Pages:
Author

Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux] - page 26. (Read 383297 times)

legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
The result was no sell and as sequential it won't re-enable itself

Code:
5:43:20PM> Start group: "NMC Range"
5:43:20PM> NMCBTC: Buy 1 at 0.00212001
5:43:20PM> NMCBTC: Buy 1 at 0.00212001

I am not sure why it would execute twice. This could be a hold over from the first versions with the new ruleset.

Please zip and email me this folder %localappdata%\QtBitcoinTrader\Scripts\
I'll look on your rules.
PS: bug with requirement of 0.00000001 is fixed so you can set 0 there.
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
my NMC trading logic sold just now There seems to be a problem with the amounts for buys placed.

Code for the logic:
Code:
var executed=false;
function executeRule()
{
 executed=true;
 if(trader.get("ApiLag")>10)
 {
 trader.log("Api lag is to high");
 trader.delay(1,"executeRule()");
 return;
 }

 var amount = 1.0;

 var price = trader.get("NMCBTC" , "LastPrice");
 price += 0.00000001;

 trader.buy("NMCBTC" , amount , price);
 trader.groupDone();
}

var baseVariable = calcBaseVariable();
function calcBaseVariable()
{
 baseVariable = trader.get("NMCBTC" , "LastMySellPrice");
 baseVariable += 1.0;
 return baseVariable;
}

trader.on("LastPrice").changed()
{
 if(executed)return;
 if(symbol != "NMCBTC")return;
 calcBaseVariable();
 if(value < baseVariable)  executeRule();
}


The result was no sell and as sequential it won't re-enable itself

Code:
5:43:20PM> Start group: "NMC Range"
5:43:20PM> NMCBTC: Buy 1 at 0.00212001
5:43:20PM> NMCBTC: Buy 1 at 0.00212001

I am not sure why it would execute twice. This could be a hold over from the first versions with the new ruleset.
legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
I could always create a blank function.

You can create blank functions and it is not required to make delays for enabling/disabling groups any more (if it not required by your strategy).
It is stable now and groups loop will not cause crash or high cpu load.
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
I have some additional scripts to start or stop. I think I have worked out where to put them. I need a slight delay between each start and stop. Would the following work assuming the scripts are named correctly?

Code:
 trader.timer(0.2,"1% Down");

or

 trader.timer(0.2);
 trader.groupStart("1% Down");

The trader.timer I am unsure if I can skip the function call. I could always create a blank function. I think neither will work.

trader.delay(0.2,"trader.groupStart('1% Down')"); will works for you, 0.2 is 200 ms
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
I have some additional scripts to start or stop. I think I have worked out where to put them. I need a slight delay between each start and stop. Would the following work assuming the scripts are named correctly?

Code:
 trader.timer(0.2,"1% Down");

or

 trader.timer(0.2);
 trader.groupStart("1% Down");

The trader.timer I am unsure if I can skip the function call. I could always create a blank function. I think neither will work.
legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
v1.07.99 Bugfix 7 released.

Fixed rules critical bugs.
Added custom events and indicators.

Manual how to make custom indicators and events is here: http://forum.centrabit.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4161
legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
Is this the program bases for the andriod app that places coinbase trades?

What do you mean?
hero member
Activity: 1145
Merit: 506
This is who we are.
Is this the program bases for the andriod app that places coinbase trades?
legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
Grin
Wouldn't it be great if you can use the API from Cryptotrader.org in Qt Bitcoin Trader to have trend indicators like Moving Averages inside Trader?
Then you could build some really intelligent Bots with the Trader.

Don't worry, all trend indicators will be in Qt Bitcoin Trader later too.
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
 Grin
Wouldn't it be great if you can use the API from Cryptotrader.org in Qt Bitcoin Trader to have trend indicators like Moving Averages inside Trader?
Then you could build some really intelligent Bots with the Trader.
https://cryptotrader.org/topics/498149/multi-condition-check-bot-free
legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
v1.07.99 Bugfix 6 released.

Fixed script engine bugs that caused crash.
Fixed http engine bugs.
Fixed enable/disable group bug.
Added new functions to script language to get order book data by price and volume.

JL Script manual available here: http://forum.centrabit.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4161
legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
Sorry for the delay. My sell was 0.01 btc. The buy back was 0.010202 (makes it easy to see what rule triggered if you have slightly different amounts. Anyways I didn't use the 100%. I didn't calculate the fee add or subtracted. I did want it to fail if it didn't have enough cash. Each buy or sell rule uses a different price. All more or less 0.01 the BTCe minimum.

I see bug and fixed it, can you test private build I sent to you via PM?
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
Yes, Sorry I added the 1 second delays and it didn't seem to crash overnight, or at all today.

I have had one hiccup. I have a rule Buy then sell up that isn't self triggering. It is triggered by 1% up. Buy then sell up triggers 1% up and once it completes the buy then sell up should be re-enabled. The hiccup is two fold. Firstly was my fault I had a minus 1% when it should have been  plus 1%. So the buy on up triggered immediately after my sell. (totally my fault stupid putting them together immediately before sleep). I expected 1 sell and 1 buy followed by 1% up waiting to trigger. I am not sure how I got it but I had 0 pending sells. I had 2 sells (not sure how that happened it wasn't up 1% at all) and 7 buys. The arrangement makes me wonder. I had in order 1 sell, one buy, one sell, six buys. I understand partially the first 4 trades. The first sell followed by the first buy is 30 seconds. The second sell is within 2 seconds (possibly it didn't calc off the last buy price like it should have and the buy in question hadn't placed completely or something. Everything after that is just freaky. I am either missing 6 sells that should have either executed today or I had a rule fire 6 times in a row. The only thing that seemed to stop the repeated firing was it ran out of USD to buy back.

I appreciate the bot and it really does work very well. I am glad you have made it so useful. I know I only come on when I have a problem. Thinking back most things I say sound a bit negative. The bot may have a couple of usually small issues. You fix them quickly and I really do like the bot and the service. Thank You!

Tell me more info. Did you used 100% amount rules? Did you forget to add "- fee" to amount? If amount to trade is higher than your balance, then it fails.

Sorry for the delay. My sell was 0.01 btc. The buy back was 0.010202 (makes it easy to see what rule triggered if you have slightly different amounts. Anyways I didn't use the 100%. I didn't calculate the fee add or subtracted. I did want it to fail if it didn't have enough cash. Each buy or sell rule uses a different price. All more or less 0.01 the BTCe minimum.
legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
Yes, Sorry I added the 1 second delays and it didn't seem to crash overnight, or at all today.

I have had one hiccup. I have a rule Buy then sell up that isn't self triggering. It is triggered by 1% up. Buy then sell up triggers 1% up and once it completes the buy then sell up should be re-enabled. The hiccup is two fold. Firstly was my fault I had a minus 1% when it should have been  plus 1%. So the buy on up triggered immediately after my sell. (totally my fault stupid putting them together immediately before sleep). I expected 1 sell and 1 buy followed by 1% up waiting to trigger. I am not sure how I got it but I had 0 pending sells. I had 2 sells (not sure how that happened it wasn't up 1% at all) and 7 buys. The arrangement makes me wonder. I had in order 1 sell, one buy, one sell, six buys. I understand partially the first 4 trades. The first sell followed by the first buy is 30 seconds. The second sell is within 2 seconds (possibly it didn't calc off the last buy price like it should have and the buy in question hadn't placed completely or something. Everything after that is just freaky. I am either missing 6 sells that should have either executed today or I had a rule fire 6 times in a row. The only thing that seemed to stop the repeated firing was it ran out of USD to buy back.

I appreciate the bot and it really does work very well. I am glad you have made it so useful. I know I only come on when I have a problem. Thinking back most things I say sound a bit negative. The bot may have a couple of usually small issues. You fix them quickly and I really do like the bot and the service. Thank You!

Tell me more info. Did you used 100% amount rules? Did you forget to add "- fee" to amount? If amount to trade is higher than your balance, then it fails.
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
No crashes overnight. It seems the disable all doesn't trigger the items after the first rule this way either. With 3 or 4 items to start or stop depending on the rule that triggers though the 1 second per each rule is a tad wasteful. I have re-ordered the rules to try to compensate but some items are 3 data pulls from the server after a condition was met.

Possibly could this be reduced? I see that my options are currently 0 and 1. Maybe there could be a decimal in it so it could be less then 1 but greater then 0.

So this is confirmation that is no crashes with 1 second delay?
I'll make more steps to delays, 100 ms step for example.

Yes, Sorry I added the 1 second delays and it didn't seem to crash overnight, or at all today.

I have had one hiccup. I have a rule Buy then sell up that isn't self triggering. It is triggered by 1% up. Buy then sell up triggers 1% up and once it completes the buy then sell up should be re-enabled. The hiccup is two fold. Firstly was my fault I had a minus 1% when it should have been  plus 1%. So the buy on up triggered immediately after my sell. (totally my fault stupid putting them together immediately before sleep). I expected 1 sell and 1 buy followed by 1% up waiting to trigger. I am not sure how I got it but I had 0 pending sells. I had 2 sells (not sure how that happened it wasn't up 1% at all) and 7 buys. The arrangement makes me wonder. I had in order 1 sell, one buy, one sell, six buys. I understand partially the first 4 trades. The first sell followed by the first buy is 30 seconds. The second sell is within 2 seconds (possibly it didn't calc off the last buy price like it should have and the buy in question hadn't placed completely or something. Everything after that is just freaky. I am either missing 6 sells that should have either executed today or I had a rule fire 6 times in a row. The only thing that seemed to stop the repeated firing was it ran out of USD to buy back.

I appreciate the bot and it really does work very well. I am glad you have made it so useful. I know I only come on when I have a problem. Thinking back most things I say sound a bit negative. The bot may have a couple of usually small issues. You fix them quickly and I really do like the bot and the service. Thank You!
legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
sr. member
Activity: 407
Merit: 250
Hi,

is somewhere a documentation with rule examples?
legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
Hello, long time user first time poster. Love your work! Cheesy

Running a fresh ubuntu 14.04 and installing the dependencies as instructed in the OP I get this error when running
Code:
$ qmake-qt4 QtBitcoinTrader_Mobility.pro
WARNING: Failure to find: addrulewindow.cpp
WARNING: Failure to find: audioplayer.cpp
WARNING: Failure to find: exchange_cryptsy.cpp
WARNING: Failure to find: addrulewindow.h
WARNING: Failure to find: audioplayer.h
WARNING: Failure to find: exchange_cryptsy.h
WARNING: Failure to find: addrulewindow.ui

Then
Code:
$ make
make: *** No rule to make target `addrulewindow.ui', needed by `.ui/ui_addrulewindow.h'.  Stop.

QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro compiles and installs without error but using BTC-E exchange I am unable to cancel any of my placed orders. I have tried no other exchanges.

Source obtained from git master
Code:
git clone https://github.com/JulyIGHOR/QtBitcoinTrader.git

Thanks again, very useful app Smiley

Thanks, fixed.

No crashes overnight. It seems the disable all doesn't trigger the items after the first rule this way either. With 3 or 4 items to start or stop depending on the rule that triggers though the 1 second per each rule is a tad wasteful. I have re-ordered the rules to try to compensate but some items are 3 data pulls from the server after a condition was met.

Possibly could this be reduced? I see that my options are currently 0 and 1. Maybe there could be a decimal in it so it could be less then 1 but greater then 0.

So this is confirmation that is no crashes with 1 second delay?
I'll make more steps to delays, 100 ms step for example.
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
Ok, I got another crash. This time while I was sleeping. This should be good news. Well to me it is. I did miss an opportunity to sell the bought bitcoins again. Since I wasn't on changing anything I didn't cause this one. It happened after a buy so I got hung up executing one of the rules after the buy.

execute immediately group or script (3 different scripts.) one or two may have been started. (I think this is the location of the problem.)

My sell rule up 1% from last buy sell. (I can't say for sure it ever started.) I don't believe the problem is with this specific line as it seems odd waiting for a condition to become true killed it.

I am making a small assumption because the NMC trading window using 1 rule set for range trading and a different rule for planned profit taking. Range trading only enables itself. Profit taking only enables itself. This setup hasn't crashed yet. Same computer, same account on BTCe same trading bot. Only change is slightly how the rules work.

I found crash on circle executing with 0 delay only. Please try to set 1 second delay to all your execute immediately groups and tell me results.

No crashes overnight. It seems the disable all doesn't trigger the items after the first rule this way either. With 3 or 4 items to start or stop depending on the rule that triggers though the 1 second per each rule is a tad wasteful. I have re-ordered the rules to try to compensate but some items are 3 data pulls from the server after a condition was met.

Possibly could this be reduced? I see that my options are currently 0 and 1. Maybe there could be a decimal in it so it could be less then 1 but greater then 0.
Pages:
Jump to: