Pages:
Author

Topic: python OpenCL bitcoin miner - page 12. (Read 1239035 times)

sr. member
Activity: 392
Merit: 250
May 30, 2011, 03:54:45 PM
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "poclbm.py", line 3, in
File "pyopencl\_init_.pyo.", line 3, in
---
---
Import Error: DLL load failed: the specified modeul could not be found.

Huh

That was happening for me, too, until I installed the ATI Catalyst 11.5 graphics drivers (which includes the SDK). Install the full package from their website.
sr. member
Activity: 291
Merit: 250
May 30, 2011, 03:46:46 PM
I am having some problems running this on multiple GPUs.
Heres my setup:

Ubuntu 10.10 32 bit
running 3 Sapphire 5850's
when I run poclbm without any arguments it will list all of my GPUs as such:
Quote
  •    Cypress
  • [1]   Cypress
    [2]   Cypress
    [3]   AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Process
So, i think great, its running! I then open a new terminal window and do the following:

Quote
./poclbm.py -d 0 --host=btcguild.com --port=8332 --user=MINER_gpu0 --pass=RPCPASS -v -w 128

It will fire up and run great, and give me decent hashrates since I have not overclocked them yet For example, I am getting about 250,000 Khash/s

So, I open up  second terminal window to get a miner running on the second GPU. I run the following in it:
Quote
./poclbm.py -d 1 --host=btcguild.com --port=8332 --user=MINER_gpu1 --pass=RPCPASS -v -w 128

It connects and works like normal, but the hasrate is off... it starts off slow, about 20,000 khash/sec, but then it will get to about 125,000 khash/sec.  Its also at this point that I notice the first miner I ran earlier is also dropping its hasrate to about the same.  Eventually both terminals will get to a point where their hasrates are equal and total up to about 250,000 Khash/sec...which is about what I get on one card!

So, I am thinking that both miners are computing on the same GPU regardless of which device I specifiy in the command.

What am I doing wrong? 
member
Activity: 109
Merit: 11
May 29, 2011, 02:29:35 PM
Was anyone able to recompile the program under Windows? I would try to modify some things (to thinker a little), but I don't have a linux box with a good graphical adaptor... I tried a little under Win but there are too many dependancies that need compiling, and I don't want to begin installing VS2008 just to recompile the pyopencl.

I was; you only need python and the dependencies. I had MSVC8 already, so that helped a great deal.
newbie
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
May 29, 2011, 02:26:12 PM
Was anyone able to recompile the program under Windows? I would try to modify some things (to thinker a little), but I don't have a linux box with a good graphical adaptor... I tried a little under Win but there are too many dependancies that need compiling, and I don't want to begin installing VS2008 just to recompile the pyopencl.
full member
Activity: 336
Merit: 100
May 28, 2011, 01:01:52 PM
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "poclbm.py", line 3, in
File "pyopencl\_init_.pyo.", line 3, in
---
---
Import Error: DLL load failed: the specified modeul could not be found.

Huh
full member
Activity: 336
Merit: 100
May 28, 2011, 06:12:47 AM
HELP :O

On my new rig, I've installed bitcoin and the poclbm miner. But whenever I run the batch, it freezes and stops responding. Right now it looks like:

start /DC:\bitcoin\poclbm poclbm.exe -d1 --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --user=(user) --pass=(pass) --device=0 -v -w 128

While running bitcoin.exe -server

I've tried different pools, taking out the -d1, putting the poclbm in a different folder, but it just freezes the second I start it up.

What am I doing wrong? The format looks the exact same as my main rig but it's not working for some reason...
newbie
Activity: 35
Merit: 0
May 27, 2011, 08:10:42 AM
this propably has been asked before but... how can I automatically restart the miner after it crashes? been doing some heavy oc lately and when I came back from work my poclbm window was gone.. prolly the drivers crashed cus I think I set the voltage too low. any hints? been searching the forums but no results so far :>
newbie
Activity: 19
Merit: 0
May 27, 2011, 06:06:06 AM
I see that when the internet is disconnected and then reconnects poclbm doesn't resume. Would a router giving a dedicated 192... address solve this ? Or a static IP ? I mean is there a solution that when theres an internet disconnection poclbm resumes ?

Are you using latest version? There were some issues in older releases.

I'm using the latest. Are you saying the latest version shouldn't stop mining after an IP change ? Cause that's exactly what it does. :|
legendary
Activity: 1386
Merit: 1097
May 27, 2011, 06:04:09 AM
I see that when the internet is disconnected and then reconnects poclbm doesn't resume. Would a router giving a dedicated 192... address solve this ? Or a static IP ? I mean is there a solution that when theres an internet disconnection poclbm resumes ?

Are you using latest version? There were some issues in older releases.
newbie
Activity: 19
Merit: 0
May 26, 2011, 03:23:40 AM
I see that when the internet is disconnected and then reconnects poclbm doesn't resume. Would a router giving a dedicated 192... address solve this ? Or a static IP ? I mean is there a solution that when theres an internet disconnection poclbm resumes ?
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
May 22, 2011, 08:56:42 PM
What's "corerate" ... is that utility in linux?
No it is core rate, nothing to do with any linux progs.
 
legendary
Activity: 3920
Merit: 2349
Eadem mutata resurgo
May 22, 2011, 08:37:46 PM
biochem:

Quote
And I keep temperature automatically by changing corerate

What's "corerate" ... is that utility in linux?
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
May 22, 2011, 08:26:13 PM
Okay, sorry about the noob comment then.

I would have thought the 6990 was v. similar to 5970 but there ya go. I think it sounds like from some of the other threads that SDK 2.4 and 11.4 driver is better with 6990 ... also maybe phoenix miner might be different  with high AGGRESSION setting ...
Sorted!
SDK 2.4  give more than 95% for each GPU on 6990, while SDK 2.3 only can do no more than 65% of load....
legendary
Activity: 3920
Merit: 2349
Eadem mutata resurgo
May 22, 2011, 06:08:47 PM
-v

EDIT: you sound like a noob so you had better read the OP (and whatever else you can get your hands on) ... and watch the temp.s if you are going to thrash these cards with mining or you'll fry your cores....

$aticonfig --adapter=all --odgt

get nervous with core temp above 80 C ... I keep mine 70 or below.
-v drop GPU consumption to 70 on average.

I've got few boxes with 2x5970 under archlinux and ubuntu, running for months  and never have such problems like I've got with 6990, so I'm completely disoriented  Embarrassed

And I keep temperature automatically by changing corerate

Okay, sorry about the noob comment then.

I would have thought the 6990 was v. similar to 5970 but there ya go. I think it sounds like from some of the other threads that SDK 2.4 and 11.4 driver is better with 6990 ... also maybe phoenix miner might be different  with high AGGRESSION setting ...
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
May 22, 2011, 05:24:06 PM
-v

EDIT: you sound like a noob so you had better read the OP (and whatever else you can get your hands on) ... and watch the temp.s if you are going to thrash these cards with mining or you'll fry your cores....

$aticonfig --adapter=all --odgt

get nervous with core temp above 80 C ... I keep mine 70 or below.
-v drop GPU consumption to 70 on average.

I've got few boxes with 2x5970 under archlinux and ubuntu, running for months  and never have such problems like I've got with 6990, so I'm completely disoriented  Embarrassed

And I keep temperature automatically by changing corerate
legendary
Activity: 3920
Merit: 2349
Eadem mutata resurgo
May 22, 2011, 05:06:24 PM
-v

EDIT: you sound like a noob so you had better read the OP (and whatever else you can get your hands on) ... and watch the temp.s if you are going to thrash these cards with mining or you'll fry your cores....

$aticonfig --adapter=all --odgt

get nervous with core temp above 80 C ... I keep mine 70 or below.
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
May 22, 2011, 05:00:45 PM
-f1
it is significantly  better now!!!
I've got 85%  on average now!!!

PS. mining in the slush pool.
legendary
Activity: 3920
Merit: 2349
Eadem mutata resurgo
May 22, 2011, 04:45:41 PM
-f1
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
May 22, 2011, 04:09:02 PM
miner consume only 60% of GPU on 6990
UBUNTU 11.04 64bit ati-stream-sdk-v2.3-lnx64 on Pentiun I7

poclbm.py --version give poclbm/2011.beta4
Code:
Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 6990
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    930           1250
             Current Peak :    930           1250
  Configurable Peak Range : [500-1200]     [1250-1500]
                 GPU load :    65%

Adapter 1 - AMD Radeon HD 6990
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    930           1250
             Current Peak :    930           1250
  Configurable Peak Range : [500-1200]     [1250-1500]
                 GPU load :    64%

What is wrong, and how to use 100% of GPU Huh??

newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
May 22, 2011, 03:44:10 PM
Hey,
I use an AMD Radeon X1900. gpu caps viewer says that it has OpenCL 1.1, but at the OpenCL-tab it only displays my AMD Athlon dualcore CPU. When I try to mine at deepbit.net, I always get the "authentication failed, check hardware" error. What can I do?

Thanks!
Pages:
Jump to: