Pages:
Author

Topic: python OpenCL bitcoin miner - page 9. (Read 1238802 times)

full member
Activity: 336
Merit: 100
July 03, 2011, 08:53:51 PM
Just installed on my 3rd Linux rig...wtf is wrong with the new display? It keeps making blank lines and such...could you bring back the old display please?
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
July 03, 2011, 08:17:39 PM
m0mchil: Why'd you remove the retry-on-network-error code when you merged my branch? This greatly improves yield on many pools. Also, why remove GW/Efficiency? Useful data, that! Finally, when will phatk be optional? Sad
c_k
donator
Activity: 242
Merit: 100
July 03, 2011, 07:21:15 PM
OK, I got the latest git download working but it seems to briefly go idle when ever it gets an accepted share and the GPU usage drops briefly

I don't get this problem with previous releases or other miners - is this a known problem with the latest code in git?
legendary
Activity: 1437
Merit: 1002
https://bitmynt.no
July 03, 2011, 05:33:17 PM
[...]
and I get ERRORS!!!!
what a fuck should I do?
You could start by revealing the error message.  On Linux error messages are actually useful, and often it says exactly what the error is.  At least to a trained eye.
hero member
Activity: 988
Merit: 1000
July 03, 2011, 07:03:19 AM
m0mchil, can we get better stats output?

like from lukejr's version?

 Smiley

He put it into the latest git download, - few display issues need to be worked out, but seems to work.
c_k
donator
Activity: 242
Merit: 100
July 03, 2011, 02:30:03 AM
m0mchil, can we get better stats output?

like from lukejr's version?

 Smiley
sr. member
Activity: 262
Merit: 250
Dubs Get
July 02, 2011, 11:16:57 PM
could someone help me with poclbm and linux please? Im kinda new on linux...



I've installed poclbm, and everything went fine...



so to start it, I open the terminal and type:

cd poclbm/
./poclbm.py --blablablabla


and the miner goes fine, but I'm trying to make an autostart script/command so it initialize with ubuntu...

so I've created an .sh script and inserted inside

cd poclbm/
./poclbm.py --blablablabla


and I get ERRORS!!!!


what a fuck should I do?



nobody? =(
hero member
Activity: 988
Merit: 1000
July 02, 2011, 05:59:51 PM
The latest version doesn't accept the HOST command - it requires a SERVER entry instead.


It also has an annoying blank-line scrolling behavior that only goes away if you make xterm full screen.

Yeah, It uses the --servers flag instead of host, port, user and password. Took me a minute to figure out
what was going on.  Shocked

I don't know whats with the scrolling black screen, kinda weird. I'm also getting the below error. Everything
is running fine so i'm not real sure what to make of it.  Undecided

Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/opt/miners/poclbm2/BitcoinMiner.py", line 338, in longPollThread
    (connection, result) = self.request(connection, url, self.headers)
  File "/opt/miners/poclbm2/BitcoinMiner.py", line 311, in request
    result = loads(response.read())
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/json/__init__.py", line 307, in loads
    return _default_decoder.decode(s)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/json/decoder.py", line 319, in decode
    obj, end = self.raw_decode(s, idx=_w(s, 0).end())
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/json/decoder.py", line 338, in raw_decode
    raise ValueError("No JSON object could be decoded")
ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded



The blank lines is due to a linefeed in the display function,
the --server=bla...
is the same syntax as the backup servers, remember no spaces in between the , and each server.

Use the
./poclbm --help
for a printout of the functions
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
July 02, 2011, 05:27:41 PM
Code:
pve:~/poclbm# python poclbm.py -d 0 --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --user=uname --pass=passwd
/root/poclbm/BitcoinMiner.py:147: Warning: 'with' will become a reserved keyword in Python 2.6
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "poclbm.py", line 5, in
    from BitcoinMiner import *
  File "/root/poclbm/BitcoinMiner.py", line 147
    with self.outputLock:
            ^
SyntaxError: invalid syntax

Because I already know a bit about python I tried to fix this on myself but I don't get it. Please help me.

(Running Python 2.5.2 on Debian Lenny with a ATI HD6970)
newbie
Activity: 54
Merit: 0
July 02, 2011, 04:21:34 PM
The latest version doesn't accept the HOST command - it requires a SERVER entry instead.


It also has an annoying blank-line scrolling behavior that only goes away if you make xterm full screen.

Yeah, It uses the --servers flag instead of host, port, user and password. Took me a minute to figure out
what was going on.  Shocked

I don't know whats with the scrolling black screen, kinda weird. I'm also getting the below error. Everything
is running fine so i'm not real sure what to make of it.  Undecided

Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/opt/miners/poclbm2/BitcoinMiner.py", line 338, in longPollThread
    (connection, result) = self.request(connection, url, self.headers)
  File "/opt/miners/poclbm2/BitcoinMiner.py", line 311, in request
    result = loads(response.read())
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/json/__init__.py", line 307, in loads
    return _default_decoder.decode(s)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/json/decoder.py", line 319, in decode
    obj, end = self.raw_decode(s, idx=_w(s, 0).end())
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/json/decoder.py", line 338, in raw_decode
    raise ValueError("No JSON object could be decoded")
ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded


hero member
Activity: 481
Merit: 500
July 02, 2011, 04:02:20 PM
The latest version doesn't accept the HOST command - it requires a SERVER entry instead.


It also has an annoying blank-line scrolling behavior that only goes away if you make xterm full screen.
hero member
Activity: 658
Merit: 500
July 02, 2011, 07:47:00 AM
Regarding the new failover feature --
...

Is there documentation on this that I could look up myself? There doesn't seem to be much, even on here.
Try this: https://github.com/kylegibson/poclbm
sr. member
Activity: 392
Merit: 250
July 02, 2011, 02:57:10 AM
Regarding the new failover feature --

I set up all my miners to use it, and it seems to work, but the problem is that all my miners are currently on my 2nd choice of pool. When will they switch back to my 1st choice, if ever?  I didn't provide anything for the "failover" switch -- what's the default?  Hopefully not "never"...

Is there documentation on this that I could look up myself? There doesn't seem to be much, even on here.

Thanks,

Matthew
sr. member
Activity: 262
Merit: 250
Dubs Get
July 01, 2011, 11:52:39 PM
could someone help me with poclbm and linux please? Im kinda new on linux...



I've installed poclbm, and everything went fine...



so to start it, I open the terminal and type:

cd poclbm/
./poclbm.py --blablablabla


and the miner goes fine, but I'm trying to make an autostart script/command so it initialize with ubuntu...

so I've created an .sh script and inserted inside

cd poclbm/
./poclbm.py --blablablabla


and I get ERRORS!!!!


what a fuck should I do?
sr. member
Activity: 262
Merit: 250
Dubs Get
July 01, 2011, 11:19:49 PM
anyone got problems whit this if using sdk 2.1 ?

edit nvm i need to add --platform on my line Smiley


--plataform= Huh


what did you used?

and what are the possible values?
member
Activity: 111
Merit: 10
July 01, 2011, 08:37:23 PM
On my a 4x6970 Rig (Windows 7), I was getting 1481 Mhash/s with the previous Poclbm.  With the new version it's now 1553 Mhash/s = 4.8% increase!

Thank you!!  Keep up the great work!!
hero member
Activity: 988
Merit: 1000
June 30, 2011, 09:29:30 AM
2nd that! Luke-Jr's stats display. =)

Please....With a Milky Way bar on top
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 100
June 29, 2011, 08:40:37 PM
2nd that! Luke-Jr's stats display. =)
Ali
member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10
June 29, 2011, 04:10:18 PM
please include Luke-Jr's way to display shares/stales!
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
June 29, 2011, 09:54:35 AM
New version is up.
It doesn't work:
Code:
mining.eligius.st:8337 28/06/2011 00:53:49, Setting pool 1GEJfZRPrK2BLSSx3r6gwtuFxCUvq3QytN @ mining.eligius.st:8337
Killed

Phateus - phatk kernel 124RraPqYcEpX5qFcQ2ZBVD9MqUamfyQnv
This is probably the problem. Phoenix with phatk also Killed-crashes.
Yep, it's phatk. If I add a swapfile, it will start (slowly). So phatk demands more system RAM for... a whole 1 MH/s improvement. Please offer the original kernel (with the recent patch) again!
Pages:
Jump to: