Pages:
Author

Topic: [announce] Namecoin - a distributed naming system based on Bitcoin - page 92. (Read 594428 times)

member
Activity: 75
Merit: 10
Do you have to use "-server" switch to get namecoind to accept work from GPUs and mine NCs?

I setup the rpc details and my GPU started generating mhashes... but, how do I know if namecoind is actually working on solving blocks? If I run "namecoind.exe getinfo" I see "hashespersec : 0". My GPU is doing work though?

also, if a block is found.. do I need to wait 120 blocks? how do I know if I found a block?

You don't need "-server", this is automatically applied when running namecoind. Just like with bitcoin, the "hashespersec" will show zero if you use an external getwork based miner.  Your miner should tell you if it is working or not (it'll show a hash rate and/or accepted blocks).

Yes, you need to wait 120 blocks when a block is found. Your miner will tell you when you found a block. You can use 'listtransactions' to see immature blocks and how many confirmations they've had.

for listtractions I get -

error: {"code";-32601,"message":"Method not found"}

I am using the Windows exe.

Do I need to list the account?
legendary
Activity: 1078
Merit: 1005
Do you have to use "-server" switch to get namecoind to accept work from GPUs and mine NCs?

I setup the rpc details and my GPU started generating mhashes... but, how do I know if namecoind is actually working on solving blocks? If I run "namecoind.exe getinfo" I see "hashespersec : 0". My GPU is doing work though?

also, if a block is found.. do I need to wait 120 blocks? how do I know if I found a block?

You don't need "-server", this is automatically applied when running namecoind. Just like with bitcoin, the "hashespersec" will show zero if you use an external getwork based miner.  Your miner should tell you if it is working or not (it'll show a hash rate and/or accepted blocks).

Yes, you need to wait 120 blocks when a block is found. Your miner will tell you when you found a block. You can use 'listtransactions' to see immature blocks and how many confirmations they've had.
member
Activity: 75
Merit: 10
Do you have to use "-server" switch to get namecoind to accept work from GPUs and mine NCs?

I setup the rpc details and my GPU started generating mhashes... but, how do I know if namecoind is actually working on solving blocks? If I run "namecoind.exe getinfo" I see "hashespersec : 0". My GPU is doing work though?

also, if a block is found.. do I need to wait 120 blocks? how do I know if I found a block?

Thanks.
legendary
Activity: 2058
Merit: 1431
Latest Windows binaries last commit: Mon May 23 18:45:17
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/30252547/namecoin_2011-05-23.zip
SHA-1: 771727A6582FDCEE5278ABD9DC35FC3CC7BE7BD1

commits since last release:
2011-05-23   Merge pull request #4 from ashuiquu/master
2011-05-22   missing return
2011-05-16   use pertxout for name operations
legendary
Activity: 2058
Merit: 1431
Oh really?? News to me!

I was only ever able to get confirmed blocks to show up, but I was using 0.3.20 I believe.
use the latest binaries. it should show something like this:
    {
        "account" : "",
        "category" : "immature",
        "amount" : 50.00000000,
        "confirmations" : 13,
        "txid" : "ad4a4d398bfafa8378636d146fda685ce50fbd6710c7d30af2820c5cd93e8864",
        "time" : 1306196513
    }
sr. member
Activity: 280
Merit: 252

Anybody figure out to check on the unconfirmed blocks?

No.

Just increase your hashing power if you want to see confirmations quicker Wink

Code:
$./namecoind listtransactions

... but you need the 'right' build for it get immature blocks.

Oh really?? News to me!

I was only ever able to get confirmed blocks to show up, but I was using 0.3.20 I believe.
legendary
Activity: 3920
Merit: 2348
Eadem mutata resurgo

Anybody figure out to check on the unconfirmed blocks?

No.

Just increase your hashing power if you want to see confirmations quicker Wink

Code:
$./namecoind listtransactions

... but you need the 'right' build for it get immature blocks.
sr. member
Activity: 280
Merit: 252

Anybody figure out to check on the unconfirmed blocks?

No.

Just increase your hashing power if you want to see confirmations quicker Wink
hero member
Activity: 540
Merit: 500

Anybody figure out to check on the unconfirmed blocks?
If windows, use the last version (updated yesterday) and :
Code:
namecoind.exe listtransactions
legendary
Activity: 3920
Merit: 2348
Eadem mutata resurgo

Anybody figure out to check on the unconfirmed blocks?
hero member
Activity: 540
Merit: 500
Hi khal,

Is this likely to work on nearly free speech (http://www.nearlyfreespeech.net)
Nearly impossible to say without trying. If you need a .bit hosting, send me a PM.


Quote from: caston
I just thought of another question. Where do your registration fees go?
Registration fees (name_firstupdate) are lost. Their goal is to avoid a rush, but this is not perfect in my opinion.
There is a discussion about that here.
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 500
I just thought of another question. Where do your registration fees go?
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 500


Then, you must add rejuvepedia.bit on the configuration of your webserver (in apache if you have access directly, or on the web interface where you add your domains)


Hi khal,

Is this likely to work on nearly free speech (http://www.nearlyfreespeech.net)

thank you
hero member
Activity: 540
Merit: 500
Hi I went to register rejuvepedia.bit.

So far I have reserved it with ./namecoind name_new d/rejuvepedia.bit

Now the next part confuses me a bit *no pun intended*

./namecoind name_firstupdate d/ ''

What do I enter for json-value?

At the moment I'm using the domain name rejuvepedia.org and if possible I would like rejuvepedia.bit to point to the same page.

best regards,

Chris

rand = short hex number returned by the name_new command. longhex is the long hex returned.

For json-value, you can follow this :
http://dot-bit.org/HowToRegisterAndConfigureBitDomains#How_to_configure_your_domain

Short and simple example (simply put the ip of your server instead) :
'{"map": {"": "10.0.0.1", "www": "10.0.0.1"}}'

Then, you must add rejuvepedia.bit on the configuration of your webserver (in apache if you have access directly, or on the web interface where you add your domains)
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 500
Hi I went to register rejuvepedia.bit.

So far I have reserved it with ./namecoind name_new d/rejuvepedia.bit

Now the next part confuses me a bit *no pun intended*

./namecoind name_firstupdate d/ ''

What do I enter for json-value?

At the moment I'm using the domain name rejuvepedia.org and if possible I would like rejuvepedia.bit to point to the same page.

best regards,

Chris
hero member
Activity: 540
Merit: 500
"internet" and "namecoin" don't show up in a name_scan. Why so?


name_scan limits to 500 results by default. Use :
Code:
name_scan "" 10000
member
Activity: 75
Merit: 10
"internet" and "namecoin" don't show up in a name_scan. Why so?
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 500
thanks I now have the latest Linux version
legendary
Activity: 2058
Merit: 1431
Latest Windows binaries (2011-05-11) last commit: Wed May 11 02:12:41
http://min.us/mvfHZcE
SHA-1: 720DBFD0DCA254CB621F498A3EDE08E4B6F65E63
hero member
Activity: 540
Merit: 500
You can find latest linux binaries of namecoin here. They include the patch to see generated coins still not mature.
We are still waiting for someone to build a recent windows version

[edit: thanks grue]
Pages:
Jump to: