Pages:
Author

Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux] - page 17. (Read 383267 times)

hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
Thank You for finding and fixing the bug.
I will try not to restart till the bugfix comes out. Actually the bugfix won't save me from one more key pair setup for each instance. It isn't a big deal another 2 or 3 key pairs won't kill me.
legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
Debug before I shut down.
Code:
------------------


------------------
2015-09-08 15:15:45 LVL:0
SND: POST /tapi/ HTTP/1.1
User-Agent: Qt Bitcoin Trader v1.10.01
Host: btc-e.com
Accept: */*
Accept-Encoding: gzip
Connection: keep-alive
Cookie: THERE_WAS_A_COOKIE
Key: REST_KEY
Sign: Intentionally REMOVED
Content-Type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded
Content-Length: 31

method=getInfo&nonce=3461605348
------------------


------------------
2015-09-08 15:15:46 LVL:0
RCV: {"success":1,"return":{"funds":{REMOVED},"rights":{"info":1,"trade":1,"withdraw":0},"transaction_count":0,"open_orders":23,"server_time":1441746946}}
------------------

After a restart. Stupid local service burning up 3.4GB of ram.
Code:
------------------
2015-09-08 16:10:04 LVL:0
RCV: {"success":0,"error":"invalid nonce parameter; on key:3461605361, you sent:'698953074', you should send:3461605362"}
------------------


------------------
2015-09-08 16:10:05 LVL:0
SND: GET /api/3/trades/btc_usd HTTP/1.1
User-Agent: Qt Bitcoin Trader v1.10.01
Host: btc-e.com
Accept: */*
Accept-Encoding: gzip
Connection: keep-alive
Cookie: THERE_WAS_A_COOKIE


------------------
If I am reading that correctly. The nonce from before the restart used a different key then what QT-Bitcoin Trader sent after the restart.
I have no idea why but it seems that a later then 3 day restart would cause they nonce parameter key to vary.
Please look into code that should save this data between runs.

This is bug and it fixed in private beta, I'll publish bugfix release soon.
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
Debug before I shut down.
Code:
------------------


------------------
2015-09-08 15:15:45 LVL:0
SND: POST /tapi/ HTTP/1.1
User-Agent: Qt Bitcoin Trader v1.10.01
Host: btc-e.com
Accept: */*
Accept-Encoding: gzip
Connection: keep-alive
Cookie: THERE_WAS_A_COOKIE
Key: REST_KEY
Sign: Intentionally REMOVED
Content-Type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded
Content-Length: 31

method=getInfo&nonce=3461605348
------------------


------------------
2015-09-08 15:15:46 LVL:0
RCV: {"success":1,"return":{"funds":{REMOVED},"rights":{"info":1,"trade":1,"withdraw":0},"transaction_count":0,"open_orders":23,"server_time":1441746946}}
------------------

After a restart. Stupid local service burning up 3.4GB of ram.
Code:
------------------
2015-09-08 16:10:04 LVL:0
RCV: {"success":0,"error":"invalid nonce parameter; on key:3461605361, you sent:'698953074', you should send:3461605362"}
------------------


------------------
2015-09-08 16:10:05 LVL:0
SND: GET /api/3/trades/btc_usd HTTP/1.1
User-Agent: Qt Bitcoin Trader v1.10.01
Host: btc-e.com
Accept: */*
Accept-Encoding: gzip
Connection: keep-alive
Cookie: THERE_WAS_A_COOKIE


------------------
If I am reading that correctly. The nonce from before the restart used a different key then what QT-Bitcoin Trader sent after the restart.
I have no idea why but it seems that a later then 3 day restart would cause they nonce parameter key to vary.
Please look into code that should save this data between runs.
legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
Hi, how would you proceed to get historical data and do for example: Exponential Moving Average Calculation? Using the scripting language of course.

Thanks,

Macromind

It will come in upcoming big release.
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
Hi, how would you proceed to get historical data and do for example: Exponential Moving Average Calculation? Using the scripting language of course.

Thanks,

Macromind
newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
Hi IGHOR,

Running v1.10.01 and I noticed that after a while (1-2 days) the "Last Trades" log is empty and does not register any new trades. After restart the app does not get my info from the exchange - "My Transactions" is empty, Balances and Open Orders as well. If I go to the exchange and create new API key all works for a day or two then the same thing happens again. Exchange is BTC-E.

Best regards,
Djuby

I did run into something like this once. I have one suggestion. Make sure you have your current IP address on the whitelist. The bug could be the same as I am seeing but I have noticed a similar failure in the past when they added the whitelisting as being required. Although from memory making another key pair did not fix this. Still it seemed worth mentioning.

Another thought would be to look at the debug information. Press ALT+SHIFT+D together. Change the radio button to debug. Let the log run for maybe 20 seconds and then uncheck enable. This will stop new data from showing up in the window. Look for any lines that do not say success or that say failure. If it is related to the issue I am having the line would look similar to the line I have posted from more then 1 debug log from more then one failure. I don't know where the failure is but maybe one of the two will give you an idea why.

Hi IGHOR,

Thanks for the reply. I'll create a new key pair with IPs in the white list. Will post back if the issue occurs and will include the debug info.

Best regards,
Djuby
legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
Is this the program bases for the andriod app that places coinbase trades?

What do you mean?

Coinbase is among the top 3 exchanges. Any time to add API support for it?  They certainly have professional-grade APIs already.


BTW, the old UI was much better: in one screen one was able to see both buy and sell prices to transact really quickly. Now, one has to to switch tabs between buy and sell. Please revert back to the old UI. It was SO much smarter!

Thanks!!

I'll work to add Coinbase.

You have low resolution screen, so UI automatically changed to minimal.
You can detach panels and attach side by side and bring back old look.
sr. member
Activity: 408
Merit: 250
Is this the program bases for the andriod app that places coinbase trades?

What do you mean?

Coinbase is among the top 3 exchanges. Any time to add API support for it?  They certainly have professional-grade APIs already.


BTW, the old UI was much better: in one screen one was able to see both buy and sell prices to transact really quickly. Now, one has to to switch tabs between buy and sell. Please revert back to the old UI. It was SO much smarter!

Thanks!!
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
Hi IGHOR,

Running v1.10.01 and I noticed that after a while (1-2 days) the "Last Trades" log is empty and does not register any new trades. After restart the app does not get my info from the exchange - "My Transactions" is empty, Balances and Open Orders as well. If I go to the exchange and create new API key all works for a day or two then the same thing happens again. Exchange is BTC-E.

Best regards,
Djuby

I did run into something like this once. I have one suggestion. Make sure you have your current IP address on the whitelist. The bug could be the same as I am seeing but I have noticed a similar failure in the past when they added the whitelisting as being required. Although from memory making another key pair did not fix this. Still it seemed worth mentioning.

Another thought would be to look at the debug information. Press ALT+SHIFT+D together. Change the radio button to debug. Let the log run for maybe 20 seconds and then uncheck enable. This will stop new data from showing up in the window. Look for any lines that do not say success or that say failure. If it is related to the issue I am having the line would look similar to the line I have posted from more then 1 debug log from more then one failure. I don't know where the failure is but maybe one of the two will give you an idea why.
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
I shut down clean both Trading bots on my DVR. When I restarted them I got similar but not perfectly identical errors. It takes a while to get them back up and running. I am not sure that leaving them off for 24 hours while fixing WMC's guide should cause this.

Code:
------------------
2015-08-03 01:23:10 LVL:0
RCV: {"success":0,"error":"invalid nonce parameter; on key:3461973403, you sent:'667317011', you should send:3461973404"}
------------------

Windows 7, 64 bit
BTCtrader version: 1.10.01

Edit: I used the quit that is under The QtBitcoinTrader menu called Exit. Hotkey would be ALT+q then x or ALT+x. I'm not sure it shuts down properly. I have no proof of that. Just some limited test data of maybe 4 of 6 attempts to shut down that way failing.

It looks like you are using same API keys with different apps. Didn't you?
You should use only one API keys per app. Once you use API keys from Qt Bitcoin Trader in any other app, they will no longer works with Qt Bitcoin Trader.

I'll work to add options to change API keys.
I wish I was using only one API key pair. I make one for BTC-NMC, one for BTC-USD, and one for NMC-USD. Each trading profile is named the same as the key pair started. So one is BTC-NMC, one is BTC-USD, the last one is NMC-USD. I only use the API key pair I setup for that profile when I create that profile. When I setup or create a new profile I add another API key pair for what I am interested in trading. Naming them thusly makes it simple to remove the key pair that failed to work and replace it. I used to have one additional one for on my phone but that app is unsupported and the trading portion was gone before the updates ended.

I did find an undocumented feature. I am not sure if its a bug. If I remove a profile lets call it NMC-USD. I leave the trader running that profile though or it doesn't work. Then I delete the profile NMC-USD. I then add a new profile. I use the same exchange, the same profile name exactly. I get a new key pair. Once I finish setting up the profile with the password I can try to open the "new" profile. It will say the profile is already in use. I then close the old profile and I start the "new" profile. The "new" NMC-USD has the script that I had already setup for my old NMC-USD profile. The only difference is the API key pair isn't dead to me and I get account data and can trade.

The problem is entirely when the trader isn't shut down cleanly I think. I know the last time the bot ran for a while. Well three bots ran for a while. The one on the raspberry pi has run for a long while. The one on the windows box ran until something went very wrong. I was checking if some shows would record later that night. I finished doing that. I think it was 2 hours later someone came outside and let me know that the DVR restarted. They asked if I had told it to. I had not. When I got done with that project enough to start up the bots that run on the DVR I had no balance and could not trade. I did however have the logged information I shared. I do not know what caused the crash. A few days later I did get time to copy everything out. On the first try I noticed that I had left the profile running and my trading logic seemed to survive the process. I didn't trust it. I shut it down and removed the key pair and started over making a new key pair and a new profile. On the second bot I did the same thing as the first time. NMC-USD isn't really profitable for me so I tried what was left after leaving the old profile running and creating it "new" in the background. Most setting did change. Network was defaulted as was the day/night mode. Still it has been running since.

I'm not sure why I am having trouble. Either my key pairs are being stolen precisely when my computer crashes or I decide to end processes on shutdown. Well it could be when I shut down or in the time before the machine is back to running and the bots are started. OR some shutdowns are not clean and the last value I sent to the server is not stored frequently enough and the bot starts incrementing/decrementing off of the wrong number. Since I only use the key pairs once and only on one profile I am not sure why they stop working on some close or crashes.
I'm going to start with my issue first. Ok so my DVR for some reason disables my network connection 3. That connection only has a CableCard tuner on it. I have found no way to actually enable it. Telling windows to enable it is a waste of time. Windows goes through the motions and says enabled but the connection stays disabled. Up to this point all information is unrelated to the problem. To correct the connection being disabled I have to restart the system. So after around 8 days of working the 2 trading instances with their 2 separate API key pairs where closed. The red X on the USD/BTC and the exit under QtBitcoinTrader for USD/NMC. The restart took longer then I had hoped. Somewhere around 3 hours with a driver install and apparently a week worth of updates. When I did get the computer back running I started the trading bots. Both bots have the same broken API key pair. Both bots will need setup again. I'm not sure why. If I had reused a key pair then they wouldn't run for a bit over a week. On the other hand I can't imagine anything except BTC-e or QTT being the reason I can't stop the bots and restart the computer. Possibly you have an idea where to look.

The OS or some underlying parts of it need restarted frequently enough to be maddening. Obviously it will not run indefinitely. So a restart will be required at some point. The bot failing at restart with:
Code:
2015-08-28 03:28:50 LVL:0
RCV: {"success":0,"error":"invalid nonce parameter; on key:3461615370, you sent:'688992411', you should send:3461615371"}
is not really a long term solution. I guess buying better hardware for Linux would allow me to use one computer for all 3 currency pairs. This would not fix the issue. This would just stop the maybe 30 days before a restart was required. The time between restarts is less of a calendar then an underlying network failure after some amount of time in operation issue.
Win 7 64 bit.
QTT Ver. 1.10.01
Exchange BTC-e
newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
Hi IGHOR,

Running v1.10.01 and I noticed that after a while (1-2 days) the "Last Trades" log is empty and does not register any new trades. After restart the app does not get my info from the exchange - "My Transactions" is empty, Balances and Open Orders as well. If I go to the exchange and create new API key all works for a day or two then the same thing happens again. Exchange is BTC-E.

Best regards,
Djuby
legendary
Activity: 1792
Merit: 1283
Would you recommend this trading bot for beginners?
Would you have to program your own strategies or are there presets available?
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
I shut down clean both Trading bots on my DVR. When I restarted them I got similar but not perfectly identical errors. It takes a while to get them back up and running. I am not sure that leaving them off for 24 hours while fixing WMC's guide should cause this.

Code:
------------------
2015-08-03 01:23:10 LVL:0
RCV: {"success":0,"error":"invalid nonce parameter; on key:3461973403, you sent:'667317011', you should send:3461973404"}
------------------

Windows 7, 64 bit
BTCtrader version: 1.10.01

Edit: I used the quit that is under The QtBitcoinTrader menu called Exit. Hotkey would be ALT+q then x or ALT+x. I'm not sure it shuts down properly. I have no proof of that. Just some limited test data of maybe 4 of 6 attempts to shut down that way failing.

It looks like you are using same API keys with different apps. Didn't you?
You should use only one API keys per app. Once you use API keys from Qt Bitcoin Trader in any other app, they will no longer works with Qt Bitcoin Trader.

I'll work to add options to change API keys.
I wish I was using only one API key pair. I make one for BTC-NMC, one for BTC-USD, and one for NMC-USD. Each trading profile is named the same as the key pair started. So one is BTC-NMC, one is BTC-USD, the last one is NMC-USD. I only use the API key pair I setup for that profile when I create that profile. When I setup or create a new profile I add another API key pair for what I am interested in trading. Naming them thusly makes it simple to remove the key pair that failed to work and replace it. I used to have one additional one for on my phone but that app is unsupported and the trading portion was gone before the updates ended.

I did find an undocumented feature. I am not sure if its a bug. If I remove a profile lets call it NMC-USD. I leave the trader running that profile though or it doesn't work. Then I delete the profile NMC-USD. I then add a new profile. I use the same exchange, the same profile name exactly. I get a new key pair. Once I finish setting up the profile with the password I can try to open the "new" profile. It will say the profile is already in use. I then close the old profile and I start the "new" profile. The "new" NMC-USD has the script that I had already setup for my old NMC-USD profile. The only difference is the API key pair isn't dead to me and I get account data and can trade.

The problem is entirely when the trader isn't shut down cleanly I think. I know the last time the bot ran for a while. Well three bots ran for a while. The one on the raspberry pi has run for a long while. The one on the windows box ran until something went very wrong. I was checking if some shows would record later that night. I finished doing that. I think it was 2 hours later someone came outside and let me know that the DVR restarted. They asked if I had told it to. I had not. When I got done with that project enough to start up the bots that run on the DVR I had no balance and could not trade. I did however have the logged information I shared. I do not know what caused the crash. A few days later I did get time to copy everything out. On the first try I noticed that I had left the profile running and my trading logic seemed to survive the process. I didn't trust it. I shut it down and removed the key pair and started over making a new key pair and a new profile. On the second bot I did the same thing as the first time. NMC-USD isn't really profitable for me so I tried what was left after leaving the old profile running and creating it "new" in the background. Most setting did change. Network was defaulted as was the day/night mode. Still it has been running since.

I'm not sure why I am having trouble. Either my key pairs are being stolen precisely when my computer crashes or I decide to end processes on shutdown. Well it could be when I shut down or in the time before the machine is back to running and the bots are started. OR some shutdowns are not clean and the last value I sent to the server is not stored frequently enough and the bot starts incrementing/decrementing off of the wrong number. Since I only use the key pairs once and only on one profile I am not sure why they stop working on some close or crashes.
legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
I shut down clean both Trading bots on my DVR. When I restarted them I got similar but not perfectly identical errors. It takes a while to get them back up and running. I am not sure that leaving them off for 24 hours while fixing WMC's guide should cause this.

Code:
------------------
2015-08-03 01:23:10 LVL:0
RCV: {"success":0,"error":"invalid nonce parameter; on key:3461973403, you sent:'667317011', you should send:3461973404"}
------------------

Windows 7, 64 bit
BTCtrader version: 1.10.01

Edit: I used the quit that is under The QtBitcoinTrader menu called Exit. Hotkey would be ALT+q then x or ALT+x. I'm not sure it shuts down properly. I have no proof of that. Just some limited test data of maybe 4 of 6 attempts to shut down that way failing.

It looks like you are using same API keys with different apps. Didn't you?
You should use only one API keys per app. Once you use API keys from Qt Bitcoin Trader in any other app, they will no longer works with Qt Bitcoin Trader.

I'll work to add options to change API keys.
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
Same no API account information issue. Had a crash Saturday. Have been too busy to copy everything to a notepad instance to keep trading logic while setting up a new profile from scratch.

Please add a way to update/change/modify the API keys. Even on the faster computer it is a very non zero time to fix. A button to sync with the servers "correct" challenge would be just perfect. Not having to start a new profile each time would be good. Trying to save trading logic while setting up a new profile for each of 2 API trading pairs is slow.

Bot works great. It really does. The new version seems less crash tolerant then previous versions.

Running 1.10.01
on Win 7, 64 bit
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
I shut down clean both Trading bots on my DVR. When I restarted them I got similar but not perfectly identical errors. It takes a while to get them back up and running. I am not sure that leaving them off for 24 hours while fixing WMC's guide should cause this.

Code:
------------------
2015-08-03 01:23:10 LVL:0
RCV: {"success":0,"error":"invalid nonce parameter; on key:3461973403, you sent:'667317011', you should send:3461973404"}
------------------

Windows 7, 64 bit
BTCtrader version: 1.10.01

Edit: I used the quit that is under The QtBitcoinTrader menu called Exit. Hotkey would be ALT+q then x or ALT+x. I'm not sure it shuts down properly. I have no proof of that. Just some limited test data of maybe 4 of 6 attempts to shut down that way failing.
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
Code:
Cannot find file: QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro.

Any chance you already cloned the git repository? If not then you would need to do that. I might post some code for it tomorrow it's on a different computer so I'm too lazy to post it now.

Edit:
Code:
git clone https://github.com/JulyIGHOR/QtBitcoinTrader/tree/testing

That will put the whole project in whatever folder you are in when you run it making a sub folder called QtBitcoinTrader. Once you have run that once the following code will grab the current version. I'm sure you don't need the last 4 lines but it should work great. I have it in a .sh file.


Code:

git fetch --all

git merge

git checkout master

cd src

qmake QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro

make

make install

Code:
error: The requested URL returned error: 403 while accessing https://github.com/JulyIGHOR/QtBitcoinTrader/tree/testing/info/refs
fatal: HTTP request failed

Just as a really stupid question did you actually install git? You can't navigate to that page directly. You can go to https://github.com/JulyIGHOR/ then navigate from there but it isn't so easy to get all of the files required to actually make the project.
hero member
Activity: 762
Merit: 500
Code:
Cannot find file: QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro.

Any chance you already cloned the git repository? If not then you would need to do that. I might post some code for it tomorrow it's on a different computer so I'm too lazy to post it now.

Edit:
Code:
git clone https://github.com/JulyIGHOR/QtBitcoinTrader/tree/testing

That will put the whole project in whatever folder you are in when you run it making a sub folder called QtBitcoinTrader. Once you have run that once the following code will grab the current version. I'm sure you don't need the last 4 lines but it should work great. I have it in a .sh file.


Code:

git fetch --all

git merge

git checkout master

cd src

qmake QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro

make

make install

[/quote]
Code:
error: The requested URL returned error: 403 while accessing https://github.com/JulyIGHOR/QtBitcoinTrader/tree/testing/info/refs
fatal: HTTP request failed
hero member
Activity: 714
Merit: 504
How about Poloniex support for Monero (XMR) trading?

I can donate to make this happen.

I'll think about it.


Awesome thanks!

I think Bitcoin Trader has the power to be pretty big.
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
tried install it on Debian VPS. but there error message
Code:
-bash: qmake: command not found

Installation

Windows: just download exe file and save it to safe place.

Install commands under Linux with Qt5 (Prefered):
Code:
sudo apt-get install g++ libssl-dev libglu1-mesa-dev qt5-qmake qtscript5-dev qtmultimedia5-dev
export QT_SELECT=5
qmake QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro
make && make install && make clean
Code:
Cannot find file: QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro.

Any chance you already cloned the git repository? If not then you would need to do that. I might post some code for it tomorrow it's on a different computer so I'm too lazy to post it now.

Edit:
Code:
git clone https://github.com/JulyIGHOR/QtBitcoinTrader/tree/testing

That will put the whole project in whatever folder you are in when you run it making a sub folder called QtBitcoinTrader. Once you have run that once the following code will grab the current version. I'm sure you don't need the last 4 lines but it should work great. I have it in a .sh file.


Code:

git fetch --all

git merge

git checkout master

cd src

qmake QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro

make

make install

Pages:
Jump to: