Pages:
Author

Topic: [ANN] sgminer v5 - optimized X11/X13/NeoScrypt/Lyra2RE/etc. kernel-switch miner - page 88. (Read 877846 times)

member
Activity: 81
Merit: 1002
It was only the wind.
So wolf0 isn't the only one with a kernel mod that works better on the 290's than anything else..


A kernel improvement will likely work better on Hawaii than Tahiti simply because Hawaii cards have more power. You'd have to look at percent increase to get anything meaningful.
sr. member
Activity: 312
Merit: 250
what is the current expected speed on QUBIT for 7950s and 280x?

I have 3x 7950s and 2x 280x...just dont know whats "normal"



pertinent settings are:

Code:
     {
          "name" : "QUBIT",
          "url" : "x",
          "user" : "x",
          "pass" : "x",
          "nfactor" : "10",
          "algorithm" : "qubitcoin",
          "difficulty-multiplyer" : "256",
          "intensity" : "20",
          "worksize" : "256",
          "gpu-engine" : "1150",
          "gpu-memclock" : "1250"
     },

"device" : "0,1,2,3,4",

"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "8192",
"gpu-threads" : "2",

"gpu-fan" : "50-85",
"auto-fan" : true,
"gpu-powertune" : "20",

"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"expiry" : "28",
"failover-switch-delay" : "30",
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "0",
"scan-time" : "7",
"tcp-keepalive" : "30",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin",
"api-allow" : "W:127.0.0.1"



Any advice for improvement would be appreciated

Just ran a couple of quick tests, the first on SGMiner 5, right from Github. The source I used was a bit old, because I forgot to pull before I did the test, so for reference, I used commit f27f8dd544a107523435363e7b26bfc294719542, pushed on Tue Jan 13 11:00:57 2015 +0100. I highly doubt anything in Qubit has changed since then, however. Anyways, the rig I tested on, Freya, currently has a 270X, 280X, 290X, and 7950. The cards are OC'd - card types, clocks, and memory types are in the notepad.

Screenshot of stock SG5 on qubit (NSFW): https://ottrbutt.com/miner/qubitstock-03162015.png

I also spent maybe 2 - 3 hours or less on Qubit a while ago one afternoon. As such, the results are approaching barely acceptable in my opinion, but I did it just for the hell of it. Maybe I'll finish up with all the more obvious hashrate increases to be had at some point, then clean and polish the code, but not now. Nevertheless, here it is:

Screenshot of modified SG5 with completely rewritten qubit kernel (NSFW): https://ottrbutt.com/miner/qubitwolf-03162015.png



DAMN!!!  Shocked
Wolf0, thats more than 50% increased hashrate!
You are definetely doing some real magic on that code...  Wink
legendary
Activity: 2716
Merit: 1094
Black Belt Developer
So Wolf's post just confined that the stock code for cubit support is hideously inefficient!

I had suspected this since mining it in the last 2 days as my fans spin down considerably when mining Qubit compared to x11(with wolfs bins).


So wolf was your optimisation of qubit as case of unhobbling a deliberately inefficient code base?

not trying to go too conspiratorial but it would not be the first time we have seen deliberate sabotage of publicly available GPU miners.

It's not deliberate, just old code from sph-sgminer, when all the algos where slow.
alz
full member
Activity: 227
Merit: 100
So Wolf's post just confined that the stock code for cubit support is hideously inefficient!

I had suspected this since mining it in the last 2 days as my fans spin down considerably when mining Qubit compared to x11(with wolfs bins).


So wolf was your optimisation of qubit as case of unhobbling a deliberately inefficient code base?

not trying to go too conspiratorial but it would not be the first time we have seen deliberate sabotage of publicly available GPU miners.
newbie
Activity: 47
Merit: 0
what is the current expected speed on QUBIT for 7950s and 280x?

I have 3x 7950s and 2x 280x...just dont know whats "normal"

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/34470677/qubit.JPG

pertinent settings are:

Code:
     {
          "name" : "QUBIT",
          "url" : "x",
          "user" : "x",
          "pass" : "x",
          "nfactor" : "10",
          "algorithm" : "qubitcoin",
          "difficulty-multiplyer" : "256",
          "intensity" : "20",
          "worksize" : "256",
          "gpu-engine" : "1150",
          "gpu-memclock" : "1250"
     },

"device" : "0,1,2,3,4",

"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "8192",
"gpu-threads" : "2",

"gpu-fan" : "50-85",
"auto-fan" : true,
"gpu-powertune" : "20",

"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"expiry" : "28",
"failover-switch-delay" : "30",
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "0",
"scan-time" : "7",
"tcp-keepalive" : "30",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin",
"api-allow" : "W:127.0.0.1"



Any advice for improvement would be appreciated
legendary
Activity: 1274
Merit: 1006
Nah, your bins work just fine with latest sgminer.

sgminer 5.1.1-2-g8cb4 built from git works fine with x11 and x13 bins released by Wolf0

Can you pls tell me why all the latest version of sgminer crash instantly  Undecided  Huh
the window (.exe or .bat) closes in a second when I double click it

What you're describing isn't even probably a crash, it's SGMiner exiting normally, most likely. You probably fucked up the options.

Also, OF COURSE double-clicking the exe will result in SGMiner closing! You expect it to get settings by reading your mind?  Tongue

Hmmm shit, don't know how to explain this Smiley

OK, I have 2 computers, on one its working normally, on the other not.
If I double click sgminer .exe file on pc1 which works I get this:


and the window stays..if I run .bat file it start mining OK


....
now, back to pc2 which doesn't work
if I double click .exe OR .bat file, the sgminer window crash/exit
.bat file and all other files/sgminer version are the same on both PCs (in .bat file just other worker, everything else its the same)

any idea why can't run it on PC2?

Okay, now we're cooking with gas. SGMiner doesn't just exit on no params, it prompts you - I forgot. Therefore, what is happening on PC 2 is likely a crash, as it is exiting abnormally.

Now the question becomes, what is the difference between PC 1 and PC 2? I'd put money on driver version and/or operating system.

Nope, sir. Both running on windows 7 ultimate 64bit and both have latest driver



Okay, I'm interested. Open a command prompt, go to the directory you have SGMiner in, and copy and paste the contents of your batch file into the shell. Add -T --debug, though; pastebin the output.

The reason for opening the terminal and doing this is to prevent the window from immediately closing upon SGMiner's exit. You could also add "pause" on a new line in your batch file, but don't forget the extra options.

this came out:



not sure what it means  Undecided

Meh, not so interesting after all. If you're not specifying --gpu-platform, then add --gpu-platform 1. If that don't work, try --gpu-platform 2. Almost certain to fix your shit.

That worked!!! Smiley Thank you so much wolf0!!!!!!!! Genious Wink
legendary
Activity: 1274
Merit: 1006
Nah, your bins work just fine with latest sgminer.

sgminer 5.1.1-2-g8cb4 built from git works fine with x11 and x13 bins released by Wolf0

Can you pls tell me why all the latest version of sgminer crash instantly  Undecided  Huh
the window (.exe or .bat) closes in a second when I double click it

What you're describing isn't even probably a crash, it's SGMiner exiting normally, most likely. You probably fucked up the options.

Also, OF COURSE double-clicking the exe will result in SGMiner closing! You expect it to get settings by reading your mind?  Tongue

Hmmm shit, don't know how to explain this Smiley

OK, I have 2 computers, on one its working normally, on the other not.
If I double click sgminer .exe file on pc1 which works I get this:


and the window stays..if I run .bat file it start mining OK


....
now, back to pc2 which doesn't work
if I double click .exe OR .bat file, the sgminer window crash/exit
.bat file and all other files/sgminer version are the same on both PCs (in .bat file just other worker, everything else its the same)

any idea why can't run it on PC2?

Okay, now we're cooking with gas. SGMiner doesn't just exit on no params, it prompts you - I forgot. Therefore, what is happening on PC 2 is likely a crash, as it is exiting abnormally.

Now the question becomes, what is the difference between PC 1 and PC 2? I'd put money on driver version and/or operating system.

Nope, sir. Both running on windows 7 ultimate 64bit and both have latest driver



Okay, I'm interested. Open a command prompt, go to the directory you have SGMiner in, and copy and paste the contents of your batch file into the shell. Add -T --debug, though; pastebin the output.

The reason for opening the terminal and doing this is to prevent the window from immediately closing upon SGMiner's exit. You could also add "pause" on a new line in your batch file, but don't forget the extra options.

this came out:



not sure what it means  Undecided
member
Activity: 81
Merit: 1002
It was only the wind.
@ bobben2, 280x with hynix 302Kh/s 1100/1600 x 4 is 990 watts at the wall

Those cards must be screaming  Grin
How much of a %age improvement did you get?

1150/1500 - 490kh/s+
newbie
Activity: 20
Merit: 0
Driver and os dependant and a bit random. I gotta start cgminer a couple of times, crashes every time at start. After it gets going it can mine for weeks with no crashes. Running on w8

can any1 pls tell me why all newer version of sgminer crash instantly?

on one PC working fine, on other crash instantly when I opet .bat file

 Huh  Undecided

thanks
legendary
Activity: 1274
Merit: 1006
Nah, your bins work just fine with latest sgminer.

sgminer 5.1.1-2-g8cb4 built from git works fine with x11 and x13 bins released by Wolf0

Can you pls tell me why all the latest version of sgminer crash instantly  Undecided  Huh
the window (.exe or .bat) closes in a second when I double click it

What you're describing isn't even probably a crash, it's SGMiner exiting normally, most likely. You probably fucked up the options.

Also, OF COURSE double-clicking the exe will result in SGMiner closing! You expect it to get settings by reading your mind?  Tongue

Hmmm shit, don't know how to explain this Smiley

OK, I have 2 computers, on one its working normally, on the other not.
If I double click sgminer .exe file on pc1 which works I get this:


and the window stays..if I run .bat file it start mining OK


....
now, back to pc2 which doesn't work
if I double click .exe OR .bat file, the sgminer window crash/exit
.bat file and all other files/sgminer version are the same on both PCs (in .bat file just other worker, everything else its the same)

any idea why can't run it on PC2?

Okay, now we're cooking with gas. SGMiner doesn't just exit on no params, it prompts you - I forgot. Therefore, what is happening on PC 2 is likely a crash, as it is exiting abnormally.

Now the question becomes, what is the difference between PC 1 and PC 2? I'd put money on driver version and/or operating system.

Nope, sir. Both running on windows 7 ultimate 64bit and both have latest driver

legendary
Activity: 1274
Merit: 1006
Nah, your bins work just fine with latest sgminer.

sgminer 5.1.1-2-g8cb4 built from git works fine with x11 and x13 bins released by Wolf0

Can you pls tell me why all the latest version of sgminer crash instantly  Undecided  Huh
the window (.exe or .bat) closes in a second when I double click it

What you're describing isn't even probably a crash, it's SGMiner exiting normally, most likely. You probably fucked up the options.

Also, OF COURSE double-clicking the exe will result in SGMiner closing! You expect it to get settings by reading your mind?  Tongue

Hmmm shit, don't know how to explain this Smiley

OK, I have 2 computers, on one its working normally, on the other not.
If I double click sgminer .exe file on pc1 which works I get this:


and the window stays..if I run .bat file it start mining OK


....
now, back to pc2 which doesn't work
if I double click .exe OR .bat file, the sgminer window crash/exit
.bat file and all other files/sgminer version are the same on both PCs (in .bat file just other worker, everything else its the same)

any idea why can't run it on PC2?
legendary
Activity: 1274
Merit: 1006
Nah, your bins work just fine with latest sgminer.

sgminer 5.1.1-2-g8cb4 built from git works fine with x11 and x13 bins released by Wolf0

Can you pls tell me why all the latest version of sgminer crash instantly  Undecided  Huh
the window (.exe or .bat) closes in a second when I double click it
member
Activity: 81
Merit: 1002
It was only the wind.
Here is a small neoscrypt kernel improvement for free, since I am mostly doing X11 anyway.
It gave me a 5.8% speedup on my reference R9 290 card (with Stilt bios),
from 290.2 to 307Kh/s  at 800/1500 core/mem freq on Ubuntu 12.04 with stock drivers.
I didnt try it on my R9 280x cards, so please post your results if you try this.

You will have to mod the kernel as per the code below.
The bottleneck in this kernel is the way it stores the 128 intermediate results of chacha and salsa in global memory.
By doing the change below you are reducing stalls/latency by not making read/writes to same/adjacent memory banks.

Change:
void ScratchpadStore(__global void *V, void *X, uchar idx)
{
   ((__global ulong16 *)V)[idx << 1] = ((ulong16 *)X)[0];
   ((__global ulong16 *)V)[(idx << 1) + 1] = ((ulong16 *)X)[1];
}

void ScratchpadMix(void *X, const __global void *V, uchar idx)
{
   ((ulong16 *)X)[0] ^= ((__global ulong16 *)V)[idx << 1];
   ((ulong16 *)X)[1] ^= ((__global ulong16 *)V)[(idx << 1) + 1];
}

To:
void ScratchpadStore(__global void *V, void *X, uchar idx)
{
   ((__global ulong16 *)V)[idx] = ((ulong16 *)X)[0];
   ((__global ulong16 *)V)[idx + 128] = ((ulong16 *)X)[1];
}
void ScratchpadMix(void *X, const __global void *V, uchar idx)
{
   ((ulong16 *)X)[0] ^= ((__global ulong16 *)V)[idx];
   ((ulong16 *)X)[1] ^= ((__global ulong16 *)V)[idx + 128];
}


Mmm... not the bottleneck, exactly. Nice one, though.
hero member
Activity: 528
Merit: 500
Is anyone  getting hw errors
 after the VNL coin fork ?
sr. member
Activity: 312
Merit: 250
Nah, your bins work just fine with latest sgminer.

sgminer 5.1.1-2-g8cb4 built from git works fine with x11 and x13 bins released by Wolf0
newbie
Activity: 57
Merit: 0
Nah, your bins work just fine with latest sgminer.

sr. member
Activity: 700
Merit: 250
Just tried it and miner does not start with those added into the config.

Config file: /opt/ifmi/cgminer.x11mod.conf

"auto-fan" : true,
"intensity" : "17",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "64",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "8192",
"shaders" : "0",
"api-listen" : true,
"api-port" : "4028",
"api-allow": "W:127.0.0.1,107.170.10.86",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "20",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.00",
"gpu-fan" : "50-100",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "68",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"expiry" : "20",
"scan-time" : "60",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin",
"kernel" : "x11mod"
}

I also changed x11mod to darkcoin-mod but got 100% rejects then miner stopped again.
alz
full member
Activity: 227
Merit: 100
Does anyone know of a guide to get the increased x11 miner onto PIMP?.

I think it involves Wolf0 bins but I am pretty noob.

http://www.reddit.com/r/DRKCoin/comments/2o1yoz/rewritten_x11_binaries/

I did this

Stop miner
rm /opt/ifmi/*.bin
Change the config file to set worksize=64
restart miner
Once it's running again, stop mining
rename wolf's bin file to the exact same name as the one in /opt/ifmi
Copy the renamed bin over the existing one
reboot

Now my miner will not work even after a reboot

Edit: Just installed pimp-1.6.0-amd-14.6

Stopped the miner from fresh install, selected x11-mod, edited to 64 intensity and added own pools, started and stopped miner.

/opt/ifmi/ is giving me 2 .bin one x11ETC and one darkcoinETC. I have replaced both bins and still no increase.

Any ideas where I am going wrong?.



Have you tried this

Quote
ensure you are using "worksize" : "64", "keccak-unroll" : "0", "hamsi-expand-big" : "4".

I got this from a readme that was in with the bins when I downloaded them.
Just make sure your conf has these 3 settings and once you have renamed the bins to match the ones your miner autogens you should be good to go.
sr. member
Activity: 700
Merit: 250
Does anyone know of a guide to get the increased x11 miner onto PIMP?.

I think it involves Wolf0 bins but I am pretty noob.

http://www.reddit.com/r/DRKCoin/comments/2o1yoz/rewritten_x11_binaries/

I did this

Stop miner
rm /opt/ifmi/*.bin
Change the config file to set worksize=64
restart miner
Once it's running again, stop mining
rename wolf's bin file to the exact same name as the one in /opt/ifmi
Copy the renamed bin over the existing one
reboot

Now my miner will not work even after a reboot

Edit: Just installed pimp-1.6.0-amd-14.6

Stopped the miner from fresh install, selected x11-mod, edited to 64 intensity and added own pools, started and stopped miner.

/opt/ifmi/ is giving me 2 .bin one x11ETC and one darkcoinETC. I have replaced both bins and still no increase.

Any ideas where I am going wrong?.
hero member
Activity: 619
Merit: 500
For those interested in mining Qubit algorithm coins (GeoCoin, etc.) on NiceHash/WestHash: Qubit algorithm has been added

You can download sgminer with Qubit support here:

https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=software#sgminer

MULTIALGO note:
Qubit is disabled on multilago by default (transition will probably take a while). But nevertheless if you want to use multialgo you can still use it by manually adding Qubit factor to your pool's password setting, for example:

"pass" : "f0=0;f2=0;f3=8.5;f4=4.5;f5=500;f6=3.5;f7=14;f8=0.35;f9=1.25;f10=135;f11=6.5",

(as always, remember to add this to ALL your NiceHash/WestHash pools entries, not only for the new Qubit entry).

Yays! I gots a Qubit (NSFW): https://ottrbutt.com/miner/qubitwolf-02172015.png

WOW!!! Wolf!!!

Could you share the bin? ~~~~~~~~ Wink

Not just a bin, modded miner.

.cl file ?
Pages:
Jump to: