Pages:
Author

Topic: python OpenCL bitcoin miner - page 13. (Read 1239035 times)

newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
May 19, 2011, 11:25:18 AM
Hi all
I have radeon mobile 5650.
Try to run, but have error
Quote
This OpenCL build requires version 1.4.879, version 1.4.692 installed
I install lasst drivers (11.5) and last AMD APP SDK from http://developer.amd.com/gpu/AMDAPPSDK/Pages/default.aspx
Can you help me?
member
Activity: 78
Merit: 10
May 18, 2011, 02:12:28 PM
Just thought I would report my results on a 2011 MacBook Pro, running an AMD Radeon HD 6750M, in Windows 7 (Pro 64bit), SDK v2.4, -v -w 128 = about 72 Mhash/s
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
May 18, 2011, 11:28:13 AM
I have a problem. I got an XFX 6850 card overclocked to 900 core clock and 1150 memory clock with SDK version 2.4 and driver version 11.4.
When I try to use poclmb, I can't get more than ~2 Mhash/s! But when I'm using DiabloMiner I get up to ~200 Mhash/s. Anybody know whats causing this?

You probably have the CPU selected as the device to mine with. Change your -d/--device setting. For SDK 2.4 device 0 should be the first GPU. (it's 1 on earlier SDK versions)

So I should just add -d 0 to the command? Okay, I'll try that!

Edit: Yes! thank you! Now I get ~230 Mhash/s Smiley

Edit2: Okay, I got another computer with a sapphire 5770 card running with no overclock, SDK version 2.1 and driver version 10.11 (Because I read that these were the best ones on 5xxx cards, is this true?), and when I try to start poclbm, I get this error:

Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "poclbm.py", line 3, in
  File "pyopencl\__init__.pyo", line 3, in
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 12, in
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 10, in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified procedure could not be found.

Again, DiabloMiner works fine :/
full member
Activity: 219
Merit: 120
May 15, 2011, 06:22:45 AM
I have a problem. I got an XFX 6850 card overclocked to 900 core clock and 1150 memory clock with SDK version 2.4 and driver version 11.4.
When I try to use poclmb, I can't get more than ~2 Mhash/s! But when I'm using DiabloMiner I get up to ~200 Mhash/s. Anybody know whats causing this?

You probably have the CPU selected as the device to mine with. Change your -d/--device setting. For SDK 2.4 device 0 should be the first GPU. (it's 1 on earlier SDK versions)
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
May 15, 2011, 06:01:41 AM
I have a problem. I got an XFX 6850 card overclocked to 900 core clock and 1150 memory clock with SDK version 2.4 and driver version 11.4.
When I try to use poclmb, I can't get more than ~2 Mhash/s! But when I'm using DiabloMiner I get up to ~200 Mhash/s. Anybody know whats causing this?
hero member
Activity: 812
Merit: 1022
No Maps for These Territories
May 15, 2011, 02:44:45 AM
If I put & symbol in the password after --pass option the script says Bad password. Should I try the password with quotes?
Yes
full member
Activity: 124
Merit: 100
May 15, 2011, 02:32:22 AM
If I put & symbol in the password after --pass option the script says Bad password. Should I try the password with quotes?
newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
May 14, 2011, 12:22:52 PM
i've got a bug to report.
so there was an exception
Code:
14/05/2011 22:52:28, 36a8d1c6, accepted                     
14/05/2011 22:52:30, dfd608d5, accepted                     
14/05/2011 22:53:35, cd65a2af, accepted       
53409 khash/sException in thread Thread-2:                 
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/threading.py", line 532, in __bootstrap_inner
    self.run()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/threading.py", line 484, in run
    self.__target(*self.__args, **self.__kwargs)
  File "/home/diz/Desktop/bitcoinshit/poclbm/BitcoinMiner.py", line 336, in miningThread
    queue.finish()
LogicError: clFinish failed: invalid command queue

14/05/2011 22:55:35, long poll: new block 00003873116dcf9f 
14/05/2011 22:58:28, long poll: new block 000016bc6ee42ac4 
14/05/2011 22:59:41, long poll: new block 0000071527b5e52e 
14/05/2011 23:00:13, long poll: new block 0000594949d6ec0d 
and mining stopped, had to restart it.
probably relevant dmesgs:
Code:
[30953.851867] NVRM: Xid (0000:01:00): 3, C 00000004 SC 00000000 M 00001010 Data 00000000
[30955.858750] NVRM: os_schedule: Attempted to yield the CPU while in atomic or interrupt context
poclbm commit 06cf386a358a416b4119482bdfaf0d4511ac91b7
ubuntu 10.10@amd64; NVIDIA-Linux-x86_64-270.41.06; GTX 280
newbie
Activity: 47
Merit: 0
May 13, 2011, 04:13:53 PM
I didn't read the whole thread, so, please forgive me if this problem has already been addressed (in that case, I'll look for the solution by myself).

I'm mining on a Debian box with a 5970. I'm prudently trying to overclock it, but I run into a problem.

The hashrate in the shell of the second core sometimes gets stuck. CTRL+C is ineffective to quit (I get the "Bye" message, but I dont go back to the prompt).

If I close the shell and confirm that I want to kill the child process, the whole graphical interface freezes. It happened twice at two different clock rates (800 and 780) even though the temperature monitors reported ~66 °C. The second time I actually tried to kill the process from the shell.

At the time, I didn't think of pressing CTRL+ALT+F1 to launch a shell outside of X, and rebooted.

I went back to a lower clock rate, and everything is fine, but I'm curious about the cause of the freezing of the process, and the of the whole GUI.
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
May 13, 2011, 12:51:10 PM
Hello, I recently upgraded from poclbm_20110325 to poclbm_20110428 and I'm now receiving "long poll exceptions" once every hour:

10/05/2011 14:05:19, long poll exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "BitcoinMiner.pyo", line 259, in longPollThread
  File "BitcoinMiner.pyo", line 222, in request
  File "httplib.pyo", line 974, in getresponse
  File "httplib.pyo", line 391, in begin
  File "httplib.pyo", line 349, in _read_status
  File "socket.pyo", line 397, in readline
timeout: timed out

On the older version, I had no problems, though I was generating about 4% stale shares.  I hoped the newer version would reduce stale shares.  I'm running Windows XP, a GTX460, and poclbm on GPU mining.  Is this a problem?  Is there a fix?  Thanks for any help you can provide.
hero member
Activity: 698
Merit: 500
May 11, 2011, 03:01:20 PM
thanks it worked...i made a dummy plug..the only reason i did this was so that that pc wouldnt lag with f 1...hash rates up by 15M/hashs..and i can watch movies/youtube over the onboard chip..no lag at all Smiley...thanks man

no lag?? just press right mouse button - any program or desktop
member
Activity: 107
Merit: 10
May 11, 2011, 05:43:34 AM
can it be done using onboard intel? ive a 6950 unlocked and clocked at 950mhz..


I want to say yes it could be possible but don't hold me to it. 

ok i tried..when i choose dual mode from the bios, i have to connect the monitor to my onboard vga port...in windows device manager both intel gm4500 and radeon 6900 series show up..but catalyst says the card installed is not supported..and it doesnt show up in the miner as well...when i disable intel gm4500 from the device manager, i have to connect the monitor to the radeon and everything starts working again...what i want to do is use the onboard for display and the radeon for mining..so that i can mine with -v -w 128 -f 1 without inducing any lag...suggestions?

Ok since your using windows you may need a dummy plug in order for catalyst to see the gpu.   You probably wont be able to use the onboard to process bitcoins as I don't believe intel supports open cl.  Windows is problematic because you have to use dummy plugs in order for the drivers to activate the card where in linux this is not necessary as we just export the display.  if this is a dedicated miner i would consider following the ubuntu guide as it is well written and quite easy to setup and you will have much more stable hash rates in linux then windows as well not to mention you wont have to make a dummy plug.


thanks it worked...i made a dummy plug..the only reason i did this was so that that pc wouldnt lag with f 1...hash rates up by 15M/hashs..and i can watch movies/youtube over the onboard chip..no lag at all Smiley...thanks man
full member
Activity: 434
Merit: 101
May 10, 2011, 01:37:50 PM
can it be done using onboard intel? ive a 6950 unlocked and clocked at 950mhz..


I want to say yes it could be possible but don't hold me to it. 

ok i tried..when i choose dual mode from the bios, i have to connect the monitor to my onboard vga port...in windows device manager both intel gm4500 and radeon 6900 series show up..but catalyst says the card installed is not supported..and it doesnt show up in the miner as well...when i disable intel gm4500 from the device manager, i have to connect the monitor to the radeon and everything starts working again...what i want to do is use the onboard for display and the radeon for mining..so that i can mine with -v -w 128 -f 1 without inducing any lag...suggestions?

Ok since your using windows you may need a dummy plug in order for catalyst to see the gpu.   You probably wont be able to use the onboard to process bitcoins as I don't believe intel supports open cl.  Windows is problematic because you have to use dummy plugs in order for the drivers to activate the card where in linux this is not necessary as we just export the display.  if this is a dedicated miner i would consider following the ubuntu guide as it is well written and quite easy to setup and you will have much more stable hash rates in linux then windows as well not to mention you wont have to make a dummy plug.
member
Activity: 107
Merit: 10
May 10, 2011, 01:20:49 PM
can it be done using onboard intel? ive a 6950 unlocked and clocked at 950mhz..


I want to say yes it could be possible but don't hold me to it. 

ok i tried..when i choose dual mode from the bios, i have to connect the monitor to my onboard vga port...in windows device manager both intel gm4500 and radeon 6900 series show up..but catalyst says the card installed is not supported..and it doesnt show up in the miner as well...when i disable intel gm4500 from the device manager, i have to connect the monitor to the radeon and everything starts working again...what i want to do is use the onboard for display and the radeon for mining..so that i can mine with -v -w 128 -f 1 without inducing any lag...suggestions?
full member
Activity: 434
Merit: 101
May 10, 2011, 01:11:38 PM
can it be done using onboard intel? ive a 6950 unlocked and clocked at 950mhz..


I want to say yes it could be possible but don't hold me to it. 
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
May 10, 2011, 09:11:23 AM
I registered with Bitcoin and downloaded it to this computer.   I also signed up for a pool.   From what I have read about using it you need to make a special folder.  It also looked like some kind of coding is used to set it up.  I am internet and computer illiterate and have no idea how to do anything like that.   How do I complete setting it up?   
newbie
Activity: 15
Merit: 0
May 10, 2011, 06:22:47 AM
what is optimal settings for HD4850?
member
Activity: 107
Merit: 10
May 10, 2011, 03:04:25 AM
can it be done using onboard intel? ive a 6950 unlocked and clocked at 950mhz..
full member
Activity: 434
Merit: 101
May 10, 2011, 01:59:34 AM
Indeed Im running a asus m3a78-t with 3800 hd onboard gpu so I've had no problem the only issue was i had to write a new xorg config to send the display to the onboard gpu but other than that it was easy to implement.  My hash rate on both 5870s went from about 400mhash to 420 mhash by chaning the f flag and also switching to onboard gpu.   Also as I said earlier much more stable without increasing voltage as well.  Also when trying to resume from sleep screen while using one of the video cards always caused the system to lock up where as now with the onboard gpu active i can let the monitor go to sleep and not have to worry about the whole system crashing when trying to resume.
legendary
Activity: 3920
Merit: 2349
Eadem mutata resurgo
May 09, 2011, 10:59:01 PM
Thanx for confirming that for me ... i suspected it would be the case since i have found not max-loading up the default display adapter with mining reduces number of kernel hangs markedly ... now need to get hold of cheap mobo with onboard graphics chip and 4 or more PCIe slots ....

Make sure the onboard graphics is ATI and not nvidia.  The ATI and nvidia drivers do not play well together.  Already been down that path myself.

Thnx, good point ... amd all the way.
Pages:
Jump to: