Pages:
Author

Topic: bitHopper: Python Pool Hopper Proxy - page 53. (Read 355678 times)

bb
member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10
August 08, 2011, 04:50:15 PM
@bb
Um, I fixed a website.py bug. Not sure if that was the only one.

@zybron
thats a bug. I should fix it.

Code:
index = os.path.join(application_path, index_name)
stats-page works even when starting bithopper from another dir than the bithopper-dir, atleast with --scheduler=AltSliceScheduler

Code:
index = os.path.join(os.curdir(), index_name)
if one tries and start bithopper from another dir than the bithopper-dir, the stats-page(slice.index) fails to be located, atleast with --scheduler=AltSliceScheduler, as it's looking for the index.html in what ever dir you might be at when running the /path/to/bithopper

Assumption correct?

Right now the stats page seems to be fixed.

It appears that the os.curdir line is only used in the except clause?

Edit: here the stats page is working with AltSliceScheduler, running from a different directory. So it could only be that you trigger an exception in website.py, lines 46-54. What OS are you on? How do you start the hopper?
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
August 08, 2011, 04:49:23 PM
Yeah. Neither have I. There were a lot of bugs. The latest version has all the ones we found fixed.
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 102
August 08, 2011, 04:47:19 PM

quick question.. has anyone sent a single share to deepbit prop yet.. using the new c00w?



I have had it running with --startLP and mine_deepbit on both deepbit and btcguild since yesterday, and have yet to submit a single share.  I don't think it is working
newbie
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
August 08, 2011, 04:43:36 PM
@bb
Um, I fixed a website.py bug. Not sure if that was the only one.

@zybron
thats a bug. I should fix it.

Code:
index = os.path.join(application_path, index_name)
stats-page works even when starting bithopper from another dir than the bithopper-dir, atleast with --scheduler=AltSliceScheduler

Code:
index = os.path.join(os.curdir(), index_name)
if one tries and start bithopper from another dir than the bithopper-dir, the stats-page(slice.index) fails to be located, atleast with --scheduler=AltSliceScheduler, as it's looking for the index.html in what ever dir you might be at when running the /path/to/bithopper

Assumption correct?
legendary
Activity: 2450
Merit: 1002
August 08, 2011, 04:40:01 PM
Freakin awesome! And I just wanna say to the devels of this project... You guys FREAKIN ROCK!!! I see this becoming the end all be all to ultimate pool hopping! HAHA...
thanks again for all your hardwork....hope it lasts for quite some time!
Wish I knew how to program worth a damn...


Oh, while Im thinkin of it....is it best to hop the pools that have the higher gh/s rating, that way the hopper bounces around faster and it doesnt get stuck on a small pool tryin to do 43% for a long time?
legendary
Activity: 924
Merit: 1004
Firstbits: 1pirata
August 08, 2011, 04:38:05 PM
I was wondering, since we stay on slush for such a small amount of time, shouldnt it be given priority over the other eligible pools for hopping? Because, I notice it stil switches back and forth between all hoppable pools when a slush round starts. I would like it to stay on slush till it goes over the 11% threshold...
Or is doing this not matter?

Great minds like alike, lol Cheesy

 Quick thought.  With the slicing, it's probably better off to stick with slush constantly until the 11% when the time comes, rather than switching between other eligible pools.  You get so little time at Slush anyway, it makes sense to give it all you've got for that 5 minutes rather than splitting it up.

What does everyone else think?

it's being fixed right as we are speaking guys, on github
hero member
Activity: 798
Merit: 1000
August 08, 2011, 04:36:46 PM
I was wondering, since we stay on slush for such a small amount of time, shouldnt it be given priority over the other eligible pools for hopping? Because, I notice it stil switches back and forth between all hoppable pools when a slush round starts. I would like it to stay on slush till it goes over the 11% threshold...
Or is doing this not matter?

Great minds like alike, lol Cheesy

 Quick thought.  With the slicing, it's probably better off to stick with slush constantly until the 11% when the time comes, rather than switching between other eligible pools.  You get so little time at Slush anyway, it makes sense to give it all you've got for that 5 minutes rather than splitting it up.

What does everyone else think?
legendary
Activity: 2450
Merit: 1002
August 08, 2011, 04:34:45 PM
I was wondering, since we stay on slush for such a small amount of time, shouldnt it be given priority over the other eligible pools for hopping? Because, I notice it stil switches back and forth between all hoppable pools when a slush round starts. I would like it to stay on slush till it goes over the 11% threshold...
Or is doing this not matter?
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
August 08, 2011, 04:23:13 PM
@bb
Um, I fixed a website.py bug. Not sure if that was the only one.

@zybron
thats a bug. I should fix it.
hero member
Activity: 798
Merit: 1000
August 08, 2011, 04:19:16 PM
I've seen this happen once or twice today. In the DefaultScheduler, I've had two pools running (Mt. Red and Triplemining, today) with the slicing alternating between the two. However, Mt. Red lagged out and, as it should, BH switched over to Triplemining. Once Mt. Red was no longer lagging, however, it's slice count was reset, while Triplemining was still around 2000 or so. So, BH seems to want to stick with Mt. Red now until it 'catches' back up with Triplemining. Perhaps all slice timing should reset when a new server becomes available, even if it was from lagging out?

Great minds think alike:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=26866.msg439969#msg439969

Wink

Another issue I've just noticed with the slicing is that if a pool turns red for whatever reason, the slices are lost, so if you're in the middle of alternating between 2 or more pools, and one goes red, it drops out of the slice.    Then when it gets picked up again it has to spend however long catching up to the other pools before they get hopped again. 

Maybe try and tell it to remember the slice value it was last up to before it turned red, then add some sort of monitor so that when it's available again it resumes from where it was.

On that, it'd be really good to have a timer on api_disable as well that checks every so often if the pool API is back up.     ozcoin must have had some issues earlier and by the time I got to it (a couple of hours) it was stuck on api_disable until I manually restarted it.

member
Activity: 66
Merit: 10
August 08, 2011, 04:17:37 PM
I've seen this happen once or twice today. In the DefaultScheduler, I've had two pools running (Mt. Red and Triplemining, today) with the slicing alternating between the two. However, Mt. Red lagged out and, as it should, BH switched over to Triplemining. Once Mt. Red was no longer lagging, however, it's slice count was reset, while Triplemining was still around 2000 or so. So, BH seems to want to stick with Mt. Red now until it 'catches' back up with Triplemining. Perhaps all slice timing should reset when a new server becomes available, even if it was from lagging out?
hero member
Activity: 798
Merit: 1000
August 08, 2011, 04:08:50 PM
From what I can tell, any of the slicers reduce variance at the cost of payout. I'll try to write a sim mimicking it if someone can post a non code algo for me to translate.

I'm sticking with oldDefaultScheduler - I get around 250% on average with that which is about the max efficiency for 10 pools, normally scheduled. Perfect.

Hmm.  Now I don't know what to think (or use) Cheesy

Well patch is the actual program to do the patching. I don't know if its on windows however.

I use TortoiseGit which has a patch function, but not too sure how to use it (need a separate py file I think).
bb
member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10
August 08, 2011, 04:07:51 PM
Btw, c00w, index file names are broken again. But since I seem to be the only person in the world (!) Smiley actually needing this, I will fix it tomorrow.

c00w: Did you fix this yourself already?
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
August 08, 2011, 04:07:12 PM
Well patch is the actual program to do the patching. I don't know if its on windows however.
hero member
Activity: 798
Merit: 1000
August 08, 2011, 04:05:55 PM
Well I get it now with polmine... it goes now to the "evilpools-list" in my book... disabled!

don't make rush decisions, their site is down or lags bitgtime, just checked

edit: @simonk83 you open the *.py file in question with you favorite text editor (notepad will give you headaches) then search for the string you have to remove and replace with the new one, save file and restart bH Tongue

Right, haha, that's what I did Cheesy  Just wasn't sure if there was a fancy way of patching it Cheesy

EDIT: Thanks joules as well.
sr. member
Activity: 476
Merit: 250
moOo
August 08, 2011, 04:05:40 PM
I have polmine on info until i work it out.. i will watch both numbers and see which is a lie when a block is found

yeah simon dont use notepad.. get notepad plus or notepad2 or textpad or something else.

open work.py


search for @defer.inlineCallbacks

make the changes shown in his ed64's comment

the  minus is something to cut

the plus is something to add.

basically replace the user agent with the new one
bb
member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10
August 08, 2011, 03:57:59 PM
Well I get it now with polmine... it goes now to the "evilpools-list" in my book... disabled!

don't make rush decisions, their site is down or lags bitgtime, just checked

Same here.
legendary
Activity: 924
Merit: 1004
Firstbits: 1pirata
August 08, 2011, 03:48:37 PM
Well I get it now with polmine... it goes now to the "evilpools-list" in my book... disabled!

don't make rush decisions, their site is down or lags bitgtime, just checked

edit: @simonk83 you open the *.py file in question with you favorite text editor (notepad will give you headaches) then search for the string you have to remove and replace with the new one, save file and restart bH Tongue
hero member
Activity: 798
Merit: 1000
August 08, 2011, 03:45:37 PM
btcpool24 and btunion are normal digbit we just fixed above..


How do I apply that fix without it being committed? Smiley  Sorry, bit new to all this python stuff Cheesy
sr. member
Activity: 476
Merit: 250
moOo
August 08, 2011, 03:44:17 PM
btcpool24 and btunion are normal digbit we just fixed above.. ars is down too but they have no reason to screw with hoppers as they are PPS.. so they are PROBABLY network issues.. or changed the site.

btunion is doing upgrades today.. and we will have problems with them all day.


BTCpool24.. is a site to be wary of.. not sure what is going on there.. but it is odd. They could just be noobs and having noob issues.. but api errors are common.. reporting they found blocks when they havent.. seems common.. I mined some pps and some prop and leaving the site on info until i get paid.



quick question.. has anyone sent a single share to deepbit prop yet.. using the new c00w?
Pages:
Jump to: