Pages:
Author

Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux] - page 21. (Read 383297 times)

legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
Today my antivirus (Avast) has recognized Qt Bitcoin Trader as "Malware".

Answer from Avast

Quote
25 December 2014 12:35
Hello
Thank you for contacting our support center with your concerns.

Thank you for your message.
It's false positive. The detection will be fixed in the next VPS.
We are sorry for the inconvenience.

If I can be of any further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact me again.

Best regards,

Lukas Havel
Technical Support Specialist

www.avast.com

grahvity, thanks, fixed
hero member
Activity: 644
Merit: 500
My goal is becaming a billionaire.
Today my antivirus (Avast) has recognized Qt Bitcoin Trader as "Malware".

I see it Avast problem only.
https://www.virustotal.com/uk/file/734cf55b4bda0eebc1705c3789cda60446bb080d445433cf09adc70c7dad72e7/analysis/1418994705/
I'll report false positive detection.

I feeling much better and now working again.


That's a pretty nice project mate ! Good job on it and nicely done by making it Open source . so more people can develop it
If you need any help on translation to Arabic or French let me know since I see that you didn't mention those couple of languages . they are my main languages so I have no problem doing the translation Grin

~~ Madness
full member
Activity: 150
Merit: 100
Hey IGHOR,

The following user is PMing a bunch of spam to my inbox.
http://forum.centrabit.com/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=1664

This one too but not as much.
http://forum.centrabit.com/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=1399

Not a priority, just annoying.



Thanks!
newbie
Activity: 24
Merit: 0
Is there a way to pause script execution? I tried this but it doesn't seem to be working. The "dummy" function is executed asynchronously, but I want it to lock the script for 5 seconds.

Script:
Quote
trader.log("====");
trader.delay(5, "dummy()");
trader.log("====");

function dummy() {};

Output:
Quote
11:09:26PM> ====
11:09:26PM> ====

Same issue applies to the timer.

Quote
trader.log("====");
trader.timer(5, "dummy()");
trader.log("====");

function dummy() { trader.log("RUN"); };

Quote
11:11:41PM> ====
11:11:41PM> ====
11:11:47PM> RUN
11:11:52PM> RUN
newbie
Activity: 24
Merit: 0
Bug: when a space is added after the comma, the result is always zero

trader.get("Balance", "USD")
returns 0

trader.get("Balance","USD")
returns the correct dollar amount


EDIT:
this doesn't work either, returns 0

var coin = "BTC";
trader.log( trader.get("Balance",coin) );
legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
Today my antivirus (Avast) has recognized Qt Bitcoin Trader as "Malware".

I see it Avast problem only.
https://www.virustotal.com/uk/file/734cf55b4bda0eebc1705c3789cda60446bb080d445433cf09adc70c7dad72e7/analysis/1418994705/
I'll report false positive detection.

I feeling much better and now working again.
sr. member
Activity: 263
Merit: 280
Today my antivirus (Avast) has recognized Qt Bitcoin Trader as "Malware".
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
There are a few things to it.
One> You need 2 API key pairs.
Two> You need to adjust the time delay so that you don't request data from the exchange too often.

I do this currently.
HttpRequestsInterval=1200
This is in the (name of your API).ini file. You will need to adjust the http requests interval for both instances. Actually even if you used separate computers but one API I think you still have to add the delay to both as the minimum interval is set per user.

How am I able to install the second instance on a Raspberrry Pi? I am using the testing git version.

Thanks in advance for your help! Smiley

I have never tried on a raspberry pi. Currently I am using windows 7. I assume the procedure for starting would be the same. Of course depending on where you have the bin would matter.

When I start the first one I get a pop up box asking what one to start. There is an option to add another API Key pair its the + button next to the profile drop down on windows. I assume the design is consistent across OSes. Click it and add your second API key pair. Another option is to start your first instance and down in the lower left is a button that says "New Window" click on that as it opens the same box.

Add your second API key pair (you need to make a second one not reuse the first one) and name your new profile.

Once back to the pop up box use the drop down to select your new profile and click ok. Now both can run. Each needs to start individually but you can start one then use it or the bin to start the second one.

One final thought. I don't believe this will use too much memory or processor to run two instances. It might be worth a look at top to see what its using. There is likely something better then top but its what I am most familiar with.

EDIT: After re-reading your question I think I see the issue. I could suggest how to compile a second one but I don't believe there would be any advantage. If you don't understand my instructions I can try something else to show it.
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
There are a few things to it.
One> You need 2 API key pairs.
Two> You need to adjust the time delay so that you don't request data from the exchange too often.

I do this currently.
HttpRequestsInterval=1200
This is in the (name of your API).ini file. You will need to adjust the http requests interval for both instances. Actually even if you used separate computers but one API I think you still have to add the delay to both as the minimum interval is set per user.

How am I able to install the second instance on a Raspberrry Pi? I am using the testing git version.

Thanks in advance for your help! Smiley
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
I would like to ask if there's any possibility to add a second API or to start two instances of the trading bot on one system/machine.

Thanks in advance for your help! Smiley
There are a few things to it.
One> You need 2 API key pairs.
Two> You need to adjust the time delay so that you don't request data from the exchange too often.

I do this currently.
HttpRequestsInterval=1200
This is in the (name of your API).ini file. You will need to adjust the http requests interval for both instances. Actually even if you used separate computers but one API I think you still have to add the delay to both as the minimum interval is set per user.
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
I would like to ask if there's any possibility to add a second API or to start two instances of the trading bot on one system/machine.

Thanks in advance for your help! Smiley
legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
Hi,

I have some problems installing on my raspberry pi. After downlaoding the testing branch (ap-get didn't work for me as "qmake QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro" leads to an error "file not found") I switched to the "src" folder and did:
Code:
export QT_SELECT=5
qmake QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro
make && make install && make clean

Got these error reply:
make /usr/binuic-qt4 addrulegroup.ui -o ./ui/ui_addrulegroup.h
make: /usr/bin/uic-qt4: Command not found
Makefile_ 815: recipe for target '.ui/ui_addrulegroup.h' failed
make: *** [.ui/ui_addrulegroup.h] Error 127

Can anyone help me get it working?

Appreciate your help

Looks like Qt5 is not installed and Qt4 used instead.
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
Hi,

I have some problems installing on my raspberry pi. After downlaoding the testing branch (ap-get didn't work for me as "qmake QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro" leads to an error "file not found") I switched to the "src" folder and did:
Code:
export QT_SELECT=5
qmake QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro
make && make install && make clean

Got these error reply:
make /usr/binuic-qt4 addrulegroup.ui -o ./ui/ui_addrulegroup.h
make: /usr/bin/uic-qt4: Command not found
Makefile_ 815: recipe for target '.ui/ui_addrulegroup.h' failed
make: *** [.ui/ui_addrulegroup.h] Error 127

Can anyone help me get it working?

Appreciate your help
newbie
Activity: 52
Merit: 0
I hope you feel better soon!

I was looking for older versions due to a bug in which I think the ticker always functions under exchange rather than trading on finex, only for rules. I can specify trading in the overall window, and trade through the buy and sell buttons, however if I make a rule, even if it says trading I think it operates (or doesn't work at all) under exchange. Also once you edit the rule it reverts to exchange in the view of a rules group.

Unfortunately I don't know how to compile source code, if someone could point me to a quick and relatively easy tutorial or something, much appreciate.

Again, get well soon! Smiley
legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
Where can I find old versions of the software?

I keep only source code of old versions on sourceforge.net

First I know there was no update yet to fix the bugs I have tried to explain. One of the bugs stuck its head up again today.

12/2
5:25 B 0.010000  Sold       380        manual
8:30 B 0.010000  Sold       382        manual
11:31 B 0.010025 Bought  378        automatic
11:31 B 0.010025 Bought  378        automatic (I started doubling the trades for range trading)
12/3
12:52 B 0.010022 bought  375        manual
12:59 B 0.010022 bought  372.9     manual
4:43   B 0.010022 bought  370        manual
7:29   B 0.010000 sold      375        automatic
7:29   B 0.010000 sold      375        automatic
7:30   B 0.010025 bought  375.013 automatic (The last one that fit the price was 382. The calculated value for That price - (that price * (0.004 + 0.004)) was 378.
7:30   B 0.010025 bought  375.013 automatic (duplicate trade was my plan)

The sell at 375 was profitable. The sell at 375 was 36 seconds before the Buy at 375.013.

Because of this  last sell price being wrong the bot traded wrong. Maybe another way to look at it is if the bot hadn't just sold at 375 the buy at 375 would have been profitable. This mistake isn't new to me. When the mistake happens the bot seems to be in a profitable range. This time the range lasted more then 12 hours. I did not wait for 375 to come up again and sell then. I sold after watching the price come up from 367 to 370 at 370 hoping it would start moving into a range there. The rest of the day being wrong was my fault.

When I get another sell at 375 I doubt the range will still be between 370 and 375. I don't mind that I am not seeing many trades happen per day. It does bother me when the bot gets both a sell and a buy at the same price. With enough cash waiting to trade I could just manually put in a buy at 370 or so and have had the bot back on track. I didn't have enough left. I should have as it is only supposed to buy 2 times if the USD balance / price is > 3 * 0.010025. This should always leave me one trade to make.

Except for the range trading portion taking 1 trade to break even for each mistake it works great. If it could trade more often at that same profit margin I would be happy. As is I am losing money frequently on bad trades. Given enough time it would make the money back. My thought on the above trades is that I only use 1 buy or sell to move the automatic scripts into a new range. This was so that the initial trade was wrong and small. The later trades would be profitable and are larger. It should have a bad trade at a loss. Then 2 good trades at a profit. Making 1 trade of profit in total for 3 complete trades. This is not ideal. Ideal would be each trade was profitable by calculation based on correct data. Since I am not getting correct data I can not get to ideal results. 


I have started work on fixes, but I'm ill now and I'll finish work once I'll feel better.
newbie
Activity: 52
Merit: 0
Where can I find old versions of the software?
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
First I know there was no update yet to fix the bugs I have tried to explain. One of the bugs stuck its head up again today.

12/2
5:25 B 0.010000  Sold       380        manual
8:30 B 0.010000  Sold       382        manual
11:31 B 0.010025 Bought  378        automatic
11:31 B 0.010025 Bought  378        automatic (I started doubling the trades for range trading)
12/3
12:52 B 0.010022 bought  375        manual
12:59 B 0.010022 bought  372.9     manual
4:43   B 0.010022 bought  370        manual
7:29   B 0.010000 sold      375        automatic
7:29   B 0.010000 sold      375        automatic
7:30   B 0.010025 bought  375.013 automatic (The last one that fit the price was 382. The calculated value for That price - (that price * (0.004 + 0.004)) was 378.
7:30   B 0.010025 bought  375.013 automatic (duplicate trade was my plan)

The sell at 375 was profitable. The sell at 375 was 36 seconds before the Buy at 375.013.

Because of this  last sell price being wrong the bot traded wrong. Maybe another way to look at it is if the bot hadn't just sold at 375 the buy at 375 would have been profitable. This mistake isn't new to me. When the mistake happens the bot seems to be in a profitable range. This time the range lasted more then 12 hours. I did not wait for 375 to come up again and sell then. I sold after watching the price come up from 367 to 370 at 370 hoping it would start moving into a range there. The rest of the day being wrong was my fault.

When I get another sell at 375 I doubt the range will still be between 370 and 375. I don't mind that I am not seeing many trades happen per day. It does bother me when the bot gets both a sell and a buy at the same price. With enough cash waiting to trade I could just manually put in a buy at 370 or so and have had the bot back on track. I didn't have enough left. I should have as it is only supposed to buy 2 times if the USD balance / price is > 3 * 0.010025. This should always leave me one trade to make.

Except for the range trading portion taking 1 trade to break even for each mistake it works great. If it could trade more often at that same profit margin I would be happy. As is I am losing money frequently on bad trades. Given enough time it would make the money back. My thought on the above trades is that I only use 1 buy or sell to move the automatic scripts into a new range. This was so that the initial trade was wrong and small. The later trades would be profitable and are larger. It should have a bad trade at a loss. Then 2 good trades at a profit. Making 1 trade of profit in total for 3 complete trades. This is not ideal. Ideal would be each trade was profitable by calculation based on correct data. Since I am not getting correct data I can not get to ideal results. 
newbie
Activity: 38
Merit: 0
QtBitcoinTrader 1.07.97 BETA works on Raspberry Pi.
On my Ubuntu the 1.08 works.

Fixed, please confirm it.



It works now  Smiley

Thank you for the quick support
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
I only have 2 bugs left.

1. The code that will start a rules group fails to start a script. I change the name of the rules group to the script name. (code is just up from this post in a code block)

2. The LastMyBuyPrice doesn't return the price of my last buy. The UI shows the correct price as the last buy price just by the days high and days low price boxes.

3. The LastMySellPrice doesn't return the price of my last sell. The UI shows the correct price as the last sell price just by the days high and days low price boxes.

Numbers 2 and 3 are only corrected by the bot trading wrong until the scripts pull the correct last sell and last buy prices.
hero member
Activity: 854
Merit: 500
Umm....I'll be starting off with this soon. Seems to be great, I've already been trading successfully over the past few days.
Pages:
Jump to: