Pages:
Author

Topic: OLD: BFGMiner 3.10.0: modular ASIC+FPGA, GBT+Strtm, RPC, Mac/Lnx/W64, AntU1, DRB - page 78. (Read 1193358 times)

newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
thankyou for the reply,

I have a fan cooling the chips and they get warm to touch but by no means hot. I think I may have solved this problem (touch wood) by decreasing to 53 and also the "pencil mod" which i read would help stabilise the frequency (I used to get alot of the frequency drop over 50% detected message). However since then - no issues!

However, as you can see for some reason when using

Code:
-S all

I get MMQ show up as dead - I dont know what MMQ is, I assume it is my CPU or GPU as I have OpenCL installed on both but don't use either for mining. Whenever I put

Code:
--disable-gpu

into the .bat file (after my password but before -S all) bfgminer just crashes immediately after it trys to open. By crashes, I mean the window pops up and immediately vanishes. I tried going in through the bfgminer menu (M -> + -> select device) but as soon as I set focus to the "MMQ0" in the list bfgminer closes every time. Does anyone know what MMQ could be or how I can stop it showing up?

edit: i spoke too soon i have my fist problem back Sad though it didn't do it for a few hours that time so i will play more with the numbers
vs3
hero member
Activity: 622
Merit: 500
Can anyone help me? i'm at my wits end Sad

My nanofury works perfectly through the laptop USB port but when plugged into my usb hub (plugable 4 amp power supply) it runs for 5-10 minutes then just gives this over and over. Normally straight into the laptop I use this and it runs fine with a usb fan on it, i just get the odd frequency drop line popping up.

Code:
--set-device NFY:osc6_bits=54

I have dropped it down to

Code:
--set-device NFY:osc6_bits=50

Through my usb hub and still getting the problems what would cause this?

https://scontent-a-lhr.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ash3/1479239_10202154809285512_151581123_n.jpg

Mike - try this: Press [M] to go to the device manager, select the device in question, press
  • to change the oscillator bits, put some very low number - like 20 or 30 and hit enter. That should reinitialize the device. Give it a few seconds and see if those messages stop. You should see the device coming back up and hashing (at some low speed). Once that happens go back in and change the bits to the high number you used before.

What I suspect is happening is the miner overheats. Try a bit lower speed than 54 - like 53 or 52, or try pointing a fan to it.
If you have an infrared thermometer check the temperature - if you see it going over 85C you're exceeding the limits of the components.
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
Can anyone help me? i'm at my wits end Sad

My nanofury works perfectly through the laptop USB port but when plugged into my usb hub (plugable 4 amp power supply) it runs for 5-10 minutes then just gives this over and over. Normally straight into the laptop I use this and it runs fine with a usb fan on it, i just get the odd frequency drop line popping up.

Code:
--set-device NFY:osc6_bits=54

I have dropped it down to

Code:
--set-device NFY:osc6_bits=50

Through my usb hub and still getting the problems what would cause this?

https://scontent-a-lhr.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ash3/1479239_10202154809285512_151581123_n.jpg
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
reporting another bug now cant run bfg miner at all


Need the stuff from the commandline...

Also be sure I didn't already fix it in git: http://luke.dashjr.org/tmp/code/webisect/webisect.php?dobuild=bfgminer
legendary
Activity: 1820
Merit: 1001
reporting another bug now cant run bfg miner at all

sr. member
Activity: 460
Merit: 250
Hello, I was testing my hw capabilities with bfgminer 3.8.1 compiled in Ubuntu 12.04, enabling cpu in the build, and when trying to use cpu the benchmark test at startup returns

Code:
[2013-12-15 17:49:25] "c"        : is fastest algorithm at 0.00000 MH/s

All of the cpu cores show up once the program is running, and again the hashing totals are zero.

Code:
 8            |  12.87/ 10.53/ 0.00Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none

The pool command line parameters are working fine with other miners. Any idea where to look? Might it have anything to do with memory access?

Thank you.

its hashing just fine. its just not found a share yet. 12.87 megahash/sec will take in the neighborhood of 2-8 minutes to find a diff1 share

Thanks for the answer. But actually I receive no shares after half an hour (getting them regularly with minerd) and even if bfgminer says I am connected, my worker does not appear active in the pool (while in minerd it does). The only special command line parameters I'm running in bfgminer are -S auto and --algo auto. Pool is using scrypt. Pool issue or bfgminer issue?
newbie
Activity: 46
Merit: 0
Is there any detrimental effect to having bfg running as a proxy at a greater distance (in networking terms) than your LAN? I'm considering doing so - have my Linode run the proxy and then point my getwork-using miners at it.

Any downsides to this?
hero member
Activity: 658
Merit: 500
CCNA: There i fixed the internet.
Hello, I was testing my hw capabilities with bfgminer 3.8.1 compiled in Ubuntu 12.04, enabling cpu in the build, and when trying to use cpu the benchmark test at startup returns

Code:
[2013-12-15 17:49:25] "c"        : is fastest algorithm at 0.00000 MH/s

All of the cpu cores show up once the program is running, and again the hashing totals are zero.

Code:
 8            |  12.87/ 10.53/ 0.00Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none

The pool command line parameters are working fine with other miners. Any idea where to look? Might it have anything to do with memory access?

Thank you.

its hashing just fine. its just not found a share yet. 12.87 megahash/sec will take in the neighborhood of 2-8 minutes to find a diff1 share
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
doesnt (and should):
bfgminer -S avalon:\\.\COM37 --scan noauto --quota "100;stratum+tcp://stratum.coinex.pw:9026" -u crazyearner.uno -p x -S bigpic:\\.\COM34 -d bigpic@\\.\COM34 -S bigpic:\\.\COM35 -d bigpic@\\.\COM35 -S bigpic:\\.\COM36 -d bigpic@\\.\COM36

When running this command bfgminer does launch but only hashes with the BF1 devices, showing the AVA as OFF.
legendary
Activity: 1820
Merit: 1001
Ok as testing and sorting stuff out seems as nwoolls helped

-S avalon:\\.\COM37 --avalon-options 115200:24:10:45:355

Them settings do not work and just hands does nothing


works:
bfgminer -S avalon:\\.\COM37 --scan noauto --quota "100;stratum+tcp://stratum.coinex.pw:9026" -u crazyearner.uno -p x


doesnt (and should):
bfgminer -S avalon:\\.\COM37 --scan noauto --quota "100;stratum+tcp://stratum.coinex.pw:9026" -u crazyearner.uno -p x -S bigpic:\\.\COM34 -d bigpic@\\.\COM34 -S bigpic:\\.\COM35 -d bigpic@\\.\COM35 -S bigpic:\\.\COM36 -d bigpic@\\.\COM36
hero member
Activity: 1246
Merit: 501
What drivers to I need to install to get my Avalon batch 2 working with BFG miner on PC Windows 7 or 8 please thx in advance. Connected device is showing as FT232R USB UART


http://bit.ly/1hcgVHo

legendary
Activity: 1820
Merit: 1001
What drivers to I need to install to get my Avalon batch 2 working with BFG miner on PC Windows 7 or 8 please thx in advance. Connected device is showing as FT232R USB UART
sr. member
Activity: 460
Merit: 250
Hello, I was testing my hw capabilities with bfgminer 3.8.1 compiled in Ubuntu 12.04, enabling cpu in the build, and when trying to use cpu the benchmark test at startup returns

Code:
[2013-12-15 17:49:25] "c"        : is fastest algorithm at 0.00000 MH/s

All of the cpu cores show up once the program is running, and again the hashing totals are zero.

Code:
 8            |  12.87/ 10.53/ 0.00Mh/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none

The pool command line parameters are working fine with other miners. Any idea where to look? Might it have anything to do with memory access?

Thank you.
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
If I use bfgminer's stratum proxy and connect with cgminer to it, all I get is h-not-zero errors for every share. Any solution for this?
This is a cgminer bug. When the nonce2 is smaller than 32-bit and not followed by null bytes, it corrupts the coinbase transaction and thus produces invalid shares.
BFGMiner always uses a 16-bit nonce2 (plenty big enough) to ensure it can work with upstream nonce2s as small as 24-bit.

Edit: Details:
[04:23:17] nwoolls: basically cgminer is broken if nonce2_size is anything other than 4 (32-bit)
[04:23:41] nwoolls: a proxy must always reduce the nonce2_size from the upstream server; BFGMiner always uses 2 (16-bit)
[04:24:14] Luke-Jr: can you pastebin the patch that makes it work so i can at least give that stuff to Con and say I tried?
[04:24:30] i'll hit him up when he's around and see if he's feeling cooperative
[04:24:27] nwoolls: I'd have to write one.
[04:24:31] ah gotcha
[04:24:38] I'm not sure it's worth the effort, considering the likelihood they reject it
[04:24:48] ya thats ok, i just meant enough for me to convey it to him
[04:24:42] so those 2 lines should be enough to understand the issue for him?
[04:25:02] nwoolls: probably not, those 2 lines are sufficient to explain the issue generally in a way that he will probably outright deny.
[04:25:19] lol
[04:25:24] nice
[04:25:27] well i'll give it a shot
[04:25:34] maybe he'll deny it and then look into it himself
[04:25:32] nwoolls: after you confirm that hypothesis, you can give him more info: he is memcpy-ing nonce2 with a fixed 32-bit size, even if nonce2_size is smaller
[04:25:52] nwoolls: he is also intentionally rejecting nonce2_size over 4 (or 8?), IIRC
[04:26:07] which is perfectly legal, but in any case unrelated to BFGMiner interop issues
[04:26:32] ty for looking into it, i appreciate it, starting to hear it from more and more users
[04:26:41] side note: if he just memcpys the nonce2 with an adjusted size, it will fix *little endian*, but break on big

Edit2:
hero member
Activity: 658
Merit: 500
CCNA: There i fixed the internet.
If I use bfgminer's stratum proxy and connect with cgminer to it, all I get is h-not-zero errors for every share. Any solution for this?



bfgminer i believe is currently coded to broadcast to all clients a difftarget of 1 even if bfgminer is set to higher by the pool.

there is a new fork by someone who is coding dynamic target broadcasting...check the github.com network tab on bfgminer
full member
Activity: 126
Merit: 100
If I use bfgminer's stratum proxy and connect with cgminer to it, all I get is h-not-zero errors for every share. Any solution for this?
newbie
Activity: 46
Merit: 0
After using BFG miner on my SC Single, it eventually errored out. When I restarted it, it now only picks my graphics cards.

Has anyone experienced this? Is there any way I can trouble shoot it? I didn't alter anything. I can't figure it out.

I tried using bfgminer for my Jalapeno, and it would only detect it like every fifth time I started bfgminer.  I've found that unplugging and replugging both the power and USB cable from my Jalapeno will help it get back online.  However, cgminer detects my jalapeno pretty much every time.  Just sayin'.  I think the initialization code in cgminer is much more robust compared to bfgminer.  I did flash the firmware on my jalapeno though, so I can't rule that out as being the issue.

Who woulda thought?? Unplugging it and plugging it back in got it to work! My hats off to you sir!

Thank you very much!

Tech support: level 99.  I don't think it helps any that there are over 750 warnings when compiling the BitForce_SC firmware...  I would just be worried about bfgminer detecting the BitForce devices properly after a power failure or reboot, especially if you need to reboot remotely.
hero member
Activity: 504
Merit: 500
bfgminer 3.3.0  has been working great for a couple weeks now.....      but last night it just quit recognizing my blades....

i can access the blades and point them to a getwork pool and they mine.....



switch them to point to pc running bfgminer.... they quit mining and bfgminer wont even show them on the network?




any ideas?


hero member
Activity: 1246
Merit: 501
why is cgminer so retarded that he cannot distinguish between 2 different cards in a computer?

Why are you so retarded the you cannot post in the correct thread?  Huh
sr. member
Activity: 365
Merit: 250
why is cgminer so retarded that he cannot distinguish between 2 different cards in a computer?
Pages:
Jump to: