Pages:
Author

Topic: [ANN][CRC] Craftcoin - Portable Minecraft Game Currency w. Economy Plugin - page 36. (Read 92642 times)

legendary
Activity: 1844
Merit: 1338
XXXVII Fnord is toast without bread
So the client mines with cpu on its own?


00:13:48
getgenerate


00:13:48
true


in debug window type

setgenerate false genproclimit=0

setgenerate false works untill you client.... bit of a pain but a temp fix thanks


What do you have in your /roaming craftcoin.conf?

mine is:

daemon=1
server=1
rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=12123
port=12124
gen=0


If you have gen=1, this enables your cpu to mine.
legendary
Activity: 1270
Merit: 1000
Craftcoin P2Pool
PPLNS P2Pool - World-class Data Center - Dedicated Enterprise Class Equipment - 1% fee

Stratum
     stratum+tcp://crc.xpool.net:8830

Getwork:
     http://crc.xpool.net:8830

Login

     Username: YourWalletAddress
     Password: Any password you like


Example Connection Strings

     cgminer -o stratum+tcp://crc.xpool.net:8830 -u YourWalletAddress -p password --scrypt

Make sure to replace YourWalletAddress


Features

  • No account registration or passwords to remember
  • Instant payout when a block is found
  • Block finder bonus (0.5% of the block payout)
  • Transaction fees given to miners
  • No coins stored on pool server
  • Maintain your PPLNS level switching between connected p2pool nodes
  • Payouts continue from connected p2pools if a node ever goes down
  • 3 hour PPLNS window

Start your own P2Pool Node

https://github.com/craftcoin/p2pool-crc

Send me a PM so I can add you to the notify list of source code changes.

More info

https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/anndgcwdccrccscp2pool-xpoolnet-217139
sr. member
Activity: 1638
Merit: 251
Hexhash.xyz
So the client mines with cpu on its own?


00:13:48
getgenerate


00:13:48
true


in debug window type

setgenerate false genproclimit=0

setgenerate false works untill you restart client.... bit of a pain but a temp fix thanks
legendary
Activity: 1844
Merit: 1338
XXXVII Fnord is toast without bread
So the client mines with cpu on its own?


00:13:48
getgenerate


00:13:48
true


in debug window type

setgenerate false genproclimit=1
sr. member
Activity: 1638
Merit: 251
Hexhash.xyz
So the client mines with cpu on its own? Stopped all mining and only have client open and still at 75%.


00:13:48
getgenerate


00:13:48
true
legendary
Activity: 1844
Merit: 1338
XXXVII Fnord is toast without bread
Care to explain why the client uses 75% CPU?

It doesn't, unless something else is wrong with your system. Or you're mining.



Errrr yes it does.
and its not my first time run and its not my rig trust me i have tried on my others.



go to debug window and type: getgenerate

if it reads: false

then you are having a problem

if it reads: true

then you are mining
legendary
Activity: 1270
Merit: 1000
I'm getting stuck at the weirdest place right now...cant figure it out. Have gone over everything multiple times. It states that the check failed connecting to the RPC port.
Have verified and confirmed the correct ports. ANY ideas?

Code:
 craftcoin=math.Object(
        P2P_PREFIX='fcd9b7dd'.decode('hex'),
        P2P_PORT=12124,
        ADDRESS_VERSION=57,
        RPC_PORT=12123,
        RPC_CHECK=defer.inlineCallbacks(lambda bitcoind: defer.returnValue(
            'craftcoin address' in (yield bitcoind.rpc_help()) and
            not (yield bitcoind.rpc_getinfo())['testnet']
        )),
        ....

Wow...you mean the only thing I was missing was the space between craftcoin and address?! Thank you so much!
sr. member
Activity: 1638
Merit: 251
Hexhash.xyz
Care to explain why the client uses 75% CPU?

It doesn't, unless something else is wrong with your system. Or you're mining.



Errrr yes it does.
And its not my first time run and its not my rig trust me. I have tried on my others. Plus i'm pool mining and only realized when a temp warning came up when opening client I investigated.

full member
Activity: 156
Merit: 100
I have a few servers and I'd be interested in lending a hand test wise if you're open to passing the server plugin file.


PM sent
sr. member
Activity: 420
Merit: 250
Care to explain why the client uses 75% CPU?

maybe you are running first time that why use alot of cpu.
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
Captain Jack Fenderson
Care to explain why the client uses 75% CPU?

It doesn't, unless something else is wrong with your system. Or you're mining.
PSL
member
Activity: 166
Merit: 10
I'm getting stuck at the weirdest place right now...cant figure it out. Have gone over everything multiple times. It states that the check failed connecting to the RPC port.
Have verified and confirmed the correct ports. ANY ideas?

Code:
 craftcoin=math.Object(
        P2P_PREFIX='fcd9b7dd'.decode('hex'),
        P2P_PORT=12124,
        ADDRESS_VERSION=57,
        RPC_PORT=12123,
        RPC_CHECK=defer.inlineCallbacks(lambda bitcoind: defer.returnValue(
            'craftcoin address' in (yield bitcoind.rpc_help()) and
            not (yield bitcoind.rpc_getinfo())['testnet']
        )),
        ....
hero member
Activity: 735
Merit: 501
I have a few servers and I'd be interested in lending a hand test wise if you're open to passing the server plugin file.
legendary
Activity: 1844
Merit: 1338
XXXVII Fnord is toast without bread
give me please
settings Craftcoin.conf for solo

daemon=1
server=1
rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=12123
port=12124
gen=0

addnode=113.162.172.225
addnode=118.93.143.35
addnode=173.247.28.4
addnode=198.199.75.252
addnode=207.68.215.202
addnode=207.68.220.150
addnode=24.72.62.253
addnode=42.115.18.144
addnode=50.116.22.43
addnode=62.163.9.155
addnode=64.188.167.211
addnode=65.167.153.115
addnode=65.167.153.125
addnode=67.193.198.104
addnode=70.98.114.229
addnode=70.98.114.237
addnode=70.98.114.238
addnode=72.223.118.8
addnode=77.7.2.210
addnode=83.138.220.9
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
Captain Jack Fenderson
Its an interesting concept, but it does have a lot of things that do worry me.
On the note of the plugin; does it hook into Vault?  If it doesn't, you're going to need
A LOT of dev work to get it to have many useful plugins economy wise.

Yeah, as I've mentioned earlier, the plugin is best used with Vault and Satellite Trade.

give me please
settings Craftcoin.conf for solo

Try reading the thread mate, everythings available in the first 3 comments.
hero member
Activity: 684
Merit: 529
give me please
settings Craftcoin.conf for solo
full member
Activity: 156
Merit: 100
Its an interesting concept, but it does have a lot of things that do worry me.
On the note of the plugin; does it hook into Vault?  If it doesn't, you're going to need
A LOT of dev work to get it to have many useful plugins economy wise.

Yes, it hooks to vault. It should be compatible with any plugins that use vault.

That being said we are looking for some help with that right now. If you know vault and have plugin experience.
hero member
Activity: 735
Merit: 501
Its an interesting concept, but it does have a lot of things that do worry me.
On the note of the plugin; does it hook into Vault?  If it doesn't, you're going to need
A LOT of dev work to get it to have many useful plugins economy wise.
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
Captain Jack Fenderson
--bitcoind-address should be pointing at the IP that craftcoin is running on, which would be 127.0.0.1 if you're running it from the same system. 192.168.1.1 is almost always a router, so I doubt that's where you meant to connect to.

Wish that was it...replaced the IP in the example to mask the internal network. It's making the connection but failing the check. Should have made it 127.0.0.1 to not cause confusion :/

Edited the original post.

Is the craftcoin daemon running in server mode?
legendary
Activity: 1270
Merit: 1000
--bitcoind-address should be pointing at the IP that craftcoin is running on, which would be 127.0.0.1 if you're running it from the same system. 192.168.1.1 is almost always a router, so I doubt that's where you meant to connect to.

Wish that was it...replaced the IP in the example to mask the internal network. It's making the connection but failing the check. Should have made it 127.0.0.1 to not cause confusion :/

Edited the original post.
Pages:
Jump to: