Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 641. (Read 5805983 times)

full member
Activity: 210
Merit: 100
...
The only cgminer parameters I'm using are:
-I 9 --auto-fan --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 750-950 --gpu-memclock 300
so I'm not specifying any work sizes or vectors (unless I 9 is work size). I'm mining to P2Pool, and my local stale rate is ~8.6%
The only way I know of making it hash faster is by increasing the Mhz to above 950, but at that point my system gets really unstable, and sometimes either locks up or bluescreens :/
Cgminer default settings are --worksize 128 and --vectors 2 so you get those free of charge Smiley
You might want to see what --worksize 64 or --worksize 256 does for your hash rate.

The stale rate of p2pool isn't comparable to other pools as p2pool uses a much higher difficulty for its shares...
Due to high value or each high-difficulty share, I recommend you use --submit-stale when mining on p2pool.
This will make cgminer submit every share it finds, even if it thinks it is already stale. This won't make a huge difference but might net you an additional share every now and then.

Intensity is a fine tuning parameter and its optimal value is dependent on the card's hash rate.
Intensity influences the size of each uninterruptible batch of calculations the GPU performs - high intensity batches of work are larger, thus taking longer to finish.
This results in occasional situations where the GPU takes a couple of seconds too long and produces a valid but already stale result wasting the computation time.
Try lowering your intensity to 8 - if the hash rate doesn't budge you made the right call and your card didn't benefit from the higher intensity.

My general observations have been that best results are achieved (using the default two threads per gpu):
  + with <200MHash/s cards: intensity 7
  + [200..400] MHash/s : intensity 8
  + >400 MHash.s : intensity 9
Intensities beyond 9 are meant only for the new 7xxx family of cards and won't do any good when used with the old, slower cards.
full member
Activity: 210
Merit: 100
Just tested, add "copytruncate" in the configuration file, so the old log file will only get truncated and keep growing
That!! An option designed especially for programs writing to the same file descriptor.
I totally missed it...
Instead of being moved to logfile.1, the log file will be copied over as logfile.1 and the original file will be truncated to 0 bytes.
Good find.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
[2012-02-20 16:45:41] Loaded binary image poclbm120214Quadro FX 380v1w256long4.bin
[2012-02-20 16:45:41] Initialising kernel poclbm120214.cl without bitalign, 1 vectors and worksize 256
[2012-02-20 16:45:42] Error -42: Building Program (clBuildProgram)

#define CL_INVALID_BINARY                           -42

Delete the file poclbm120214Quadro FX 380v1w256long4.bin and start again.
legendary
Activity: 1988
Merit: 1012
Beyond Imagination
What is the best/preferred way to do log rotation with cgminer? I'm finding the logs pretty big and would like to manage them automatically.

I'm starting with "cgminer 2>>/var/log/cgminer.log"

I was just adding a logrotate config based off the rsyslog one and what I noticed is that cgminer doesn't open a new log file after the current one is archived. Is there a way to force that thru a postrotate script?

eg. /etc/logrotate.d/cgminer
Code:
/var/log/cgminer.log
{
        rotate 7
        daily
        missingok
        notifempty
        delaycompress
        compress
        postrotate
#add something here
        endscript
}

Just tested, add "copytruncate" in the configuration file, so the old log file will only get truncated and keep growing

hero member
Activity: 675
Merit: 514
Is it a bug or configuration error on my system?
Video card is Quadro FX 380 card, ForceWare 295.51 driver.
According to Nvidia the latest driver version for the Quadro FX 380 is 276.52
legendary
Activity: 1680
Merit: 1035
Try copying this file:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/bins/2.5/phatk120213Cypressbitalignv2w128long4.bin
into your cgminer directory, overwriting a file by the same name and start again.

The file .bin I had was poclbm120214Cypressbitalignv2w128long4.bin. I moved it, copied your file, and ran it again. It just created another poclbm120214Cypressbitalignv2w128long4.bin file. I don't think I'm using phatk to mine here :/

Just tried with the -k phatk option. It seems to be fluctuating between the old 266 and 240MHash for a while...
now stabilized at 266 again. Weird. Guess I'm not having problems with either one.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
ck, youre a machine Smiley

I miss the donation bit as it was a "set-and-forget" option but I understand the reasons for dropping it.

of course now i have to actually pay attention and donate manually again. *grumble*workworkwork* *sigh*

kidding about the grumbling of course.

sent 1.221122 BTC your way.
Much appreciated. I tend to work in huge bursts if it hasn't been obvious till now Wink
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
ckvolias

2.2.7 has some serious problems in windows if pool 0 is not live

takes a very long time just to start and then it starts to show gpus as sick when they are not
does not happen if the pool 0 is live

this may have been the case in 2.2.6 and not noticed it , have a feeling it has something to do with your new pool probing setup


+1 I had a similar issue:

Not sure if it occurred on other versions but I had a network cable become unplugged (I swear it wasn't me) it seemed to hang forever without reporting connectivity issues.

Ditto. I have experienced this as well. Most of us that have p2pool set as our primary pool will not actually have it up and running when we are troubleshooting issues with cgminer. This problem explains the lock ups I was experiencing now... I believe I'm using 2.2.6, though, so this must have been a recent-developed bug.
Unchanged for a while. Shouldn't lead to lock-ups though...
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
... Overclocked to 950 Mhz, memory underclocked to 300 Mhz, intensity at 9. Used to average 270 Mhash, and still do ...
Rassah, 270 MHash/s seems a tad low. May I ask what work size and vector width you are using? Are you running the default 2 threads per GPU?

Another fine-tuning suggestion: a 270 MHash/s card might be better off with intensity 8, the stale rate should drop a bit provided your pool server is fast enough.
Right now, I'm at 0,21% stales at Bitminter which is rather high - usually my stale rate is about 0,1%.

Just wiped the old cgminer directory, and installed 2.2.7 binaries. I'm on Windows, so I don't even know where the .bin would be. Still no change; mining at the same speed. My 5830's are actually getting exactly 266Mhash/s each (I have two of them).
The only cgminer parameters I'm using are:
-I 9 --auto-fan --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 750-950 --gpu-memclock 300
so I'm not specifying any work sizes or vectors (unless I 9 is work size). I'm mining to P2Pool, and my local stale rate is ~8.6%
The only way I know of making it hash faster is by increasing the Mhz to above 950, but at that point my system gets really unstable, and sometimes either locks up or bluescreens :/
Try copying this file:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/bins/2.5/phatk120213Cypressbitalignv2w128long4.bin
into your cgminer directory, overwriting a file by the same name and start again.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
I get the following error running on Win 7 - 64bit:

[2012-02-20 14:45:04] Error: clEnqueueReadBuffer failed. (clEnqueueReadBuffer)

Video card is Quadro FX 380 card, ForceWare 295.51 driver.
Is this a new problem?
legendary
Activity: 1680
Merit: 1035
... Overclocked to 950 Mhz, memory underclocked to 300 Mhz, intensity at 9. Used to average 270 Mhash, and still do ...
Rassah, 270 MHash/s seems a tad low. May I ask what work size and vector width you are using? Are you running the default 2 threads per GPU?

Another fine-tuning suggestion: a 270 MHash/s card might be better off with intensity 8, the stale rate should drop a bit provided your pool server is fast enough.
Right now, I'm at 0,21% stales at Bitminter which is rather high - usually my stale rate is about 0,1%.

Just wiped the old cgminer directory, and installed 2.2.7 binaries. I'm on Windows, so I don't even know where the .bin would be. Still no change; mining at the same speed. My 5830's are actually getting exactly 266Mhash/s each (I have two of them).
The only cgminer parameters I'm using are:
-I 9 --auto-fan --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 750-950 --gpu-memclock 300
so I'm not specifying any work sizes or vectors (unless I 9 is work size). I'm mining to P2Pool, and my local stale rate is ~8.6%
The only way I know of making it hash faster is by increasing the Mhz to above 950, but at that point my system gets really unstable, and sometimes either locks up or bluescreens :/
legendary
Activity: 4354
Merit: 3614
what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?
I get the following error running on Win 7 - 64bit:

-------------------------------------------------------------
[2012-02-20 14:44:59] Started cgminer 2.2.7
[..snip..]

Is it a bug or configuration error on my system?

Video card is Quadro FX 380 card, ForceWare 295.51 driver.
[/quote]

cant say what it is, but I can say what its not: its not that youre running 2.2.7 on win7 64 bit as thats what this rig with an amd 6870 has as its OS, and running 2.2.7 cgminer

maybe drop back a couple versions on your nvidia driver? did you ever have it running before?

not may windows or nvidia users here, so I figured I toss this out at ya. not much Im afraid Sad
donator
Activity: 1419
Merit: 1015
ckvolias

2.2.7 has some serious problems in windows if pool 0 is not live

takes a very long time just to start and then it starts to show gpus as sick when they are not
does not happen if the pool 0 is live

this may have been the case in 2.2.6 and not noticed it , have a feeling it has something to do with your new pool probing setup


+1 I had a similar issue:

Not sure if it occurred on other versions but I had a network cable become unplugged (I swear it wasn't me) it seemed to hang forever without reporting connectivity issues.

Ditto. I have experienced this as well. Most of us that have p2pool set as our primary pool will not actually have it up and running when we are troubleshooting issues with cgminer. This problem explains the lock ups I was experiencing now... I believe I'm using 2.2.6, though, so this must have been a recent-developed bug.
legendary
Activity: 1795
Merit: 1208
This is not OK.
Naa, I got it... Looked at the code. API only checks the first character so doesn't like a space between ',' and the 'D'. This doesn't effect numbers.
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
legendary
Activity: 1795
Merit: 1208
This is not OK.
Kano: API issue...

Setting intensity to 'D' doesn't seem to work.
Can set other values fine 0, 1, 2 etc., but when D is sent it reverts to 0.
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
Hi, I'm using the linux-usb-cgminer instructions and just tried 2.2.7 , seems to be working fine,  Should I know upgrade from 2.4 SDK?
legendary
Activity: 4354
Merit: 3614
what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?
ck, youre a machine Smiley

I miss the donation bit as it was a "set-and-forget" option but I understand the reasons for dropping it.

of course now i have to actually pay attention and donate manually again. *grumble*workworkwork* *sigh*

kidding about the grumbling of course.

sent 1.221122 BTC your way.
legendary
Activity: 4634
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
kano would it be possible to include a secret key for RPC in the config.

something like:
Code:
"api-key" : "this-is-my-secret-it-must-be-included-in-all-API-calls-when-active".

I always hate when people use user/password when there is only one possible username so I think key works fine.

I would like to publicly host my monitoring webpages along with database for historical performance, etc.  For privacy reasons I would prefer to put this on a webserver unrelated to my physical location/IP.  

Also ANUBIS and "cgminer web monitor" seem to be popular but can be tough for newbies to setup.  With breaking version changes staying up to date can add to workload.  The authors could provide public hosting (as a paid service) but some level of security would be a good idea before punching holes in firewalls. IP Address limiting works but is harder to manage.  

I don't image this being very difficult to implement:
a) api-key is off by default.
b) if api-key is set then any RPC call needs to include the key as a JSON parameter or the call fails.

Your thoughts?

I have already put up a pull request a while ago (4 hours) which is somewhat related to this Smiley

Basically it restricts all RPC API access to only be allowed to run commands that return data.
If you use the --api-allow command you can put W: in front of any IP/subnets that you want to have privileged access (Write access)

This means that you can put something like W:MYIP,0/0 on --api-allow and then you can let anyone read it (that you tell) but only MYIP is allowed to send commands like 'switchpool', 'gpuintensity', 'save', 'quit' (i.e. all the commands that change something)
Of course  you can have as many W:IP and W:IP/sub as you like  - then put 0/0 on the end.
The first match decides the access.

To have true password access, I would implement a secure protocol in the API.
Passing clear text passwords/keys is rather pointless.

Yes I have been thinking about this for a few weeks and decided to implement the simplest of the two options already today Smiley
We'll see if ckolivas thinks it's OK or not tomorrow when he wakes up.
newbie
Activity: 33
Merit: 0
Could you guys help me with cron and cgminer? I need a sample script that can use to start cgminer from cron

I tried many different methods but could not make it; cgminer just did not run and did not create any log output

The same script was used to start phoenix without any problem! What a headache for me Sad

Why do you need a cron script to start cgminer? Just add it to your startup scripts. Which distribution are you using?

This machine I also need to use it for something else, not a dedicated miner.

I am using a minimal version of Ubuntu Natty; without xdm,gdm or gnome. I installed xfce4 and startx directly from rc.local

The script was running fine if I run it from terminal; but not from cron

What kind of env does cgminer need?

I set DISPLAY already (although not needed if I don't want monitoring functions); execute cgminer from full path. What else?

Jump to: