Author

Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 200000 miners - page 457. (Read 703113 times)

hero member
Activity: 1151
Merit: 528
I'm seeing another strange error...

On one of my rig, about once every few-10 mins, it reports on the console that it lost connection with the server, and dns cannot be resolved (all reported in RED fonts). AM app reports that the rig is offline yet the rig is still mining. In this case, it's Equihash algorithm. If I wait long enough, eventually AM picks it back up and reports all info normally.

I did check to see if my WiFi card is bad, perhaps going flaky, but that was not the case.

Any ideas? Not disastrous since mining hasn't stopped but kinda difficult to distinguish between real failures vs one of these...
I am seeing this as well
newbie
Activity: 119
Merit: 0
I'm seeing another strange error...

On one of my rig, about once every few-10 mins, it reports on the console that it lost connection with the server, and dns cannot be resolved (all reported in RED fonts). AM app reports that the rig is offline yet the rig is still mining. In this case, it's Equihash algorithm. If I wait long enough, eventually AM picks it back up and reports all info normally.

I did check to see if my WiFi card is bad, perhaps going flaky, but that was not the case.

Any ideas? Not disastrous since mining hasn't stopped but kinda difficult to distinguish between real failures vs one of these...
newbie
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
Just how accurate are the profits per day on Awesome miner? Watched a whole bunch of Youtube vids where people claim that the profits AM gives is innacurate compared to the real worth of these said coins. Can anybody shed some light on this for me? Cause on certain sites it says I make about $9-11 a day on 24 hours statistic with my GTX 1080Ti but I'm not seeing it. Thanks.

Plus what would you guys suggest to put by statistics: Current or 24 hours?
hero member
Activity: 1151
Merit: 528
Please let me know what specific information you want me to clarify or improve in addition to this.
Can I get a pointer on how to update my custom coins automatically via either the C# or HTTP API? It's useless for me to update them manually..

Patrike, can you point me in the right direction? I'm trying to update a custom coin with the C# scripting interface and I am unsure how to save my updates back (or if It even functions like this)

Code:
public class ActionScript
{
private ContextProvider Context = ScriptManager.Context;


public bool Execute(List list)
{

Muncoin bob = new Muncoin();
bob.SetProperties("", 0, 0, 0);
return true;
}

}

public class Muncoin : ICoinStatProvider
{
public string coinShortName;
public double difficulty;
public double reward;
public double valueBtc;

public Muncoin()
{
}

public void SetProperties(string _coinShortName, double _difficulty, double _reward, double _valueBtc)
{
coinShortName = "MUN";
difficulty  = 10;
reward = 10;
valueBtc = 10;
}

}

I REALLY need some way to automatically update custom coins..

What's possible with C# script today is using:
Code:
void SetProperties(string coinShortName, double difficulty, double reward, double valueBtc);

Code:
public class ActionScript
{
private ContextProvider Context = ScriptManager.Context;

public bool Execute(List list)
{
Context.CoinStat.SetProperties("LTC", 3700000, 25, 0.019);
return true;
}

}

The drawback is that it's more intended for coin properties based on difficult and similar parameters.

Sometimes it's easier to just set profitability in BTC per MH/s, and I can implement that for you over the HTTP API in the next release if needed. It could be something like:
POST /api/coins/LTC?profit=0.000014
OMG was it seriously that simple? Thank you so much.

HTTP API access for this would be great though, I would love to write an external program to gather bleeding edge coins and update them in AM.
full member
Activity: 675
Merit: 100
I know this has been brought up before but it really would be nice to be able to easily switch between a managed miner and a profit miner.  It would certainly make things quite a bit easier for us.  As it works now the best workaround is to just create two different miners for each rig, right?  Not a huge deal for only a handful of rigs but that will quickly get cumbersome for more than a few.
legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1094
having an issue
Code:
Starting Diagnostics. Awesome Miner version: 4.3.2
Starting Mining Software
Setting up Miner Engine. Instance: 1
Engine Type: EthClayMiner, Auto Download: True, EnginePath: , Subtype: Disabled, CustomExecutable:
Added rule for: C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\EthDcrMiner64_1\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.3\EthDcrMiner64.exe
C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\EthDcrMiner64_1\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.3\EthDcrMiner64.exe  -platform 1 -wd 1 -r -1 -mport 4028 -logfile C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\claylog.txt -allcoins 1   (WindowMode: ConsoleFormat, EngineType: EthClayMiner, IsProfitMiner: True)
Configuration:

Secondary:

Configured command line:
-platform 1
Failed to start miner process: The system cannot find the file specified
Failed to start miner in Diagnostics mode
Diagnostics completed

Awesome miner is trying to start this program in gpu miner 10.3 folder but only have this
Code:
C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\EthDcrMiner64_1\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.2

10.2    If I update mining software from the UI it says I am up to date.  Please how do I fix this?
"The system cannot find the file specified" is a common issue related to security software removing the downloaded mining software.

This is one of the items in the Troubleshooting GPU Mining guide:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/troubleshooting-gpu.aspx

The solution is most likely to configure Windows Defender or other security software for this:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/defender.aspx



It is not an AVS issue  it is a path issue.  please notice the very last digit in the path.

The program is trying to open
Code:
C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\EthDcrMiner64_1\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.3

The computer has this installed
Code:
C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\EthDcrMiner64_1\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.2

AM says it is up to date

The path is correct.

v10.2 was used by Awesome Miner 4.3.1.
v10.3 is used by Awesome Miner 4.3.2

If the folder 10.2 exists it indicates that the previous version was downloaded and extracted successfully. That however not helping the situation for the new versions. Can you please try to manually remove all content of this folder to force Awesome Miner to download it again:
C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\
legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1094
Please let me know what specific information you want me to clarify or improve in addition to this.
Can I get a pointer on how to update my custom coins automatically via either the C# or HTTP API? It's useless for me to update them manually..

Patrike, can you point me in the right direction? I'm trying to update a custom coin with the C# scripting interface and I am unsure how to save my updates back (or if It even functions like this)

Code:
public class ActionScript
{
private ContextProvider Context = ScriptManager.Context;


public bool Execute(List list)
{

Muncoin bob = new Muncoin();
bob.SetProperties("", 0, 0, 0);
return true;
}

}

public class Muncoin : ICoinStatProvider
{
public string coinShortName;
public double difficulty;
public double reward;
public double valueBtc;

public Muncoin()
{
}

public void SetProperties(string _coinShortName, double _difficulty, double _reward, double _valueBtc)
{
coinShortName = "MUN";
difficulty  = 10;
reward = 10;
valueBtc = 10;
}

}

I REALLY need some way to automatically update custom coins..

What's possible with C# script today is using:
Code:
void SetProperties(string coinShortName, double difficulty, double reward, double valueBtc);

Code:
public class ActionScript
{
private ContextProvider Context = ScriptManager.Context;

public bool Execute(List list)
{
Context.CoinStat.SetProperties("LTC", 3700000, 25, 0.019);
return true;
}

}

The drawback is that it's more intended for coin properties based on difficult and similar parameters.

Sometimes it's easier to just set profitability in BTC per MH/s, and I can implement that for you over the HTTP API in the next release if needed. It could be something like:
POST /api/coins/LTC?profit=0.000014
legendary
Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000
dstm's ZCash Cuda miner is at 0.5.8 Smiley ........
 
I hope I'm not being annoying don't mean to be using the up load tool for now :") ....

https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/ann-dstms-zcash-equihash-nvidia-miner-v062-linux-windows-2021765
I will include that one next time. It look like a very minor update.

I know it was more a reminder then any thing .
hero member
Activity: 1151
Merit: 528
Please let me know what specific information you want me to clarify or improve in addition to this.
Can I get a pointer on how to update my custom coins automatically via either the C# or HTTP API? It's useless for me to update them manually..

Patrike, can you point me in the right direction? I'm trying to update a custom coin with the C# scripting interface and I am unsure how to save my updates back (or if It even functions like this)

Code:
public class ActionScript
{
private ContextProvider Context = ScriptManager.Context;


public bool Execute(List list)
{

Muncoin bob = new Muncoin();
bob.SetProperties("", 0, 0, 0);
return true;
}

}

public class Muncoin : ICoinStatProvider
{
public string coinShortName;
public double difficulty;
public double reward;
public double valueBtc;

public Muncoin()
{
}

public void SetProperties(string _coinShortName, double _difficulty, double _reward, double _valueBtc)
{
coinShortName = "MUN";
difficulty  = 10;
reward = 10;
valueBtc = 10;
}

}

I REALLY need some way to automatically update custom coins..
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
having an issue
Code:
Starting Diagnostics. Awesome Miner version: 4.3.2
Starting Mining Software
Setting up Miner Engine. Instance: 1
Engine Type: EthClayMiner, Auto Download: True, EnginePath: , Subtype: Disabled, CustomExecutable:
Added rule for: C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\EthDcrMiner64_1\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.3\EthDcrMiner64.exe
C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\EthDcrMiner64_1\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.3\EthDcrMiner64.exe  -platform 1 -wd 1 -r -1 -mport 4028 -logfile C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\claylog.txt -allcoins 1   (WindowMode: ConsoleFormat, EngineType: EthClayMiner, IsProfitMiner: True)
Configuration:

Secondary:

Configured command line:
-platform 1
Failed to start miner process: The system cannot find the file specified
Failed to start miner in Diagnostics mode
Diagnostics completed

Awesome miner is trying to start this program in gpu miner 10.3 folder but only have this
Code:
C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\EthDcrMiner64_1\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.2

10.2    If I update mining software from the UI it says I am up to date.  Please how do I fix this?
"The system cannot find the file specified" is a common issue related to security software removing the downloaded mining software.

This is one of the items in the Troubleshooting GPU Mining guide:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/troubleshooting-gpu.aspx

The solution is most likely to configure Windows Defender or other security software for this:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/defender.aspx



It is not an AVS issue  it is a path issue.  please notice the very last digit in the path.

The program is trying to open
Code:
C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\EthDcrMiner64_1\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.3

The computer has this installed
Code:
C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\EthDcrMiner64_1\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.2

AM says it is up to date
newbie
Activity: 15
Merit: 0
AM updates, restarts, but doesnt take te update. any ideas?
legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1094
Hello Patrike,
I noticed something a little annoying regarding coins statistics. If i set AM to use 24h average statistics to decide what to mine, then the price of coins displayed in the bottom bar change to an average price on the last 24h too.
Would it be possible to have the coins listed in bottom bar to always list the current price even if i use 24h average for profit switching ?
That's a good point. This will consider making this change.
legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1094
dstm's ZCash Cuda miner is at 0.5.8 Smiley ........
 
I hope I'm not being annoying don't mean to be using the up load tool for now :") ....

https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/ann-dstms-zcash-equihash-nvidia-miner-v062-linux-windows-2021765
I will include that one next time. It look like a very minor update.
legendary
Activity: 3346
Merit: 1094
having an issue
Code:
Starting Diagnostics. Awesome Miner version: 4.3.2
Starting Mining Software
Setting up Miner Engine. Instance: 1
Engine Type: EthClayMiner, Auto Download: True, EnginePath: , Subtype: Disabled, CustomExecutable:
Added rule for: C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\EthDcrMiner64_1\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.3\EthDcrMiner64.exe
C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\EthDcrMiner64_1\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.3\EthDcrMiner64.exe  -platform 1 -wd 1 -r -1 -mport 4028 -logfile C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\claylog.txt -allcoins 1   (WindowMode: ConsoleFormat, EngineType: EthClayMiner, IsProfitMiner: True)
Configuration:

Secondary:

Configured command line:
-platform 1
Failed to start miner process: The system cannot find the file specified
Failed to start miner in Diagnostics mode
Diagnostics completed

Awesome miner is trying to start this program in gpu miner 10.3 folder but only have this
Code:
C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\EthDcrMiner64_1\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.2

10.2    If I update mining software from the UI it says I am up to date.  Please how do I fix this?
"The system cannot find the file specified" is a common issue related to security software removing the downloaded mining software.

This is one of the items in the Troubleshooting GPU Mining guide:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/troubleshooting-gpu.aspx

The solution is most likely to configure Windows Defender or other security software for this:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/defender.aspx
newbie
Activity: 92
Merit: 0
Hello Patrike,
I noticed something a little annoying regarding coins statistics. If i set AM to use 24h average statistics to decide what to mine, then the price of coins displayed in the bottom bar change to an average price on the last 24h too.
Would it be possible to have the coins listed in bottom bar to always list the current price even if i use 24h average for profit switching ?
newbie
Activity: 49
Merit: 0
Thanks for 4.3.2

I have an issue with user defined parameters with cpuminer-opt (for missing algos) and I don't remember if that was like this in 4.3.1

Quote
Starting Diagnostics. Awesome Miner version: 4.3.2
Starting Mining Software
Setting up Miner Engine. Instance: 1
Engine Type: CpuMinerOpt, Auto Download: True, EnginePath: , Subtype: Disabled, CustomExecutable: cpuminer-sse42.exe
Added rule for: C:\Users\xxxxxxxxxxxxxx\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\cpuminer-opt_1\cpuminer-opt-3.7.8-windows-v2\cpuminer-sse2.exe
C:\Users\xxxxxxxxxx\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\cpuminer-opt_1\cpuminer-opt-3.7.8-windows-v2\cpuminer-sse2.exe   -t 4  -o stratum+tcp://blakecoin.mine.zpool.ca:5743 -u xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx -p c=BTC --api-remote -b 0.0.0.0:4028   (WindowMode: ConsoleFormat, EngineType: CpuMinerOpt, IsProfitMiner: True)
Configuration:

Configured command line:
 -t 4
> C:\Users\xxxxxxxxx\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\cpuminer-opt_1\cpuminer-opt-3.7.8-windows-v2\cpuminer-sse2.exe: no algo supplied

In algo definition for cpuminer-opt I added this user-defined command line argument :  -a blakecoin
And it doesn't appear in the final command line. Any clue ?



Try in the Options -> Managed Software -> Predefined Mining Software -> CpuMiner-Opt 3.7.8 (CPU)

in User defined command line argument on blakecoin row, double click and enter blakecoin, this will parse the command "-a blakecoin" to the software, and make sure the algo is enabled.

something like this https://i.supload.com/SkgF0OFgNG.jpg

Ok it works ! My fault ... don't know why I added -a
jr. member
Activity: 348
Merit: 5
Thanks for 4.3.2

I have an issue with user defined parameters with cpuminer-opt (for missing algos) and I don't remember if that was like this in 4.3.1

Quote
Starting Diagnostics. Awesome Miner version: 4.3.2
Starting Mining Software
Setting up Miner Engine. Instance: 1
Engine Type: CpuMinerOpt, Auto Download: True, EnginePath: , Subtype: Disabled, CustomExecutable: cpuminer-sse42.exe
Added rule for: C:\Users\xxxxxxxxxxxxxx\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\cpuminer-opt_1\cpuminer-opt-3.7.8-windows-v2\cpuminer-sse2.exe
C:\Users\xxxxxxxxxx\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\cpuminer-opt_1\cpuminer-opt-3.7.8-windows-v2\cpuminer-sse2.exe   -t 4  -o stratum+tcp://blakecoin.mine.zpool.ca:5743 -u xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx -p c=BTC --api-remote -b 0.0.0.0:4028   (WindowMode: ConsoleFormat, EngineType: CpuMinerOpt, IsProfitMiner: True)
Configuration:

Configured command line:
 -t 4
> C:\Users\xxxxxxxxx\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\cpuminer-opt_1\cpuminer-opt-3.7.8-windows-v2\cpuminer-sse2.exe: no algo supplied

In algo definition for cpuminer-opt I added this user-defined command line argument :  -a blakecoin
And it doesn't appear in the final command line. Any clue ?



Try in the Options -> Managed Software -> Predefined Mining Software -> CpuMiner-Opt 3.7.8 (CPU)

in User defined command line argument on blakecoin row, double click and enter blakecoin, this will parse the command "-a blakecoin" to the software, and make sure the algo is enabled.

something like this
jr. member
Activity: 348
Merit: 5
having an issue
Code:
Starting Diagnostics. Awesome Miner version: 4.3.2
Starting Mining Software
Setting up Miner Engine. Instance: 1
Engine Type: EthClayMiner, Auto Download: True, EnginePath: , Subtype: Disabled, CustomExecutable:
Added rule for: C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\EthDcrMiner64_1\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.3\EthDcrMiner64.exe
C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\EthDcrMiner64_1\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.3\EthDcrMiner64.exe  -platform 1 -wd 1 -r -1 -mport 4028 -logfile C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\claylog.txt -allcoins 1   (WindowMode: ConsoleFormat, EngineType: EthClayMiner, IsProfitMiner: True)
Configuration:

Secondary:

Configured command line:
-platform 1
Failed to start miner process: The system cannot find the file specified
Failed to start miner in Diagnostics mode
Diagnostics completed

Awesome miner is trying to start this program in gpu miner 10.3 folder but only have this
Code:
C:\Users\Sean\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\EthDcrMiner64_1\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.2

10.2    If I update mining software from the UI it says I am up to date.  Please how do I fix this?

Try double check windows defender settings, make sure you add AwesomeMiner folders in %appdata% (I did for both Local and Roaming) as exclusions. most likely Windows removed the downloaded files or prevented AM from downloading the miner software.
newbie
Activity: 49
Merit: 0
Thanks for 4.3.2

I have an issue with user defined parameters with cpuminer-opt (for missing algos) and I don't remember if that was like this in 4.3.1

Quote
Starting Diagnostics. Awesome Miner version: 4.3.2
Starting Mining Software
Setting up Miner Engine. Instance: 1
Engine Type: CpuMinerOpt, Auto Download: True, EnginePath: , Subtype: Disabled, CustomExecutable: cpuminer-sse42.exe
Added rule for: C:\Users\xxxxxxxxxxxxxx\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\cpuminer-opt_1\cpuminer-opt-3.7.8-windows-v2\cpuminer-sse2.exe
C:\Users\xxxxxxxxxx\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\cpuminer-opt_1\cpuminer-opt-3.7.8-windows-v2\cpuminer-sse2.exe   -t 4  -o stratum+tcp://blakecoin.mine.zpool.ca:5743 -u xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx -p c=BTC --api-remote -b 0.0.0.0:4028   (WindowMode: ConsoleFormat, EngineType: CpuMinerOpt, IsProfitMiner: True)
Configuration:

Configured command line:
 -t 4
> C:\Users\xxxxxxxxx\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\cpuminer-opt_1\cpuminer-opt-3.7.8-windows-v2\cpuminer-sse2.exe: no algo supplied

In algo definition for cpuminer-opt I added this user-defined command line argument :  -a blakecoin
And it doesn't appear in the final command line. Any clue ?

legendary
Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000
 dstm's ZCash Cuda miner is at 0.5.8 Smiley ........
 
I hope I'm not being annoying don't mean to be using the up load tool for now :") ....

https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/ann-dstms-zcash-equihash-nvidia-miner-v062-linux-windows-2021765
Jump to: