Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 578. (Read 5806088 times)

legendary
Activity: 1540
Merit: 1002
Hi,
I tried Nelisky's code and it works perfectly for my Ztex quad.
Two notices. I think there should be mentioned udev setting regarding access rights (from http://wiki.ztex.de/doku.php?id=en:software:usb_ids) in the README file. I also noticed, I must flash device to the cluster mode using BTCMiner for the first time to be able to use cgminer for Ztex after reboot.

It's funny, I never had to deal with access rights. But I guess that's a byproduct of the distributions I've been using.

As for flashing to the cluster mode, you do have to upload the firmware first using BTCMiner, but there's no 'cluster mode' per se, that's just a mode of operation for the mining software. The firmware is the same in either standalone or cluster mode. I do plan to add the ability to flash the firmware eventually, but since that's a one off operation (well, sort of, once per version upgrade from ztex) it is not something I plan to tackle just yet.

My implementation is seriously lacking in documentation, that much is certainly true, but with my limited environment testing I hope someone that has to deal with the installation from scratch will step up and do that (hint, hint).
donator
Activity: 919
Merit: 1000
Is there some event that all USB initializations have been processed in Linux to check before cgminer is started? Other than grep-ing dmesg for ttyUSBx ?
Code:
udevadm settle
Thanks. But after this didn't help I looked deeper and it was something completely different. In short, do:
Code:
sudo apt-get purge modemmanager
to get rid of that component that kicks in after boot and interferes with cgminer.
legendary
Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000
CGminer keeps exiting with this error:
 [2012-05-04 19:12:37] Failed to tq_push work in submit_work_sync

I have to restart it manually at this point.
member
Activity: 107
Merit: 10
Hi,
I tried Nelisky's code and it works perfectly for my Ztex quad.
Two notices. I think there should be mentioned udev setting regarding access rights (from http://wiki.ztex.de/doku.php?id=en:software:usb_ids) in the README file. I also noticed, I must flash device to the cluster mode using BTCMiner for the first time to be able to use cgminer for Ztex after reboot.
hero member
Activity: 658
Merit: 500
What I'd love is to have a command to have cgminer reload the config file without restarting.

That way you could change or edit the files and just trigger a restart in the api.
donator
Activity: 1218
Merit: 1080
Gerald Davis
This is a nice request although I have done this with a bash script and the API.

Yeah I got a workaround but it is clunky.  As I use the API more and more I am finding I want the ability to never need to remote into the rig.  Monitor from the API and have the config file control everything.
vip
Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000
AKA: gigavps
A request for a minor feature:

ability to enable/disable a pool and change pool priorities in config file

Example:
Code:
	{
"url" : "url",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass",
                "priority" : "1",     <-default is as currently implemented (order of pools in config file)
                "enabled" : "false"    <- default is true
},

This is a nice request although I have done this with a bash script and the API.
donator
Activity: 1218
Merit: 1080
Gerald Davis
A request for a minor feature:

ability to enable/disable a pool and change pool priorities in config file

Example:
Code:
	{
"url" : "url",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass",
                "priority" : "1",     <-default is as currently implemented (order of pools in config file)
                "enabled" : "false"    <- default is true
},
full member
Activity: 199
Merit: 100
Thanks a lot @nelisky

Just learned the hard way, how to git clone a branch  Cry

It works really well!
full member
Activity: 373
Merit: 100
Is there a way to set one GPU thread to mine at one pool at a certain intensity and another GPU thread to mine at a different pool at a different intensity?

Yes: run two instances of cgminer, each with only one thread and point them at different pools with different intensities.
legendary
Activity: 924
Merit: 1000
Think. Positive. Thoughts.
Is there a way to set one GPU thread to mine at one pool at a certain intensity and another GPU thread to mine at a different pool at a different intensity?
legendary
Activity: 1540
Merit: 1002
Quote
when i try to
ztex-120417 branch doesn't ./configure --enable-ztex

i got
WARNING: unrecognized options: --enable-ztex

Do you have the right branch checked out? Try 'git branch'.

Quote
I have compiled cgminer with ztex support and created the 'bitstreams' folder in the cgminer directory.

Do I have to specify the USB ports somehow? I get this:

BTCMiner uses libusb-0.1, cgminer uses libusb-1.0

I've written about it before, although I now see I did that in the BFGMiner thread:

Quote
Ok, so visit http://libusb.org/wiki/windows_backend and grab yourself the zadig utility (just fing zadig on that page).
Using Zadig, find the ztex device (it's either 221A:0100 or "ZTEX Module") on the drop down (You may need to use the "List All Devices" menu option) and install the WinUSB driver. That should be enough to make it work.

If you need to later upgrade firmware or use BTCMiner again you'll need to, using Zadig again, install the libusb-win32 driver on your device and you should be set.

If the device appears as 221A:0100 you must edit the name to "ZTEX Module".

Let me know how that goes.
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
Is there some event that all USB initializations have been processed in Linux to check before cgminer is started? Other than grep-ing dmesg for ttyUSBx ?
Code:
udevadm settle
legendary
Activity: 4634
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
...
Is there some event that all USB initializations have been processed in Linux to check before cgminer is started? Other than grep-ing dmesg for ttyUSBx ?
That actually sounds like a good idea Tongue
Save the time, keep checking dmesg, then delay a few seconds and run cgminer
If it takes longer that some limit then you know it's failed and can do some manual interference
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 500
I had that error too and i think it has sonething to do with the Driver u use for BTC miner.

Nelski installed a program called zdiaq (dont have the right name for that programm in my mind)
That changes the lib usb- to the win usb driver.

He can propably explaon better Wink
full member
Activity: 199
Merit: 100
I have a test branch with cgminer support for ZTEX 1.15y quad boards. Anyone willing to give it a try please grab the source at https://github.com/nelisky/cgminer/tree/ztex-120417

If you are unable to compile it yourself I might be able to provide binaries on some platforms.

when i try to
ztex-120417 branch doesn't ./configure --enable-ztex

i got
WARNING: unrecognized options: --enable-ztex

Sad
hero member
Activity: 489
Merit: 500
Immersionist
I have a test branch with cgminer support for ZTEX 1.15y quad boards. Anyone willing to give it a try please grab the source at https://github.com/nelisky/cgminer/tree/ztex-120417

If you are unable to compile it yourself I might be able to provide binaries on some platforms.

I have compiled cgminer with ztex support and created the 'bitstreams' folder in the cgminer directory.

Do I have to specify the USB ports somehow? I get this:

Code:
[2012-05-04 20:04:25] Started cgminer 2.4.0
[2012-05-04 20:04:25] Ztex check device: Failed to open handle with error -12
[2012-05-04 20:04:25] prepare device: -12
[2012-05-04 20:04:25] Ztex check device: Failed to open handle with error -12
[2012-05-04 20:04:25] prepare device: -12
[2012-05-04 20:04:25] Ztex check device: Failed to open handle with error -12
[2012-05-04 20:04:25] prepare device: -12
[2012-05-04 20:04:25] Ztex check device: Failed to open handle with error -12
[2012-05-04 20:04:25] prepare device: -12
[2012-05-04 20:04:25] Ztex check device: Failed to open handle with error -12
[2012-05-04 20:04:25] prepare device: -12
[2012-05-04 20:04:25] Found 0 ztex board(s)
donator
Activity: 919
Merit: 1000
Well, we already ask for work from backup pools when the primary pool can't keep up. But there's a difference between asking for extra work cause you can't keep your queue full, and running out entirely. As I said, the distinction needs to be made or you can't flag the primary pool as "officially fucked".
I see. But in the log I posted above there was obviously no attempt to get work from the secondary pool for 40s, even it was evident that main pool is inactive.

Anyhow, as you said, it's a pool issue and not up to cgminer to handle it. Thanks.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Can the "--no-pool-disable" option be set via the .conf file?
"no-pool-disable" : true,
newbie
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
Can the "--no-pool-disable" option be set via the .conf file?
Jump to: