Author

Topic: [ANN] sgminer v5 - optimized X11/X13/NeoScrypt/Lyra2RE/etc. kernel-switch miner - page 132. (Read 877859 times)

legendary
Activity: 1797
Merit: 1028
SGMINER-

After cloning the latest git (81d9c9e574866cd5e10794875872c9c08b11bd2b), 3 days old today, I follwed the *.nix build instructions:

git submodule init
git submodule update
autoreconf -i
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native -I /opt/AMDAPPSDK-2.9-1/include/" LDFLAGS="-L/opt/AMDAPPSDK-2.9-1/lib/x86_64/" ./configure --enable-neoscrypt
make

I get a compile error:

make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/borqd/master/sph'
make[2]: Entering directory `/home/borqd/master'
  CC       sgminer-sgminer.o
sgminer.c: In function ‘stratum_sthread’:
sgminer.c:5500:15: warning: unused variable ‘nonce2_64’ [-Wunused-variable]
     uint64_t *nonce2_64;
               ^
sgminer.c: In function ‘main’:
sgminer.c:8476:3: error: ‘s’ undeclared (first use in this function)
   s = strdup(argv[0]);
   ^
sgminer.c:8476:3: note: each undeclared identifier is reported only once for each function it appears in
make[2]: *** [sgminer-sgminer.o] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/borqd/master'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/borqd/master'
make: *** [all] Error 2

My computer is at the command prompt with no runtime sgminer file.  What is wrong?       -scryptr

edit:  I checked the source code and the error reports appear to be correct.  I am guessing that the errors are typos, but I haven't been able to correct them.       --scryptr
I'm have this error too. Please help

Same problem for me. Anyone please help ?

Mr. troky authored a new build with corrections a couple hours ago (7f88bab72576c31d1013dd8b161b4231587173b4).   It compiles on Ubuntu 14.04.1.  It runs.   I need to learn to use the new features.        -scryptr
full member
Activity: 212
Merit: 100
Hi,
Win 8.1 x64, 4.9, R200 280x.
I put 14.6 RC2 AMD OCL (4 files with *.dll estension) on folder with sgminer, but:

Started sgminer 5.1.0-dev
* using Jansson 2.6
clDeviceNum returned error, no GPUs usable
All devices disabled, cannot mine!

What is wrong ?

Try adding gpu-platform 1  to your config.

Works!
Thank you!

Smiley Happy hashing
sr. member
Activity: 450
Merit: 250
Hi,
Win 8.1 x64, 4.9, R200 280x.
I put 14.6 RC2 AMD OCL (4 files with *.dll estension) on folder with sgminer, but:

Started sgminer 5.1.0-dev
* using Jansson 2.6
clDeviceNum returned error, no GPUs usable
All devices disabled, cannot mine!

What is wrong ?

Try adding gpu-platform 1  to your config.

Works!
Thank you!
copper member
Activity: 15
Merit: 0
SGMINER-

After cloning the latest git (81d9c9e574866cd5e10794875872c9c08b11bd2b), 3 days old today, I follwed the *.nix build instructions:

git submodule init
git submodule update
autoreconf -i
CFLAGS=CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native -I /opt/AMDAPPSDK-2.9-1/include/" LDFLAGS="-L/opt/AMDAPPSDK-2.9-1/lib/x86_64/" ./configure --enable-neoscrypt
make

I get a compile error:

make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/borqd/master/sph'
make[2]: Entering directory `/home/borqd/master'
  CC       sgminer-sgminer.o
sgminer.c: In function ‘stratum_sthread’:
sgminer.c:5500:15: warning: unused variable ‘nonce2_64’ [-Wunused-variable]
     uint64_t *nonce2_64;
               ^
sgminer.c: In function ‘main’:
sgminer.c:8476:3: error: ‘s’ undeclared (first use in this function)
   s = strdup(argv[0]);
   ^
sgminer.c:8476:3: note: each undeclared identifier is reported only once for each function it appears in
make[2]: *** [sgminer-sgminer.o] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/borqd/master'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/borqd/master'
make: *** [all] Error 2

My computer is at the command prompt with no runtime sgminer file.  What is wrong?       -scryptr

edit:  I checked the source code and the error reports appear to be correct.  I am guessing that the errors are typos, but I haven't been able to correct them.       --scryptr
I'm have this error too. Please help

Same problem for me. Anyone please help ?
Xmm
full member
Activity: 440
Merit: 100
Please anybody upload sgminer+conf with .bin files for 280x. Try lots of versions and configs result HW errors or 268Khs only

I'm not the only one with such a request
Thank You.


R9 290:
Try using https://github.com/wolf9466/neo-sgminer5-hawaii with
-I 15 -g 1 -w 64 --thread-concurrency 32768  (use Wolf0 .bin) on R290 and receive only 275 Khs
full member
Activity: 212
Merit: 100
Hi,
Win 8.1 x64, 4.9, R200 280x.
I put 14.6 RC2 AMD OCL (4 files with *.dll estension) on folder with sgminer, but:

Started sgminer 5.1.0-dev
* using Jansson 2.6
clDeviceNum returned error, no GPUs usable
All devices disabled, cannot mine!

What is wrong ?

Try adding gpu-platform 1  to your config.
member
Activity: 113
Merit: 10
SGMINER-

After cloning the latest git (81d9c9e574866cd5e10794875872c9c08b11bd2b), 3 days old today, I follwed the *.nix build instructions:

git submodule init
git submodule update
autoreconf -i
CFLAGS=CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native -I /opt/AMDAPPSDK-2.9-1/include/" LDFLAGS="-L/opt/AMDAPPSDK-2.9-1/lib/x86_64/" ./configure --enable-neoscrypt
make

I get a compile error:

make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/borqd/master/sph'
make[2]: Entering directory `/home/borqd/master'
  CC       sgminer-sgminer.o
sgminer.c: In function ‘stratum_sthread’:
sgminer.c:5500:15: warning: unused variable ‘nonce2_64’ [-Wunused-variable]
     uint64_t *nonce2_64;
               ^
sgminer.c: In function ‘main’:
sgminer.c:8476:3: error: ‘s’ undeclared (first use in this function)
   s = strdup(argv[0]);
   ^
sgminer.c:8476:3: note: each undeclared identifier is reported only once for each function it appears in
make[2]: *** [sgminer-sgminer.o] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/borqd/master'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/borqd/master'
make: *** [all] Error 2

My computer is at the command prompt with no runtime sgminer file.  What is wrong?       -scryptr

edit:  I checked the source code and the error reports appear to be correct.  I am guessing that the errors are typos, but I haven't been able to correct them.       --scryptr
I'm have this error too. Please help
sr. member
Activity: 450
Merit: 250
Hi,
Win 8.1 x64, 4.9, R200 280x.
I put 14.6 RC2 AMD OCL (4 files with *.dll estension) on folder with sgminer, but:

Started sgminer 5.1.0-dev
* using Jansson 2.6
clDeviceNum returned error, no GPUs usable
All devices disabled, cannot mine!

What is wrong ?
legendary
Activity: 1797
Merit: 1028
SGMINER-

After cloning the latest git (81d9c9e574866cd5e10794875872c9c08b11bd2b), 3 days old today, I follwed the *.nix build instructions:

git submodule init
git submodule update
autoreconf -i
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native -I /opt/AMDAPPSDK-2.9-1/include/" LDFLAGS="-L/opt/AMDAPPSDK-2.9-1/lib/x86_64/" ./configure --enable-neoscrypt
make

I get a compile error:

make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/borqd/master/sph'
make[2]: Entering directory `/home/borqd/master'
  CC       sgminer-sgminer.o
sgminer.c: In function ‘stratum_sthread’:
sgminer.c:5500:15: warning: unused variable ‘nonce2_64’ [-Wunused-variable]
     uint64_t *nonce2_64;
               ^
sgminer.c: In function ‘main’:
sgminer.c:8476:3: error: ‘s’ undeclared (first use in this function)
   s = strdup(argv[0]);
   ^
sgminer.c:8476:3: note: each undeclared identifier is reported only once for each function it appears in
make[2]: *** [sgminer-sgminer.o] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/borqd/master'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/borqd/master'
make: *** [all] Error 2

My computer is at the command prompt with no runtime sgminer file.  What is wrong?       -scryptr

edit:  I checked the source code and the error reports appear to be correct.  I am guessing that the errors are typos, but I haven't been able to correct them.       --scryptr
second edit: corrected typo in this post, reflecting an incorrect CFLAGS line.  Checked my ubuntu 14.04.1 rig, and noticed the CLFAGS line had benn entered correctly when compiling.  Typo crept in during cut-and-paste for this post.   -scryptr
hero member
Activity: 2268
Merit: 507

wait a minute it no good getting at Wolf0 about this couse this guy got loads of hash BUT look at those temps and fan speeds,,,
that has got to be water cooled or not 14.6 drivers or inside an igloo
Not really, dude - open air rig in cold weather with good coolers will produce that.
Nope. Watercooling FTW and driver Catalyst 14.6




where u get the Watercooling FTW from?
legendary
Activity: 2026
Merit: 1005

wait a minute it no good getting at Wolf0 about this couse this guy got loads of hash BUT look at those temps and fan speeds,,,
that has got to be water cooled or not 14.6 drivers or inside an igloo
Not really, dude - open air rig in cold weather with good coolers will produce that.
Nope. Watercooling FTW and driver Catalyst 14.6
I don`t get it: Huh 
how you cards pushes so much hashes with the help of old neoscript.cl-file 24kB & unstripped sgminer.exe 2.5mB  Roll Eyes
newbie
Activity: 51
Merit: 0

wait a minute it no good getting at Wolf0 about this couse this guy got loads of hash BUT look at those temps and fan speeds,,,
that has got to be water cooled or not 14.6 drivers or inside an igloo
Not really, dude - open air rig in cold weather with good coolers will produce that.
Nope. Watercooling FTW and driver Catalyst 14.6

http://store.picbg.net/thumb/03/DA/20d567f6cdd803da.jpg
sr. member
Activity: 547
Merit: 250
I'm using 14.6 drivers and only getting HW errors using a ton of different configs, any ideas? (290x, hashrate is only showing around 100k, usually about 300k)

Have you tried my config?

It's not working for me either. Runs painfully slow (~100 khash on 290X's), lots of crashes... when I ran the latest download with my old config, it yielded exactly the same hashrate as before. So it's like it had zero impact. I've been going through your config trying pieces of it within my own, but that's not working either.

I'm using 14.6 and 14.9 for binaries. One big difference between your config and mine is that I lose at least 30% of my hashrate going from 2 GPU threads to 1, and I have to specify a lookup gap of 4 or the miner won't run. I13 with W96 gives me best results by a significant margin. I can post my config here if anyone thinks it would help. I top out at 336 khash at 1150/1500, though one GPU is prone to hardware errors at 1150 so I keep it at 1125.

Wait, wait, wait - you compiled the miner itself, right? Not just swapped out the CL files?

I used the files you provided in post #2397 on this thread (https://ottrbutt.com/sgminer/neoscrypt/wolf-neo-sgminer5-hawaii-11212014.zip). I just created an empty directory, put the sgminer.exe in it and the kernels in a /kernel/ subfolder. I think I tried it like that, then added all the .dll's from the previous version I was using (I think one from Badman, from Nov. 12).

Then yeah, I think it's fucked. Damn.

It's all good man.  You done good.  Try and rebase from the 5.1.0-develop branch so that the HW error calc bug is fixed from ystarnaud's commits, then push your hard-coded stuff in there.  You had it right just was a day too early! Grin

Don't forget us Windows folks we need them binaries. Grin
legendary
Activity: 1708
Merit: 1036
I'm using 14.6 drivers and only getting HW errors using a ton of different configs, any ideas? (290x, hashrate is only showing around 100k, usually about 300k)

Have you tried my config?

It's not working for me either. Runs painfully slow (~100 khash on 290X's), lots of crashes... when I ran the latest download with my old config, it yielded exactly the same hashrate as before. So it's like it had zero impact. I've been going through your config trying pieces of it within my own, but that's not working either.

I'm using 14.6 and 14.9 for binaries. One big difference between your config and mine is that I lose at least 30% of my hashrate going from 2 GPU threads to 1, and I have to specify a lookup gap of 4 or the miner won't run. I13 with W96 gives me best results by a significant margin. I can post my config here if anyone thinks it would help. I top out at 336 khash at 1150/1500, though one GPU is prone to hardware errors at 1150 so I keep it at 1125.

Wait, wait, wait - you compiled the miner itself, right? Not just swapped out the CL files?

I used the files you provided in post #2397 on this thread (https://ottrbutt.com/sgminer/neoscrypt/wolf-neo-sgminer5-hawaii-11212014.zip). I just created an empty directory, put the sgminer.exe in it and the kernels in a /kernel/ subfolder. I think I tried it like that, then added all the .dll's from the previous version I was using (I think one from Badman, from Nov. 12).
full member
Activity: 131
Merit: 100
who can help me, what kind of best sgminer for 280X and the config to get 3xx on hash, because i used "sgminer-5.1-dev-2014-11-13-win32.zip", my hash of 280X is 283.

But i used "sgminer-5-dev-neoscrypt-windows.zip" or "sgminer-5-dev-neoscrypt-windows-Wolf0" and "wolf-neo-sgminer5-hawaii-11212014" ,
it only runs at 140, and with the config of Mr Wolf , so many HW.



Yeah, I think I might have statically linked against the AMD drivers - I'll need to fix it and re-release binaries >.<

thank you so much.
full member
Activity: 131
Merit: 100
who can help me, what kind of best sgminer for 280X and the config to get 3xx on hash, because i used "sgminer-5.1-dev-2014-11-13-win32.zip", my hash of 280X is 283.

But i used "sgminer-5-dev-neoscrypt-windows.zip" or "sgminer-5-dev-neoscrypt-windows-Wolf0" and "wolf-neo-sgminer5-hawaii-11212014" ,
it only runs at 140, and with the config of Mr Wolf , so many HW.

hero member
Activity: 528
Merit: 500
4 x 290X (Hynix) overclocked @ 1200/1500



For configuration check: https://github.com/wolf9466/neo-sgminer5-hawaii/blob/master/neoscrypt.conf


wait a minute it no good getting at Wolf0 about this couse this guy got loads of hash BUT look at those temps and fan speeds,,,
that has got to be water cooled or not 14.6 drivers or inside an igloo
hero member
Activity: 528
Merit: 500
Talking of swapping cl files Wolf0  ,,,,,, I've been using your last modded .cl file with this new miner is that the idea or is that going to fuck it up ? lol
legendary
Activity: 1708
Merit: 1036
I'm using 14.6 drivers and only getting HW errors using a ton of different configs, any ideas? (290x, hashrate is only showing around 100k, usually about 300k)

Have you tried my config?

It's not working for me either. Runs painfully slow (~100 khash on 290X's), lots of crashes... when I ran the latest download with my old config, it yielded exactly the same hashrate as before. So it's like it had zero impact. I've been going through your config trying pieces of it within my own, but that's not working either.

I'm using 14.6 and 14.9 for binaries. One big difference between your config and mine is that I lose at least 30% of my hashrate going from 2 GPU threads to 1, and I have to specify a lookup gap of 4 or the miner won't run. I13 with W96 gives me best results by a significant margin. I can post my config here if anyone thinks it would help. I top out at 336 khash at 1150/1500, though one GPU is prone to hardware errors at 1150 so I keep it at 1125.
sr. member
Activity: 547
Merit: 250
I'm using 14.6 drivers and only getting HW errors using a ton of different configs, any ideas? (290x, hashrate is only showing around 100k, usually about 300k)

Have you tried my config?

This miner generates sporadic HW errors on x[n] algos, did you fork the right version?

I took it from the develop branch.

It builds as 4.2.2 not sgminer5.1.0-dev
Jump to: