail of prepending the W on each IP / range evaded me ..... and that for ages! I had resorted to the insecure S5 default of W:0/0
Thanks for clarifying .....

EDIT: I've been palying with this today and had reverted to 4.9.1a to check .... and it seems to be working OK (even for non priv polling), so I'll have to strike out my earlier comment about 4.9.1a breaking the API (and blame it on the gremlins).
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
W:127.0.0.1,192.168.1.60,192.168.1/24

The W: doesn't pass on to the others so the others are effectively R:

You need a W: on the front each one you want full access

e.g.

W:127.0.0.1,W:192.168.1.60,192.168.1/24

will also give 192.168.1.60 full access


... and yes you need to restart cgminer - you can't change the API settings ever on a running cgminer
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
Using priv commands is to do with the W/R options
To enable remote access priv commands you can allow the local subnet IP/24
e.g. W:192.168.0/24 (if your local subnet is 192.168.0.*)
Or give specific remote IPs access with W:RemoteIP

So for normal access it would look something like:
W:127.0.0.1,W:192.168.0/24,W:A.B.C.D

and thus priv access is given to the local cgminer-api on the miner, any computer in the 192.168.0.* subnet and the remote computer A.B.C.D

You should always have W:127.0.0.1
The others can be R: for read access instead of W: for write/priv access

And of course you can do a lot more than that Smiley
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/API-README

Just to clarify, the documentation referenced above sems to contain notation for latter filesystem layouts. For the S1, the config file "seems" to be /etc/config/cgminer, which (at least on my S1's) is not in JSON format.
Here's mine, though I still can not access the priv command remotely (note that I've tried with the specific IP, with just the network and both as below). Also, is it necessary to restart cgminer after editing the file?

Code:
root@antMinerS1:~# vi /etc/config/cgminer

config cgminer 'default'
        option chip_frequency '282'
        option miner_count '24'
        option api-listen 'true'
        option api_allow 'W:127.0.0.1,192.168.1.60,192.168.1/24'
        option more_options '--quiet --api-network'
        option target '60'
        option overheat '70'
        option pool2pw 'x'
        option pool1user 'my.worker3'
        option pool1pw 'x'
        option pool2user '1WQgqP7A2KuQ4WT4273JXZPUf29BAbxf6'
        option pool1url 'stratum+tcp://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333'
        option pool2url 'stratum+tcp://stratum.kano.is:3333'
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
I've updated the AntS1 binary in my binaries git hub of 4.9.1c cgminer including an IPv6 fix.
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1

I've also put up a new AntS2 full firmware of current git cgminer 4.9.1+
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS2

Just had the chance to update to 4.9.1c from 4.9.1a
I had 4.6.1 installed prior to updating to 4.9.1a (and 4.3.2a before that), and can say without doubt that with 4.9.1a the API was broken 4.9.1c seems to have restored it (at least the non privileged stats polling).

I know this was mentioned before (and I have not yet tried it on the latest), but is it possible to now run the privileged API commands remotely (ie not through putty) with the latest 4.9.1c?
Well the fix was related to the problem of using partial addresses like 192.168.0/24 instead of 192.168.0.0/24
(the IPv6 code added, removed the commented code that did that Tongue)

Using priv commands is to do with the W/R options
To enable remote access priv commands you can allow the local subnet IP/24
e.g. W:192.168.0/24 (if your local subnet is 192.168.0.*)
Or give specific remote IPs access with W:RemoteIP

So for normal access it would look something like:
W:127.0.0.1,W:192.168.0/24,W:A.B.C.D

and thus priv access is given to the local cgminer-api on the miner, any computer in the 192.168.0.* subnet and the remote computer A.B.C.D

You should always have W:127.0.0.1
The others can be R: for read access instead of W: for write/priv access

And of course you can do a lot more than that Smiley
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/API-README
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
I've updated the AntS1 binary in my binaries git hub of 4.9.1c cgminer including an IPv6 fix.
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1

I've also put up a new AntS2 full firmware of current git cgminer 4.9.1+
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS2

Just had the chance to update to 4.9.1c from 4.9.1a
I had 4.6.1 installed prior to updating to 4.9.1a (and 4.3.2a before that), and can say without doubt that with 4.9.1a the API was broken 4.9.1c seems to have restored it (at least the non privileged stats polling).

I know this was mentioned before (and I have not yet tried it on the latest), but is it possible to now run the privileged API commands remotely (ie not through putty) with the latest 4.9.1c?
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
hey kano are you working on the s3+ firmware as well?
I don't have an S3+ only two S3s
But I expect it will work, and I'll ask a guy at Bitmain to check it I guess since he has hundreds of them Tongue
- probably just need to select the S3+ advanced menu setting to get S3+ performance.

I've put the basic changes into my git but still a few wrinkles to iron out.

It turns out from a driver point of view, the S3 is a USB S2 with a few settings different.
However they also changed things in the last firmware that means it requires a factory reset after installing the last firmware before it works properly ... and also, that I've not done yet, update the pic firmware, coz the speed dropped considerably on the S3 that I simply updated the firmware without adding any of my changes

Getting there ...
full member
Activity: 213
Merit: 100
hey kano are you working on the s3+ firmware as well?
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
OK that reply says the latest git should detect it as a BFL SC
So I guess stick with 4.9.0 and when 4.9.2 comes out it should be fixed.
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/usbutils.c#L437
sr. member
Activity: 339
Merit: 251
I have a BFL SC 25GH miner and in 4.9.1 when cgminer starts it states that there were no USB devices detected. Yet, when I run 4.9.0, the miner is detected and works fine. Is this a known issue with 4.9.1 or is there something that I may be missing?

Thanks!

Are you running Windoze or Linux?

If Windoze search back in a few pages and find the new cgminer.exe for 4.9.1 and try it.  Don't know if it will make a difference for you or not but that got my Monarchs working.
Sam

I'm running Windows. Already tried the new cgminer.exe but it didn't make a difference...
Well there was this commit
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/commit/666f0059caee111ba40ab4cbe505a8aaae7b5be2
that -ck did but I don't know what's in the cgminer.exe you tried
Post here the output of cgminer -n and that should say what the updated commit will detect it as

Here's the output:
 [2015-06-02 22:21:44] USB all: found 17 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 7 Device 2 ID: 0403:6014
  Manufacturer: 'FTDI'
  Product: 'BitFORCE SHA256 SC'                   
 [2015-06-02 22:21:44] 1 known USB devices     
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
I have a BFL SC 25GH miner and in 4.9.1 when cgminer starts it states that there were no USB devices detected. Yet, when I run 4.9.0, the miner is detected and works fine. Is this a known issue with 4.9.1 or is there something that I may be missing?

Thanks!

Are you running Windoze or Linux?

If Windoze search back in a few pages and find the new cgminer.exe for 4.9.1 and try it.  Don't know if it will make a difference for you or not but that got my Monarchs working.
Sam

I'm running Windows. Already tried the new cgminer.exe but it didn't make a difference...
Well there was this commit
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/commit/666f0059caee111ba40ab4cbe505a8aaae7b5be2
that -ck did but I don't know what's in the cgminer.exe you tried
Post here the output of cgminer -n and that should say what the updated commit will detect it as
sr. member
Activity: 339
Merit: 251
I have a BFL SC 25GH miner and in 4.9.1 when cgminer starts it states that there were no USB devices detected. Yet, when I run 4.9.0, the miner is detected and works fine. Is this a known issue with 4.9.1 or is there something that I may be missing?

Thanks!

Are you running Windoze or Linux?

If Windoze search back in a few pages and find the new cgminer.exe for 4.9.1 and try it.  Don't know if it will make a difference for you or not but that got my Monarchs working.
Sam

I'm running Windows. Already tried the new cgminer.exe but it didn't make a difference...
legendary
Activity: 3583
Merit: 1094
Think for yourself
Kano,
Thanks for the clarification.
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
The configuration option
--enable-blockerupter is for the Tube/Prisma's only right?

I guess so, I've never seen one.
It matches USB devices with
 .idVendor = 0x10c4,
 .idProduct = 0xea60,
and calls them "BET"


whereas
--enable-icarus is for the old ASIC Miner Block Erupters?
Thanks,
Sam
Icarus:
Old Asicminer USB, Bitmain U1 + U2, Avalon USB, Cairnsmore, Icarus, Lancelot ... and RBox
and anything that pretends to be one of the above.
legendary
Activity: 3583
Merit: 1094
Think for yourself
The configuration option
--enable-blockerupter is for the Tube/Prisma's only right?

whereas
--enable-icarus is for the old ASIC Miner Block Erupters?
Thanks,
Sam

legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
A few things:
Get the latest cgminer 4.9.1 not an older one

My old RPi has run for literally years without problems - DrillBit and AMU Icarus USBs

Try using Arch instead of raspbian: http://www.kano-kun.net/

No idea if there are problems with the RBox code (I didn't implement the code running in there) but an RPi is too slow to run an RBox so it wont hash at optimal speed - especially not with 2 of them - RBox created crappy hardware using the Icarus interface that was not designed for much more than 5GHs - no idea why they would still be producing that hardware, we pointed it out about a year ago that it should be doing USB properly (I have a post about how it should be done here on the forum from a couple of years ago Tongue)

Also, that looks like altcoin mining ... and that's not something we care about supporting since it is bad for bitcoin.
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
Hello,

I'm running cgminer 4.9.0 on a raspberry pi, and I've been having problems. Seems that the raspberry pi basically crashes after an hour or 2hours. I thought it was some memory issue or being overheating somehow, so I tried to have it rebooted every hour (but apparently is not working... I assume it's because it crashes before restarting).

I read online somewhere that there could be a memory issue, but my logs didn't show anything relevant (sorry, I have no fancy logs to show off). I thought it was just my raspberry pi not having enough memory, so Today I actually received a new one, the Raspberry Pi 2 Quad Core... 1GB ram... and I did my setup as follows:

Code:
sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get install libusb-1.0-0-dev libusb-1.0-0 libcurl4-openssl-dev libncurses5-dev libudev-dev -y

wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/4.9/cgminer-4.9.0.tar.bz2
tar xvf cgminer-4.9.0.tar.bz2

cd cgminer-4.9.0/

./configure --enable-icarus
sudo make && sudo make install

cgminer --icarus-options 115200:1:1 -o stratum+tcp://useast.blackcoinpool.com:2222 -u me -p y



On my original setup I had cgminer 4.9.1, but seems that the result is the same...


And I added cgminer to /etc/rc.local so it starts on every startup (as I was having it so many times I decided to automatize that), and then I tried to restart it every hour by adding '0 0 * * * /sbin/shutdown -r 5+' at the end of the file when you use `crontab -e`.

I have no idea what can be causing it to crash/freeze, let me know any flags that I can use for better logs or maybe this version is not stable?

PS: I'm using the Rockminer New R-Box (2 of them)

PS2: It seems I have the same issue as this guy https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=55370&p=421883 , except that I don't see nothing in my logs...

Thank you
legendary
Activity: 3583
Merit: 1094
Think for yourself
I have a BFL SC 25GH miner and in 4.9.1 when cgminer starts it states that there were no USB devices detected. Yet, when I run 4.9.0, the miner is detected and works fine. Is this a known issue with 4.9.1 or is there something that I may be missing?

Thanks!

Are you running Windoze or Linux?

If Windoze search back in a few pages and find the new cgminer.exe for 4.9.1 and try it.  Don't know if it will make a difference for you or not but that got my Monarchs working.
Sam
legendary
Activity: 3583
Merit: 1094
Think for yourself
I have a BFL SC 25GH miner and in 4.9.1 when cgminer starts it states that there were no USB devices detected. Yet, when I run 4.9.0, the miner is detected and works fine. Is this a known issue with 4.9.1 or is there something that I may be missing?

Thanks!

One might assume it was removed from the support list of devices at the time of the new compile, do you have the ability to complie your own binary?

Why would one assume that?


- BFL SC asic support

Pages:
Jump to: